पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारत और रूस के बीच उच्च-स्तरीय अंतर-एजेंसी परामर्श बैठक
17 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आज केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति के सहयोगी एवं रूसी समुद्री बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष महामहिम निकोलाई पात्रुशेव की अध्यक्षता में भारत और रूस ने उच्चस्तरीय अंतर-एजेंसी परामर्श बैठक की। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग के सभी विषयों की विस्तार से समीक्षा की।
इन चर्चाओं ने भारत और रूस के बीच गहन और स्थायी तथा विशेष और विशिष्ट प्रकार की रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि की है जो आपसी विश्वास, सम्मान और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक तथा रणनीतिक सहयोग के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन की ओर से दिए जा रहे प्रभावशाली मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की जो भारत-रूस के बीच साझेदारी के विस्तार को लगातार आकार दे रहा है। इस दौरान पोत निर्माण, व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग सहित संभावित सहयोग और मिलकर काम करने के क्षेत्रों की संभावनाओं को तलाश के लिए कई मुद्दों पर बातचीत की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापक और दूरदर्शी वार्ताओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा पोत निर्माण, पत्तन विकास, समुद्री व्यवस्था, आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में कामकाज के संचालन, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण में गहरे सहयोग की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। यह बैठक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अधिक सामर्थ्यवान, कुशल और टिकाऊ साझेदारी कायम करने के साझा संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुई जो दोनों देशों की दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि में योगदान देगी और क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक संपर्क को मजबूत करेगी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Russia Hold High-Level Interagency Consultations in New Delhi
17 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Russia held high-level interagency consultations in New Delhi today, led by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and H.E. Nikolai Patrushev, Aide to the President of the Russian Federation and Chairman of the Maritime Board of Russia. The meeting brought together senior officials and experts from both sides to review the full spectrum of maritime cooperation.
The discussions reaffirmed the deep and enduring Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia, grounded in mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for long-term economic and strategic cooperation. Both sides acknowledged the strong guidance provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin, which continues to shape the expanding India–Russia partnership. It discussed multiple issues to explore possible collaboration as well as cooperation including shipbuilding, trade economic, scientific and technical cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the comprehensive and forward-looking discussions and reaffirmed their commitment to deepen cooperation across shipbuilding, port development, maritime logistics, Arctic operations, research and training. The meeting concluded with a shared resolve to build a more resilient, efficient and sustainable maritime partnership that contributes to the long-term prosperity of both nations and strengthens regional and global connectivity.