Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Russia Hold High-Level Interagency Consultations in New Delhi
17 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Russia held high-level interagency consultations in New Delhi today, led by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and H.E. Nikolai Patrushev, Aide to the President of the Russian Federation and Chairman of the Maritime Board of Russia. The meeting brought together senior officials and experts from both sides to review the full spectrum of maritime cooperation.
The discussions reaffirmed the deep and enduring Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia, grounded in mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for long-term economic and strategic cooperation. Both sides acknowledged the strong guidance provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Vladimir Putin, which continues to shape the expanding India–Russia partnership. It discussed multiple issues to explore possible collaboration as well as cooperation including shipbuilding, trade economic, scientific and technical cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the comprehensive and forward-looking discussions and reaffirmed their commitment to deepen cooperation across shipbuilding, port development, maritime logistics, Arctic operations, research and training. The meeting concluded with a shared resolve to build a more resilient, efficient and sustainable maritime partnership that contributes to the long-term prosperity of both nations and strengthens regional and global connectivity.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور روس کے مابین نئی دہلی میں اعلیٰ سطحی انٹرایجنسی مشاورت کا انعقاد
17 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور روس نے آج نئی دہلی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور عالی جناب نکولئی پیٹروشیف، روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر کے معاون اور روس کے میری ٹائم بورڈ کے چیئرمین کی سربراہی میں اعلیٰ سطحی انٹر ایجنسی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں دونوں اطراف کے سینئر حکام اور ماہرین بحری تال میل کے مکمل اسپیکٹرم کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت سے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان مضبوط اور پائیدار خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی توثیق کی گئی ، جس کی بنیاد باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے مشترکہ وژن پر ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کی مضبوط رہنمائی کو تسلیم کیا، جو ہند-روس کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے شراکت داری کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے جہاز سازی، تجارتی اقتصادی، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون سمیت ممکنہ تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی تال میل کے شعبوں کو دریافت کرنے کے متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے جامع اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہونے والی بات چیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور جہاز سازی، بندرگاہ کی ترقی، میری ٹائم لاجسٹکس، آرکٹک آپریشن، تحقیق اور تربیت میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کےتئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ بات چیت زیادہ مستحکم، موثر اور پائیدار بحری شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جو دونوں ممالک کی طویل مدتی خوشحالی اور علاقائی اور عالمی رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو۔