पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
टोकियो येथे आयोजित उद्योग परिषदेत केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी भारत आणि जपान यांमधील ऊर्जा संधी अधोरेखित केल्या
17 NOV 2025 11:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आज टोकियो येथे अग्रणी जपानी उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींसमवेत झालेल्या गोलमेज परिषदेत सहभाग घेतला तसेच संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळीतील भारत जपान यांच्यातील सहयोगाची संधींवर प्रकाश टाकला. भारत आणि जपान या हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील दोन मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्था संयुक्तपणे कशा प्रकारे एक सुरक्षित, शाश्वत आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज ऊर्जा व्यवस्थेची निर्मिती करु शकतात यावर या परिषदेत विचारमंथन झाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचा मोठा आवाका, ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी आणि पायाभूत सेवासुविधांचा अभूतपूर्व विकास यांचा जपानच्या तांत्रिक उत्कृष्टतेशी संगम झाल्यास या प्रदेशाच्या दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा स्थिरतेसाठी एक नैसर्गिक भागीदारी निर्माण होईल, असे पुरी यांनी सांगितले.
यावर्षी ऑगस्ट महिन्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जपानच्या दौऱ्यात झालेल्या चर्चेत दोन्ही देशांनी आगामी दशकासाठी भारत-जपान संयुक्त दृष्टिकोनाचा स्वीकार केला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. जपानकडून भारतात 2022–2026 या कालावधीसाठी ठरवलेल्या 5 ट्रिलियन येनच्या सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी गुंतवणुकीच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीच्या आधारावर, आगामी काळासाठी 10 ट्रिलियन येन (सुमारे 68 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर) इतक्या खाजगी गुंतवणुकीचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी नवे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. या ऐतिहासिक टप्प्यामुळे विशेषतः स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील दोन्ही देशातील वाढती धोरणात्मक भागीदारी दिसून येते तसेच ही भागीदारी व्यावहारिक आणि परिवर्तनकारी फलनिष्पत्तीत परावर्तित करण्यासाठीची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत अन्वेषण आणि उत्पादन, एलएनजी, सिटी गॅस वितरण, हायड्रोजन, शिपिंग आणि नवीन पर्यायी इंधनांमध्ये 500 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपेक्षा अधिक गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे, असे हरदीप सिंग पुरी म्हणाले. भारत आपल्या युवा कार्यबळासह, मजबूत संरचनात्मक केंद्रीय उद्योगस्नेही वातावरण आणि मेक इन इंडिया मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड या भावनेने जपान मधील गुंतवणूकदारांना गुंतवणुकीच्या अफाट संधी देऊ करत आहे. या बदल्यात जपान अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत औद्योगिक प्रणाली, उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये कौशल्य तसेच हरित आणि पर्यावरणीय तंत्रज्ञानातील जागतिक नेतृत्त्व प्रदान करुन या भागीदारीला अधिक पूरक करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या औद्योगिक परिदृश्याला आकार देणाऱ्या मारुती-सुझुकी यांच्यातील भागीदारीचे उदाहरण देऊन दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन विश्वासाला त्यांनी उजाळा दिला. भारत आणि जपान आज ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील एका समान वळणावर उभे आहेत—जिथे ते जागतिक दर्जाच्या क्षमता उभारू शकतात, लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्या संयुक्तपणे विकसित करू शकतात, कौशल्यपूर्ण मानव संसाधन घडवू शकतात आणि हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील ऊर्जा-सुरक्षा एकत्रितपणे बळकट करू शकतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील भारतातील उदयोन्मुख संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी जपानी उद्योगांनी सक्रियपणे सहभाग घेण्याचे आवाहन पुरी यांनी केले तसेच या संपूर्ण मूल्य साखळीत भारत सरकार संपूर्ण सहकार्य करेल आणि समर्थन देईल अशी ग्वाही देऊन त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Highlights Indo-Japanese Energy Opportunities at Tokyo Industry Meet
17 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, participated today in a Roundtable with leading Japanese industry representatives in Tokyo, focusing on opportunities for Indo-Japanese collaboration across the entire energy value chain. The discussions centred on how India and Japan—two major economies of the Indo-Pacific—can work together to build secure, sustainable, and future-ready energy systems. Minister Puri highlighted that India’s massive scale, rising energy demand, and unprecedented infrastructure expansion under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, combined with Japan’s technological excellence, create a natural partnership for the region’s long-term energy stability.
In the discussions, the Minister noted that during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Japan in August this year, both countries adopted the India-Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade. Building on the significant progress made towards the 2022–2026 target of JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment from Japan to India, an ambitious new goal of JPY 10 trillion (~USD 68 billion) in private investment has been set for the near future. This milestone underscores the growing strategic alignment between the two nations, particularly in clean energy and emerging technologies, and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to translating this partnership into practical and transformative outcomes.
Minister Puri emphasised that India is opening up over USD 500 billion in investment opportunities across exploration and production, LNG, city gas distribution, hydrogen, shipping, and new fuels. India, with its large and young workforce, strong reform-driven business environment, and the spirit of Make in India for the World, offers immense potential for Japanese investors. Japan, in turn, brings cutting-edge technology, advanced industrial systems, expertise in high-quality infrastructure, and global leadership in green and environmental technologies—making the partnership inherently complementary.
He underlined that India’s policy landscape has been transformed through 100% FDI in energy sectors, transparent bidding, and year-round exploration licensing, creating a predictable and investor-friendly environment. The Minister noted that India’s six major oil and gas PSUs recorded revenues of about USD 315 billion in FY 2024–25, representing nearly 8% of India’s GDP. Such scale, he said, positions India as a global anchor in the energy sector and a reliable long-term partner for Japanese companies.
The Minister highlighted that India today is the world’s third-largest oil consumer and will account for nearly 30% of incremental global energy demand over the next two decades. He noted India’s expanding natural gas infrastructure—which includes an investment outlay of approximately USD 72 billion—as a major area of synergy with Japan’s technological strength, especially in integrating gas with future energy solutions such as hydrogen.
Shri Puri recalled the long-standing trust between the two countries, citing the example of the Maruti-Suzuki partnership, which reshaped India’s industrial landscape. He said that today, India and Japan stand at a similar inflection point in the energy sector—one where they can build world-class capabilities, co-create resilient supply chains, develop skilled human capital, and jointly strengthen the energy security of the Indo-Pacific.
The Minister concluded by inviting Japanese industry to actively participate in India’s evolving energy opportunities, assuring them that the Government of India stands ready to facilitate and support deeper collaboration across the value chain.