Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 held in Bengaluru to strengthen India's preparedness for Human Spaceflight Programme
India's first Astronaut Wg. Cdr. Rakesh Sharma (Retd.) and Gp. Capt. Prasanth B. Nair (ISRO astronaut & Gaganyaatri) shared their valuable insights and experiences
17 NOV 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
17th November 2025: The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) jointly organised the CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 at Bengaluru to align multidisciplinary research, technology development and institutional collaboration for India’s human spaceflight mission requirements. The programme was hosted by CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR–NAL), Bengaluru, the nodal organising institute.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, in her welcome address, outlined CSIR’s scientific and technological contributions towards strengthening India’s space capabilities and stated that the meet would offer valuable takeaways through knowledge sharing among scientists, researchers, astronauts and international experts and would address the gap areas. She highlighted India’s commitment to indigenous innovation and collaborative R&D, while acknowledging the guidance of Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in advancing national scientific and technological goals.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space (DoS) & Chairman, ISRO, delivered the strategic address and said that Gaganyaan space prpgram requires collaboration across different ministries, R&D institutions, academia and partner organisations. He outlined evolving mission priorities including next-generation crew safety systems, advanced life-support technologies and scientific payload development. He recognised the contributions of CSIR and India’s national R&D ecosystem and referred to India’s long-term objectives including a future human mission to the Moon, Mars exploration and the establishment of an Indian Space Station.
Dr. Abhay A. Pashilkar, Director, CSIR–NAL, welcomed participants and reiterated NAL’s commitment to advancing technologies, material research and testing capabilities supporting India’s aerospace and human spaceflight goals.
A special video message by Mr. Jean-Francois Clervoy, ESA Astronaut (NASA STS-66, STS-84, STS-103), added a global perspective and underlined the importance of international cooperation and shared scientific learning in advancing human spaceflight.
During the experience-sharing sessions, Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, ISRO Astronaut, presented insights from astronaut training, microgravity simulations, operational readiness and recovery frameworks. Wg. Cdr. Rakesh Sharma (Retd.), India’s first astronaut, reflected on his 1984 Soyuz mission and acknowledged NAL’s long-standing aerospace contributions. Both astronauts emphasised that Indian Human Spaceflight Programme is aimed at the peaceful exploration and human centric research.
Technical and thematic sessions featured presentations by international and national experts, including Dr. Lucia Roccaro (ESA) on human spaceflight physiology, Dr. Akiko Otsuka (JAXA) on collaborative research perspectives, and Prof. Pradipta Biswas (IISc) on human–technology interaction and interface design for crewed missions.
The CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen science–technology convergence, mission-driven R&D and multi-agency collaboration to advance India’s human spaceflight programme, aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम के लिए भारत की तैयारियों को मजबूत करने हेतु बेंगलुरु में सीएसआईआर–इसरो स्पेस सम्मेलन 2025 आयोजित किया गया
भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री विंग कमांडर राकेश शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) और ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बी. नायर (इसरो अंतरिक्ष यात्री एवं गगनयात्री) ने कार्यक्रम में अपने महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव और विचार साझा किए
17 NOV 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने संयुक्त रूप से बेंगलुरु में सीएआईआर–इसरो स्पेस सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन के लिए बहुविषयक अनुसंधान, तकनीकी विकास और संस्थागत सहयोग को एकसाथ लाना था। यह कार्यक्रम सीएसआईआर–नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज़ (सीएसआईआर–एनएएल) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी ने स्वागत भाषण में सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी योगदानों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह सम्मेलन वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान-साझाकरण के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण सीख प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने स्वदेशी नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के सचिव एवं इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने रणनीतिक संबोधन में कहा कि गगनयान कार्यक्रम के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, अकादमिक संस्थाओं और साझेदार संगठनों के सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर और भारत के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के योगदान को सराहा और भविष्य के चंद्रमा मिशन, मंगल अन्वेषण और एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना सहित भारत के दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं को भी रेखांकित किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के निदेशक डॉ. अभय ए. पाशिलकर ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए एयरोस्पेस एवं मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकों व परीक्षण क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
ईएसए अंतरिक्ष यात्री (नासा एसटीएस-66, एसटीएस-84, एसटीएस-103) श्री जीन-फ्रैंकोइस क्लेरवॉय का विशेष वीडियो संदेश भी प्रसारित किया गया, जिसमें मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान में वैश्विक सहयोग एवं साझा वैज्ञानिक सीख की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्रों में इसरो इसरो अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बी. नायर ने अंतरिक्ष यात्री प्रशिक्षण, सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण सिमुलेशन, परिचालन तत्परता पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री राकेश शर्मा ने 1984 के सोयुज मिशन की यादें साझा करते हुए एनएएल के दीर्घकालिक योगदान को सराहा। दोनों अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने कहा कि भारत का मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम शांतिपूर्ण अन्वेषण और मानव-केन्द्रित अनुसंधान पर आधारित है।
तकनीकी और विषयगत सत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, जिनमें मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान शरीर विज्ञान पर डॉ. लूसिया रोकारो (ईएसए), सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोण पर डॉ. अकीको ओत्सुका (जाक्सा), और क्रू मिशन के लिए मानव-प्रौद्योगिकी संपर्क और इंटरफ़ेस डिज़ाइन पर प्रोफेसर प्रदीप्त बिस्वास (आईआईएससी) शामिल थे।
सीएसआईआर–इसरो स्पेस मीट 2025 का समापन भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम को "विकसित भारत" की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप विज्ञान–तकनीक समन्वय, मिशन-आधारित अनुसंधान और बहु-एजेंसी सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के संकल्प के साथ हुआ।