وزارت دفاع
ہند-برطانیہ مشترکہ فوجی تربیت ’اجے وارئیر-25‘ راجستھان میں شروع
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-برطانیہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’اجے وارئیر-25‘‘کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن آج فارن ٹریننگ نوڈ ، مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز، راجستھان میں شروع ہوا۔ 14 روزہ دو فریقی مشق 17 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک ہونی ہے ۔
اس مشق میں ہندوستانی فوج اور برطانوی فوج کی مساوی نمائندگی کے ساتھ 240 اہلکارشرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی سکھ رجمنٹ کے دستے کر رہے ہیں ۔
اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی یہ مشق نیم شہری ماحول میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اگلے دو ہفتوں کی تربیت میں بریگیڈ کی سطح پر مشترکہ مشن کی منصوبہ بندی ، مربوط حکمت عملی پر مشتمل مشقیں ، سیمولیشن پر مبنی منظرنامے اور کمپنی کی سطح کی فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشقیں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس مشق کا مقصد بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ، حکمت عملی سے متعلق مہارت کو بڑھانا اور مشکل ماحول میں پیچیدہ کارروائیوں کے انتظام کے لیے مربوط ردعمل تیار کرنا بھی ہے ۔
سال 2011 سے دو سالہ طور پر منعقد ہونے والا اجے وارئیر ہندوستانی فوج اور برطانوی فوج کے درمیان ایک اہم مشغولیت میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔ 2025 ایڈیشن پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، تعاون اور علاقائی استحکام اور عالمی امن کے عزم کی مشترکہ اقدار کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIA–UK JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE ‘AJEYA WARRIOR-25’ COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth edition of the India-UK Joint Military Exercise “AJEYA WARRIOR-25” commenced today at the Foreign Training Node, Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. The 14-day bilateral exercise is scheduled from 17 to 30 November 2025.
The exercise brings together 240 personnel with equal representation from Indian Army and the British Army. The Indian Army is being represented by troops of the Sikh Regiment.
Conducted under a United Nations mandate, the exercise focuses on counter-terrorism operations in semi-urban environment. Training over the next two weeks will include joint mission planning at Brigade level, integrated tactical drills, simulation-based scenarios and company-level field training exercises replicating real-life counter-terror contingencies. The exercise also aims to share best practices, enhance tactical proficiency and develop coordinated responses for managing complex operations in challenging environments.
Held biennially since 2011, AJEYA WARRIOR has evolved into a flagship engagement between the Indian Army and the British Army. The 2025 edition further reinforces shared values of professionalism, cooperation and commitment to regional stability and global peace.