প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তা
21 JUL 2023 9:34AM by PIB Guwahati
মহোদয়সকল, মহোদয়সকল, নমস্কাৰ!
মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ইন্দোৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু জীৱন্ত চহৰখনলৈ স্বাগতম জনাইছো। এই চহৰখনে ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী খাদ্য পৰম্পৰাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ কৰে। মই আশা কৰো যে আপুনি চহৰখনক ইয়াৰ সকলো ৰং আৰু সোৱাদৰ সৈতে উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনাৰ দলটোৱে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক কাৰক- নিয়োগৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছে। আমি নিয়োগ খণ্ডৰ কিছুমান বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দ্বাৰস্থ হৈছো। আৰু, এই দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আমি সক্ৰিয় আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক বিপ্লৱৰ এই যুগত, প্ৰযুক্তি নিয়োগৰ মূল চালিকা শক্তি হৈ পৰিছে আৰু হৈ থাকিব। এইটো সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা যে এই বৈঠক এনে এখন দেশত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে য'ত প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বহুতো নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আছে। আৰু আপোনালোকৰ আয়োজক চহৰ ইন্দোৰত এনে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নতুন ঢৌৰ নেতৃত্ব দি থকা বহুতো ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ ঘৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে দক্ষ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, পুনৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু দক্ষতা বঢ়োৱাটো হ'ল ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ মন্ত্ৰ। ভাৰতত আমাৰ 'স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন' এই বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এক অভিযান। আমাৰ 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক'লা বিকাশ যোজনা'ৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১২.৫ নিযুততকৈও অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। শিল্পৰ 'ফ'ৱাৰ পইণ্ট অ' খণ্ড যেনে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ৰব'টিক্স, ইন্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংছ আৰু ড্ৰ'নৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক'ভিডৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতত ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অন্যান্য কৰ্মীসকলে কৰা আশ্চৰ্যকৰ কামে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা আৰু নিষ্ঠা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ই আমাৰ সেৱা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ সংস্কৃতিকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰকৃততে, ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ বাবে দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ যোগানকাৰী হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী ম'বাইল কৰ্মশক্তি ভৱিষ্যতে বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'ব। সেয়েহে, এতিয়া প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ আৰু বিনিময়ক বিশ্বজনীন কৰাৰ সময়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব। দক্ষতা আৰু অৰ্হতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি বৃত্তিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰসংগকৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে আপোনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়, আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ নতুন মডেলৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এই নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যা, তথ্য আৰু তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ এক সুন্দৰ উপায় হ'ব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহে উন্নত দক্ষতা, কৰ্মশক্তি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু লাভজনক নিয়োগৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰিব।
মহোদয়সকল,
এই ক্ষেত্রত অতি জৰুৰী সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাক মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আপোনালোকে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু সফল বৈঠক কামনা কৰিছো।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message during G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meet
21 JUL 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies, and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you all to the historic and vibrant city of Indore. It is a city that takes pride in its rich culinary traditions. I hope you get to enjoy the city in all its colours and flavours.
Friends,
Your group is discussing one of the most important economic and social factors- employment. We are at the thresh-hold of some of the greatest changes in the employment sector. And, we need to prepare responsive and effective strategies to address these rapid changes. In this era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment. It is fortunate that this meeting is happening in a country that has had the experience of creating a large number of technology jobs during the last such technology-led transformation. And your host city of Indore is home to many startups leading the new wave of such transformations.
Friends,
We all need to skill our workforce in the use of advanced technologies and processes. Skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce. In India, our 'Skill India Mission' is a campaign to connect with this reality. Under our 'Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana', more than 12.5 million of our youth have been trained so far. Special focus is being laid on Industry ''Four Point O'' sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Drones.
Friends,
The amazing work done by frontline health and other workers in India during Covid showed their skills and dedication. It also reflected our culture of service and compassion. Indeed, India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce for the world. A globally mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. Therefore, it is now time to globalize the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The G20 must play a leading role in this. I commend your efforts to initiate the international referencing of occupations by skills and qualifications requirements. This requires new models of international cooperation and coordination, and migration and mobility partnerships. Sharing of statistics, information and data regarding these employers and workers could be a great way to begin. This will empower countries across the globe to formulate evidence-based policies for better skilling, workforce planning, and gainful employment.
Friends,
Another transformative change is the evolution of new categories of workers in the gig and platform economy. It emerged as the pillar of resilience during the pandemic. It offers flexible working arrangements and also complements income sources. It has immense potential of generating gainful employment, especially for the youth. It can also be a transformative tool for socio-economic empowerment of women. To realize its potential, we need to design new-age policies and interventions for these new-age workers. We need to find sustainable solutions to create opportunities for regular and sufficient work. We also need new models to make them access social security and for their safety and health. In India, we have created an ‘eShram portal’ that is being leveraged for targeted interventions for these workers. Within just one year, almost 280 million workers have registered themselves on this portal. Now, with the transnational nature of work, it becomes important for every country to adopt similar solutions. We will be happy to share our experience.
Friends,
Providing social protection to people is a key aspect of the 2030 Agenda. But, the current framework adopted by international organizations only accounts for benefits that are structured in certain narrow ways. Several benefits provided in other forms are not covered under this framework. We have universal public health, food security, insurance and pension programs that are not being accounted for. We must reconsider these benefits, so that a correct picture of social protection coverage is captured. We must consider each country's unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges. Adopting a one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection. I hope that you would be applying your expertise in thinking about a system that accurately reflects such efforts made by different countries.
Excellencies,
I appreciate the efforts being made by all of you in addressing some of the most urgent issues in this field. I am confident that you will send out a strong message today for the welfare of all workers worldwide. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting.
Thank you very much!