Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER OF CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE 2025 HELD IN NEW DELHI
17 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army, in collaboration with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), conducted the Curtain Raiser of the Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2025 (CDD-2025) today at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The Dialogue, scheduled for 27-28 November 2025, will be held on the theme “Reform to Transform: Sashakt, Surakshit aur Viksit Bharat.”
The event commenced with welcome remarks followed by the release of the CDD-2025 teaser. A Fireside Chat with the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, was one of the key highlights of the programme. During the interaction, the COAS highlighted the linkage between national development and national security, noting that the aspirations of Viksit Bharat @2047 require sustained stability and a secure environment. He recalled the Ministry of Defence’s declaration of 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms’ and underlined that security and development must advance together. Referring to Operation SINDOOR, he reiterated the national resolve against terrorism, emphasising that “blood and water cannot flow together” and that accountability is essential for those supporting terrorist activities. The COAS noted that the operation demonstrated India’s firm approach towards safeguarding national interests and strengthening regional stability.
A Special Address was delivered by Mr Rajiv Chandrasekhar, Former Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He emphasised the strategic link between technological capability and national security, highlighting the importance of trusted, indigenous digital and emerging-technology ecosystems in strengthening India’s long-term self-reliance.
Panel Discussion: Atmanirbharta in Defence- Key to Sashakt Bharat
The panel discussion, chaired by Lieutenant General Rahul R Singh, Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (Capability Development & Sustenance), brought together experts from DRDO, the defence industry and academia. Deliberations focused on Atmanirbharta as a pathway to strategic autonomy, emphasising indigenous design, development and innovation; strengthening dual-use technologies; ecosystem integration between DRDO, private sector and academia; reforms in procurement processes; and the role of MSMEs and Defence Industrial Corridors in building competitive and export-capable clusters. Discussions also highlighted the need for resilient supply chains, reduced external dependencies and accelerated development of India’s deep-tech ecosystem to address future operational requirements.
CDD-2025 will bring together national and international experts to deliberate on defence reforms, technological transformation, civil–military integration and India’s emerging security priorities in the run-up to Viksit Bharat @2047. As part of the broader series of engagements under CDD-2025, the Indian Army had also conducted the Young Leaders Forum on 31 October 2025, focusing on strategic awareness among youth.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2025 का पूर्वावलोकन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
17 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज़ (सीएलएडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2025 (सीडीडी-2025) का पूर्वावलोकन आयोजित किया। 27-28 नवंबर 2025 को होने वाला यह संवाद "सुधार से रूपांतरण : सशक्त, सुरक्षित और विकसित भारत" विषय-वस्‍तु पर आधारित होगा।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद सीडीडी-2025 का टीज़र जारी किया गया। थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के साथ एक फायरसाइड चैट, कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक था। परस्‍पर बातचीत के दौरान, सीओएएस ने राष्ट्रीय विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के बीच संबंध को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि विकसित भारत @2047 की आकांक्षाओं के लिए निरंतर स्थिरता और सुरक्षित वातावरण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 2025 को 'सुधारों का वर्ष' घोषित करने का स्मरण किया और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सुरक्षा और विकास को साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय संकल्प दोहराया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि "खून और पानी साथ-साथ नहीं बह सकते" और आतंकवादी गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने वालों के लिए जवाबदेही आवश्यक है। सीओएएस ने कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन ने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत के दृढ़ दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया।
पूर्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षमता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के बीच कार्यनीतिक संबंध पर बल दिया और भारत की दीर्घकालिक आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करने में विश्वसनीय, स्वदेशी डिजिटल और उभरती-प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम प्रणालियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
पैनल चर्चा : रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता-सशक्त भारत की कुंजी
उप-सेना प्रमुख (क्षमता विकास एवं संपोषण) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राहुल आर. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में डीआरडीओ, रक्षा उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। विचार-विमर्श में रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता के मार्ग के रूप में आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन, विकास और नवोन्‍मेषण; दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को सुदृढ़ करना; डीआरडीओ, निजी क्षेत्र और शिक्षा जगत के बीच इकोसिस्‍टम का एकीकरण; खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार; और प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं निर्यात-सक्षम क्लस्टरों के निर्माण में एमएसएमई और रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। चर्चाओं में भविष्य की प्रचालनगत‍ आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, निम्‍न बाहरी निर्भरताओं और भारत के गहन-तकनीकी इकोसिस्‍टम के त्वरित विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
सीडीडी-2025, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों को रक्षा सुधारों, प्रौद्योगिकीय रूपांतरण, नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण और विकसित भारत @2047 की तैयारी में भारत की उभरती सुरक्षा प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच पर लाएगा। सीडीडी-2025 के तहत व्यापक कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, भारतीय सेना ने 31 अक्टूबर 2025 को यंग लीडर्स फोरम का भी आयोजन किया था, जो युवाओं के बीच कार्यनीतिक जागरूकता विकसित करने पर केंद्रित था।