वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने मॉस्को में भारत-यूरेशियन आर्थिक संघ (ईएईयू) मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर वार्ता की समीक्षा की
16 NOV 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने मॉस्को में कई बैठकों में भारत-यूरेशियन आर्थिक संघ (ईएईयू) मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर वार्ता की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। वाणिज्य सचिव ने यूरेशियन आर्थिक आयोग के व्यापार प्रभारी मंत्री श्री आंद्रे स्लेपनेव और रूसी संघ के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उप मंत्री श्री मिखाइल युरिन से मुलाकात की और भारतीय एवं रूसी उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों के साथ एक व्यावसायिक नेटवर्किंग पूर्ण अधिवेशन को भी संबोधित किया।
व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस वर्किंग ग्रुप के परिणामों पर आधारित चर्चाएं विविधीकरण, लचीली सप्लाई चेन्स को मज़बूत करने, नियामक पूर्वानुमान सुनिश्चित करने और साझेदारी में संतुलित विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आगे बढ़ीं। ये प्रयास 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने और औद्योगिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के माध्यम से भारतीय निर्यात का विस्तार करने के नेताओं के लक्ष्य को दर्शाते हैं।
मंत्री स्लेपनेव के साथ बैठक में, वाणिज्य सचिव ने वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र में भारत-ईएईयू मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के अगले चरणों की समीक्षा की। 20 अगस्त 2025 को हस्ताक्षरित संदर्भ शर्तों में 18 महीने की कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा दी गई है जिसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई, किसानों और मछुआरों सहित भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए बाज़ारों में विविधता लाना है। नेताओं के मार्गदर्शन के अनुरूप, प्रक्रिया आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ सेवाओं और निवेश के क्षेत्रों की भी जांच की जाएगी।
उप मंत्री युरिन के साथ अपनी चर्चाओं में, वाणिज्य सचिव ने व्यापार विविधीकरण, आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, दूरसंचार उपकरण, मशीनरी, चमड़ा, ऑटोमोबाइल और रसायन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध मार्ग पर चर्चा की। प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं, कृषि और समुद्री व्यवसायों की सूचीकरण, एकाधिकार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम और अन्य गैर-टैरिफ मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए तिमाही नियामक-से-नियामक संपर्क पर सहमति बनी। इस वार्ता में दोनों देशों की फर्मों के लिए पूर्वानुमान और व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार हेतु रसद, भुगतान और मानकों से संबंधित व्यावहारिक उपायों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भारत और रूस के वरिष्ठ व्यापारिक नेताओं की उपस्थिति में आयोजित उद्योग सम्मेलन में, वाणिज्य सचिव ने कंपनियों को अपनी परियोजनाओं को 2030 के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्ष्य के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स उन्नयन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं में सह-निवेश एवं सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चाओं में निर्यात क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के जोखिम को कम करने और नियोजित परियोजनाओं को ऐसे कार्यान्वयन योग्य अनुबंधों में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया जो मूल्य और मात्रा में वृद्धि करें, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए अधिक रोजगार और दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि का सृजन हो। विकासशील और विकसित देशों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में, भारत का लक्ष्य 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र, "विकसित भारत" बनने की दिशा में कार्य करते हुए रूस के साथ अपने व्यापार और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को गहरा करना है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary reviews the India–Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Free Trade Agreement negotiations in Moscow
16 NOV 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal has reviewed the progress of India–Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Free Trade Agreement negotiations in a series of meetings Moscow. Commerce Secretary met the Minister in charge of Trade of the Eurasian Economic Commission, Mr. Andrey Slepnev, the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Mr. Mikhail Yurin, and also addressed a business networking plenary with members of Indian and Russian industry.
The discussions built upon the outcomes of the India–Russia Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation, with a continued focus on diversification, strengthening resilient supply chains, ensuring regulatory predictability and promoting balanced growth in the partnership. These efforts reflect the Leaders’ direction to reach USD 100 billion in bilateral trade by 2030 and to expand Indian exports through industrial and technological collaboration.
In the meeting with Minister Slepnev, the Commerce Secretary reviewed the next steps for the India–EAEU FTA in goods. The Terms of Reference signed on 20 August 2025 outline an 18-month work plan aimed at diversifying markets for Indian businesses, including MSMEs, farmers and fishermen. In line with the Leaders’ guidance, the services and investment tracks will also be examined as the process advances.
In his discussions with Deputy Minister Yurin, the Commerce Secretary explored ways to enhance trade diversification, supply-chain resilience and cooperation in critical minerals. Both sides discussed a time-bound pathway across key sectors such as pharmaceuticals, telecom equipment, machinery, leather, automobiles and chemicals. Quarterly regulator-to-regulator engagement was agreed upon to address certification requirements, listings of agricultural and marine businesses, prevention of monopolistic practices and other non-tariff issues. The dialogue also covered practical measures related to logistics, payments and standards to improve predictability and ease of doing business for firms in both countries.
At the industry plenary attended by senior business leaders from India and Russia, the Commerce Secretary encouraged companies to align their projects with the 2030 bilateral trade target. He highlighted India’s logistics upgrades, digital public infrastructure and opportunities for co-investment and co-production across goods and services. The discussions emphasized the need to broaden the export basket, de-risk supply chains and convert planned projects into actionable contracts that enhance value and volume, generating more jobs and long-term prosperity for people in both countries. India, as a trusted partner for developing and developed nations alike, aims to deepen its trade and economic engagement with Russia as it works toward becoming a developed nation, Viksit Bharat, by 2047.