Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Closing Ceremony Address by Commissioner, NESTS at the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025
16 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Ceremony of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 was held 15th November at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium, Rourkela, where Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, IRAS, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), delivered a motivational and forward-looking address in the presence of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, senior dignitaries, officials, mentors, and student athletes from across the country.
Address by the Commissioner, NESTS
Welcoming the dignitaries and participants, the Commissioner noted that the Meet, held across Sundargarh, Rourkela, and Rajgangpur over the past five days, brought together over 5500 students from 22 States and 1 Union Territory. He described the event as a celebration not only of sports but of “identity, excellence, unity and aspiration,” remarking that “our tribal children are not waiting for the future—they are becoming the future.”
EMRS: A Silent Transformation in Tribal Education
The Commissioner highlighted the rapid progress of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), calling it a “silent revolution” that is transforming the educational landscape for tribal communities.
Key points emphasized:
• EMRS, launched in 1997–98, aims to eliminate educational gaps and offer high-quality residential education from Classes 6 to 12 with equal representation for boys and girls.
• As of 2025, the Government of India has sanctioned 728 EMRS, targeting at least one school in every block with significant tribal population.
• 477 EMRS are currently functional, serving nearly 1.4 lakh students across India.
• Under NESTS, financial allocations—including ₹1.47 lakh per student annually and an additional support expenditure of ₹34,971 per student—are being effectively utilized to enhance academic, sports and co-curricular outcomes.
Odisha: Leading the EMRS Movement
Acknowledging the contribution of the host state, the Commissioner stated that:
• Odisha has the highest number of sanctioned EMRS (114 schools) in the country.
• The state currently operates 47 functional EMRS across 17 districts, with an enrolment of over 12,306 students.
• Odisha successfully hosted the 5th National EMRS Cultural Fest (2024) and has once again delivered an exemplary national event with efficiency and warmth.
Achievements of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet
The Commissioner shared that competitions were organized in 22 sporting disciplines across 8 venues, supported by more than 7000 individuals including teachers, officials, volunteers, and support staff. He praised the resilience, discipline, and sportsmanship displayed by the student athletes, noting that many hold the potential to represent India at national and global platforms in the future.
Expressions of Gratitude
The Commissioner extended gratitude to:
• Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Odisha
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India
• Government of Odisha, ST & SC Development Department
• District Administration, Sundargarh
• Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha Tourism Development Corporation
• Sports authorities, I&PR Department, Health, Transport, Police and all associated departments
• Event management teams, UNDP, volunteers and support staff
• Teachers, escort teams and sports mentors for their dedicated effort in preparing and guiding students
Message to EMRS Students
In a heartfelt message to the students, the Commissioner said:
“Each of you is a story of potential. Your journey from your village to these stadiums is a victory in itself. You are breaking stereotypes and proving that India’s tribal youth will shape an inclusive and powerful future. You are not just participating—you are making history.”
Closing Remarks
Declaring the Sports Meet closed, the Commissioner affirmed that the EMRS movement has evolved into a powerful, visible, and confident force of change. He congratulated all participating states, athletes, schools, coaches, and parents, and encouraged them to carry forward the spirit of unity, excellence, and aspiration.
He concluded with a commitment that NESTS will continue working to strengthen pathways for tribal youth, ensuring greater opportunities in academics, sports, leadership, and nation-building.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
4थ्या राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2025 मधील समारोप समारंभातील एनईएसटीएस आयुक्तांचे भाषण
16 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Mumbai
4थ्या राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2025 चा समारोप सोहळा 15 नोव्हेंबर रोजी राउरकेला येथील बिरसा मुंडा क्रीडा संकुलामध्ये झाला. या प्रसंगी आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संस्थेचे (एनईएसटीएस) आयआरएएस अधिकारी आणि आयुक्त अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव यांनी ओडिशाचे माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ मान्यवर, अधिकारी, मार्गदर्शक आणि देशभरातून आलेल्या विद्यार्थी खेळाडूंच्या उपस्थितीत प्रेरणादायी आणि भविष्याभिमुख भाषण केले.
आयुक्त, एनईएसटीएस यांचे भाषण
मान्यवर आणि सहभागींचे स्वागत करताना, आयुक्तांनी नमूद केले की, ही स्पर्धा मागील पाच दिवसांत सुंदरगड, राउरकेला आणि राजगांगपूर येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात 22 राज्यांमधील आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 5500 पेक्षा अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. त्यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे वर्णन केवळ क्रीडा स्पर्धा नसून ओळख, उत्कृष्टता, एकता आणि आकांक्षा यांचा सांस्कृतिक उत्सव म्हणून केले. तसेच त्यांनी सांगितले की, आपली आदिवासी मुले भविष्याची वाट पाहत नाहीत तर ती भविष्य घडवत आहेत.
ईएमआरएस: आदिवासी शिक्षणातील शांत परिवर्तन
आयुक्तांनी एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांच्या ( इएमआरएस) जलद प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकत हे आदिवासी समुदायांसाठी शिक्षण क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवणारी शांत क्रांती असल्याचे म्हटले.
मुख्य मुद्दे:
ईएमआरएसची सुरुवात 199798 मध्ये झाली असून 6 ते 12 वीपर्यंत मुलामुलींना समान संधी देत उच्च दर्जाचे निवासी शिक्षण उपलब्ध करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
2025 पर्यंत भारत सरकारने 728 इएमआरएस मान्य केले असून ज्या प्रत्येक ब्लॉकमध्ये लक्षणीय आदिवासी लोकसंख्या आहे तिथे किमान एक शाळा उभारण्याचे ध्येय आहे.
सध्या 477 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत असून जवळपास 1.4 लाख विद्यार्थी शिक्षण घेत आहेत.
एनईएसटीएस अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्यांवर वार्षिक ₹1.47 लाख अनुदान आणि याशिवाय ₹34,971 अतिरिक्त सहाय्य प्रभावीपणे वापरून शैक्षणिक, क्रीडा आणि सहशालेय उपक्रमांची गुणवत्ता वाढवली जात आहे.
ओडिशा: ईएमआरएस चळवळीचे नेतृत्वकर्ता राज्य
यजमान राज्याच्या योगदानाची दखल घेत आयुक्तांनी नमूद केले:
ओडिशा राज्यात देशातील सर्वाधिक 114 ईएमआरएस मान्य करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सध्या राज्यातील 17 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 47 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत असून 12,306 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थी त्यात शिक्षण घेत आहेत.
ओडिशाने 5वा राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव (2024) यशस्वीरित्या आयोजन केले होते आणि या वेळीदेखील उत्कृष्ट आणि आदरातीथ्यपूर्ण आयोजन केले आहे.
4थ्या राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस क्रीडा स्पर्धेमधील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कामगिरी
आयुक्तांनी सांगितले की 8 ठिकाणी 22 क्रीडा प्रकारांच्या स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी 7000 पेक्षा जास्त शिक्षक, अधिकारी, स्वयंसेवक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले. त्यांनी विद्यार्थी खेळाडूंच्या चिकाटी, शिस्त आणि खिलाडूवृत्तीचे कौतुक केले आणि भविष्यात त्यांच्यातील अनेक विद्यार्थी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करू शकतील अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
कृतज्ञता व्यक्त
आयुक्तांनी खालील प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली:
माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, ओडिशा सरकार
भारतीय सरकारचे आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा सरकार, अनुसूचित जमाती व अनुसूचित जाती विकास विभाग
जिल्हा प्रशासन, सुंदरगड
राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट, ओडिशा पर्यटन विकास महामंडळ
क्रीडा प्राधिकरणे, माहिती व जनसंपर्क विभाग, आरोग्य, परिवहन, पोलीस आणि सर्व संबंधित विभाग
इव्हेंट व्यवस्थापन पथके, यूएनडीपी, स्वयंसेवक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारी
विद्यार्थ्यांना तयार करणारे आणि मार्गदर्शन करणारे शिक्षक, एस्कॉर्ट संघ आणि क्रीडा मार्गदर्शक
ईएमआरएस विद्यार्थ्यांना संदेश
विद्यार्थ्यांना दिलेल्या मनोगतात आयुक्त म्हणाले:
"तुम्हा प्रत्येकाकडे अपार क्षमता आहे. तुमचा प्रवास तुमच्या गावातून या स्टेडियमपर्यंत येणे हाच एक मोठा विजय आहे. तुम्ही पूर्वग्रह मोडून आदिवासी तरुणाई भारताचे समावेशक आणि शक्तिशाली भविष्य घडवत आहे हे सिद्ध करत आहात. तुम्ही फक्त सहभागी होत नाही, तुम्ही इतिहास घडवत आहात."
समारोप
क्रीडा स्पर्धेचा समारोप जाहीर करताना आयुक्तांनी सांगितले की ईएमआरएस चळवळ आता एक शक्तिशाली, दृश्यमान आणि आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण परिवर्तनकारी शक्ती बनली आहे. त्यांनी सहभागी सर्व राज्ये, खेळाडू, शाळा, प्रशिक्षक आणि पालकांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि एकता, उत्कृष्टता आणि आकांक्षा यांची भावना पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
ते म्हणाले की, एनईएसटीएस आदिवासी युवांसाठी शिक्षण, क्रीडा, नेतृत्व आणि राष्ट्रनिर्मितीमध्ये अधिक संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील राहील.