Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Closing Ceremony Address by Commissioner, NESTS at the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025
16 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Ceremony of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 was held 15th November at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium, Rourkela, where Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, IRAS, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), delivered a motivational and forward-looking address in the presence of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, senior dignitaries, officials, mentors, and student athletes from across the country.
Address by the Commissioner, NESTS
Welcoming the dignitaries and participants, the Commissioner noted that the Meet, held across Sundargarh, Rourkela, and Rajgangpur over the past five days, brought together over 5500 students from 22 States and 1 Union Territory. He described the event as a celebration not only of sports but of “identity, excellence, unity and aspiration,” remarking that “our tribal children are not waiting for the future—they are becoming the future.”
EMRS: A Silent Transformation in Tribal Education
The Commissioner highlighted the rapid progress of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), calling it a “silent revolution” that is transforming the educational landscape for tribal communities.
Key points emphasized:
• EMRS, launched in 1997–98, aims to eliminate educational gaps and offer high-quality residential education from Classes 6 to 12 with equal representation for boys and girls.
• As of 2025, the Government of India has sanctioned 728 EMRS, targeting at least one school in every block with significant tribal population.
• 477 EMRS are currently functional, serving nearly 1.4 lakh students across India.
• Under NESTS, financial allocations—including ₹1.47 lakh per student annually and an additional support expenditure of ₹34,971 per student—are being effectively utilized to enhance academic, sports and co-curricular outcomes.
Odisha: Leading the EMRS Movement
Acknowledging the contribution of the host state, the Commissioner stated that:
• Odisha has the highest number of sanctioned EMRS (114 schools) in the country.
• The state currently operates 47 functional EMRS across 17 districts, with an enrolment of over 12,306 students.
• Odisha successfully hosted the 5th National EMRS Cultural Fest (2024) and has once again delivered an exemplary national event with efficiency and warmth.
Achievements of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet
The Commissioner shared that competitions were organized in 22 sporting disciplines across 8 venues, supported by more than 7000 individuals including teachers, officials, volunteers, and support staff. He praised the resilience, discipline, and sportsmanship displayed by the student athletes, noting that many hold the potential to represent India at national and global platforms in the future.
Expressions of Gratitude
The Commissioner extended gratitude to:
• Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Odisha
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India
• Government of Odisha, ST & SC Development Department
• District Administration, Sundargarh
• Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha Tourism Development Corporation
• Sports authorities, I&PR Department, Health, Transport, Police and all associated departments
• Event management teams, UNDP, volunteers and support staff
• Teachers, escort teams and sports mentors for their dedicated effort in preparing and guiding students
Message to EMRS Students
In a heartfelt message to the students, the Commissioner said:
“Each of you is a story of potential. Your journey from your village to these stadiums is a victory in itself. You are breaking stereotypes and proving that India’s tribal youth will shape an inclusive and powerful future. You are not just participating—you are making history.”
Closing Remarks
Declaring the Sports Meet closed, the Commissioner affirmed that the EMRS movement has evolved into a powerful, visible, and confident force of change. He congratulated all participating states, athletes, schools, coaches, and parents, and encouraged them to carry forward the spirit of unity, excellence, and aspiration.
He concluded with a commitment that NESTS will continue working to strengthen pathways for tribal youth, ensuring greater opportunities in academics, sports, leadership, and nation-building.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
चौथे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेलकूद समारोह 2025 के समापन समारोह में नेस्ट्स आयुक्त द्वारा दिया गया भाषण
16 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
चौथे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेलकूद महोत्सव 2025 का समापन समारोह 15 नवंबर को राउरकेला के बिरसा मुंडा एथलेटिक्स स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया, जहाँ राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (नेस्ट्स) के आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव, आईआरएएस ने ओडिशा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, अधिकारियों, मार्गदर्शकों और देश भर के छात्र एथलीटों की मौजूदगी में एक प्रेरक और दूरदर्शी भाषण दिया।
नेस्ट्स आयुक्त का संबोधन
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, आयुक्त ने कहा कि पिछले पाँच दिनों में सुंदरगढ़, राउरकेला और राजगांगपुर में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में 22 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 5500 से अधिक छात्र शामिल हुए। उन्होंने इस आयोजन को न केवल खेलों का, बल्कि "पहचान, उत्कृष्टता, एकता और आकांक्षा" का उत्सव बताया और कहा कि "हमारे जनजातीय बच्चे बेहतर भविष्य का इंतज़ार ही नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि वे हमारा भविष्य बन रहे हैं।"
ईएमआरएस: जनजातीय शिक्षा में एक मौन परिवर्तन
आयुक्त ने एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) की तेज़ रफ्तार से हो रही प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे एक "मौन क्रांति" बताया, जो आदिवासी समुदायों के शैक्षिक परिदृश्य को बदल रही है।
मुख्य बिंदु:
• 1997-98 में शुरू किए गए ईएमआरएस का मकसद, शैक्षिक अंतराल को खत्म करना और कक्षा 6 से 12 तक लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए, समान प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली आवासीय शिक्षा प्रदान करना है।
• 2025 तक, भारत सरकार ने 728 ईएमआरएस को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका लक्ष्य महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले हर ब्लॉक में कम से कम एक स्कूल खोलना है।
• वर्तमान में 477 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं, जो पूरे भारत में करीब 1.4 लाख छात्रों को सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• नेस्ट्स के तहत, वित्तीय आवंटन, जिसमें प्रति छात्र सालाना 1.47 लाख रुपए और प्रति छात्र 34,971 रुपए का अतिरिक्त सहायता व्यय शामिल है, इसका उपयोग शैक्षणिक, खेल और सह-पाठ्यचर्या परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा रहा है।
ओडिशा: ईएमआरएस आंदोलन का नेतृत्व
मेजबान राज्य के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, आयुक्त ने कहा कि:
• ओडिशा में देश में सबसे अधिक स्वीकृत ईएमआरएस (114 स्कूल) हैं।
• राज्य में वर्तमान में 17 जिलों में 47 सक्रिय ईएमआरएस संचालित हो रहे है, जिनमें 12,306 से अधिक छात्र नामांकित हैं।
• ओडिशा ने 5वें राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव (2024) की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की और एक बार फिर कुशलता और गर्मजोशी के साथ एक अनुकरणीय राष्ट्रीय आयोजन किया।
चौथे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेलकूद सम्मेलन की उपलब्धियाँ
आयुक्त ने बताया कि 8 स्थानों पर 22 खेल विधाओं में प्रतियोगिताएँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें शिक्षकों, अधिकारियों, स्वयंसेवकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों सहित 7000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने सहयोग दिया। उन्होंने छात्र एथलीटों द्वारा प्रदर्शित ताकत, अनुशासन और खेल भावना की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उनमें से कई भविष्य में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
आभार:
आयुक्त ने निम्नलिखित का आभार व्यक्त किया:
• माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, ओडिशा सरकार
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
• ओडिशा सरकार, अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अनुसूचित जाति विकास विभाग
• जिला प्रशासन, सुंदरगढ़
• राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र, ओडिशा पर्यटन विकास निगम
• खेल प्राधिकरण, सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन, पुलिस और सभी संबद्ध विभाग
• कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन दल, यूएनडीपी, स्वयंसेवक और सहायक कर्मचारी
• शिक्षकों, अनुरक्षक दलों और खेल प्रशिक्षकों को छात्रों की तैयारी और मार्गदर्शन में उनके समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए
ईएमआरएस छात्रों को संदेश
छात्रों को एक भावपूर्ण संदेश में, आयुक्त ने कहा:
आप में से प्रत्येक क्षमता और आत्म विश्वास की एक अनूठी कहानी है। आपके गाँव से इन स्टेडियमों तक का आपका सफ़र अपने आप में एक जीत है। आप रूढ़िवादिता को तोड़ रहे हैं और साबित कर रहे हैं कि भारत के जनजातीय युवा एक समावेशी और शक्तिशाली भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगे। आप इसमें महज़ भाग नहीं ले रहे हैं, आप इतिहास रच रहे हैं।”
समापन भाषण
खेल प्रतियोगिता के समापन की घोषणा करते हुए, आयुक्त ने भरोसा जताया कि ईएमआरएस आंदोलन बदलाव की एक शक्तिशाली, दृश्यमान और आत्मविश्वास से भरी शक्ति के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने इसमें भाग लेने वाले सभी राज्यों, एथलीटों, स्कूलों, प्रशिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को बधाई दी और उन्हें एकता, उत्कृष्टता और आकांक्षा की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने इस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन किया कि नेस्ट्स आदिवासी युवाओं के लिए रास्ते मज़बूत करने और शिक्षा, खेल, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण में बेहतर अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा।