Ministry of Tourism
13th International Tourism Mart for North Eastern Region Inaugurated in Sikkim
Event Highlights North East as a Unified and Vibrant Tourism Destination
14 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North Eastern Region was inaugurated today at the SAP Grounds, Pangthang, Gangtok. Jointly organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, and the State Government of Sikkim, the event was graced by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, the Tourism Minister of Sikkim, and Tourism Ministers and senior officials from other North Eastern States and Central Ministries.
The International Tourism Mart is a flagship annual event of the Ministry of Tourism aimed at showcasing the immense tourism potential of the North Eastern Region—the “Ashta Lakshmi” of India—to both domestic and international audiences. Bringing together stakeholders from across India and abroad, the Mart presents the region as a unified tourism destination enriched with diverse experiences such as eco-tourism, adventure tourism, wellness and spiritual circuits, rural and cultural tourism, wildlife exploration, and sustainable community-based offerings.
This year’s edition, being held from 14–15 November 2025, marks the second time Sikkim is hosting ITM after a gap of ten years. The State leveraged the platform to highlight its remarkable progress in sustainable tourism, organic farming, conservation-driven policies, Himalayan biodiversity, and vibrant arts, crafts, and cultural heritage. Sikkim emphasized collaborative efforts to promote the entire North Eastern Region as an integrated and dynamic tourism hub.
The Mart has attracted 39 international travel stakeholders from 19 countries, including Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Germany, Italy, France, Belgium, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, and Israel. Additionally, around 90 domestic tour operators from 22 States and Union Territories have convened in Gangtok to build stronger business linkages with service providers from the eight North Eastern States—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim. Influencers and travel media have also been invited to enhance global visibility for the region.
The two-day event features a comprehensive programme including technical sessions, panel discussions, product presentations, and B2B meetings, aimed at fostering collaboration between domestic and international tourism stakeholders. Key discussions with State Tourism Officials focus on cinematic tourism, homestays, and key strategies for enhancing tourism infrastructure and promotion across the North Eastern Region.
Cultural showcases celebrating the artistic and performing traditions of the North East added vibrancy to the event. Delegates also visited important sites in and around Gangtok, including Rumtek Monastery, Do Drul Chorten, and the Namgyal Institute of Tibetology.
Product presentations highlighted the region’s strengths in wildlife tourism, river cruises, festivals and celebrations, heritage crafts, culinary traditions, and adventure offerings. Post-event familiarization tours are planned for international and domestic delegates to explore destinations across the North Eastern States, providing immersive exposure to the region’s natural beauty and cultural richness.

وزارت سیاحت
سکم میں شمالی مشرقی علاقے کے لیے 13ویں بین الاقوامی ٹورزم مارٹ کا افتتاح
تقریب کی جھلکیاں: شمال مشرق کو ایک متحد اور رونق سے بھرپور سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا
14 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمالی مشرقی علاقے کے لیے 13ویں بین الاقوامی ٹورزم مارٹ(آئی ٹی ایم) کا آج ایس اے پی گراؤنڈز، پینگ تھانگ، گینگٹوک میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت سکم کے ذریعے مشترکہ اہتمام سے منعقد ہوئی، جس میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، سکم کے وزیر سیاحت اور دیگر شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے وزراء اور اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
بین الاقوامی ٹورزم مارٹ وزارت سیاحت کی ایک اہم سالانہ تقریب ہے جس کا مقصد شمالی مشرقی علاقےجسے بھارت کی ‘‘اشٹھ لکشمی’’ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے،کی بے پناہ سیاحتی صلاحیت کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ناظرین کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔ بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے شراکت داروں کو ایک جگہ یکجا کرتے ہوئے، یہ مارٹ اس علاقے کو جو متنوع تجربات سے مالا مال ہے، جیسے کہ ماحولیاتی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورزم، ویلنس اور روحانی سرکٹس، دیہی اور ثقافتی سیاحت، جنگلی حیات کی تلاش اور پائیدار کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیشکش کوایک متحدسیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس سال کا ایڈیشن، جو 14 سے 15 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوا، دس سال کے وقفے کے بعد سکم میں آئی ٹی ایم کی میزبانی کا دوسرا موقع ہے۔ ریاست نے اس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پائیدار سیاحت، نامیاتی زراعت، تحفظ پر مبنی پالیسیوں، ہمالیائی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور رنگین فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتی ورثے میں اپنی شاندار پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ سکم نے پورے شمالی مشرقی علاقے کو ایک مربوط اور متحرک سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
مارٹ میں 19 ممالک بشمول آسٹریلیا، نیوزی لینڈ، اسپین، جرمنی، اٹلی، فرانس، بیلجیم، جنوبی کوریا، سنگاپور، ملیشیا، تھائی لینڈ اور اسرائیل سے تعلق رکھنے والے 39 بین الاقوامی سیاحتی شراکت دار شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 90 ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز 22 ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گینگٹوک میں یکجا ہوئے تاکہ آٹھ شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور سکم کے خدمات فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ مضبوط کاروباری تعلقات قائم کر سکیں۔ اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے افراد اورٹریول میڈیا کو بھی اس علاقے کی عالمی نمائش بڑھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
دو روزہ اس تقریب میں تکنیکی اجلاس، پینل مباحثے، مصنوعات کی نمائش، اور بی2 بی ملاقاتیں شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ریاستی سیاحت کے حکام کے ساتھ اہم مباحثوں میں فلمی سیاحت، ہوم اسٹیز اور شمالی مشرقی علاقے میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فروغ کو بہتر بنانے کی اہم حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرق کی فنکاری اور پر فارمننگ روایات کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ثقافتی مظاہروں نے تقریب میں رونق میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وفود نے گینگٹوک اور اس کے ارد گرد اہم مقامات کا بھی دورہ کیا، جن میں رومٹیک خانقاہ، ڈو ڈرول چورٹن اور نامگیال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تیبتولوجی شامل ہیں۔
مصنوعات کی نمائش نے جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت، ریور کرُوز ، فیسٹیول اور تقریبات، ثقافتی دستکاری، کھانے پینے کی روایات اور ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں میں علاقے کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔ تقریب کے بعد بین الاقوامی اور ملکی وفود کے لیے تعارفی دورے بھی منصوبہ بندکیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں کے مقامات کو دریافت کر سکیں اور علاقے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور ثقافتی دولت کا بھرپور تجربہ حاصل کر سکیں۔