Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Global Leaders on Trade and Investment at CII Partnership Summit in Visakhapatnam
Shri Goyal Outlines Three Pillars to Strengthen Global Partnerships
15 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal engaged with several world leaders over trade and investment on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit at Visakhapatnam on 14th November 2025.
During his address at the Summit, Shri Goyal outlined three key pillars to expand global partnerships. He stated that the first pillar focuses on facilitating two-way investments by lowering trade barriers and enabling freer movement of goods, services and capital. The second pillar, he highlighted, is strengthening technology cooperation through co-development of frontier technologies and investment in high-impact innovation. The third pillar, he said, is building trust through transparent governance and predictable policy frameworks that support long-term collaboration. He also reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s belief in the ancient Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, emphasising that the world is one family.
On the sidelines of the Summit, Shri Goyal held bilateral discussions with delegations from Africa, Europe, Latin America and Asia, as well as with heads of international organisations. His engagements included meetings over lunch with the Russian and Singaporean delegations. Important bilateral meetings were held with the Director-General of the World Trade Organization, the Minister of Economy of Armenia, the Minister of Commerce and Consumer Protection of Mauritius, the Minister of Industry and Commerce of Angola, the Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, and representatives from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
In his meeting with the Director-General of the WTO, both sides exchanged views on the state of negotiations and reaffirmed the importance of strengthening confidence in the multilateral trading system. Shri Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to a rules-based, inclusive WTO and underscored the need for a permanent solution on Public Stock Holding for food security, restoration of a fully functional two-tier dispute settlement system, and balanced agricultural reform, including resolution of pending Final Bound AMS entitlements of developed countries. Both sides agreed to maintain close consultations in the run-up to MC14.
During discussions with the Armenian delegation, the Minister of Economy of Armenia expressed interest in expanding collaboration in the Gems and Jewellery sector. Shri Goyal noted the need to revitalise bilateral trade ties and proposed exploring a Joint Working Group at the Joint Secretary level, with a possible visit in the first quarter of 2026 to identify areas of trade potential. Renewable energy was highlighted by Armenia as a sector of mutual interest, while India sought cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector. The feasibility of direct flights was discussed, and India raised concerns regarding Non-Tariff Barriers faced by Indian pesticide exporters.
The meeting with the Minister of Commerce and Consumer Protection of Mauritius focused on strengthening bilateral trade and investment and exploring cooperation in technology and G2G procurement of essential commodities. Both sides agreed to examine the possibility of using the G2G route for procurement of petroleum products from India. India expressed interest in increasing exports of services, including IT and tourism. The State Trading Corporation of Mauritius indicated interest in importing rice, milk powder and other products from India. Mauritius sought India’s support in reducing its subsidy burden, and India offered to share its experience with Aadhaar-based digital public infrastructure.
In discussions with the Angolan Minister, both sides focused on strengthening bilateral trade and investment, particularly in agriculture, food processing and the Gems and Jewellery sector. Angola sought India’s support in developing entrepreneurship in agriculture, mechanisation and irrigation. Collaboration in contract farming, food processing and joint ventures in the natural diamond industry was also explored.
The meeting with the delegation from Mozambique covered cooperation in logistics, resilient supply chains, agriculture, skill development, education and the oil and gas sector. Mozambique sought India’s support in logistics development, and both sides expressed interest in working on a G2G supply chain for agricultural exports, including rice.
In the meeting with the Venezuelan Minister, both sides agreed to diversify their trade basket beyond oil and gas. Discussions included cooperation in critical minerals and expanding pharmaceutical exports from India to Venezuela. The Venezuelan side also encouraged increased investment by Indian companies.
The two-day CII Partnership Summit 2025, organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry in partnership with the Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, brought together policymakers, industry leaders and international partners to discuss the future of global trade and investment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں سی آئی آئی شراکت داری سربراہ کانفرنس میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے موضوع پر عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
جناب گوئل نے عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تین ستونوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا
15 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 14 نومبر 2025 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں 30ویں سی آئی آئی شراکت داری سر براہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے موضوع پر متعدد عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
سربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے عالمی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کے لیے تین اہم ستونوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلا ستون دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا اور اشیاء، خدمات اور سرمایے کی آزاد نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دوسرا ستون ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جو جدید اور سرحدی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مشترکہ ترقی اور اعلیٰ اثر والے اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیسرا ستون اعتماد قائم کرنا ہے، جو شفاف حکمرانی اور طویل المدتی تعاون کی حمایت کرنے والے پیش گوئی شدہ پالیسی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قدیم بھارتی فلسفے، وسودھیو کُٹمبکم پر اعتماد کو بھی دوہرایا اور زور دیا کہ دنیا ایک عالمی خاندان ہے۔
سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے افریقہ، یورپ، لاطینی امریکہ اور ایشیا کے وفود کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دوطرفہ مذاکرات کیے۔ ان کے پروگرام میں روس اور سنگاپور کے وفود کے ساتھ دوپہر کے کھانے پر ملاقاتیں بھی شامل تھیں۔ اس موقع پر، عالمی تجارت کی تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آرمینیا کے وزیرِ معیشت، ماریشس کے وزیرِ تجارت و صارف تحفظ، انگولا کے وزیرِ صنعت و تجارت، وینزویلا کے وزیرِ ماحولیاتی کان کنی و ترقی، اور سعودی عرب کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اہم دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی ہوئیں۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں، دونوں فریقوں نے مذاکرات کی موجودہ صورتحال پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور کثیرالجہتی تجارتی نظام میں اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی۔ جناب گوئل نے قواعد پر مبنی، جامع عالمی تجارت کی تنظیم کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی کو دوبارہ دوہرایا اور متوازن زرعی اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں عوامی اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل، مکمل فعال دو سطحی تنازعات کے حل کے نظام کی بحالی، اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے زیر التواء حتمی لازمی اے ایم ایس حقوق کے حل شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایم سی 14 کی تیاری میں قریبی مشاورت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ارمینیا کے وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، ارمینیا کے وزیرِ معیشت نے جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ جناب گوئل نے دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تجارتی صلاحیت والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے مشترکہ سیکرٹری سطح پر ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کی ممکنہ دورہ 2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ہو۔ ارمینیا نے قابل تجدید توانائی کو باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، جبکہ بھارت نے دوا کے شعبے میں تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ براہِ راست پروازوں کی ممکنہ صورتِ حال پر بات چیت ہوئی اور بھارت نے بھارتی کیڑے مار ادویات کے برآمد کنندگان کے سامنے آنے والی غیر محصولاتی رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
ماریشس کے وزیرِ تجارت و صارف تحفظ کے ساتھ ملاقات میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری اشیاء کی ٹیکنالوجی اور جی2 جی خریداری میں تعاون کے امکانات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں فریق اس بات پر متفق ہوئے کہ بھارت سے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی خریداری کے لیے جی 2 جی کے طریقہ کار کے استعمال پر غور کیا جائے۔ بھارت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور سیاحت سمیت خدمات کے برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ ماریشس کے اسٹیٹ ٹریڈ کارپوریشن نے بھارت سے چاول، دودھ پاؤڈر اور دیگر مصنوعات کے درآمد میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ ماریشس نے اپنے سبسڈی بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں بھارت سے تعاون کی درخواست کی اور بھارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کی پیشکش کی۔
انگولا کے وزیر کے ساتھ بات چیت میں، دونوں فریق خاص طور پر زراعت، ٖفوڈ پروسیسنگ، اور جواہرات و زیورات کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر متفق ہوئے۔ انگولا نے زراعت، مشینری اور آبپاشی میں کاروباری ترقی کے لیے بھارت سے تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ معاہدہ شدہ کاشتکاری، ٖفوڈ پروسیسنگ اور قدرتی ہیروں کی صنعت میں مشترکہ منصوبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
موزمبیق کے وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات میں لاجسٹکس،مضبوط سپلائی چین، زراعت، ہنر کی ترقی، تعلیم اور تیل و گیس کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ موزمبیق نے لاجسٹکس (رسد کے انتظامات )کی ترقی میں بھارت سے تعاون کی درخواست کی اور دونوں فریقوں نے چاول سمیت زرعی برآمدات کے لیے عالمی سطح سے عالمی سطح تک سپلائی چین پر کام کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
وینزویلا کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات میں، دونوں فریق تیل و گیس کے علاوہ اپنے تجارتی شعبے میں تنوع لانے پر متفق ہوئے۔ بات چیت میں اہم معدنیات میں تعاون اور بھارت سے وینزویلا کو دوا کے شعبے میں برآمدات میں اضافہ شامل تھا۔ وینزویلا کی جانب سے بھارتی کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ترغیب بھی دی گئی۔
حکومت ہند اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی شراکت داری میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ سی آئی آئی شراکت داری سربراہ کانفرنس 2025 نے عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو جمع کیا ۔