Ministry of Women and Child Development
CENTRAL ADOPTION RESOURCE AUTHORITY PARTICIPATES IN ADOPTION AWARENESS MEET IN MANIPUR
14 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) participated in an Adoption Awareness Meet on the subject 'Adoption of children with special needs'. The event was held at Manipur on 13.11.2025 and had over 100 participants in attendance.
Subjects such as relative adoption, foster adoption and ways to improve the adoption ecosystem in the State were also deliberated in the programme.
The event concluded with cultural programs and felicitations.
Observed annually in November, Adoption Awareness Month aims to highlight key issues related to adoption and foster greater public understanding and engagement.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی نے منی پور میں گود لینے کی بیداری میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
14 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی(سی اے آر اے) نے ‘خصوصی ضرورت والے بچوں کو گود لینے’ کے موضوع پر ایک گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ تقریب منی پور میں 13 نومبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی اور اس میں 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی تھی۔
اس تقریب میں رشتہ داروں کے گود لینے،سرپر ستی کے تحت گود لینے اور ریاست میں گود لینے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقوں جیسے موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام ثقافتی پروگراموں اور عزت افزائی کی تقاریب کےساتھ ہوا۔
گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کا مہینہ، جو ہر سال نومبر میں منایا جاتا ہے، اس کا مقصد گود لینے سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو اجاگر کرنا اور عوامی سمجھ اور شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔