Ministry of Women and Child Development
CENTRAL ADOPTION RESOURCE AUTHORITY PARTICIPATES IN ADOPTION AWARENESS MEET IN MANIPUR
14 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) participated in an Adoption Awareness Meet on the subject 'Adoption of children with special needs'. The event was held at Manipur on 13.11.2025 and had over 100 participants in attendance.
Subjects such as relative adoption, foster adoption and ways to improve the adoption ecosystem in the State were also deliberated in the programme.
The event concluded with cultural programs and felicitations.
Observed annually in November, Adoption Awareness Month aims to highlight key issues related to adoption and foster greater public understanding and engagement.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण ने मणिपुर में दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता बैठक में भाग लिया
14 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय दत्तक-ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) ने 'विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों को गोद लेना' विषय पर एक दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता बैठक (एडॉप्शन अवेयरनेस मीट) में हिस्सा लिया। यह कार्यक्रम 13.11.2025 को मणिपुर में हुआ था और इसमें 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए थे।
कार्यक्रम में संबंधी दत्तक-ग्रहण, त्वरित दत्तक ग्रहण और राज्य में दत्तक-ग्रहण इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
यह कार्यक्रम सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और अभिनंदन के साथ खत्म हुआ।
हर साल नवंबर में मनाये जाने वाले दत्तक-ग्रहण जागरूकता माह (एडॉप्शन अवेयरनेस मंथ) का उद्देश्य दत्तक ग्रहण से जुड़े खास मुद्दों को सामने लाना और लोगों की ज्यादा समझ और जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है।