वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश में ड्रोन सिटी और स्पेस सिटी की आधारशिला रखी
14 NOV 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विशाखापत्तनम में 30वें सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नारा चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से आंध्र प्रदेश में ड्रोन सिटी और स्पेस सिटी की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संयुक्त आंध्र प्रदेश और भारत दोनों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री ने कुरनूल के निकट ओर्वाकल औद्योगिक नोड में लगभग 300 एकड़ में ड्रोन के लिए समर्पित भारत का पहला ड्रोन सिटी बनाकर इसी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ड्रोन के प्रभावी उपयोग और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में उनकी भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ड्रोन के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर होना चाहिए और कुरनूल में बनने वाला ड्रोन सिटी इस दिशा में मददगार होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्रीहरिकोटा के निकट अंतरिक्ष शहर के निर्माण की पहल की भी सराहना की, जो भारतीय रॉकेट प्रक्षेपण का केन्द्र है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संभावित निवेशकों को निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य जीएसटी की 100% वापसी और 20% पूंजी निवेश की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए एस्क्रो खाता बनाकर इस प्रणाली को राजनीतिक और नौकरशाही हस्तक्षेप से मुक्त बनाया जा रहा है। श्री गोयल ने इसे निवेशकों के लिए एक बड़ा संदेश बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि प्रत्येक किसान के खेत में ड्रोन और प्रत्येक भारतीय के पास स्मार्ट फोन होने का प्रधानमंत्री का सपना स्वर्ण आंध्र 2047 और विकसित भारत 2047 के तहत पूरा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister and Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister lay foundation stone for Drone City and Space City in Andhra Pradesh
14 NOV 2025 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
14.11.2025, Visakhapatnam
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal laid foundation stone for Drone City and Space City in Andhra Pradesh through virtual mode on the sidelines of 30th CII Partnership Summit at Visakhapatnam, along with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri. Nara Chandrababu Naidu.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister lauded the efforts of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu in contributing to the growth of Information Technology both in United Andhra Pradesh and India.
He said the Chief Minister has taken forward the same vision by constructing India's first Drone City at Orvakal Industrial Node near Kurnool in about 300 acres dedicated to drones. The Minister also mentioned about the effective use of drones and their role in Operation Sindoor. He said that India should be self-reliant in production of high-quality drones and the upcoming Drone City in Kurnool will help in that direction.
The Minister also appreciated the initiative to construct a Space City near Sriharikota which is the hub of Indian rocket launching.
The Minister backed the efforts of Andhra Pradesh Government in incentivising the prospective investors to attract investments by creating an Escrow account for 100% refund of state GST and reimbursement of 20% percent capital investment making the system free of political and bureaucratic interference. Shri Goyal termed this as a huge message to investors.
The Minister concluded by saying that the Prime Minister's vision of having a drone in every farmer's field and Smart phone for every Indian will be fulfilled under Swarna Andhra 2047 and Viksit Bharat 2047.