Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri JitinPrasada inaugurates 44th India International Trade Fair 2025
IITF 2025 Showcases Vision of a Technologically Advanced, Resilient India: Shri JitinPrasada
14 NOV 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 44th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 highlights the potential of aspirational India as an emerging global economic power, the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri JitinPrasada, noted today while inaugurating IITF 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today.
Shri Prasada, highlighted that such events play an important role in strengthening India’s path toward self-reliance.. Inspired by the “Viksit Bharat @ 2047” vision of the Prime Minister and centered around the theme “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, the event showcases a technologically advanced, economically resilient nation.
The Minister acknowledged ITPO’s efforts in organizing the fair and welcomed the return of the Defence Pavilion after a decade. He stated that this year’s edition reflects India’s broad-based economic progress across various sectors and its contribution to employment generation. He also referred to India’s ongoing engagement on Free Trade Agreements with several partner countries and noted the growing international confidence in India’s stable policy environment and investment climate.
Shri Prasada further observed that India’s growing global profile is supported by strong economic fundamentals, steady policy reforms, and expanding international partnerships, which have strengthened the country’s role in global trade and investment.
Present on the occasion were the Chairman, ITPO, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav; the Managing Director, ITPO, Dr. NeerajKharwal; the Executive Director, ITPO, Shri Premjit Lal; the Principal Secretary, Industries & Commerce, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Alok Gupta; the Resident Commissioner, Bihar, Shri Kundan Kumar; the Resident Commissioner and Secretary, Jharkhand, Shri AravaRajkamal; along with senior Government officials, participants from India and abroad, delegates, and media representatives.
In his welcome address, Chairman and Managing Director, ITPO, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, outlined the key features of IITF 2025. He noted that the fair continues to serve as a platform for business collaboration, technology exchange, and investment opportunities. With over 3,500 participants from India and abroad, this edition features 31 States and Union Territories, including Bihar, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh as Partner States, and Jharkhand as the Focus State. Eleven countries—China, Thailand, UAE, Malaysia, Sweden, Turkey, Iran, South Korea, Egypt, Lebanon, the Republic of Tunisia, and the Tibetan Chamber of Commerce—are participating in the International Pavilion.
The vote of thanks was proposed by Managing Director, ITPO, Dr. NeerajKharwal. The fair has received participation from government departments, PSUs, MSMEs, startups, and international exhibitors, underscoring IITF’s role as a meeting point for trade, technology, and cultural exchange. Exhibitors from SARAS, Jute Manufacturers Development Council, MSMEs, handlooms, handicrafts, Coir Board, and Khadi and Village Industries are also showcasing products from traditional sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 44वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
आईआईटीएफ 2025 तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और सुदृढ़ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है: श्री जितिन प्रसाद
14 NOV 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आईआईटीएफ 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 का 44वां संस्करण एक उभरती वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में आकांक्षी भारत की क्षमता को उजागर करता है।
श्री प्रसाद ने बतया कि इस तरह के आयोजन भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के "विकसित भारत @ 2047" विजन से प्रेरित और "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" थीम पर केंद्रित यह आयोजन तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और आर्थिक रूप से लचीले राष्ट्र को प्रदर्शित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मेले के आयोजन में आईटीपीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की और एक दशक बाद रक्षा मंडप की वापसी का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की व्यापक आर्थिक प्रगति और रोजगार सृजन में इसके योगदान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कई साझेदार देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर भारत की चल रही भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत के स्थिर नीतिगत परिवेश और निवेश माहौल में बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वास का उल्लेख किया।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक छवि को मजबूत आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्थिर नीतिगत सुधारों और विस्तारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। इसने वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश में देश की भूमिका को मजबूत किया है।
इस अवसर पर आईटीपीओ के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन कुमार यादव उपस्थित थे। साथ हीआईटीपीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नीरज खरवाल, आईटीपीओ के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री प्रेमजीत लाल, राजस्थान सरकार के उद्योग और वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री आलोक गुप्ता, बिहार के रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर श्री कुंदन कुमार, झारखंड के रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर और सचिव श्री अरवा राजकमल और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, देश और विदेश के प्रतिभागी, प्रतिनिधि और मीडिया प्रतिनिधि इस अवसर पर शामिल हुए
आईटीपीओ के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में आईआईटीएफ 2025 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेला व्यावसायिक सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान और निवेश के अवसरों के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा। भारत और विदेश से 3,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ इस संस्करण में 31 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं। इनमें बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश भागीदार राज्य और झारखंड फोकस राज्य के रूप में शामिल हैं। ग्यारह देशचीन, थाईलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मलेशिया, स्वीडन, तुर्की, ईरान, दक्षिण कोरिया, मिस्र, लेबनान, ट्यूनीशिया गणराज्य और तिब्बती चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सअंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंडप में भाग ले रहे हैं।
आईटीपीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नीरज खरवाल ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया। मेले में सरकारी विभागों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया है। इससे व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के एक केंद्र के रूप में आईआईटीएफ की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया है। सारस, जूट निर्माता विकास परिषद, एमएसएमई, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, कॉयर बोर्ड और खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के प्रदर्शक भी पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।