Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India emerging as a trusted global partner with Andhra Pradesh contributing to Viksit Bharat @2047: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal announces launch of India’s first Drone City at Orvakal, set to generate over 40,000 jobs
14 NOV 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 30th edition of the CII Partnership Summit 2025 organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, highlighted India’s emergence as a trusted global partner and commended the immense contribution of Andhra Pradesh toward achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He emphasized India’s growing leadership in semiconductors, clean energy and innovation-driven industries, underscoring the importance of trust, sustainability and policy stability as the foundation of India’s economic framework.
The event, held under the theme “Technology, Trust & Trade – Navigating the New Geoeconomic Order,” was inaugurated by the Vice President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, in the presence of the Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Syed Abdul Nazeer. Shri Piyush Goyal and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, delivered the keynote addresses.
Shri Goyal announced the launch of India’s first Drone City at Orvakal in Kurnool district, marking a major milestone in advancing India’s capabilities in next-generation aerospace and unmanned systems. The launch follows the foundation stone laying of the Kopparthy and Orvakal Industrial Nodes by the Prime Minister on 16 October 2025, underscoring the Government’s commitment to fast-paced progress across India’s industrial corridors. Developed in collaboration with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the 300-acre Drone City is expected to generate over 40,000 jobs and will house the world’s largest common drone testing facility. It will serve as a fully integrated ecosystem for manufacturing, testing, research, repairs and development, bringing key components of drone innovation under one unified infrastructure.
NICDC is developing three major Greenfield Industrial Smart City nodes in Andhra Pradesh—Krishnapatnam, Orvakal and Kopparthy—located across different industrial corridors, reinforcing the state’s strategic importance in regional industrial development. These projects support the Make in India vision and offer world-class infrastructure for industries in logistics, aerospace, electronics and advanced manufacturing. The Summit also highlighted Andhra Pradesh’s emerging opportunities in green hydrogen, semiconductors, electronics manufacturing, coastal logistics, defence and drone sectors, positioning the state as a prominent hub for sustainable industrial growth.
Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD of NICDC, participated in a plenary session titled “Next-Gen Industrial Corridors 2.0: Building Smart, Connected Ecosystems for Industry 5.0.” He outlined NICDC’s vision of developing Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities as smart, resilient and sustainable hubs for manufacturing and innovation. He highlighted the integration of digital infrastructure, renewable energy, automation and data-driven governance to create globally competitive industrial ecosystems aligned with the Industry 5.0 vision.
The NICDC pavilion at the Summit recorded strong participation and engagement from global investors, policymakers and industry representatives. It showcased NICDC’s flagship initiatives, including Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities, the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), Logistics Data Bank (LDB), India Industrial Land Bank (IILB) and PM MITRA Parks, illustrating NICDC’s integrated approach to building digital, efficient and sustainable industrial infrastructure. Delegates expressed notable interest in NICDC’s Smart City projects and digital platforms, seeking information on land availability, investment facilitation and collaboration opportunities under the Industrial Smart City development programme.
As the Government of India’s lead programme for industrial infrastructure development, NICDC continues to develop next-generation Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities under the Delhi–Mumbai, Chennai–Bengaluru, Amritsar–Kolkata, East Coast and other industrial corridors. Through advanced infrastructure and digital innovation, NICDC is driving India’s transition toward Industry 5.0, characterized by sustainability, technology integration and inclusive growth.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is mandated to develop world-class Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities that enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investment and generate employment. NICDC is implementing multiple city projects and digital initiatives such as ULIP, LDB and IILB, supporting India’s industrial and logistics transformation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में आंध्र प्रदेश के योगदान के साथ भारत एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक साझेदार के रूप में उभर रहा है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ओर्वाकल में भारत के पहले ड्रोन शहर के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जिससे 40,000 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित होंगे
14 NOV 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित, सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के 30वें संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक साझेदार के रूप में उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला और विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को साकार करने में आंध्र प्रदेश के अपार योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक ढाँचे की नींव के रूप में विश्वास, स्थिरता और नीतिगत स्थिरता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और नवाचार-संचालित उद्योगों में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
"प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास और व्यापार - नई भू-आर्थिक व्यवस्था का मार्गदर्शन" विषय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री सैयद अब्दुल नज़ीर की मौजूदगी में किया। कार्यक्रम में श्री पीयूष गोयल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने मुख्य भाषण दिए।
श्री गोयल ने कुरनूल जिले के ओर्वाकल में भारत के पहले ड्रोन सिटी के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जो अगली पीढ़ी के वायुक्षेत्र और मानवरहित प्रणालियों में भारत की क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह शुभारंभ 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कोप्पार्थी और ओर्वाकल औद्योगिक नोड्स के शिलान्यास के बाद हुआ है, जो भारत के औद्योगिक गलियारों में तेज गति से प्रगति के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से विकसित, 300 एकड़ क इस ड्रोन सिटी से 40000 से अधिक नौकरियों के सृजन की उम्मीद है और इसमें दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सामान्य ड्रोन परीक्षण सुविधा होगी। यह विनिर्माण, परीक्षण, अनुसंधान, मरम्मत और विकास के लिए एक पूरी तरह से एकीकृत व्यवस्था के रूप में काम करेगा, जो ड्रोन नवाचार के प्रमुख घटकों को एक एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के तहत लाएगा।
एनआईसीडीसी आंध्र प्रदेश में तीन प्रमुख ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी नोड्स, कृष्णापटनम, ओर्वाकल और कोप्पार्थी का विकास कर रहा है, जो विभिन्न औद्यौगिक गलियारों में स्थित हैं, जिससे क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक विकास में राज्य का रणनीतिक महत्व और भी मज़बूत होता है। ये परियोजनाएँ मेक इन इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती हैं और लॉजिस्टिक्स, एयरोस्पेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उन्नत विनिर्माण उद्योगों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रदान करती हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन में हरित हाइड्रोजन, अर्धचालक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, तटीय लॉजिस्टिक्स, रक्षा और ड्रोन क्षेत्रों में आंध्र प्रदेश के उभरते अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिससे राज्य सतत् औद्योगिक विकास के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने "नेक्स्ट-जेन इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर 2.0: इंडस्ट्री 5.0 के लिए स्मार्ट, कनेक्टेड इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण" शीर्षक से आयोजित एक संपूर्ण सत्र में भाग लिया। उन्होंने ग्रीनफील्ड इंडस्ट्रियल स्मार्ट सिटीज़ को विनिर्माण और नवाचार के लिए स्मार्ट, लचीले और टिकाऊ केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने के एनआईसीडीसी के दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इंडस्ट्री 5.0 विजन के मुताबिक वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी औद्योगिक व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वचालन और डेटा-संचालित शासन के एकीकरण पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
शिखर सम्मेलन में एनआईसीडीसी मंडप में वैश्विक निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की मज़बूत भागीदारी और सहभागिता देखी गई। इसमें ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटीज़, यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (यूलिप), लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी), इंडिया इंडस्ट्रियल लैंड बैंक (आईआईएलबी) और पीएम मित्र पार्क समेत एनआईसीडीसी की प्रमुख पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो डिजिटल, कुशल और टिकाऊ औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण के लिए एनआईसीडीसी के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। प्रतिनिधियों ने एनआईसीडीसी की स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में खासी रुचि दिखाई और औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत भूमि की उपलब्धता, निवेश सुविधा और सहयोग के अवसरों के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की।
औद्योगिक ढ़ांचा विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के अग्रणी कार्यक्रम के रूप में, एनआईसीडीसी दिल्ली-मुंबई, चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु, अमृतसर-कोलकाता, पूर्वी तट और अन्य औद्योगिक गलियारों के तहत अगली पीढ़ी के ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों का लगातार विकास कर रही है। उन्नत अवसंरचना और डिजिटल नवाचार के ज़रिए, एनआईसीडीसी भारत को उद्योग 5.0 की ओर अग्रसर कर रहा है, जिसकी विशेषता स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और समावेशी विकास है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) को विश्वस्तरीय ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों का विकास करने का ज़िम्मा सौंपा गया है, जो विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएँगे, निवेश आकर्षित करेंगे और रोज़गार सृजन करेंगे। एनआईसीडीसी भारत के औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाते हुए, कई शहर परियोजनाओं और यूएलआईपी, एलडीबी और आईआईएलबी जैसी डिजिटल पहलों को भी लागू कर रहा है।