Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, SPEFL Skill Council, and British Asian Trust announced and conducted a workshop on “SportEdge Meerut” - India’s Model Sports Hub
SportEdge (Sports and Entrepreneurship Development for Growth and Excellence) Meerut to boost livelihoods, empower women entrepreneurs, and nurture young sporting talent
Meerut’s ₹1,500 crore sports goods industry emerges as a driver of skills, exports, and women-led enterprise
Industry leaders call for R&D, design innovation, stronger industry representation, and upgraded global standards
14 NOV 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward advancing India’s sports economy and fostering inclusive growth, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with the Sports, Physical Education, Fitness and Leisure Skills Council (SPEFL-SC) and the British Asian Trust (BAT), announced and successfully conducted a workshop on “SportEdge Meerut” — Sports and Entrepreneurship Development for Growth and Excellence — a flagship initiative to develop Meerut as India’s model Sports Hub.
The initiative aims to harness Meerut’s sporting legacy to drive economic growth, promote skill-based livelihoods, and nurture local talent, especially among women and youth. SPEFL-SC will play a pivotal role in aligning the program with sectoral skill requirements, industry partnerships, and standards, while MSDE will coordinate with central and state ministries, industry bodies, and sports associations to ensure convergence and scalability.
The workshop brought together a wide spectrum of stakeholders from the government, industry, finance, and development sectors who share a common vision of building a vibrant, inclusive sports economy. Participants included representatives from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), World Bank, ONGC Foundation, Microsoft, American India Foundation, and SBI Foundation, among others. Their diverse expertise — spanning finance, corporate social responsibility, technology, research, and grassroots development — added immense value to the deliberations. Together, they underscored the potential of SportEdge Meerut to emerge as a national model that integrates sports, skills, and entrepreneurship into a unified engine for growth and empowerment
Meerut: The Engine of India’s Sports Economy
Meerut is one of India’s largest sports goods manufacturing clusters and a flagship district under Uttar Pradesh’s One District One Product (ODOP) initiative. The district contributes nearly ₹1,500 crore annually to the state economy and accounts for over 40% of India’s sports goods exports. The cluster employs more than 3 lakh artisans, women workers, and small entrepreneurs, whose craftsmanship has built Meerut’s global reputation.
Through SportEdge Meerut, this ecosystem aims be elevated into a global benchmark for competitiveness, innovation, and social impact. The program will strengthen the entire value chain — from manufacturing and design to branding, marketing, and sustainable enterprise development.
Leadership Vision
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said: “I am happy to announce the Meerut Sports Hub Development Model under SportEdge Meerut (Sports and Entrepreneurship Development for Growth and Excellence). This initiative marks a major step towards integrating sports, skills, and entrepreneurship into a single, future-ready engine of growth. Sports today is not just about winning; it is a life skill that shapes character, builds discipline, and unlocks new opportunities for livelihoods and enterprise.
Meerut — India’s third-largest exporter of sports goods — exemplifies how a strong manufacturing ecosystem can propel global excellence. With this model, we aim to strengthen and scale this legacy by promoting entrepreneurship in sports manufacturing, enabling MSMEs and startups to innovate, adopt new technologies, and expand their market footprint.
By bringing together policy support, industry partnerships, training institutions, and the local community, SportEdge Meerut will help build a vibrant, self-sustaining sports economy that supports women-led enterprises and nurtures the champions, creators, and innovators of tomorrow.
This reflects our collective resolve: when it comes to empowering our youth, we stand united. MSDE will continue to play a coordinating role so that every stakeholder — artisans, manufacturers, coaches, athletes, startups, and local institutions — progresses together. Our vision is clear: to make sports a mainstream, skill-based, and enterprise-driven pathway of aspiration, dignity, and opportunity for every young Indian.”
Institutional Synergy and Global Alignment
Speaking at the event, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, said: “Meerut’s story reminds us that behind every sporting achievement lies the silent skill of millions — artisans, entrepreneurs, and innovators who turn raw material into national pride. Through the SportEdge Meerut initiative, we aim to bring policy, industry, and people together to transform this traditional cluster into a global symbol of Skill, Sport, and Sustainability. When sports become an avenue of livelihood and entrepreneurship, we don’t just build champions — we build a stronger, self-reliant Bharat.”
Industry Insights and Way Forward
Industry leaders and ecosystem experts emphasized the importance of strengthening research and development (R&D), design innovation, and technology integration within the sports ecosystem. They called for the creation of a stronger industry federation to represent manufacturers collectively and work closely with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to shape global positioning and policy advocacy.
Stakeholders also stressed the need for:
• R&D and applied research in sports engineering, equipment design, and material sciences, led by universities and technical institutions.
• Innovation in product design, IP creation, and digital manufacturing to enhance global competitiveness.
• Access to affordable raw materials, upgraded certification systems, and harmonized quality standards to open new international markets.
• Participants further noted the need for a stronger industry-led organization or federation, stressing that the sector must present a unified voice and work more closely with the Sports Ministry to shape policy and global positioning.
The initiative will also bring together CSR partners, domestic foundations, and private contributors to develop a robust governance structure focused on transparency, accountability, and measurable impact.
As next steps, MSDE, SPEFL Skill Council and BAT will initiate consultations with the local government, industry representatives, and funding partners to finalize the operational framework, following which a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed.
Once implemented, SportEdge Meerut aims serve as a national model for sports- and enterprise-led development, demonstrating how local strengths, when combined with skill development and global collaboration, can unlock transformative opportunities for communities and the economy.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, एसपीईएफएल कौशल परिषद और ब्रिटिश एशियन ट्रस्ट ने "स्पोर्टएज मेरठ" - भारत के मॉडल स्पोर्ट्स हब पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
स्पोर्टएज (विकास और उत्कृष्टता के लिए खेल और उद्यमिता विकास), मेरठ आजीविका को बढ़ावा देगा, महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाएगा और युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करेगा
मेरठ का 1,500 करोड़ रुपये का खेल सामग्री उद्योग कौशल, निर्यात और महिला-केन्द्रित उद्यम के संचालक के रूप में उभरा
उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डिजाइन नवोन्मेषण, मजबूत उद्योग प्रतिनिधित्व और उन्नत वैश्विक मानकों की अपील की
14 NOV 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की खेल अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के एक उल्लेखनीय कदम के रूप में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने खेल, शारीरिक शिक्षा, फिटनेस और अवकाश कौशल परिषद (एसपीईएफएल-एससी) और ब्रिटिश एशियन ट्रस्ट (बीएटी) के साथ मिलकर "स्पोर्टएज मेरठ" - विकास और उत्कृष्टता के लिए खेल और उद्यमिता विकास - पर एक कार्यशाला की घोषणा की और उसका सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया। यह मेरठ को भारत के मॉडल स्पोर्ट्स हब के रूप में विकसित करने की एक प्रमुख पहल है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, कौशल-आधारित आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मेरठ की खेल विरासत का उपयोग करना है। एसपीईएफएल-एससी कार्यक्रम को क्षेत्रीय कौशल आवश्यकताओं उद्योग साझेदारियों और मानकों के साथ समन्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जबकि एमएसडीई केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों, उद्योग निकायों और खेल संघों के साथ समन्वय करके संयोजन और मापनीयता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
कार्यशाला में सरकार, उद्योग, वित्त और विकास सेक्टरों के विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जो एक जीवंत और समावेशी खेल अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के साझा विजन को साझा करते हैं। प्रतिभागियों में एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), विश्व बैंक, ओएनजीसी फाउंडेशन, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, अमेरिकन इंडिया फाउंडेशन और एसबीआई फाउंडेशन के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। वित्त, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और जमीनी स्तर के विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में उनकी विविध विशेषज्ञता ने विचार-विमर्श को अत्यधिक मूल्यवान बना दिया। एक साथ मिलकर, उन्होंने स्पोर्टएज मेरठ के एक ऐसे राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। यह खेल, कौशल और उद्यमिता को विकास और सशक्तिकरण के एकीकृत इंजन में समेकित करता है।
मेरठ: भारत की खेल अर्थव्यवस्था का इंजन
मेरठ भारत के सबसे बड़े खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों में से एक है और उत्तर प्रदेश की एक ज़िला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल का एक प्रमुख ज़िला है। यह ज़िला राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में सालाना लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये और भारत के खेल सामग्री निर्यात में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है। इस क्लस्टर में 3 लाख से अधिक कारीगर, महिला कर्मचारी और छोटे उद्यमी कार्यरत हैं, जिनकी कारीगरी ने मेरठ को वैश्विक स्तर पर ख्याति दिलाई है।
स्पोर्टएज मेरठ के माध्यम से, इस इको-सिस्टम का लक्ष्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, नवोन्मेषण और सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए एक वैश्विक मानक के रूप में स्थापित करने का है। यह कार्यक्रम विनिर्माण और डिज़ाइन से लेकर ब्रांडिंग, मार्केटिंग और सतत उद्यम विकास तक, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
नेतृत्व विज़न
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा: "मुझे स्पोर्टएज मेरठ (विकास एवं उत्कृष्टता के लिए खेल एवं उद्यमिता विकास) के अंतर्गत मेरठ स्पोर्ट्स हब विकास मॉडल की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है। यह पहल खेल, कौशल और उद्यमिता को विकास के एकल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार इंजन में एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। आज खेल का अर्थ केवल जीतना ही नहीं है; यह एक जीवन कौशल है जो चरित्र निर्माण, अनुशासन का निर्माण और आजीविका एवं उद्यम के नए अवसर प्रदान करता है।"
भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा खेल सामग्री निर्यातक मेरठ इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे एक मज़बूत विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। इस मॉडल के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य खेल विनिर्माण में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स को नवाचार करने, नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और बाज़ार में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाकर इस विरासत को मज़बूत और व्यापक बनाना है।
नीतिगत समर्थन, उद्योग साझेदारी, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और स्थानीय समुदाय को एक साथ लाकर, स्पोर्टएज मेरठ एक जीवंत, आत्मनिर्भर खेल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में मदद करेगा जो महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की सहायता करता है और भविष्य के चैंपियन, रचनाकारों और नवप्रवर्तकों को पोषित करता है।
यह हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है: जब हमारे युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की बात आती है, तो हम एकजुट हैं। एमएसडीई एक समन्वयकारी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा ताकि हर हितधारक - कारीगर, निर्माता, प्रशिक्षक, एथलीट, स्टार्टअप और स्थानीय संस्थान एक साथ प्रगति कर सकें। हमारा विज़न स्पष्ट है: खेलों को प्रत्येक युवा भारतीय के लिए आकांक्षा, सम्मान और अवसर का मुख्यधारा, कौशल-आधारित और उद्यम-संचालित मार्ग बनाना।
संस्थागत तालमेल और वैश्विक संयोजन
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा: "मेरठ की कहानी हमें याद दिलाती है कि हर खेल उपलब्धि के पीछे लाखों कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों का मौन कौशल छिपा होता है, जो कच्चे माल को राष्ट्रीय गौरव में बदल देते हैं। स्पोर्टएज मेरठ पहल के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य नीति, उद्योग और लोगों को एक साथ लाकर इस पारंपरिक समूह को कौशल, खेल और स्थिरता के वैश्विक प्रतीक में बदलना है। जब खेल आजीविका और उद्यमिता का माध्यम बन जाते हैं, तो हम केवल चैंपियन ही नहीं बनाते बल्कि एक मज़बूत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करते हैं।"
उद्योग अंतर्दृष्टि और भावी परिदृश्य
उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और इको-सिस्टम विशेषज्ञों ने खेल इको-सिस्टम के भीतर अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी), डिज़ाइन नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विनिर्माताओं का सामूहिक प्रतिनिधित्व करने और वैश्विक स्थिति तथा नीतिगत समर्थन को आकार देने के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए मज़बूत उद्योग महासंघ के निर्माण की अपील की।
हितधारकों ने निम्नलिखित की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया:
• विश्वविद्यालयों और तकनीकी संस्थानों के नेतृत्व में खेल इंजीनियरिंग, उपकरण डिजाइन और सामग्री विज्ञान में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा एप्लॉयड रिसर्च।
• वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उत्पाद डिजाइन, आईपी निर्माण और डिजिटल विनिर्माण में नवाचार।
• नये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार खोलने के लिए किफायती कच्चे माल तक पहुंच, उन्नत प्रमाणन प्रणाली और सुसंगत गुणवत्ता मानक।
• प्रतिभागियों ने एक मजबूत उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले संगठन या महासंघ की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस क्षेत्र को एकीकृत आवाज प्रस्तुत करनी चाहिए तथा नीति और वैश्विक स्थिति को आकार देने के लिए खेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
यह पहल पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और मापनीय प्रभाव पर केंद्रित एक मजबूत शासन संरचना विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआर भागीदारों, घरेलू फाउंडेशनों और निजी योगदानकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाएगी।
अगले कदम के रूप में, एमएसडीई, एसपीईएफएल कौशल परिषद और बीएटी परिचालन ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए स्थानीय सरकार, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और वित्त पोषण भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श शुरू करेंगे, जिसके बाद एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
कार्यान्वित होने के बाद, स्पोर्टएज, मेरठ का लक्ष्य खेल और उद्यम-आधारित विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करना है जो यह प्रदर्शित करेगा कि कैसे स्थानीय शक्तियों को कौशल विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग के साथ जोड़कर समुदायों और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए रूपांतरकारी अवसरों को खोला जा सकता है।