विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
विधिक कार्य विभाग ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पखवाड़ा मनाया
14 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और जनजातीय समुदाय के श्रद्धेय भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पखवाड़ा मनाया। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत न्याय, सम्मान और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के प्रति भारत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती रही है।
C8LK.jpeg)
विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के राष्ट्रीय इतिहास और राष्ट्र निर्माण में आदिवासी समुदायों के गहन योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के असाधारण साहस, स्वदेशी समुदायों के अधिकारों की रक्षा में उनके नेतृत्व और उनकी विरासत की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता ने भारत के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को मज़बूत किया है।
इस स्मरणोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, विधिक कार्य विभाग ने "बिरसा मुंडा का जीवन और योगदान" नामक एक लघु वीडियो प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों और विभाग के कर्मचारियों को देश के आदिवासी समुदायों की परंपराओं, दृढ़ता और सांस्कृतिक गहराई को लेकर गहन जानकारी मिली। इस दृश्य-श्रव्य प्रस्तुति में बिरसा मुंडा के ऐतिहासिक योगदान और समकालीन भारत को समृद्ध बनाने वाली उनकी गहरी जड़ों वाली विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
"राष्ट्रीय इतिहास और संस्कृति में जनजातीय समुदायों का योगदान" विषय पर निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक प्रमाण पत्र वितरण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सच्चे उत्साह और देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ भाग लिया, जिससे समावेशी सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की स्वदेशी विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पखवाड़ा का आयोजन जनजातीय समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित करने तथा भारत के इतिहास, पहचान और साझा विविधता को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जनता की समझ को गहरा करने के लिए विभाग के निरंतर समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
9FHN.jpeg)

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs observes Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Pakhwada to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
14 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, observed Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Pakhwada in commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the legendary freedom fighter and revered tribal leader whose legacy continues to illuminate India’s collective commitment to justice, dignity, and cultural diversity.
C8LK.jpeg)
Held under the guidance of Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, the programme reflected on the profound contributions of tribal communities in shaping India’s national history and its long journey of nation-building. Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s extraordinary courage, his leadership in safeguarding the rights of indigenous communities, and the timeless relevance of his legacy have strengthened India’s social and cultural fabric.
As part of the observance, the Department screened a short video, “Life and Contributions of Birsa Munda,” offering participants and employees of the Department an insightful portrayal of the traditions, resilience, and cultural depth of India’s tribal communities. The audio-visual presentation highlighted Birsa Munda’s historic contributions and the deep-rooted heritage that continues to enrich contemporary India.
A certificate distribution ceremony was also held to recognise the winners of the Essay Competition on the theme “Contributions of Tribal Communities in National History and Culture.” Officers and officials from across the Department participated with sincere enthusiasm and patriotic spirit, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to promoting inclusive cultural awareness and celebrate India’s indigenous heritage.
The observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Pakhwada reflects the Department’s continued dedication to honouring the invaluable contributions of tribal communities and deepening public understanding of their role in shaping India’s history, identity, and shared diversity.
9FHN.jpeg)