PIB Headquarters
২ থেকে ৫৯৭: ভারতের কঠিনতম পরীক্ষায় একলব্য স্কুলের শিক্ষার্থীদের অসাধারণ কৃতিত্ব
13 NOV 2025 10:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
দূর-দূরান্তের আদিবাসী গ্রাম থেকে উঠে এসে, ২০২৪-২৫ শিক্ষাবর্ষে একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেনশিয়াল স্কুল (EMRS)-এর ৫৯৭ জন শিক্ষার্থী JEE Main, JEE Advanced এবং NEET-এর মতো ভারতের সর্বাধিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে, যা মাত্র ২ জন (২০২২–২৩) উত্তীর্ণ শিক্ষার্থী থেকে এক অসাধারণ অগ্রগতি। এই সাফল্য প্রমাণ করে যে লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক শিক্ষাসহায়তা কীভাবে দেশের সর্বাধিক বঞ্চিত ও দুর্গম এলাকায় বসবাসকারী তফসিলি উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের জীবন বদলে দিচ্ছে। মোট ২৩০-টি EMRS-এর মধ্যে যেগুলিতে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পাঠদান হয়, তার মধ্যে ১০১-টি বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার্থীরা এ বছর এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ পরীক্ষাগুলি উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে।
উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হিসেবে রয়েছেন হিমাচল প্রদেশের বাস্পা উপত্যকার সাংলা গ্রামের যতীন নেগি। কঠিন শীত, তুষারবন্দি অবস্থা এবং ঘনঘন বিদ্যুৎ বিচ্ছিন্নতার মতো প্রতিকূল পরিবেশে বড় হয়ে ওঠা সত্ত্বেও, তিনি JEE Advanced-এ সর্বভারতীয় র‍্যাঙ্ক ৪২১ অর্জন করে বর্তমানে IIT জোধপুরে B.Tech পড়ছেন।
গুজরাটের খাপাটিয়া গ্রামের পদভি উর্জসভিন অমৃতভাই, যিনি EMRS বারতাদে পড়াশোনা করেছেন, NEET উত্তীর্ণ হয়ে আজ GMERS মেডিক্যাল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল, জুনাগড়ে MBBS করছেন। তাঁর সাফল্য শিক্ষার শক্তি, অধ্যবসায় এবং স্বপ্নপূরণের দৃঢ়তাকে সামনে আনে।
তাদের গল্পগুলি স্পষ্ট করে দেখায় - একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেনশিয়াল স্কুল কীভাবে শিক্ষার্থীদের জীবনে জীবন পরিবর্তনের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
EMRS শিক্ষার্থী যারা IIT-JEE Mains, JEE-Advanced ও NEET পাশ করেছে (2024-25)
(টেবিল চিত্র)
বছরের পর বছর পারফরম্যান্স তুলনা (গত ৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষ)
IIT-JEE এবং NEET পরীক্ষা কি?
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (IIT) হল, দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান। JEE (Joint Entrance Examination) সমগ্র ভারতীয় স্তরের প্রকৌশল প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা, যা দুই ধাপে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, JEE Main ও JEE Advanced। JEE Main-এ উত্তীর্ণ পরীক্ষার্থীরাই JEE Advanced দিতে পারে, এবং এই পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে দেশে অবস্থিত ২৩-টি IIT-এ ভর্তি নির্ধারিত হয়।
NEET (National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test) হল, ভারতের সকল মেডিকেল কলেজে স্নাতকস্তরের (MBBS/BDS) ভর্তির জন্য একমাত্র জাতীয় পরীক্ষা।
একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেনশিয়াল স্কুল (EMRS)
তফসিলি উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের মানসম্মত শিক্ষা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে প্রতিষ্ঠিত EMRS-গুলি আদিবাসী শিক্ষার্থীদের উচ্চশিক্ষা ও পেশাগত শিক্ষায় এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ তৈরি করে।
বর্তমানে দেশে ৪৮৫-টি কার্যকরী EMRS-এ ১,৩৮,৩৩৬ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী (২০২৪–২৫) অধ্যয়নরত। সর্বমোট ৭২২-টি স্কুল অনুমোদিত, এবং স্কুলগুলির নির্মাণ ও পরিচালনার জন্য মোট ₹৬৮,৪১৮ লক্ষ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে।
সংবিধানের অনুচ্ছেদ ২৭৫(১)-এর অধীনে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে যে অনুদান দেওয়া হয়, তা স্কুল নির্মাণ এবং পুনরাবৃত্ত খরচ মেটাতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। এই অনুদান তফসিলি উপজাতিদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ভারতীয় সংবিধানে প্রদত্ত একটি সাংবিধানিক নিশ্চয়তা।
EMRS স্কিমটি ১৯৯৭–৯৮ সালে চালু হয়। ২০১৮–১৯ সালের বাজেটে ঘোষণা করা হয় যে যেসব ব্লকে ৫০% বা তার বেশি ST জনসংখ্যা এবং অন্তত ২০,০০০ জন উপজাতি বাস করে, সেখানে EMRS প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে। ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৭২২-টি EMRS অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৪৮৫টি ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে।
EMRS-গুলির সম্প্রসারণের ফলে স্থানীয় আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষার্থীরা নিজেদের পরিবেশের মধ্যেই CBSE-অনুমোদিত বিনামূল্যে, উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা, হোস্টেল, বিজ্ঞানাগার, ক্রীড়া সুবিধা, পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং কেরিয়ার গাইডেন্স পাচ্ছে—যা তাদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশ এবং সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখছে।
EMRS- এর অগ্রগতি ফলাফলের দিকে পরিচালিত করে
যতীন নেগি হলেন সেই শত শত শিক্ষার্থীর একজন, যিনি EMRS-এর শিক্ষা সহায়তার ফলে জীবনের পথ বদলে নিতে পেরেছেন। তিনি ২০১৭ সালে ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণীতে ভর্তি হন EMRS নিছারে।
হিমাচলের দুর্গম পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে বসবাস করায় তাঁর স্কুল জীবন বারবার ব্যাহত হয়েছে। প্রতিটি শীতে ভারী তুষারপাতের কারণে তাঁদের গ্রাম বাইরের জগৎ থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যেত।
চিত্র ১ – যতীন নেগির বাড়ি সাংলা, কিন্নৌর (হিমাচল প্রদেশ)
চিতকুল গ্রামের দৃশ্য (সাংলা উপত্যকা থেকে প্রায় ২০ কিমি দূরে), যেটি তিব্বতের সীমানার কাছে গ্রেটার হিমালয়ে অবস্থিত। হোস্টেলে ভর্তি হওয়ার পর EMRS-এর শিক্ষকরা তাঁর পড়াশোনার দিক নির্দেশনা দেন। সে সময়ই তিনি একটি স্থির ও নিয়মতান্ত্রিক রুটিনে অভ্যস্ত হন। নেগির কথায়, “ধীরে ধীরে আমি বুঝতে শুরু করলাম বাইরের পৃথিবী কীভাবে চলে।”
EMRS-এ পড়ার সময়ই তাঁর মেধা ও পরিশ্রম সামনে আসে। শিক্ষকেরা তাঁকে এবং তাঁর সহপাঠীদের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য তৈরি করতে শুরু করেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের শুধু বোর্ড পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রচলিত পদ্ধতিতে পড়ানো হয়নি। বরং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে পড়ানো হতো। নিয়মিত পরীক্ষা হতো। প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার পর গ্রেড ও নম্বরসহ বিস্তারিত ফিডব্যাক দিতেন। আমাদের সর্বদা উন্নতির জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হতো। এই নিয়ম, শৃঙ্খলা ও ধারাবাহিকতা আমাদের শেখার ধরণই বদলে দিয়েছিল।”
২০২৪ সালে, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে, যখন তিনি পড়ছেন নেগির বাবা মারা যান। গভীর মানসিক আঘাত সত্ত্বেও তিনি পড়াশোনায় মনোযোগ ধরে রাখতে চেষ্টা করেন। সেই বছর তাঁর পারফরম্যান্স ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। শিক্ষকেরা তাঁকে এই কঠিন সময়ে মানসিকভাবে সহায়তা করেন। যতীন এক বছরের বিরতির পর পুনরায় পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নেন, এবং সাফল্য অর্জন করেন।
পরিশেষে JEE Advanced উত্তীর্ণ হয়ে সর্বভারতীয় র‍্যাঙ্ক ৪২১ অর্জন করলে তাঁর পরিবার ও গ্রামের মানুষ আনন্দে আত্মহারা হয়ে ওঠেন, যদিও অনেকেই আগে IIT সম্পর্কে জানতেন না।
পদভি উর্জস্বীবেন অমৃতভাই দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস করেন যে পরিশ্রমই সাফল্যের একমাত্র পথ। গুজরাটের খাপাটিয়া নামে মাত্র কয়েকশো মানুষের ছোট একটি গ্রাম তাঁর জন্মস্থান। পরিবারের দুই বোনের একজন তিনি। তাঁর কথায়, “গ্রামের লোকেরা বাবা-মাকে বলত, ‘তোমাদের ছেলে নেই, মেয়েরা কী করবে?’” অমৃতভাইয়ের জন্য স্কুলজীবন সহজ ছিল না। তিনি নন-গুজরাটি মাধ্যমের কারণে পড়াশোনায় অসুবিধা অনুভব করতেন এবং ক্লাসে আত্মবিশ্বাসের অভাব ছিল।
সৌভাগ্যক্রমে, EMRS-এর এক শিক্ষক তাঁর পাশে দাঁড়ান, তাঁকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন, উৎসাহ দেন, এবং ঠিক পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সহায়তা করেন। অসংখ্য বাধা অতিক্রম করে অমৃতভাই অসাধারণ ফলাফল করেন, তিনি NEET পরীক্ষায় ১১,৯২৬ র‍্যাঙ্ক অর্জন করেন। এই সাফল্য তাঁর কাছে শুধু একটি র‍্যাঙ্ক নয়, বরং প্রমাণ যে শিক্ষা ও কঠোর পরিশ্রম সামাজিক বাধা ও বৈষম্য ভাঙার শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার।
শিক্ষায় সমতা প্রতিষ্ঠায় আইন ও সংবিধানের ভূমিকা
ভারতের শিক্ষাগত সমতা প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রতিশ্রুতি তার সংবিধানে নিহিত, যা পরবর্তীতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইন প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। অ্যাফার্মেটিভ অ্যাকশন এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা যা সকল সামাজিক পটভূমির শিক্ষার্থীদের সমান প্রতিযোগিতার সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করে, যাতে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল বা সামাজিকভাবে বঞ্চিত শিক্ষার্থীরা দীর্ঘমেয়াদে পিছিয়ে না পড়ে।
সংবিধানগত কাঠামো
ভারতের সংবিধান মৌলিক অধিকার এবং রাষ্ট্রের নীতিনির্দেশক তত্ত্ব (Directive Principles of State Policy) এর মাধ্যমে দুর্বল সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষাগত ও অর্থনৈতিক স্বার্থ রক্ষায় রাষ্ট্রকে স্পষ্টভাবে ক্ষমতা ও দায়িত্ব প্রদান করে।
DPSP-এর এই অনুচ্ছেদে স্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে, রাষ্ট্র সমাজের দুর্বল শ্রেণির, বিশেষতঃ তফসিলি উপজাতি (ST) ও তফসিলি জাতি (SC)-এর শিক্ষাগত ও অর্থনৈতিক স্বার্থ উন্নীত করবে এবং তাদের সামাজিক অবিচার ও শোষণ থেকে রক্ষা করবে।
সংবিধানের এই দুইটি ধারা (যা মৌলিক অধিকারের অংশ) রাষ্ট্রকে অনুমতি দেয়, সামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগতভাবে অনগ্রসর শ্রেণি, অথবা ST ও SC-দের উন্নতির জন্য শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে বিশেষ বিধান (affirmative action) গ্রহণ করতে। এই বিশেষ বিধান প্রাইভেট শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতেও প্রযোজ্য (সংখ্যালঘু প্রতিষ্ঠান ব্যতীত) এবং এটি Article 29(2)-র একটি ব্যতিক্রম, যেখানে বলা হয়েছে যে কেবল ধর্ম, বর্ণ, জাতি, ভাষা ইত্যাদির ভিত্তিতে কাউকে শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে ভর্তি দিতে অস্বীকার করা যাবে না।
আইন
এই সংবিধানগত ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়েই Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act, 2006 প্রণীত হয়। এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইনে কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত, পরিচালিত বা আর্থিক সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে ঃ 15% - তফসিলি জাতি (SC), 7.5% - তফসিলি উপজাতি (ST), ও 27% - অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণি (OBC)
আইনটি আইআইটি, এনআইটি, আইআইএম এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মেডিকেল কলেজসহ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত সমস্ত শীর্ষ শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রযোজ্য। অ্যাফার্মেটিভ অ্যাকশনের কাঠামো বিচারিক ব্যাখ্যা ও আইনগত সংশোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে সময়ের সঙ্গে আরও পরিমার্জিত হচ্ছে।
EMRS-এর মাধ্যমে বিশেষ একাডেমিক সহায়তা
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) - যা উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীন একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা - EMRS পরিচালনা ও বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। EMRS-এ অধ্যয়নরত তফসিলি উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাজীবনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে বিভিন্ন বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
From 2 to 597: Eklavya Schools Students Succeed in India's Toughest Exams
13 NOV 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Emerging from remote tribal villages across India, 597 students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) cleared the highly competitive JEE Main, JEE Advanced, and NEET exams in 2024-25—a remarkable surge from just 2 students in 2022-23. This achievement demonstrates how targeted educational support is transforming lives and providing opportunities to Scheduled Tribe students in India's most underserved communities. Among the 230 EMRS schools offering Class 12, 101 have students who successfully cleared these prestigious examinations.
One shining example is Jatin Negi from Sangla village in Himachal Pradesh’s Baspa Valley. Despite growing up in a remote Himalayan village that faces harsh winters and frequent power outages, he cleared JEE Advanced with an All-India Rank of 421 and is now studying B.Tech at IIT Jodhpur.
Padvi Urjasviben Amrutbhai from Khapatia, Gujarat, who studied at EMRS Bartad and cleared the NEET exam, is also a stellar example of the power of education and hard work for empowerment and fulfilling one’s dreams. She is set to achieve her dream of becoming a doctor and is now pursuing MBBS at the GMERS Medical College and Hospital, Junagadh.
Their stories capture the life-changing opportunities created by Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
EMRS Students Who Cleared IIT-JEE Mains, JEE-Advanced & NEET (2024-25)
S.No.
State
JEE Mains
JEEAdvanced
NEET
1
Andhra Pradesh
17
1
0
2
Chhattisgarh
17
3
18
3
Gujarat
37
3
173
4
Himachal Pradesh
3
1
7
5
Jharkhand
6
0
0
6
Karnataka
7
0
0
7
Madhya Pradesh
51
10
115
8
Maharashtra
7
2
7
9
Odisha
10
4
0
10
Telangana
60
10
24
11
Uttar Pradesh
1
0
0
12
Uttarakhand
3
0
0
TOTAL
219
34
344
Year-over-Year Performance Comparison (Last 3 Academic Years)
Year
IIT-JEE
NEET
2024–2025
219
344
2023–2024
16
6
2022–2023
2
What are IIT-JEE and NEET Exams?
Indian Institutes of Technology are prestigious institutions offering engineering and technological education. The Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) is a national-level engineering entrance exam conducted in two stages – JEE Main and JEE Advanced. JEE Main is a screening exam that selects candidates who will be eligible to appear for JEE Advanced, which selects candidates for admission to the IITs. There are 23 IITs in India.
The National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET) is a common and uniform exam for admission to undergraduate medical education in all medical institutions across India.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
Established by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) impart quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students, enabling them to access opportunities in higher and professional education and secure employment in various sectors.
There are 485 functional EMRS schools in the country with 1,38,336 students enrolled in 2024-25. Overall, a total of 722 schools is sanctioned and Rs. 68,418 lakhs released for the schools.
The grants provided by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the state governments under Article 275(1) of the Constitution are meant for the construction of schools and for meeting their recurring expenses. The provision guarantees grants-in-aid from the Consolidated Fund of India each year for promoting the welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
The EMRS scheme was launched in 1997–98. In the Union Budget 2018–19, the Government of India announced that Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) would be established in every block with more than 50% Scheduled Tribe (ST) population and at least 20,000 tribal persons. In addition to the 288 EMRSs sanctioned under Article 275(1), 440 EMRSs were proposed across the country, bringing the total to 728 EMRSs to be established nationwide. As of 31.07.2025, a total of 722 EMRSs have been sanctioned, of which 485 have been made functional.
The expansion of EMRSs directly benefits local tribal communities by providing free, high-quality, CBSE-affiliated education to children within or near their own environment. With well-equipped hostels, classrooms, laboratories, and sports facilities, EMRSs ensure holistic development, including academic, physical, and extracurricular growth of tribal students. In addition, students receive free boarding, nutritious meals, healthcare, and career guidance, contributing to their overall well-being and readiness for higher education and competitive careers. Collectively, these measures enhance educational attainment, promote social inclusion, and empower tribal communities economically and socially.
In recent years, the number of students enrolled in EMRS schools, as well as the funds allocated for their development and functioning, have steadily increased.
EMRS Development Leads to Results
Jatin Negi is one of the many students who have benefited from this educational support. He joined EMRS Nichar in 2017 when he was in Class 6.
Living in a remote area with limited connectivity, Negi’s schooling was frequently disrupted during the harsh winters, when heavy snowfall isolated his community from the outside world.
“We would have no electricity for two months at a stretch and would have to use solar lamps at night to study. The only connection we had to the outside world was a public microphone at the bus station,” Negi said.
Figure 1 - Negi is from Sangla village in Kinnaur district, Himachal Pradesh, located in the Greater Himalayas. Kinnaur borders Tibet. The image shows Chhitkul village, about 20 km from Sangla.
At the EMRS hostel, he received guidance from his teachers and settled into a structured school routine. "Gradually, I began to understand how the wider world worked," he said.
Negi developed an interest in academics at the EMRS, and his teachers prepared him and other students for competitive exams. "Instead of just preparing us for board exams in the traditional way, they adopted a competitive approach. Tests became regular. We were given detailed feedback with grades and marks. They consistently pushed us to improve, and this regular, disciplined approach transformed our learning experience," Negi said.
Negi's father passed away when he was in Class 12 in 2024, causing him great distress. He struggled to perform well. His EMRS teachers helped him navigate this difficult period and Negi took a year off to prepare for the 2025 exam, which he cleared. "Despite the difficult conditions at home, I stayed focused on my preparation. I would wake up at 6:00 AM, have breakfast, study the entire day, and go to sleep at 2:00 AM. That was my daily routine. Whenever I had doubts, I would ask my teacher," he said.
When Negi cleared the tough engineering exam and secured an All-India Rank of 421, his family and community were overjoyed, even though many had not heard of an IIT before. He hopes that his achievement inspires people from all communities to pursue their dreams. "When one person emerges successfully from such a community, others notice, learn from their example, and feel motivated to work hard too," he said.
Padvi Urjasviben Amrutbhai also believes in the power of hard work. Hailing from a small village of a few hundred people called Khapatia in Gujarat, she is one of two sisters. “Villagers used to say to my parents, ‘You don't have a son, what can girls do?’”
Amrutbhai struggled to study in a non-Gujarati medium and lacked confidence in class. Fortunately, she received help from an EMRS teacher who motivated her and encouraged her.
When Amrutbhai achieved a rank of 11,926 in the NEET exam, it reinforced her belief in the transformative power of education and hard work. She believes education can help people overcome social barriers and discrimination. She is now pursuing MBBS at GMERS Medical College and Hospital, Junagadh, and is on her way to becoming a doctor dedicated to providing affordable healthcare.
"I want to tell the villagers that girls can fulfil their dreams. I want to make my parents' name shine," she said.
Laws and Constitutional Provisions Promoting Equity in Education
India's commitment to educational equity through affirmative action is rooted in its Constitution and reinforced through landmark legislation. Affirmative action places students from all walks of life on an equal footing to secure their future and thereby ensure that students from weaker socio-economic backgrounds do not suffer in the long run.
Constitutional Framework
The Constitution of India, through Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy, lays down the legal framework enabling government intervention to ensure that the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections are promoted.
Article 46, under the DPSPs, states that the State shall promote the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of society, particularly the Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes., and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation.
Clauses (4) and (5) of Article 15, a Fundamental Right, also state that the State can make special provisions for the advancement of the socially and educationally backward classes or the STs and SCs. Such special provisions include affirmative action policies for admission into educational institutions, including private ones, but not minority educational institutions. These provisions provide an exception to Clause (2) of Article 29, which states that no citizen can be denied admission into any state or state-funded educational institution on the grounds of only religion, race, caste, language or any of them.
Legislation
Building on these constitutional provisions, the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Bill, 2006 was passed by Parliament and enacted as the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act, 2006. This landmark legislation mandates reservation of seats in central government-aided and maintained educational institutions: 15% for Scheduled Castes, 7.5% for Scheduled Tribes, and 27% for Other Backward Classes.
The Act applies to premier institutions including IITs, National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), and central medical colleges—institutions that are established, maintained, or aided by the Central Government.
The affirmative action framework continues to evolve through legislative proposals and judicial interpretation.
Special Academic Support Through EMRS
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been established to manage and implement the scheme of EMRS in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. Various special initiatives support the educational journey of tribal students studying in EMRS schools.
Initiative
Focus Area
Key Details
Centres of Excellence
IIT-JEE & NEET Preparation
3 Centres established (Bhopal, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh); MoU with 2 NGOs for offline coaching
Digital Tutoring
NEET & IIT-JEE Preparation
Digital tutoring for NEET and IIT preparation provided by the Ex-Navodayan Foundation and PACE IIT & Medical
iHUBDivyaSampark Initiative
Science & Technology
Joint effort by Department of Science & Technology and IIT Roorkee; experience centres/labs in EMRS for tribal students
Dedicated DTH TV Channel
Curriculum & Competitive Content
Collaboration with Central Institute of Educational Technology; delivers content to Classes 9-12 students
Smart Class Infrastructure
Digital Learning
Collaboration with ERNET, MeitY; smart classrooms enabled to enhance learning experience
Skill Development Labs
Vocational Skills
Labs in schools to promote vocational skills and prepare for future employment
Amazon Future Engineers Program
Computer Science Education
Capacity building for 178 teachers from 187 EMRS
SANKALP Project
Vocational Skills Training
Establishing vocational skills labs and Training of Trainers (ToT) under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKV) 4.0
Cyber Security Program
AR/VR & Cybersecurity
Teacher capacity building in AR-VR and cybersecurity
CBSE Skill Labs
Skills Development
Established in 14 EMRS; targeting 50 more schools
Atal Tinkering Labs
STEM & Innovation
26 labs established: Equipped with STEM kits, AI modules, electronics, 3D printers for hands-on learning
CBSE-Linked Skill Courses
Vocational Education
Instructions issued to select 2 skill subjects for secondary level and 2 for senior secondary from CBSE approved list
TALASH (Tribal Aptitude Life Skill and Self Esteem Hub)
Career Guidance & Counseling
Digital psychometric test via web portal; career cards and personalised pathways based on aptitude in 7 core areas; inspired by NCERT's "Tamanna"; developed with UNICEF consultation; Life Skills and Self-Esteem modules
RK
References
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Download in PDF