पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनबीए ने लाल चंदन के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए ओडिशा वन विभाग को 29.40 लाख रुपए जारी किए
13 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्थानिक जैविक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने रेड सैंडर्स (प्टेरोकार्पस सैंटालिनस) के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए और लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस) तंत्र के तहत ओडिशा वन विभाग को 29.40 लाख रुपये जारी किए हैं।
एबीएस निधि ओडिशा के गजपति जिले के परलाखेमुंडी वन प्रभाग से प्राप्त लाल चंदन की लकड़ियों से प्राप्त लाभ-साझाकरण राशि से उत्पन्न हुई थी। माना जाता है कि ये पेड़ एक सदी से भी ज़्यादा पुराने हैं और मूल रूप से परलाखेमुंडी के तत्कालीन महाराजा द्वारा लगाए गए थे।
2018 में चक्रवात के दौरान लाल चंदन के पेड़ प्राकृतिक रूप से गिर गए थे। इसके बाद ओडिशा वन विकास निगम ने गिरे हुए लाल चंदन की लकड़ी की नीलामी की।
यह धनराशि एनबीए द्वारा देश भर में जैविक संसाधनों के संरक्षण को समर्थन देने के लिए एबीएस वितरणों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है। अब तक, एनबीए ने प्रायोजित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं सहित लाल चंदन के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश वन विभाग, कर्नाटक वन विभाग और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड को 50.00 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश के 198 किसानों को 3.00 करोड़ रुपए और तमिलनाडु के 18 किसानों को 55.00 लाख रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। इस धनराशि से, लाल चंदन के व्यावसायिक उपयोग से उत्पन्न एबीएस निधि प्राप्त करने वाला ओडिशा चौथा राज्य बन गया है।
यह धनराशि राज्यों में लाल चंदन के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के उद्देश्य से की जाने वाली गतिविधियों को सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। यह पहल इस बात का उदाहरण है कि जैविक संसाधनों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग से प्राप्त लाभ को संरक्षण प्रयासों में सार्थक रूप से कैसे शामिल किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA released ₹ 29.40 lakh to Odisha Forest Department for Conservation and Protection of Red Sanders
13 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a continuing effort to promote the sustainable use and conservation of India’s endemic biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority has released ₹29.40 lakh to the Odisha Forest Department under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism for the conservation and protection of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus).
The ABS fund was generated from benefit-sharing amount received for accessing Red Sanders wood logs sourced from the Parlakhemundi Forest Division in Gajapati District, Odisha. These trees, believed to be over a century old, were originally planted by the then Maharaja of Parlakhemundi.
The Red Sanders trees had naturally fallen during the Cyclone in 2018. Following that the Odisha Forest Development Corporation auctioned the fallen Red Sanders wood.
This release forms part of a series of ABS disbursements made by the NBA to support conservation efforts of biological resources across the country. So far, the NBA has released over ₹50.00 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department, and the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for the protection and conservation of Red Sanders including sponsored research projects. In addition, ₹3.00 crore has been released to 198 farmers in Andhra Pradesh and ₹55.00 lakh to 18 farmers in Tamil Nadu. With this latest release, Odisha becomes the fourth State to receive ABS funds arising from the commercial use of Red Sanders.
The funds will support activities aimed at conservation and sustainable use of Red Sanders across the states. This initiative exemplifies how benefit-sharing from the commercial utilization of biological resources can be meaningfully channelled back to the conservation efforts.