Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA released ₹ 29.40 lakh to Odisha Forest Department for Conservation and Protection of Red Sanders
13 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a continuing effort to promote the sustainable use and conservation of India’s endemic biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority has released ₹29.40 lakh to the Odisha Forest Department under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism for the conservation and protection of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus).
The ABS fund was generated from benefit-sharing amount received for accessing Red Sanders wood logs sourced from the Parlakhemundi Forest Division in Gajapati District, Odisha. These trees, believed to be over a century old, were originally planted by the then Maharaja of Parlakhemundi.
The Red Sanders trees had naturally fallen during the Cyclone in 2018. Following that the Odisha Forest Development Corporation auctioned the fallen Red Sanders wood.
This release forms part of a series of ABS disbursements made by the NBA to support conservation efforts of biological resources across the country. So far, the NBA has released over ₹50.00 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department, and the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for the protection and conservation of Red Sanders including sponsored research projects. In addition, ₹3.00 crore has been released to 198 farmers in Andhra Pradesh and ₹55.00 lakh to 18 farmers in Tamil Nadu. With this latest release, Odisha becomes the fourth State to receive ABS funds arising from the commercial use of Red Sanders.
The funds will support activities aimed at conservation and sustainable use of Red Sanders across the states. This initiative exemplifies how benefit-sharing from the commercial utilization of biological resources can be meaningfully channelled back to the conservation efforts.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ବନ ବିଭାଗକୁ 29.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲା ଏନବିଏ
13 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନବିଏ) ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନ ଗଛର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଲାଭ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ (ଏବିଏସ) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ବନ ବିଭାଗକୁ 29.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏନବିଏ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି।
ଗଜପତି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପାରଳାଖେମୁଣ୍ଡି ବନ ବିଭାଗରୁ ସଂଗୃହିତ ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନ କାଠ ଗଣ୍ଡିରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଲାଭ ବିତରଣ ଅର୍ଥରୁ ଏବିଏସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଗଛଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁରୁଣା ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରାଯାଏ। ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ପାରଳାଖେମୁଣ୍ଡିର ମହାରାଜାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମୂଳତଃ ବୃକ୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରୋପଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
2018 ବାତ୍ୟା ସମୟରେ ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନ ଗଛ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାବେ ଭାଙ୍ଗି ପଡ଼ିଥିଲା। ଏହାପରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ବନ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ଭାଙ୍ଗିପଡ଼ିଥିବା ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନ କାଠ ନିଲାମ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏନବିଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏବିଏସ ବିତରଣର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏନବିଏ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମେତ ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବନ ବିଭାଗ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ବନ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ବୋର୍ଡକୁ 50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ଏହା ସହିତ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର 198 ଜଣ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ 3 କୋଟି ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର 18ଜଣ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ 55 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସଦ୍ୟତମ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ଜାରି କରିବା ସହିତ ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉପଯୋଗରୁ ଉପାର୍ଜିତ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ପାଇବାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସାରା ଲାଲ ଚନ୍ଦନର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜୈବିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉପଯୋଗରୁ ଲାଭ-ବାଣ୍ଟିବା କିପରି ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଅଣାଯାଇପାରିବ ତାହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଅଟେ।