रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीसरा भारतीय सैन्य धरोहर महोत्सव नई दिल्ली स्थित यूएसआई में आयोजित होगा; रक्षा राज्य मंत्री मुख्य अतिथि रहेंगे
13 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया 14 और 15 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में तीसरा भारतीय सैन्य धरोहर महोत्सव आयोजित करेगा। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ इसमें मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। भारत के सैन्य इतिहास और विरासत के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और भू-राजनीति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित, भारतीय सैन्य धरोहर महोत्सव (आईएमएचएफ) देश की तीनों सेनाओं, सैन्य प्रशासकों और राजनयिकों, शिक्षाविदों और विचार संगठनों - थिंक-टैंक, निजी और सार्वजनिक उद्योगों और आम लोगों के बीच बहु-पक्षीय हित संवाद और सहभागिता के मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है।
भारतीय सैन्य धरोहर महोत्सव 2025 में सेवानिवृत्त लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अरुल राज के प्रसिद्ध सैन्य चित्रों की प्रदर्शनी, सेवानिवृत्त कर्नल पीके गौतम द्वारा लिखित "द सुक्रांति: स्टेटक्राफ्ट एंड वॉरक्राफ्ट" और डॉ. ए. के. मिश्रा द्वारा लिखित "ऑनर्स एंड अवार्ड्स ऑफ द इंडियन आर्म्ड फोर्सेस" सहित कई पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया जाएगा। आयोजन में भारत के सैन्य इतिहास और विरासत और उससे संबंधित पुस्तकों के जाने-माने लेखकों की परिचर्चाएं भी शामिल होंगी। इनमें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, द वॉर इंडिया फॉरगॉट, कॉन्टेस्टेड पार्टीशन्स, टसल ओवर तिब्बत, बीएसएफ एंड बांग्लादेश, उद्भव, टैमिंग द वेव्स, मिलिट्री बायोग्राफीज़, और टेक्नोलॉजी एंड स्ट्रैटेजी जैसे सत्र शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Third Indian Military Heritage Festival to be held at USI, New Delhi; Raksha Rajya Mantri to be the Chief Guest
13 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF), hosted by the United Service Institution of India, will be held in New Delhi on November 14 & 15, 2025. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will be the Chief Guest and will address the inaugural session. Focusing on fostering discussions on India’s military history and heritage as well as issues related to national security & geopolitics, the IMHF aims to serve as a platform for multi-stakeholder dialogue and engagement among the three Services, administrators and diplomats, academia and think-tanks, private and public industry, and the public at large.
The IMHF 2025 is set to feature attractions such as an exhibition of iconic military paintings of Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of publications including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd) and Honours & Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra. The event also comprises panel discussions featuring well-known authors of books on or related to India’s military history and heritage. These include sessions titled Operation Sindoor, The War India Forgot, Contested Partitions, Tussles over Tibet, BSF and Bangladesh, Udbhav, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, and Technology and Strategy.