स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नर्सिंग इको-सिस्टम में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर अनुभव साझा करने वाली कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन नर्सिंग शिक्षा में योग्यता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम और सिमुलेशन-आधारित शिक्षा की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की गई
राज्यों, संस्थानों और भागीदारों ने नर्सिंग शिक्षा और कार्यबल सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवोन्मेषणों को साझा किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जेपीआईजीओ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है
13 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स प्रोग्राम फॉर इंटरनेशनल एजुकेशन इन गायनोकोलॉजी एंड ऑब्सटेट्रिक्स (जेएचपीइगो) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में भारत भर में नर्सिंग इको-सिस्टम में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल करने के लिए एक अनुभव साझा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
12 नवंबर, 2025 को आरंभ बहु-दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नर्सिंग प्रमुख, शिक्षाविद और विकास साझेदार भारत के नर्सिंग कार्यबल, शिक्षा प्रणालियों और शासन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की कार्यनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन नर्सिंग शिक्षा सुधारों और कार्यबल सुदृढ़ीकरण पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने सामूहिक रूप से नर्सिंग शिक्षा की प्रक्रियाओं, संरचना और परिणामों में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि सक्षम और भविष्योन्मुखी रोज़गार के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि शिक्षा का एक स्पष्ट लक्ष्य - नर्सिंग स्नातकों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना और विश्व भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में प्रभावी योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाना होना चाहिए।
दूसरे दिन, प्रतिभागियों ने एक अनुभव-साझाकरण कार्यशाला में भाग लिया, जिसने राज्यों, संस्थानों और प्रोफेशनल संघों को व्यावहारिक मॉडलों और नवोन्मेषणों को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। प्रस्तुतियों में योग्यता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम अपनाने, नैदानिक ​​प्रशिक्षण के लिए सिमुलेशन प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, मान्यता प्रणालियों में राज्य-स्तरीय सुधार, निरंतर सीखने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग और संरचित सतत नर्सिंग शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत जैसी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
चर्चाओं में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में नर्सिंग नेतृत्व, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र और निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी की भूमिका पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। पूर्ण सत्रों के अतिरिक्त गहन संवाद में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विषयगत पैनल और ब्रेकआउट समूह भी आयोजित किए गए। राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने नर्सिंग शिक्षा और कार्यबल प्रबंधन में अनूठी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की, साथ ही स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित समाधानों को साझा किया जिनके आशाजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
समूह सत्रों की संरचना प्रणालीगत रूप से अध्यायों को संकलित करने के लिए की गई थी। इससे प्रतिभागियों को मापनीय नवाचारों की पहचान करने और ठोस सुझाव विकसित करने में मदद मिली। विचार-विमर्श में न केवल सफलता गाथाओं को रेखांकित किया गया, बल्कि संकाय विकास की आवश्यकता, बेहतर नियामक निगरानी और व्यावसायिक विकास के विस्तारित अवसरों जैसे अंतरालों की भी पहचान की गई।
चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. दीपिका खाखा ने विचार-विमर्श की सहयोगात्मक भावना की सराहना की और नीति निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय के समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। इसमें राज्यों, शिक्षा जगत, नियामकीय निकायों और साझेदार संगठनों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विविध दृष्टिकोण भविष्य की नीतियों को सूचित करें।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की उप सचिव (नर्सिंग एवं दंत चिकित्सा) सुश्री आकांक्षा रंजन ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, "एक विजन, एक एजेंडा: राष्ट्रीय-राज्य सहयोग के माध्यम से नर्सिंग एवं मिडवाइफरी का सुदृढ़ीकरण" थीम पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नीतियों को ज़मीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्रवाई में बदलने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य प्रणालियों के बीच मज़बूत समन्वय अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच साझा विजन का उद्देश्य नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी इको-सिस्टम को भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के एक समेकित, लचीले और दूरदर्शी घटक के रूप में सुदृढ़ करना है। उन्होंने समावेशी, मापनीय और टिकाऊ नर्सिंग सुधारों के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करने में राज्यों, व्यावसायिक परिषदों और सहयोगी संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की।
जेएचपीइगो के कंट्री डायरेक्टर डॉ. अमित अरुण शाह ने एक उत्तरदायी, कुशल और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी नर्सिंग कार्यबल तैयार करने में योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षा, नेतृत्व विकास और डिजिटल नवोन्मेषण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पूरे भारत में नर्सिंग इको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण और साक्ष्य-आधारित युक्तियों के माध्यम से राज्य और राष्ट्रीय सरकारों की सहायता करने की जेएचपीइगो की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
गेट्स फाउंडेशन के उप-निदेशक और कंट्री लीड डॉ. खंडैत ने भारत में नर्सिंग के भविष्य पर उत्साहजनक और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के साथ उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस सेक्‍टर में आ रही परिवर्तनकारी गति के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की और सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मंत्रालय, राज्यों और भागीदारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य विभिन्न राज्यों और संस्थानों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि को समेकित करना है, जिससे पूरे भारत में एक लचीले, सक्षम और सशक्त नर्सिंग कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने और बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सके।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the Second day of the experience sharing workshop on best practices in nursing ecosystem need for competency-based curriculum and simulation-based learning in Nursing Education highlighted
States, Institutions and Partners shared Innovations to advance Nursing Education and Workforce Reforms
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with Jhpiego and WHO is holding a three-day workshop in New Delhi
13 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with Jhpiego and World Health Organization (WHO), organized an Experience Sharing Workshop for Bringing in Best Practices in the Nursing Ecosystem Across India in New Delhi today.
The multi-day workshop, which began on November 12, 2025, brings together senior officials from central and state governments, nursing leaders, academicians, and development partners into its Second day to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s nursing workforce, education systems, and governance mechanisms.
Day 1 of the workshop witnessed extensive discussions on nursing education reforms and workforce strengthening. Participants collectively emphasized the need to transform the processes, structure, and outcomes of nursing education to build a competent and future job-ready workforce. They agreed that education must have a clear goal — to make nursing graduates globally competitive and capable of contributing effectively to healthcare systems anywhere in the world.
On the second day, participants engaged in an experience-sharing workshop that provided a platform for states, institutions, and professional associations to highlight practical models and innovations. Presentations showcased initiatives such as the adoption of competency-based curricula, the establishment of simulation labs for clinical training, state-level reforms in accreditation systems, the use of digital platforms for continuous learning, and the introduction of structured continuing nursing education programmes.
Discussions also explored the role of nursing leadership, quality assurance mechanisms, and partnerships with private sector institutions in advancing reforms. In addition to plenary sessions, thematic panels and breakout groups were organized to enable deeper dialogue. State representatives discussed unique challenges in nursing education and workforce management, while sharing locally driven solutions that have demonstrated promising outcomes.
Group sessions were structured to systematically capture lessons, enabling participants to identify scalable innovations and develop concrete recommendations. The deliberations not only highlighted success stories but also identified gaps such as the need for faculty development, improved regulatory oversight, and expanded opportunities for professional growth.
Recapping the discussions, Dr. Deepika Khakha, Nursing Advisor, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, commended the collaborative spirit of the deliberations and emphasized the Ministry’s inclusive approach to policy formulation, bringing together stakeholders from states, academia, regulatory bodies, and partner organizations to ensure that diverse perspectives inform future policies.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Akansha Ranjan, Deputy Secretary (Nursing and Dental), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, spoke on the theme “One Vision, One Agenda: Strengthening Nursing and Midwifery through National–State Collaboration.” She emphasized that strong coordination between national and state systems is key to translating policies into effective action on the ground.
She also highlighted that the shared vision between the Centre and States aims to strengthen the nursing and midwifery ecosystem as an integrated, resilient, and forward-looking component of India’s healthcare system. She appreciated the active participation of states, professional councils, and partner organizations in shaping a roadmap for nursing reforms that are inclusive, scalable, and sustainable.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Amit Arun Shah, Country Director, Jhpiego, emphasized the importance of competency-based education, leadership development, and digital innovation in creating a responsive, skilled, and globally competitive nursing workforce. He reiterated Jhpiego’s commitment to supporting state and national governments through technical assistance, capacity building, and evidence-based interventions to strengthen the nursing ecosystem across India.
Dr. Khandait, Deputy- Director and Country lead- Gates Foundation, addressed the gathering with an encouraging and forward-looking perspective on the future of nursing in India. He expressed optimism about the transformative momentum seen in the sector and appreciated the collaborative efforts of the Ministry, states, and partners in advancing reforms.
The workshop aims to consolidate insights from across states and institutions, paving the way for the adoption and scaling up of best practices to build a resilient, competent, and empowered nursing workforce across India.