Ministry of Power
Global Energy Leaders' Summit (GELS) 2025 Logo and Website Launched
Global Energy Leaders’ Summit (GELS) 2025 to be held in Puri, Odisha (5-7 December, 2025)
13 NOV 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, today launched the logo and website of the Global Energy Leaders’ Summit (GELS) 2025 at New Delhi. The GELS 2025 would be held in Puri, Odisha from 5-7 December 2025. The Summit will be hosted by the Government of Odisha in association with the Tony Blair Institute for Global Change.
Among those present at the launch event were Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Vishal Dev, Principal Secretary, Energy Department, Government of Odisha; Professor Anoop Singh from IIT Kanpur; and Shri Vivek Agarwal, Country Director (India), Tony Blair Institute.
He said that GELS 2025 marks the beginning of a vital national and global dialogue on energy transition, climate leadership, and technology-driven transformation. He highlighted India’s rapid progress in power generation, renewable energy, transmission capacity, and digital modernization, noting that the country is among the world’s fastest-growing energy markets.
Shri Naik commended the Government of Odisha for its leadership in advancing India’s energy transition and promoting cooperative and competitive federalism.
The Minister praised Odisha as the first State in India to undertake power sector reforms in the 1990s, maintaining a strong commitment to efficiency, resilience, and sustainability. He said Odisha’s model shows how growth can align with environmental responsibility and clean energy investments can drive industry and jobs.
Referring to the theme of GELS 2025 “Powering India: Sufficiency, Balance, Innovation,” Shri Naik said it reflects the Prime Minister’s vision built on four pillars—Energy Access, Efficiency, Sustainability, and Security. He reaffirmed the commitment of the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy to support the Summit and expressed confidence that GELS 2025 will establish a lasting platform for energy leadership and collaboration.
Shri Naik extended his best wishes to the Government of Odisha, its Energy Department, and all partner organisations for the successful organisation of GELS 2025, noting that such collaborative efforts are vital to achieving India’s Net-Zero 2070 commitments and Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).
GELS 2025
Global Energy Leaders’ Summit (GELS) 2025 will be held in Puri, Odisha from 5-7 December, 2025. Union and State Energy Ministers will join global energy leaders, innovators, and industry titans for an immersive summit shaping the future of energy. It will provide a platform to drive peer-to-peer exchange among state energy ministers and anchor strategic dialogues with international counterparts. For more information on GELS 2025 may visit the website: https://www.gelsodisha2025.com/

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल एनर्जी लीडर्स समिट (जीईएलएस) 2025 का लोगो और वेबसाइट लॉन्च
ग्लोबल एनर्जी लीडर्स समिट (जीईएलएस) 2025 ओडिशा के पुरी में 5 से 7 दिसंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
13 NOV 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल एनर्जी लीडर्स समिट (जीईएलएस) 2025 के लोगो और वेबसाइट को लॉन्च किया। जीईएलएस 2025 का आयोजन 5 से 7 दिसंबर, 2025 तक ओडिशा के पुरी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। ओडिशा सरकार टोनी ब्लेयर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर ग्लोबल चेंज के सहयोग से इस समिट का आयोजन करेगी।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव, ओडिशा सरकार के ऊर्जा विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री विशाल देव, आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर अनूप सिंह और टोनी ब्लेयर इंस्टीट्यूट के कंट्री डायरेक्टर (भारत) श्री विवेक अग्रवाल उपस्थित थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि जीईएलएस 2025 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, जलवायु नेतृत्व और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिवर्तन पर एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक संवाद की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने बिजली उत्पादन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता और डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हु कहा कि देश दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते ऊर्जा बाजारों में से एक है।
श्री नाइक ने भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने और सहकारी एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने में ओडिशा सरकार के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
श्री नाइक ने ओडिशा की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह देश का पहला राज्य है, जिसने 1990 के दशक में बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार किए और दक्षता, लचीलेपन और स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा का मॉडल दर्शाता है कि कैसे विकास पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के साथ जुड़ सकता है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेश उद्योग और रोजगार को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।
जीईएलएस 2025 की थीम " सशक्त भारत: पर्याप्तता, संतुलन, नवाचार" के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री नाइक ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री के विजन पर आधारित चार स्तंभों यानी ऊर्जा पहुंच, दक्षता, स्थायित्व और सुरक्षा को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन को समर्थन देने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जीईएलएस 2025 ऊर्जा नेतृत्व और सहयोग के लिए एक स्थायी मंच स्थापित करेगा।
श्री नाइक ने ओडिशा सरकार, उसके ऊर्जा विभाग और सभी सहयोगी संगठनों को जीईएलएस 2025 के सफल आयोजन के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि भारत की नेट-जीरो 2070 प्रतिबद्धताओं और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस तरह के सहयोग आधारित प्रयास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
जीईएलएस 2025
ग्लोबल एनर्जी लीडर्स समिट (जीईएलएस) 2025 ओडिशा के पुरी में 5 से 7 दिसंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय और राज्य ऊर्जा मंत्री, ऊर्जा के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले एक व्यापक शिखर सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के वैश्विक दिग्गजों, नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ शामिल होंगे। यह राज्य ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के बीच आपसी आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्षों के साथ रणनीतिक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। जीईएलएस 2025 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए वेबसाइट देखें: https://www.gelsodisha2025.com/