Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Nepal Ink Deal to Boost Rail Trade Connectivity
Letter of Exchange (LoE) Signed to Expand India–Nepal Transit Routes
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting between Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister of India and Mr. Anil Kumar Sinha, Minister for Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal was held today in New Delhi.
Both countries interchanged Letter of Exchange (LoE) amending the Protocol to the Treaty of Transit between India and Nepal, took place. This signing will facilitate the movement of rail-based freight between Jogbani (India) and Biratnagar (Nepal) including bulk cargo under an expanded definition. This liberalization extends to key transit corridors- Kolkata-Jogbani, Kolkata–Nautanwa (Sunauli), and Visakhapatnam–Nautanwa (Sunauli), thereby strengthening multimodal trade connectivity between the two countries and Nepal’s trade with third countries.
The aforementioned Letter of Exchange (LoE) enables direct rail connectivity along the Jogbani–Biratnagar rail link for both containerized and bulk cargo, facilitating transport from the ports of Kolkata and Visakhapatnam to the Nepal Customs Yard cargo station located in Morang District, near Biratnagar in Nepal. This rail link, constructed with grant assistance from the Government of India, was jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Nepal on 1 June 2023.
The meeting also welcomed ongoing bilateral initiatives to enhance cross-border connectivity and trade facilitation, including the development of Integrated Check Posts and other infrastructure. India remains Nepal’s largest trade and investment partner, accounting for a significant share of its external trade. These new measures are expected to further consolidate economic and commercial linkages between the two countries and beyond.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને નેપાળે રેલ વેપાર જોડાણ વધારવા માટે કરાર કર્યા
ભારત-નેપાળ ટ્રાન્ઝિટ રૂટને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે લેટર ઓફ એક્સચેન્જ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ અને નેપાળ સરકારના ઉદ્યોગ, વાણિજ્ય અને પુરવઠા મંત્રી શ્રી અનિલ કુમાર સિંહા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી.
ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે ટ્રાન્ઝિટ સંધિના પ્રોટોકોલમાં સુધારો કરીને, બંને દેશોએ લેટર ઓફ એક્સચેન્જનું વિનિમય કર્યું. આ હસ્તાક્ષર જોગબની (ભારત) અને બિરાટનગર (નેપાળ) વચ્ચે રેલ-આધારિત માલવાહક અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવશે, જેમાં વિસ્તૃત વ્યાખ્યા હેઠળ બલ્ક કાર્ગોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉદારીકરણ મુખ્ય ટ્રાન્ઝિટ કોરિડોર - કોલકાતા-જોગબની, કોલકાતા-નૌતાનવા (સુનાલી) અને વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ-નૌતાનવા (સુનાલી) સુધી વિસ્તરે છે, જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મલ્ટિમોડલ ટ્રેડ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ત્રીજા દેશો સાથે નેપાળના વેપારને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ઉપરોક્ત લેટર ઓફ એક્સચેન્જ કન્ટેનરાઇઝ્ડ અને બલ્ક કાર્ગો બંને માટે જોગબની-બિરાટનગર રેલ લિંક સાથે સીધી રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ કોલકાતા અને વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ બંદરોથી નેપાળના બિરાટનગર નજીક મોરાંગ જિલ્લામાં નેપાળ કસ્ટમ્સ યાર્ડ કાર્ગો સ્ટેશન સુધી પરિવહનને સરળ બનાવશે. ભારત સરકારની ગ્રાન્ટ સહાયથી બનેલી, આ રેલ લિંકનું 1 જૂન, 2023ના રોજ ભારત અને નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
મીટિંગમાં સંકલિત ચેકપોઇન્ટ્સ અને અન્ય માળખાગત વિકાસ સહિત સરહદ પાર કનેક્ટિવિટી અને વેપાર સુવિધા વધારવા માટે ચાલી રહેલ દ્વિપક્ષીય પહેલોનું પણ સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું. ભારત નેપાળનો સૌથી મોટો વેપાર અને રોકાણ ભાગીદાર છે અને તેના વિદેશી વેપારમાં નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. આ નવા પગલાં બંને દેશો અને તેનાથી આગળના આર્થિક અને વાણિજ્યિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે.