Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Nepal Ink Deal to Boost Rail Trade Connectivity
Letter of Exchange (LoE) Signed to Expand India–Nepal Transit Routes
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting between Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister of India and Mr. Anil Kumar Sinha, Minister for Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal was held today in New Delhi.
Both countries interchanged Letter of Exchange (LoE) amending the Protocol to the Treaty of Transit between India and Nepal, took place. This signing will facilitate the movement of rail-based freight between Jogbani (India) and Biratnagar (Nepal) including bulk cargo under an expanded definition. This liberalization extends to key transit corridors- Kolkata-Jogbani, Kolkata–Nautanwa (Sunauli), and Visakhapatnam–Nautanwa (Sunauli), thereby strengthening multimodal trade connectivity between the two countries and Nepal’s trade with third countries.
The aforementioned Letter of Exchange (LoE) enables direct rail connectivity along the Jogbani–Biratnagar rail link for both containerized and bulk cargo, facilitating transport from the ports of Kolkata and Visakhapatnam to the Nepal Customs Yard cargo station located in Morang District, near Biratnagar in Nepal. This rail link, constructed with grant assistance from the Government of India, was jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Nepal on 1 June 2023.
The meeting also welcomed ongoing bilateral initiatives to enhance cross-border connectivity and trade facilitation, including the development of Integrated Check Posts and other infrastructure. India remains Nepal’s largest trade and investment partner, accounting for a significant share of its external trade. These new measures are expected to further consolidate economic and commercial linkages between the two countries and beyond.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور نیپال نے ریل رابطوں کے ذریعے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کیلئے معاہدہ کیا
بھارت-نیپال ٹرانزٹ روٹس کی توسیع کیلئے لیٹر آف ایکسچینج (ایل او ای) پر دستخط
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور حکومت نیپال کے صنعت ، کامرس اور سپلائی کے وزیر جناب انیل کمار سنہا کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی ۔
دونوں ممالک نے بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان ٹرانزٹ معاہدے کے پروٹوکول میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے لیٹر آف ایکسچینج (ایل او ای) کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ اس دستخط سے جوگبنی (ہندوستان) اور براٹ نگر (نیپال) کے درمیان بلک کارگو سمیت ریل پر مبنی مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔ یہ لبرلائزیشن کلیدی ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور-کولکاتہ-جوگبنی ، کولکاتہ-نوتنوا (سنولی) اور وشاکھاپٹنم-نوتنوا (سنولی) تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ملٹی ماڈل تجارتی رابطے اور تیسرے ممالک کے ساتھ نیپال کی تجارت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا لیٹر آف ایکسچینج (ایل او ای) کولکاتہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم کی بندرگاہوں سے نیپال میں براٹ نگر کے قریب مورنگ ضلع میں واقع نیپال کسٹمز یارڈ کارگو اسٹیشن تک نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے کنٹینراور بلک کارگو دونوں کے لیے جوگبنی-براٹ نگر ریل لنک کے ساتھ براہ راست ریل رابطے کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ امداد سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس ریل لنک کا افتتاح یکم جون 2023 کو ہندوستان اور نیپال کے وزرائے اعظم نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا ۔
اجلاس میں مربوط چیک پوسٹوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت سرحد پار رابطے اور تجارتی سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری دو طرفہ اقدامات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان نیپال کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کا شراکت دار ہے ، جو اس کی بیرونی تجارت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان نئے اقدامات سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی روابط مزید مستحکم ہوں گے ۔