Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Nepal Ink Deal to Boost Rail Trade Connectivity
Letter of Exchange (LoE) Signed to Expand India–Nepal Transit Routes
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting between Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister of India and Mr. Anil Kumar Sinha, Minister for Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal was held today in New Delhi.
Both countries interchanged Letter of Exchange (LoE) amending the Protocol to the Treaty of Transit between India and Nepal, took place. This signing will facilitate the movement of rail-based freight between Jogbani (India) and Biratnagar (Nepal) including bulk cargo under an expanded definition. This liberalization extends to key transit corridors- Kolkata-Jogbani, Kolkata–Nautanwa (Sunauli), and Visakhapatnam–Nautanwa (Sunauli), thereby strengthening multimodal trade connectivity between the two countries and Nepal’s trade with third countries.
The aforementioned Letter of Exchange (LoE) enables direct rail connectivity along the Jogbani–Biratnagar rail link for both containerized and bulk cargo, facilitating transport from the ports of Kolkata and Visakhapatnam to the Nepal Customs Yard cargo station located in Morang District, near Biratnagar in Nepal. This rail link, constructed with grant assistance from the Government of India, was jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Nepal on 1 June 2023.
The meeting also welcomed ongoing bilateral initiatives to enhance cross-border connectivity and trade facilitation, including the development of Integrated Check Posts and other infrastructure. India remains Nepal’s largest trade and investment partner, accounting for a significant share of its external trade. These new measures are expected to further consolidate economic and commercial linkages between the two countries and beyond.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल ने रेल व्यापार संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता किया
भारत-नेपाल पारगमन मार्गों के विस्तार के लिए विनिमय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और नेपाल सरकार के उद्योग, वाणिज्य एवं आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री अनिल कुमार सिन्हा के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई।
भारत और नेपाल के बीच पारगमन संधि के प्रोटोकॉल में संशोधन करते हुए, दोनों देशों ने विनिमय पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस हस्ताक्षर से जोगबनी (भारत) और विराटनगर (नेपाल) के बीच रेल-आधारित माल ढुलाई, जिसमें विस्तारित परिभाषा के तहत बल्क कार्गो भी शामिल है, सुगम हो जाएगी। यह उदारीकरण प्रमुख पारगमन गलियारों - कोलकाता-जोगबनी, कोलकाता-नौतनवा (सुनौली) और विशाखापत्तनम-नौतनवा (सुनौली) तक विस्तारित है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच बहु-विध व्यापार संपर्क और तीसरे देशों के साथ नेपाल के व्यापार को मजबूती मिलेगी।
उपर्युक्त विनिमय पत्र कंटेनरयुक्त और बल्क कार्गो, दोनों के लिए जोगबनी-विराटनगर रेल लिंक के साथ सीधी रेल कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम बनाएगा। इससे कोलकाता और विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाहों से नेपाल के विराटनगर के निकट मोरंग जिले में स्थित नेपाल सीमा शुल्क यार्ड कार्गो स्टेशन तक परिवहन सुगम हो जाएगा। भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता से निर्मित इस रेल लिंक का उद्घाटन 1 जून 2023 को भारत और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था।
बैठक में एकीकृत जांच चौकियों और अन्य अवसंरचना विकास सहित सीमा पार संपर्क और व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए जारी द्विपक्षीय पहलों का भी स्वागत किया गया। भारत नेपाल का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार और निवेश साझेदार बना हुआ है और इसके विदेशी व्यापार में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी रखता है। इन नए उपायों से दोनों देशों और उसके बाहर आर्थिक तथा वाणिज्यिक संबंधों के और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।