Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Nepal Ink Deal to Boost Rail Trade Connectivity
Letter of Exchange (LoE) Signed to Expand India–Nepal Transit Routes
13 NOV 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting between Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister of India and Mr. Anil Kumar Sinha, Minister for Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal was held today in New Delhi.
Both countries interchanged Letter of Exchange (LoE) amending the Protocol to the Treaty of Transit between India and Nepal, took place. This signing will facilitate the movement of rail-based freight between Jogbani (India) and Biratnagar (Nepal) including bulk cargo under an expanded definition. This liberalization extends to key transit corridors- Kolkata-Jogbani, Kolkata–Nautanwa (Sunauli), and Visakhapatnam–Nautanwa (Sunauli), thereby strengthening multimodal trade connectivity between the two countries and Nepal’s trade with third countries.
The aforementioned Letter of Exchange (LoE) enables direct rail connectivity along the Jogbani–Biratnagar rail link for both containerized and bulk cargo, facilitating transport from the ports of Kolkata and Visakhapatnam to the Nepal Customs Yard cargo station located in Morang District, near Biratnagar in Nepal. This rail link, constructed with grant assistance from the Government of India, was jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Nepal on 1 June 2023.
The meeting also welcomed ongoing bilateral initiatives to enhance cross-border connectivity and trade facilitation, including the development of Integrated Check Posts and other infrastructure. India remains Nepal’s largest trade and investment partner, accounting for a significant share of its external trade. These new measures are expected to further consolidate economic and commercial linkages between the two countries and beyond.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
रेल्वे व्यापार संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात करार
भारत-नेपाळ पारगमन मार्गांच्या विस्तारासाठी विनिमय पत्रावर स्वाक्षरी
13 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि नेपाळचे उद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि पुरवठा मंत्री अनिल कुमार सिन्हा यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात झालेल्या पारगमन कराराच्या मूळ मसुद्यात सुधारणा करत दोन्ही देशांनी विनिमय पत्राचे आदानप्रदान केले. यामुळे जोगबनी (भारत) आणि विराटनगर (नेपाळ) दरम्यान रेल्वे-आधारित मालवाहतूक सुलभ होईल. विस्तारित व्याख्येनुसार मोठ्या मालवाहतुकीचा समावेशही यात आहे. हे शिथिलीकरण कोलकाता-जोगबनी, कोलकाता-नौतनवा (सुनौली) आणि विशाखापट्टणम-नौतनवा (सुनौली) या महत्त्वाच्या पारगमन मार्गांना लागू असेल. दोन्ही देशांमधील बहुआयामी व्यापार संपर्क आणि नेपाळचा तिसऱ्या देशांशी व्यापार यामुळे विस्तारणार आहे.
उपरोक्त विनिमय पत्रामुळे जोगबनी -विराटनगर रेल्वे मार्गावर कंटेनरयुक्त आणि मोठ्या मालासाठी थेट रेल्वे दळणवळण शक्य होणार आहे. यामुळे कोलकाता आणि विशाखापट्टणम बंदरांपासून नेपाळमधल्या विराटनगरजवळ मोरंग जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या नेपाळ कस्टम्स यार्ड कार्गो स्थानकापर्यंत वाहतूक सुलभ होईल. हा रेल्वेमार्ग भारत सरकारच्या अनुदान साहाय्यातून बांधण्यात आला असून भारत आणि नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी 1 जून 2023 रोजी त्याचे संयुक्तपणे उदघाटन केले होते.
एकात्मिक तपासणी चौक्या आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासह सीमापार संपर्क आणि व्यापार सुलभीकरण वाढविण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय उपक्रमांचे या बैठकीत स्वागत करण्यात आले. भारत हा नेपाळचा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक भागीदार असून नेपाळच्या परदेशी व्यापारात भारताचा वाटा महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. या नवीन उपाययोजनांमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील आणि त्यापलीकडे आर्थिक व व्यावसायिक संबंध अधिक बळकट होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.