Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Business Conclave 2025 Showcases India’s Tribal Entrepreneurship Renaissance - A Celebration of Innovation, Inclusion, and Indigenous Enterprise during Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh
12 NOV 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Business Conclave 2025 concluded today at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, in the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, and Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey, alongside senior officials from DPIIT, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, industry leaders, investors, and over 250 tribal entrepreneurs from across India.
The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Durgadas Uikey, marking a significant step in advancing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make tribal communities equal partners in the nation’s growth journey. Organized jointly by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and the Ministry of Culture, the conclave marked a landmark moment during Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The event was supported by FICCI as the Industry Partner and PRAYOGI Foundation as the Knowledge Partner, and TICCI as supporting partner.
The Conclave celebrated the resilience, creativity, and enterprise of India’s tribal communities—placing them at the core of the national vision for Viksit Bharat @2047. The event brought together 250 tribal enterprises, 150 exhibitors, and over 100 tribal startups, who showcased innovations at the “Roots to Rise” pitching platform—connecting directly with investors, corporates, and government buyers.
Highlights of the Conclave:
Knowledge Exchange: Six high-impact panel discussions and four masterclasses featured 50+ eminent speakers from government, academia, and industry on themes such as Investment & Partnerships, Skilling & Empowerment, Sustainability & Geographical Identity, and Branding & Market Innovation.
Buyer-Seller Meets: Enabled actionable pathways for market access, skill development, and policy inputs to strengthen tribal value chains—from the grassroots to global markets.
Cultural Showcase: Thematic pavilions and performances under “Tribal Bharat @2047: Sustaining Culture, Scaling Commerce” celebrated India’s vibrant tribal heritage.
Addressing the Conclave, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said:
“Bhagwan Birsa Munda inspires us to uplift every tribal household. We’re empowering entrepreneurs through 3,900 Van Dhan Kendras supporting 12 lakh livelihoods, increased budgets, ₹24,000 crore for PM JANMAN Yojana, and reduced GI tag fees to ₹1,000. Our aim is ‘Local Goes Global’ — as tribal communities rise, so does India.”
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram stated:
“Our tribal regions hold immense potential in mahua, sal seeds, handicrafts, and forest products. Tribal communities are custodians of natural wealth and wisdom. This conclave demonstrates our resolve to turn that potential into prosperity, ensuring that tribal growth becomes an integral part of India’s development story.”
Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey, in his inaugural address, highlighted:
“This Conclave reflects the commitment of the Government to bring tribal entrepreneurs to the national mainstream. By empowering them with knowledge, capital, and technology, we are creating pathways for self-reliance, dignity, and long-term prosperity.”
Key Announcements at the Conclave:
1. Launch of Gramya Yuva Arth Niti (GYAN) Lab:
A Public Policy Interactive Lab, developed by the Ashank Desai School of Public Policy, IIT Bombay, and PRAYOGI Foundation, with support from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The GYAN Lab integrates field experience, technology, and policy innovation to design and test models for tribal and rural enterprises.
It will pilot initiatives such as the Tribal Entrepreneurship Index and micro-equity-based incubation models, translating field learning into policy action. This collaboration among government, academia, and industry marks a major step toward inclusive enterprise growth and innovation.
2. Tribal Affairs Grand Challenge:
Announced by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with Startup India and DPIIT, this challenge invites startups and enterprises to design high-impact, scalable solutions for tribal communities—offering mentorship, visibility, and funding support.
3. “Roots to Rise” Pitching Session Outcomes:
- From 115 selected enterprises, 43 are DPIIT-registered.
- 10 incubators extended incubation support.
- 57 enterprises received investment interest exceeding ₹10 crore, from over 50 investors including AIFs, VCs, and angel investors.
- 33 enterprises attracted interest from organizations like IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd. and Arora Venture Partners.
These enterprises collectively created 1,500 direct and 10,000+ indirect jobs, benefitting over 20,000 tribal individuals across sectors.
4. Enhanced Market Access via Government e-Marketplace (GeM):
Over 60 new registrations and 50+ positive inquiries were recorded for Tribal Business Conclave products.
5. Distribution of Geographical Indication (GI) Certificates:
GI recognition was conferred on tribal crafts and products including Kannadippaya (Kerala), Apatani Textile (Arunachal Pradesh), Marthandam Honey (Tamil Nadu), Lepcha Tungbuk (Sikkim), Bodo Aronai (Assam), Ambaji White Marble (Gujarat), and Bedu & Badri Cow Ghee (Uttarakhand). This marks a crucial step toward enhancing brand value and global visibility for tribal artisans while preserving India’s indigenous heritage.
Toward a Tribal Enterprise Revolution
The Tribal Business Conclave 2025 is not just an event—it is a national mission to transform heritage into enterprise, skills into industries, and communities into catalysts of growth. By bridging innovation, investment, and inclusion, and introducing transformative initiatives like the GYAN Lab and Tribal Affairs Grand Challenge, the Conclave has laid the foundation for a future where tribal entrepreneurship drives sustainable livelihoods and shared prosperity.
This landmark initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to Viksit Bharat @2047, ensuring that tribal voices, creativity, and innovation shape the nation’s journey toward an equitable, inclusive, and globally competitive economy.
KHSI.jpeg)
H77X.jpeg)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय व्यापार कॉन्क्लेव 2025 जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के दौरान भारत के जनजातीय उद्यमिता पुनर्जागरण - नवाचार, समावेशन और स्वदेशी उद्यम के उत्सव को प्रदर्शित करता है
12 NOV 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय व्यापार कॉन्क्लेव 2025 यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में आज माननीय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ। इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गज, निवेशक और देश के कोने-कोने से आए 250 से अधिक जनजातीय उद्यमी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने किया, जो राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में जनजातीय समुदायों को समान भागीदार बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित यह कॉन्क्लेव भगवान बिरसा मुण्‍डा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के दौरान एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण के रूप में दर्ज हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में फिक्की, ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में प्रयोगी फाउंडेशन और सहायक भागीदार के रूप में टीआईसीसीआई द्वारा समर्थित था।
इस कॉन्क्लेव में भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय विजन के केंद्र में रखते हुए उनके -लचीलेपन, रचनात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता का कीर्तिगान किया गया। इस आयोजन में 250 जनजातीय उद्यम, 150 प्रदर्शक और 100 से ज़्यादा जनजातीय स्टार्टअप एक साथ आए, जिन्होंने "रूट्स टू राइज़" पिचिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर निवेशकों, कॉर्पोरेट्स और सरकारी खरीदारों से सीधे जुड़ते हुए - अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया।
कॉन्क्लेव की मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान: छह उच्च-प्रभाव वाली पैनल चर्चाओं और चार मास्टरक्लास ने सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के 50 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों को एक साथ जोड़ा। सत्रों का मुख्य केंद्र निवेश और साझेदारी, कौशल और सशक्तिकरण, स्थिरता और भौगोलिक पहचान, तथा ब्रांडिंग और बाज़ार नवाचार जैसे विषयों पर रहा।
क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्‍मेलन : बाज़ार तक पहुँच, कौशल विकास और गाँव से लेकर वैश्विक बाज़ारों तक जनजातीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से नीतिगत सुझावों के लिए कार्यान्‍वयन योग्‍य मार्ग बनाए गए।
सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: “जनजातीय भारत @2047: संस्कृति को बनाए रखना, वाणिज्य का विस्तार” के अंतर्गत विषयगत मंडपों और प्रस्‍तुतियों ने भारत की जीवंत जनजातीय विरासत का जश्न मनाया।
कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए, माननीय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा:
“भगवान बिरसा मुण्‍डा हमें प्रत्‍येक जनजातीय परिवार के उत्थान के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। हम 3,900 वन धन केंद्रों के माध्यम से उद्यमियों को सशक्त कर रहे हैं, जो 12 लाख लोगों की आजीविका का समर्थन करते हैं, बजट में वृद्धि की गई है, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना के लिए 24,000 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और जीआई टैग शुल्क को घटाकर 1,000 रुपये कर दिया गया है। हमारा लक्ष्य 'स्थानीय से वैश्विक' है - जैसे-जैसे जनजातीय समुदाय उन्‍नति कर रहे हैं, वैसे-वैसे भारत भी आगे बढ़ रहा है।”
माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा:
“हमारे जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में महुआ, साल के बीज, हस्तशिल्प और वन उत्पादों की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। जनजातीय समुदाय प्राकृतिक संपदा और ज्ञान के संरक्षक हैं। यह कॉन्क्लेव जनजातीय विकास का भारत की विकास गाथा का अभिन्न अंग बनना सुनिश्चित करते हुए उस क्षमता को समृद्धि में बदलने के हमारे संकल्प को दर्शाता है।”
माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला:
“यह कॉन्क्लेव जनजातीय उद्यमियों को राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में लाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्हें ज्ञान, पूँजी और प्रौद्योगिकी से सशक्त बनाकर, हम उनकी आत्मनिर्भरता, सम्मान और दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि के मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं।”
कॉन्क्लेव में प्रमुख घोषणाएँ:
1. ग्राम्य युवा अर्थ नीति (ज्ञान) लैब का शुभारंभ:
यह एक सार्वजनिक नीति इंटरैक्टिव लैब है, जिसे अशांक देसाई स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक पॉलिसी, आईआईटी बॉम्बे और प्रयोगी फाउंडेशन द्वारा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। ज्ञान लैब जनजातीय और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए नए मॉडल डिजाइन और परीक्षण करने हेतु जमीनी अनुभव, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीतिगत नवाचार को एकीकृत करती है।
यह लैब जनजातीय उद्यमिता सूचकांक और माइक्रो-इक्विटी आधारित इन्क्यूबेशन मॉडल जैसी पहलों का संचालन करेगी, और जमीनी सीख को नीतिगत कार्रवाई में परिवर्तित करेगी। सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच यह सहयोग समावेशी उद्यम विकास और नवाचार की दिशा में प्रमुख कदम है।
2. जनजातीय कार्य ग्रैंड चैलेंज:
इसकी घोषणा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्टार्टअप इंडिया और डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से की गई। यह पहल स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमों को जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए उच्च-प्रभाव वाले समाधान डिज़ाइन करने हेतु आमंत्रित करती है, जिसमें उन्हें दृश्यता, मेंटरशिप और फंडिंग सहायता की पेशकश की जाएगी।
3. "रूट्स टू राइज़" पिचिंग सत्र के परिणाम:
• चयनित 115 उद्यमों में से 43 डीपीआईआईटी-पंजीकृत हैं।
• 10 इनक्यूबेटरों ने इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
• 57 उद्यमों को 50 से अधिक निवेशकों, जिनमें एआईएफ, वेंचर कैपिटल और एंजल निवेशक शामिल हैं, से 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की निवेश में रुचि मिली
• 33 उद्यमों ने आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड और अरोड़ा वेंचर पार्टनर्स जैसे संगठनों से निवेश आकर्षित किया।
इन उद्यमों ने सामूहिक रूप से 1,500 प्रत्यक्ष और 10,000 से अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित कीं, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 20,000 से अधिक जनजातीय व्यक्तियों को लाभ हुआ।
4. सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के माध्यम से संवर्धित बाज़ार पहुँच:
जनजातीय व्यापार कॉन्क्लेव उत्पादों के लिए 60 से अधिक नए पंजीकरण और 50+ सकारात्मक पूछताछ दर्ज की गईं।
5. भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाणपत्रों का वितरण:
कन्नादिप्पया (केरल), अपातानी वस्त्र (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), मारथंडम शहद (तमिलनाडु), लेप्चा तुंगबुक (सिक्किम), बोडो आरोनाई (असम), अंबाजी सफेद संगमरमर (गुजरात), और बेदू और बद्री गाय का घी (उत्तराखंड) सहित जनजातीय शिल्प और उत्पादों को जीआई मान्यता प्रदान की गई। यह भारत की स्वदेशी विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए जनजातीय कारीगरों के ब्रांड मूल्य और वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
जनजातीय उद्यम क्रांति की ओर
जनजातीय व्यापार कॉन्क्लेव 2025 केवल एक आयोजन भर नहीं है—यह विरासत को उद्यम, कौशल को उद्योग और समुदायों को विकास के उत्प्रेरक में बदलने का एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है। नवाचार, निवेश और समावेशन को जोड़कर, और ज्ञान लैब तथा जनजातीय कार्य ग्रैंड चैलेंज जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को शुरू करके, इस कॉन्क्लेव ने एक ऐसे भविष्य की नींव रखी है जहाँ जनजातीय उद्यमिता स्थायी आजीविका और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल, विकसित भारत @2047 के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि जनजातीय आवाज, रचनात्मकता और नवाचार, समतापूर्ण, समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर राष्ट्र की यात्रा को आकार देंगे।
KHSI.jpeg)
H77X.jpeg)