வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ.25,060 கோடி செலவில் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு இயக்கத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 NOV 2025 8:16PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், முதல் முறை ஏற்றுமதி செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் சார்ந்த துறைகளின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி போட்டித்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு 2025–26 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முதன்மை முயற்சியான ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு இயக்கத்திற்கு (இ.பி.எம்) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
2025–26 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030–31 நிதியாண்டு வரை ரூ.25,060 கோடி மொத்த செலவினத்துடன், ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்புக்கான விரிவான, நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் இயக்கப்படும் கட்டமைப்பை இந்த இயக்கம் ஏற்படுத்தும். இ.பி.எம் என்பது வணிகத் துறை, எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சில்கள், பொருட்களின் வாரியங்கள், தொழில் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பிற முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு கூட்டு கட்டமைப்பில் அடித்தளமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இயக்கம் இரண்டு ஒருங்கிணைந்த துணைத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும்:
ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு (நிர்யத் புரோத்சஹான்) - வட்டி மானியம், ஏற்றுமதி காரணியாக்கம், பிணைய உத்தரவாதங்கள், மின்னணு வர்த்தக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் புதிய சந்தைகளில் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலுக்கான கடன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆதரவு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் வர்த்தக நிதிக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
ஏற்றுமதி திசை (நிர்யத் திஷா) - ஏற்றுமதியின் தரம் மற்றும் இணக்க ஆதரவு, சர்வதேச பிராண்டிங்கிற்கான உதவி, பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பது, ஏற்றுமதி கிடங்கு மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள், உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளை ஈடு செய்தல் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சந்தை தயார்நிலை மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் நிதி சாராத செயல்படுத்தல்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
வட்டி சமநிலைத் திட்டம் மற்றும் சந்தை அணுகல் முன்முயற்சி போன்ற முக்கிய ஏற்றுமதி ஆதரவு திட்டங்களை ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு இயக்கம் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அவற்றை சமகால வர்த்தகத் தேவைகளுடன் சீரமைக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்ததாகவும், உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு எதிர்கால முயற்சியை இந்த இயக்கம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189383

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Export Promotion Mission to strengthen India’s export ecosystem with an outlay of Rs.25,060 crore
12 NOV 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) — a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 to strengthen India’s export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors.
The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
EPM is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
EPM consolidates key export support schemes such as the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI), aligning them with contemporary trade needs.
The Mission is designed to directly address structural challenges that constrain Indian exports, including:
· limited and expensive trade finance access,
· high cost of compliance with international export standards,
· inadequate export branding and fragmented market access, and
· logistical disadvantages for exporters in interior and low-export-intensity regions.
Under EPM, priority support will be extended to sectors impacted by recent global tariff escalations, such as textiles, leather, gems & jewellery, engineering goods, and marine products. The interventions will help sustain export orders, protect jobs, and support diversification into new geographies.
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will act as the implementing agency, with all processes — from application to disbursal — being managed through a dedicated digital platform integrated with existing trade systems.
The Mission is expected to:
· facilitate access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs,
· enhance export readiness through compliance and certification support,
· improve market access and visibility for Indian products,
· boost exports from non-traditional districts and sectors, and
· generate employment across manufacturing, logistics, and allied services.
EPM represents a forward-looking effort to make India’s export framework more inclusive, technology-enabled, and globally competitive, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.