पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा में माताबाड़ी पर्यटन सर्किट विकास पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया
12 NOV 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने त्रिपुरा में माताबाड़ी पर्यटन सर्किट के विकास पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा भी सम्मिलित हुए।
बैठक के दौरान, त्रिपुरा को सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और पर्यावरणीय पर्यटन के एक जीवंत केंद्र में बदलने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। बैठक में अगरतला हवाई अड्डे पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने, नीरमहल, तेपनिया, जम्पुई पुरा और उदयपुर जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षणों का पुनर्निर्माण करने और निजी निवेश एवं सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के माध्यम से डंबूर द्वीप समूह के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम के भीतर रोजगार और कौशल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए स्थानीय पर्यटक गाइड और संबंधित सेवाओं जैसे सात क्षेत्रों में नागरिक संरक्षण वास्तुकला और क्षमता निर्माण को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सिंधिया ने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं का अध्ययन करें और लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और केवड़िया के सफल मॉडलों से प्रेरणा लें, ताकि आगंतुकों के लिए एक समग्र, विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
प्रत्येक राज्य को वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने त्रिपुरा की अपार क्षमता को उजागर करने और इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia chairs review meeting on Matabari Tourism Circuit development in Tripura
Minister Scindia underscores vision to showcase Tripura’s cultural and spiritual heritage to the world
12 NOV 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia chaired a review meeting on the development of the Matabari Tourism Circuit in Tripura, joined by Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha.
During the meeting, detailed presentations were made on initiatives aimed at transforming Tripura into a vibrant hub of cultural, spiritual and eco-tourism. The meeting focused on enhancing international connectivity at Agartala airport, redesigning major tourist attractions such as Neer Mahal, Tepania, Jampui Pura and Udaipur and developing the Dumbur islands through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model to encourage private investment and sustainable growth.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of integrating civil conservation architecture and capacity building across seven verticals such as local tourist guides and related services, to strengthen employment and skill development within the tourism ecosystem.
Scindia urged officials to study global best practices and draw inspiration from the successful models of Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Kevadia, to ensure a holistic, world-class tourism experience for visitors.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make every state a global tourism destination, the Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to unlocking Tripura’s immense potential and showcasing its rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the world.