Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia chairs review meeting on Matabari Tourism Circuit development in Tripura
Minister Scindia underscores vision to showcase Tripura’s cultural and spiritual heritage to the world
12 NOV 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia chaired a review meeting on the development of the Matabari Tourism Circuit in Tripura, joined by Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha.
During the meeting, detailed presentations were made on initiatives aimed at transforming Tripura into a vibrant hub of cultural, spiritual and eco-tourism. The meeting focused on enhancing international connectivity at Agartala airport, redesigning major tourist attractions such as Neer Mahal, Tepania, Jampui Pura and Udaipur and developing the Dumbur islands through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model to encourage private investment and sustainable growth.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of integrating civil conservation architecture and capacity building across seven verticals such as local tourist guides and related services, to strengthen employment and skill development within the tourism ecosystem.
Scindia urged officials to study global best practices and draw inspiration from the successful models of Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Kevadia, to ensure a holistic, world-class tourism experience for visitors.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make every state a global tourism destination, the Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to unlocking Tripura’s immense potential and showcasing its rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the world.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے تریپورہ میں ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ کی ترقی پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر سندھیا نے تریپورہ کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے وژن پر زور دیا
12 NOV 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے تریپورہ میں ماتاباری ٹورازم سرکٹ کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران تریپورہ کو ثقافتی ، روحانی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے اقدامات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ میٹنگ میں اگرتلہ ہوائی اڈے پر بین الاقوامی رابطے کو بڑھانے ، نیر محل ، تیپ ینیا ، جمپوئی پورہ اور ادے پور جیسے بڑے سیاحتی مقامات کو نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کرنے اور نجی سرمایہ کاری اور پائیدار ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے ذریعے ڈمبور جزائر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مقامی سیاحتی گائیڈز اور متعلقہ خدمات جیسے سات شعبوں میں شہری تحفظ کے فن تعمیر اور صلاحیت سازی کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
سندھیا نے حکام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا مطالعہ کریں اور لکشدیپ ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر اور کیوڈیا کے کامیاب ماڈلز سے تحریک حاصل کریں ، تاکہ زائرین کے لیے ایک جامع ، عالمی معیار کے سیاحت کے تجربے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ہر ریاست کو عالمی سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، وزیر موصوف نے تریپورہ کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو کھولنے اور اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔