वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात में लचीलापन और विविधता दिखी; 111 देशों को निर्यात में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
12 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के हस्तशिल्प निर्यात सहित वस्त्र एवं परिधान ने वैश्विक प्रतिकूलताओं और प्रमुख बाजारों में शुल्क संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही में उल्लेखनीय लचीलापन प्रदर्शित किया। भारत के वस्त्र, परिधान और बने बनाए वस्त्रों के वैश्विक निर्यात में अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 के दौरान 2024 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.1% की मामूली वृद्धि हुई।
भारत के लिए वृद्धि दर दर्ज करने वाले कुछ बड़े निर्यात बाज़ारों में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (14.5%), ब्रिटेन (1.5%), जापान (19.0%), जर्मनी (2.9%), स्पेन (9.0%) और फ़्रांस (9.2%) शामिल थे। दूसरी ओर, उच्च वृद्धि दर दर्ज करने वाले कुछ अन्य बाज़ारों में मिस्र (27%), सऊदी अरब (12.5%), हांगकांग (69%) आदि शामिल थे।
इन 111 बाजारों ने अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 के दौरान 8,489.08 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का योगदान दिया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 7,718.55 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था - जो 10% की वृद्धि और 770.3 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इस वृद्धि को संचालित करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सभी वस्त्रों में सिले सिलाए वस्त्रों (आरएमजी) - 3.42% वृद्धि
• जूट – 5.56% वृद्धि
यह प्रदर्शन वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के समक्ष क्षेत्र की अनुकूलनशीलता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को उजागर करता है।
गैर-पारंपरिक बाजारों में भारत का निरंतर विस्तार "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अंतर्गत निर्यात विविधीकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन और वैश्विक बाजार एकीकरण पर केंद्रित सरकार की निति को मजबूत करता है।

Ministry of Textiles
India’s Textile Exports Shows Resilience and Diversification; Growth recorded in exports to 111 Countries
12 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Textile & Apparel, including handicrafts exports, demonstrated remarkable resilience in the first half of FY 2025-26 despite global headwinds and tariff-related challenges in major markets. India’s global exports of textiles, apparel and made ups grew marginally by 0.1% during April–September 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024.
Some of the large export markets for India which clocked impressive growth rates were UAE (14.5%), UK (1.5%), Japan (19.0%), Germany (2.9%), Spain (9.0%) and France (9.2%). On the other hand, some of the other markets that recorded higher growth rates were Egypt (27%), Saudi Arabia (12.5%), Hong Kong (69%) etc.
These 111 markets contributed USD 8,489.08 million during April–September 2025, compared to USD 7,718.55 million in the previous year—reflecting a 10% growth and an absolute increase of USD 770.3 million.
The key sectors driving this growth included:
• Ready Made Garments (RMG) of all Textiles – 3.42% growth
• Jute – 5.56% growth
This performance highlights the sector’s adaptability and competitiveness in the face of global uncertainties.
India’s continued expansion into non-traditional markets reinforces the Government’s policy focus on export diversification, value addition, and global market integration under the “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives.