Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia interacts with first batch of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme students
Students from Goa and Uttarakhand explore Arunachal Pradesh under Ashtalakshmi Darshan
Ashtalakshmi Darshan is a Youth Exchange Programme designed to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds between young people from different regions of the country
Minister Scindia encourages them to carry forward the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'
12 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today virtually interacted with the first batch of students participating in the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme. The session was also attended by the Secretary, DoNER, Joint Secretary, DoNER, and the Acting Vice Chancellor and Registrar of Rajiv Gandhi University (RGU).
The inaugural edition of the programme brought together 39 students — 19 from Goa and 20 from Uttarakhand — who are visiting Arunachal Pradesh as part of the first batch. Rajiv Gandhi University, a Central University in Arunachal Pradesh, is hosting the first batch.
Organized and funded by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC), the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme aims to strengthen youth-to-youth connect, foster inter-regional understanding, and promote cultural appreciation in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” initiative. This exchange programme involves 1280 students in 40 batches from 28 states/UTs visiting and experiencing all North Eastern States.
The Minister shared that while conceptualizing this programme, it was the government’s conscious resolve to ensure equal participation of boys and girls, reaffirming the commitment to inclusivity and empowerment. He described Ashtalakshmi Darshan as a distinctive cultural and educational exchange initiative under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, designed to strengthen emotional and cultural bonds between youth across India and the eight Northeastern states. The programme allows students to immerse themselves in the region’s languages, traditions, environment, and community life, helping them see India in its full diversity and unity.
Recalling his recent visit to Ziro Valley, Scindia spoke fondly of its serene charm, saying it felt like “time slows down just enough for you to listen to the earth.” His reflections resonated with the students, many of whom shared similar impressions from their own travels through the valley and Itanagar.
During the interaction, the Minister engaged with several students on their experiences and learnings. He asked Saumya Bisht from Uttarakhand whether she would bring her family or friends to Arunachal Pradesh next time, to which she replied with a smile, “Both.” Speaking with Rucha Parab from Goa about the contrasting climates, he also briefly switched to Marathi in a warm exchange that surprised the students. Deepani from Goa described her experience in Ziro Valley as deeply positive and memorable.
Responding to Aviral from Haldwani, who reflected on India’s diverse culture and heritage, the Minister said, “It is the responsibility of this generation to pass on this bhawna to the next generation.” Navneet Rawat suggested having more field visits along with lectures while Evangeline Menoka added that future groups could also explore other tribes and lifestyles across Arunachal Pradesh for a more diverse experience.
Students from Rajiv Gandhi University in Arunachal Pradesh, including a My Bharat Awardee (2023–24), also shared their experiences of interacting with participants from Goa and Uttarakhand, describing it as a valuable exchange of ideas and friendship.
In his closing remarks, Jyotiraditya Scindia commended the enthusiasm of the students and encouraged them to share their experiences widely. He said, “You are the first batch and alumni of the Ashtalakshmi Darshan journey, the torchbearers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Carry this experience with you, keep these friendships alive, and continue to be ambassadors of unity and understanding.”
He urged the participants to tell their families and friends about the people, traditions, and beauty of Arunachal Pradesh, reminding them that the Northeast does not only need tourists, but friends who understand and celebrate its culture.
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan Exchange Programme stands as a testament to the government’s commitment to promoting cultural integration, youth engagement and national unity. It continues to reflect the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and the shared vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے طلبا کے پہلے بیچ کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی
گوا اور اتراکھنڈ کے طلبا نے اشٹ لکشمی درشن کے تحت اروناچل پردیش کا دورہ کیا
اشٹ لکشمی درشن ایک یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام ہے جو قومی یکجہتی کو گہرا کرنے اور ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
12 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے طلبا کے پہلے بیچ کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر گفت و شنید کی۔ اس اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے سکریٹری ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی (آر جی یو) کے قائم مقام وائس چانسلر اور رجسٹرار نے بھی شرکت کی۔
A person sitting at a desk waving his handAI-generated content may be incorrect.
پروگرام کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں 39 طلبا کو یکجا کیا گیا - 19 گوا سے اور 20 اتراکھنڈ سے - جو پہلے بیچ کے حصے کے طور پر اروناچل پردیش کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش کی ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی پہلے بیچ کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے زیر اہتمام اور مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والے اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوانوں سے نوجوانوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا، بین علاقائی سمجھ کو فروغ دینا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ثقافتی تعریف کو فروغ دینا ہے‘‘اس تبادلے کے پروگرام میں 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 40 بیچوں میں 1280 طلبا شامل ہیں جو تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا دورہ اور تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا تصور پیش کرتے ہوئے، یہ حکومت کا شعوری عزم تھا کہ لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اشٹ لکشمی درشن کو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت ایک مخصوص ثقافتی اور تعلیمی تبادلے کی پہل قرار دیا، جسے بھارت اور آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان جذباتی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام طلبا کو خطے کی زبانوں، روایات، ماحول اور کمیونٹی کی زندگی کو قریب سے دیکھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، جس سے انھیں بھارت کو اس کے مکمل تنوع اور اتحاد کا مشاہدہ کرنے کو ملتا ہے۔
زائرو وادی کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، سندھیا نے اس کی پرسکون دلکشی کے بارے میں پیار سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ’’وقت آپ کے لیے زمین کو سننے کے لیے سست ہو جاتا ہے‘‘ان کے خیالات کی طلبا نے پذیرائی کی، جن میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے وادی اور ایٹا نگر کے ذریعے اپنے سفر سے اسی طرح کے تاثرات کا اظہار کیا۔
گفت و شنید کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کئی طلبا کے ساتھ ان کے تجربات اور سیکھنے پر گفت و شنید کی۔ انھوں نے اتراکھنڈ سے سومیا بشٹ سے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ اگلی بار اپنے خاندان یا دوستوں کو اروناچل پردیش لے کر آئیں گی، جس پر انھوں نے مسکراتے ہوئے جواب دیا، ’’دونوں کو‘‘گوا سے تعلق رکھنے والی روچا پرب کے ساتھ متضاد آب و ہوا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے مختصر طور پر مراٹھی میں بھی گفت و شنید کی جس نے طلبا کو حیران کر دیا۔ گوا سے تعلق رکھنے والی دیپانی نے زائرو وادی میں اپنے تجربے کو انتہائی مثبت اور یادگار قرار دیا۔
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت اور ورثے پر روشنی ڈالنے والے ہلدوانی کے اویرل کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’یہ اس نسل کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس جذبے کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچائے۔ نونیت راوت نے لیکچرکے ساتھ فیلڈ وزٹ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جبکہ ایونجیلین مینوکا نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل کے گروپ زیادہ متنوع تجربے کے لیے اروناچل پردیش میں دیگر قبائل اور طرز زندگی کی بھی جستجو کر سکتے ہیں۔
اروناچل پردیش کی راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی کے طلبا نے، جن میں مائی بھارت ایوارڈ یافتہ (2023-24) بھی شامل ہیں، گوا اور اتراکھنڈ کے شرکا کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے، اسے خیالات اور دوستی کے قابل قدر تبادلہ قرار دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے طلبا کے جوش و خروش کی ستائش کی اور انھیں اپنے تجربات کو وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’آپ اشٹ لکشمی درشن کے سفر کے پہلے بیچ اور سابق طالب علم ہیں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کے مشعل بردار ہیں۔ اس تجربے کو اپنے ساتھ لے کر چلیں، ان دوستیوں کو زندہ رکھیں، اور اتحاد اور افہام و سمجھ کے سفیر بنتے رہیں۔‘‘
انھوں نے شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کو اروناچل پردیش کے لوگوں، روایات اور خوبصورتی کے بارے میں بتائیں اور انھیں یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ شمال مشرق کو نہ صرف سیاحوں کی ضرورت ہے، بلکہ ایسے دوستوں کی ضرورت ہے جو اس کی ثقافت کو سمجھتے اور مناتے ہوں۔
اشٹ لکشمی درشن ایکسچینج پروگرام ثقافتی یکجہتی، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جوہر اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے مشترکہ وژن کا غماز ہے۔