Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia interacts with first batch of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme students
Students from Goa and Uttarakhand explore Arunachal Pradesh under Ashtalakshmi Darshan
Ashtalakshmi Darshan is a Youth Exchange Programme designed to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds between young people from different regions of the country
Minister Scindia encourages them to carry forward the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'
12 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today virtually interacted with the first batch of students participating in the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme. The session was also attended by the Secretary, DoNER, Joint Secretary, DoNER, and the Acting Vice Chancellor and Registrar of Rajiv Gandhi University (RGU).
The inaugural edition of the programme brought together 39 students — 19 from Goa and 20 from Uttarakhand — who are visiting Arunachal Pradesh as part of the first batch. Rajiv Gandhi University, a Central University in Arunachal Pradesh, is hosting the first batch.
Organized and funded by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC), the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme aims to strengthen youth-to-youth connect, foster inter-regional understanding, and promote cultural appreciation in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” initiative. This exchange programme involves 1280 students in 40 batches from 28 states/UTs visiting and experiencing all North Eastern States.
The Minister shared that while conceptualizing this programme, it was the government’s conscious resolve to ensure equal participation of boys and girls, reaffirming the commitment to inclusivity and empowerment. He described Ashtalakshmi Darshan as a distinctive cultural and educational exchange initiative under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, designed to strengthen emotional and cultural bonds between youth across India and the eight Northeastern states. The programme allows students to immerse themselves in the region’s languages, traditions, environment, and community life, helping them see India in its full diversity and unity.
Recalling his recent visit to Ziro Valley, Scindia spoke fondly of its serene charm, saying it felt like “time slows down just enough for you to listen to the earth.” His reflections resonated with the students, many of whom shared similar impressions from their own travels through the valley and Itanagar.
During the interaction, the Minister engaged with several students on their experiences and learnings. He asked Saumya Bisht from Uttarakhand whether she would bring her family or friends to Arunachal Pradesh next time, to which she replied with a smile, “Both.” Speaking with Rucha Parab from Goa about the contrasting climates, he also briefly switched to Marathi in a warm exchange that surprised the students. Deepani from Goa described her experience in Ziro Valley as deeply positive and memorable.
Responding to Aviral from Haldwani, who reflected on India’s diverse culture and heritage, the Minister said, “It is the responsibility of this generation to pass on this bhawna to the next generation.” Navneet Rawat suggested having more field visits along with lectures while Evangeline Menoka added that future groups could also explore other tribes and lifestyles across Arunachal Pradesh for a more diverse experience.
Students from Rajiv Gandhi University in Arunachal Pradesh, including a My Bharat Awardee (2023–24), also shared their experiences of interacting with participants from Goa and Uttarakhand, describing it as a valuable exchange of ideas and friendship.
In his closing remarks, Jyotiraditya Scindia commended the enthusiasm of the students and encouraged them to share their experiences widely. He said, “You are the first batch and alumni of the Ashtalakshmi Darshan journey, the torchbearers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Carry this experience with you, keep these friendships alive, and continue to be ambassadors of unity and understanding.”
He urged the participants to tell their families and friends about the people, traditions, and beauty of Arunachal Pradesh, reminding them that the Northeast does not only need tourists, but friends who understand and celebrate its culture.
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan Exchange Programme stands as a testament to the government’s commitment to promoting cultural integration, youth engagement and national unity. It continues to reflect the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and the shared vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के छात्रों के पहले दल के साथ बातचीत की
गोवा और उत्तराखंड के छात्र अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन के अंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेश की यात्रा की
अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन एक युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम है जिसे राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश के युवाओं के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने उन्हें 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
12 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों के पहले दल के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की। इस सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास संयुक्त सचिव और राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय (आरजीयू) के कार्यवाहक कुलपति और कुलसचिव भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन संस्करण में 39 छात्र शामिल हुए। इनमें से 19 गोवा से और 20 उत्तराखंड से थे। यह पहले दल के रूप में अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा कर रहे हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश स्थित केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय इनकी मेजबानी कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) द्वारा आयोजित और वित्तपोषित अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करना, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समझ को बढ़ावा देना और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सांस्कृतिक सराहना को बढ़ावा देना है। इस आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम में 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 40 बैचों में 1280 छात्र शामिल हैं। ये सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का दौरा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम की संकल्पना करते समय लड़के और लड़कियों की समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का संकल्प था। यह समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अंतर्गत एक विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान पहल बताया। इसका उद्देश्य देश और आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के युवाओं के बीच भावनात्मक और सांस्कृतिक बंधन को मज़बूत करना है। यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को क्षेत्र की भाषाओं, परंपराओं, पर्यावरण और सामुदायिक जीवन को अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इससे उन्हें देश की संपूर्ण विविधता और एकता को अनुभव करने में मदद मिलती है।
ज़ीरो घाटी की अपनी हालिया यात्रा पर इसके शांत आकर्षण का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि ऐसा लगा जैसे "समय इतना धीमा हो गया हो कि आप धरती की आवाज़ सुन सकें।" छात्रों ने भी घाटी और ईटानगर की अपनी यात्राओं पर मिलते-जुलते अनुभव साझा किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कई छात्रों के साथ उनके अनुभवों पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड की सौम्या बिष्ट से पूछा कि क्या वह अगली बार अपने परिवार या दोस्तों को अरुणाचल प्रदेश लाएँगी। उन्होंने मुस्कुराते हुए जवाब दिया, दोनों को लाएँगी। गोवा की रुचा परब के साथ विपरीत जलवायु के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने थोड़ी देर के लिए मराठी में बातचीत की। इसने छात्रों को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया। गोवा की दीपानी ने जीरो घाटी में अपने अनुभव को बेहद सकारात्मक और यादगार बताया।
हल्द्वानी के अविरल ने देश की विविध संस्कृति और विरासत पर विचार व्यक्त किए। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा की यह इस पीढ़ी की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वह इस भावना को अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुँचाए। नवनीत रावत ने व्याख्यानों के साथ-साथ और अधिक क्षेत्रीय दौरे करने का सुझाव दिया। जबकि इवांगेलिन मेनोका ने कहा कि भविष्य के समूह अधिक विविध अनुभव के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश की अन्य जनजातियों और जीवन शैलियों को भी एक्स्प्लोर कर सकते हैं।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों में एक माई भारत पुरस्कार विजेता (2023-24) भी शामिल है। उन्होंने ने भी गोवा और उत्तराखंड के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने इसे विचारों और मित्रता का एक मूल्यवान आदान-प्रदान बताया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने समापन भाषण में छात्रों के उत्साह की सराहना की और उन्हें अपने अनुभवों को व्यापक रूप से साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा की आप अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन यात्रा के पहले दल के छात्र हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के विजन के पथप्रदर्शक हैं। इस अनुभव को अपने साथ रखें, इन मित्रताओं को जीवित रखें और एकता तथा समझ के दूत बने रहें।"
उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपने परिवारों और दोस्तों को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों, परंपराओं और सुंदरता के बारे में बताने का आग्रह किया और उन्हें याद दिलाया कि पूर्वोत्तर को केवल पर्यटकों की ही नहीं, बल्कि ऐसे दोस्तों की भी ज़रूरत है जो इसकी संस्कृति को समझें और उसका जश्न मनाएँ।
अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण, युवा जुड़ाव और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। यह "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के सार और "विकसित भारत 2047" के साझा दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।