Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) launches Start-up Common Application Journey on Jan Samarth Portal
The portal provides a digital platform for startups to access credit across all PSBs
12 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has launched the Startup Common Application Journey on the Jan Samarth Portal during the Public Sector Banks Review Meeting in New Delhi today. The application form was launched by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS, in the presence of senior officials of DFS, Chairman, Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), MDs and CEOs of Public Sector Banks, MD & CEO of PSB Alliance and senior officials of IBA. The Startup Common Application journey was developed by the IBA in collaboration with PSB Alliance.
The portal provides a single digital platform for startups to access credit across all PSBs. It enables start-ups to apply for loans, compare offers and track their applications seamlessly through a unified digital journey.
Backed by a Model Loan Scheme, the initiative provides loans up to ₹20 crores under the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS by NCGTC) which is under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. The platform integrates data sources such as PAN, GST, Udyam, ITRs, and Credit Bureaus, ensuring faster processing and greater transparency. Special interest concessions are also extended to women entrepreneurs which further promotes inclusivity.
This launch marks a major step towards building a collaborative, technology-driven ecosystem for India’s growing startup sector, reinforcing the government’s commitment to empowering entrepreneurs in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Start-up loan Application form can be accessed at the following link: https://www.jansamarth.in/business-loan-startup-scheme

وزارت خزانہ
مالی خدمات سے متعلق محکمے(ڈی ایف ایس) نے جن سامرتھ پورٹل پر اسٹارٹ اپ کامن ایپلی کیشن جرنی کا آغاز کیا
یہ پورٹل تمام پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے
12 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کے جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران جن سامرتھ پورٹل پر اسٹارٹ اپ کامن اپلیکیشن جرنی کا آغاز کیا۔درخواست فارم ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگ راجو نے ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر عہدیداروں، انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) کے چیئرمین، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز، پی ایس بی الائنس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز، اور آئی بی اے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کامن ایپلیکیشن کا عمل آئی بی اے نے پی ایس بی الائنس کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل تمام پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں سے قرضوں تک رسائی کے لئے ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو قرضوں کے لئے درخواست دینے، پیشکش کا موازنہ کرنے اور متحد ڈیجیٹل سفر کے ذریعے اپنی درخواستوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریک کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
ایک ماڈل لون اسکیم کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ، یہ اقدام 20 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضے فراہم کرتا ہے کریڈٹ گارنٹی ا سکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس (این سی جی ٹی سی بذریعہ سی جی ایس ایس)، جو کہ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے تحت ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ڈیٹا کے ذرائع جیسے کہ پین، جی ایس ٹی، ادیم، آئی ٹی آراور کریڈٹ بیورو کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جس سےتیز تر پروسیسنگ اور زیادہ شفافیت یقینی ہوتی ہے۔ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لئے خصوصی سود کی رعایتیں بھی پیش کی جاتی ہیں، جو شمولیت کو مزید فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
یہ لانچ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئےا سٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کے لئے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔