AYUSH
Secretary Ayush Underscores Ayurveda’s Central Role in Holistic Healthcare at CII Annual Health Summit 2025
11 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, addressed today the 22nd CII Annual Health Summit 2025 in New Delhi, underscoring Ayurveda’s pivotal role in shaping the future of holistic healthcare in India. He urged hospitals and healthcare providers to fully harness the vast potential of Ayurveda by actively integrating Ayurvedic therapies, wellness treatments, detoxification, and yoga with modern medical services. Shri Kotecha emphasized that Ayurveda and holistic wellness programmes are rapidly gaining popularity among both domestic and international patients seeking comprehensive and restorative healthcare in India. He described the integrative healthcare model—as a combination of traditional healing wisdom and contemporary medicine—as essential to establishing India’s position as a leading global destination for medical tourism, while advancing a truly inclusive and world-class healthcare ecosystem.

وزارت آیوش
سکریٹری آیوش کا سی آئی آئی کی سالانہ ہیلتھ سمٹ- 2025 میں ہولیسٹک ہیلتھ کیئر میں آیوروید کے کلیدی کردار پر زور
11 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے آج نئی دہلی میں 22ویں سی آئی آئی سالانہ ہیلتھ سمٹ - 2025 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں آیوروید کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آیورویدک علاج، تندرستی کے علاج، سم ربائی(زہر کو دور کرے کا عمل) اور یوگا کو جدید طبی خدمات کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مربوط کرکے آیوروید کی وسیع صلاحیتوں کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کریں۔ جناب کوٹیچا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوروید اور کلی صحت کے پروگرام ہندوستان میں جامع اور بحالی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے خواہاں گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مریضوں میں تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر ماڈل کو - روایتی شفا بخش حکمت اور عصری ادویات کے امتزاج کے طور پر - طبی سیاحت کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی مستقر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری قرار دیا، جبکہ صحیح معنوں میں ایک جامع اور عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھایا۔