AYUSH
Secretary Ayush Underscores Ayurveda’s Central Role in Holistic Healthcare at CII Annual Health Summit 2025
11 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, addressed today the 22nd CII Annual Health Summit 2025 in New Delhi, underscoring Ayurveda’s pivotal role in shaping the future of holistic healthcare in India. He urged hospitals and healthcare providers to fully harness the vast potential of Ayurveda by actively integrating Ayurvedic therapies, wellness treatments, detoxification, and yoga with modern medical services. Shri Kotecha emphasized that Ayurveda and holistic wellness programmes are rapidly gaining popularity among both domestic and international patients seeking comprehensive and restorative healthcare in India. He described the integrative healthcare model—as a combination of traditional healing wisdom and contemporary medicine—as essential to establishing India’s position as a leading global destination for medical tourism, while advancing a truly inclusive and world-class healthcare ecosystem.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
11 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 22ਵੇਂ CII ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਇਲਾਜਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ, ਡੀਟੌਕਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।