संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
काव्य भाषा का संगीत है और संगीत ध्वनि का काव्य है: जावेद अख्तर
ग्लोबल म्यूजिक शोकेस - साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ इंडिया, सीज़न 2 का शानदार उद्घाटन
10 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में विशेष रूप से चयनित संगीत की प्रस्तुति के भारत के पहले उत्सव और वैश्विक सम्मेलन साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ़ इंडिया के दूसरे सीज़न का भव्य उद्घाटन हुआ। 10 से 12 नवंबर तक चलने वाले इस तीन दिवसीय उत्सव का आयोजन इंडियन परफॉर्मिंग राइट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड (आईपीआरएस) ने भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और म्यूज़िकनेक्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से किया है।
आईपीआरएस के अध्यक्ष और प्रख्यात कवि, गीतकार और पटकथा लेखक पद्म भूषण जावेद अख्तर ने उद्घाटन सत्र के अवसर पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने इस उत्सव और इससे संबंधित कई विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इस सत्र को आईपीआरएस के सीईओ श्री राकेश निगम और पेशेवर किस्सागो और पटकथा लेखक मयूर पुरी ने भी संबोधित किया। जावेद अख्तर ने कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन गीत लेखन पर 'गीत लेखन की कला' शीर्षक से एक विशेष सत्र का भी संचालन किया।
श्री अख्तर ने इस सत्र में कविता, संगीत और रचनात्मकता के बीच गहरे अंतर्संबंधों की पड़ताल की। ​​उन्होंने कहा, "काव्य भाषा का संगीत है और संगीत ध्वनि का काव्य है।" उन्होंने काव्यात्मक लय और संगीत में सुरों के तालमेल के बीच समानताएं दर्शाते हुए इस विचार को पाइथागोरस के अनुपात और संतुलन के दर्शन से भी जोड़ा। उन्होंने बताया कि काव्य और संगीत दोनों ही उत्तम छन्द, लय और अनुनाद पर आधारित होते हैं और जब ये आपस में मिल जाते हैं तो "यह अद्भुत संयोजन बन जाता है जो भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक सीमाओं को पार कर लोगों के दिलों तक पहुंच जाता है।"
श्री अख्तर ने चर्चा के दौरान आधुनिक काव्य प्रवृत्तियों पर स्पष्ट रूप से अपनी तीखी राय व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गद्य के रूप में कविता को "छलावा" और "प्रवंचना" करार दिया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि धुन और लय को हटा देने से गद्य के रूप में कविता काव्य का भाव खो देती है। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि यह काव्यात्मक गद्य होता तो इसे उचित ठहराया जा सकता था, लेकिन गद्य में कविता पद्य को परिभाषित करने वाली धुन और लय को छीन लेती है।" उनके लिए सच्चे काव्य का प्रमाण उसके माधुर्य में निहित है।
उन्होंने आगे और विस्तार से बताया कि कविता ऐसे प्रतीक और अर्थ विकसित करती है जो उन पाठकों से भी जुड़ जाते हैं जो इस पृष्ठभूमि के न हों, बशर्ते उसमें अनुशासन और लय बनी रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि कविता लिखने के लिए कठिन तपस्या और विनम्रता की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि "हर कवि को कविता पढ़नी चाहिए," और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लिखने से पहले लय, ध्वनि और ध्वन्यात्मकता को गहराई से समझना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि शब्दों का अपना जीवन होता है जो अवचेतन मन में संबंध और प्रभाव विकसित करता है—यह वास्तविक रचना की केंद्रीय प्रक्रिया है।
श्री अख्तर ने फ़िल्मी गीतों की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट के बारे में पूछे जाने पर कहा कि समाज स्वयं अपनी रचनात्मक गिरावट को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "आप मुझे समाज के बारे में बताएं, और मैं आपको उसके सौंदर्यशास्त्र के बारे में बताऊंगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा का ध्यान समझ के बजाय रोज़गार पर केंद्रित होने के कारण साहित्य और भाषा की गहराई कम हो गई है। उन्होंने प्रश्न उठाया कि "जब सीखने का उद्देश्य कमाई करना हो, तो उसमें महाकाव्य या काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्ति की गंभीरता कैसे आ सकती है?"
श्री अख्तर ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के विषय पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि "एआई एक कुशल उपकरण के रूप में काम कर सकता है लेकिन रचनात्मक नहीं हो सकता।" उन्होंने कहा, "कला का जन्म चेतन और अवचेतन मन के बीच की निर्जनता में होता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि कला का प्रत्येक रूप भावना, कल्पना, उत्कंठा और शिल्प कौशल का मिश्रण है—यह ऐसे गुण हैं जिन्हें कोई भी यांत्रिक प्रक्रिया नहीं दोहरा सकती। शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक समझ पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि समाज में कला का मूल्यांकन करने की क्षमता कम होती जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "अपने जुनून का अनुसरण करना समुद्र की ओर बहने वाली नदी के समान है—जो अपना रास्ता स्वयं खोज लेती है।"
श्री अख्तर ने संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत को "संगीत का देश" बताया और इसकी विविधतापूर्ण और समृद्ध संगीत परंपराओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर जैसे क्षेत्रों में संगीत के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं जिनका अन्वेषण किया जाना अभी बाकी है। साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ़ इंडिया के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया, "यह कोई प्रतिभा खोज कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन है—रचनात्मकता और बाज़ार को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास है।"
श्री अख्तर ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और आईजीएनसीए के सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए स्वीकार किया कि कलाकारों को सशक्त बनाने और अनूठी सांस्कृतिक पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय उत्सव में 100 से अधिक कलाकार और 24 बैंड जिनमें दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय कलाकार शामिल हैं और 15 से अधिक वैश्विक महोत्सव निर्देशक, चयनकर्ता, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल हैं। इन प्रस्तुतियों में लोक-फ्यूजन, शास्त्रीय-फ्यूजन, हिप-हॉप, जैज़, मेटल, पॉप से ​​लेकर रॉक तक, संगीत की विविध अभिव्यक्तियां शामिल हैं। भाषाई विविधता भी इसकी एक और खासियत है। इसमें अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, कोंकणी, लद्दाखी, तमिल और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में गीतों की प्रस्तुति की जा रही है।
यह कार्यक्रम न केवल संगीत प्रेमियों को आकर्षित कर रहा है बल्कि भारतीय कलाकारों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अवसरों के मार्ग भी खोल रहा है। कनाडा, मिस्र, एस्टोनिया, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, नीदरलैंड, पोलैंड, पुर्तगाल, दक्षिण कोरिया, स्पेन और थाईलैंड सहित 15 देशों के प्रतिनिधि महोत्सव निर्देशक, बुकिंग एजेंट और प्रमोटर के रूप में इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस उत्सव के पिछले संस्करण ने कई उभरते भारतीय बैंडों के लिए नए रास्ते खोले थे। उदाहरण के लिए, बांग्ला लोक तिकड़ी बाउल मोन ने इस मंच के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान बनाई और दक्षिण कोरिया के ग्वांगजू में बसकिंग विश्व कप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया—जिसमें उन्होंने न केवल भाग लिया बल्कि खिताब भी जीता। इसी तरह, दिल्ली स्थित लोक और शास्त्रीय-फ्यूजन तालवाद्य समूह ताल फ्रे ने साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ इंडिया में अपनी प्रस्तुति के बाद मलेशिया के कुचिंग में प्रतिष्ठित रेनफॉरेस्ट विश्व संगीत महोत्सव में प्रस्तुति दी।
साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ़ इंडिया केवल संगीत समारोह नहीं है, यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विविधता का एक जीवंत उत्सव है जो भारतीय संगीतकारों को वैश्विक संगीत समुदाय से जोड़ता है। यह पहल भारत को न केवल उपभोक्ता बाज़ार के रूप में बल्कि विश्व मंच पर रचनात्मक और संगीत की प्रभावशाली ताकत के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साउंडस्केप्स ऑफ़ इंडिया जैसे उत्सव इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि जैसे-जैसे भारत का संगीत उद्योग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बना रहा है वैसे-वैसे भारतीय संगीत के सुर अब अपनी सीमाओं से परे दुनिया भर में गूंज रहे हैं।

Ministry of Culture
Poetry is the music of language, and music is the poetry of Sound: Javed Akhtar
Spectacular Opening of the Global Music Showcase – Soundscapes of India, Season 2
10 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, witnessed the grand opening of the second season of Soundscapes of India — India’s first curated music showcase festival and global conference. The three-day festival, being held from 10–12 November, has been organised by the Indian Performing Right Society Limited (IPRS) with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with MusiConnect India.
The inaugural session was graced by Padma Bhushan Javed Akhtar; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Raghavender G. R., Senior Consultant (IPR) at the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India; Mayur Puri, writer, lyricist, and member of the Board of Directors at IPRS; Mr. Rakesh Nigam, CEO, IPRS; and was anchored by Mrs. Rumpa Banerjee, Head – MarCom & Member Relations at IPRS.
Prior to the inaugural session Padma Bhushan Javed Akhtar, eminent poet, lyricist, and screenwriter, who also serves as the Chairman of IPRS, addressed a press conference where he spoke extensively about the festival and a range of related subjects. The session was also addressed by Mr. Rakesh Nigam, CEO, IPRS, and Mayur Puri, professional storyteller and screenwriter. On the first day, Javed Akhtar also led a special session on songwriting titled ‘The Art of Song Writing’.
In this session, Shri Akhtar explored the deep interrelation between poetry, music, and creativity. “Poetry is the music of language, and music is the poetry of sound,” he said, drawing parallels between poetic rhythm and musical harmony, and even linking this idea to Pythagoras’ philosophy of proportion and balance. Akhtar explained that both poetry and music are based on perfect meter, rhythm, and resonance, and when the two merge, “it becomes a marvellous combination that transcends linguistic and cultural boundaries and reaches people’s hearts.”
In a candid exchange, Shri Akhtar expressed his strong opinion on modern poetic trends, calling prose poetry “a deception” and “a fraud.” He explained that prose poetry, by removing melody and rhythm, loses the essence of poetry. “If it were poetic prose, it could be justified,” he noted, “but prose poetry takes away the raga and rhythm that define verse.” For him, the proof of true poetry lies in its melody.
He further elaborated that poetry develops symbols and meanings that connect even with untrained readers, provided it maintains discipline and rhythm. Writing poetry, he said, requires rigour and humility. “A poet should read poetry,” he insisted, adding that one must understand rhythm, sound, and phonetics deeply before attempting to write. Words, he observed, have lives of their own, developing relationships and impressions in the subconscious mind—a process central to authentic creation.
When asked about the decline in the quality of film lyrics, Shri Akhtar reflected that society itself mirrors its creative deterioration. “You tell me about the society, and I will tell you about its aesthetics,” he stated. He noted that with education increasingly focused on employment rather than understanding, literature and language have lost depth. “When the motive of learning is to earn, how it can carry the gravity of epic or lyrical expression?” he questioned.
On the subject of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Shri Akhtar commented, “AI may serve as an efficient tool, but it cannot be creative.” He noted, “Art is born in the no man’s land between the conscious and subconscious mind.” Every form of art, he said, is a blend of emotion, imagination, passion, and craftsmanship—qualities that no mechanical process can replicate. Reflecting on education and cultural understanding, he observed that society’s ability to appreciate art is diminishing. “Following one’s passion,” he said, “is like a river flowing toward the ocean—it finds its own path.”
During the press conference, Shri Akhtar described India as “a country of music,” highlighting its diverse and rich musical traditions. He said that regions such as Uttar Pradesh and the North East hold immense potential in the field of music that remains to be explored. Speaking about Soundscapes of India, he clarified, “This is not a talent hunt but a showcase of talent—an effort to bring creativity and the market together.”
Appreciating the support of the Ministry of Culture and IGNCA, Shri Akhtar acknowledged their crucial role in empowering artists and promoting unique cultural initiatives. The three-day festival at Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts features over 100 artists and 24 bands, including two international performers, and more than 15 global festival directors, curators, policymakers, and industry leaders. The performances encompass a wide range of musical expressions—from folk-fusion, classical-fusion, hip-hop, jazz, metal, pop, to rock. Linguistic diversity is another highlight, with songs being performed in English, Hindi, Konkani, Ladakhi, Tamil, and other Indian languages.
Speaking at the Cultural Ceremony of Soundscapes of India – Season 2, organised by IPRS with the support of the Ministry of Culture and venue partner IGNCA, Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, said, “The Ministry of Culture carries extensive responsibilities, along with the expectations of the artist community, which we are committed to upholding.” The Ministry oversees a wide range of institutions and academies — from the Anthropological Survey of India, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Lalit Kala Akademi, and teaching institutions like the National School of Drama and Kalakshetra Foundation, to the seven Zonal Cultural Centres dedicated to the preservation of folk and tribal art. Our museums — including the National Museum, Indian Museum, Salar Jung Museum, National Gallery of Modern Art, and Gandhi Smriti — each play a vital role in safeguarding India’s cultural legacy.
Institutions like IGNCA, under the leadership of Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, continue to do phenomenal work in research and cultural documentation. I also want to acknowledge Soundscapes of India as a wonderful collaborative initiative by IPRS and the Ministry of culture — a creative confluence that truly bridges art, culture, and contemporary expression. Bands like Tal Fry performed last year and are opening this year as well, beautifully representing India internationally, and we look forward to many more such collaborations from the entertainment and cultural sectors.”
The event not only attracts music enthusiasts but also serves as a gateway to international opportunities for Indian artists. Representatives from 15 countries, including Canada, Egypt, Estonia, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, South Korea, Spain, and Thailand, are participating as festival directors, booking agents, and promoters. The previous edition of the festival had opened new avenues for several emerging Indian bands. For instance, the Bengali folk trio Bawl Mon gained international recognition through this platform and went on to represent India at the Busking World Cup in Gwangju, South Korea—where they not only participated but also won the title. Similarly, Delhi-based folk and classical-fusion percussion group Taal Fry performed at the prestigious Rainforest World Music Festival in Kuching, Malaysia, after their appearance at Soundscapes of India.
Soundscapes of India is not merely a music festival; it is a vibrant celebration of India’s cultural and linguistic diversity, connecting Indian musicians with the global music community. This initiative is a significant step toward positioning India not just as a consumer market, but as a creative and powerful musical force on the world stage. As India’s music industry continues to gain international recognition, festivals like Soundscapes of India reaffirm that the sounds of Indian music now resonate far beyond its borders—echoing across the world.