Ministry of Culture
Poetry is the music of language, and music is the poetry of Sound: Javed Akhtar
Spectacular Opening of the Global Music Showcase – Soundscapes of India, Season 2
10 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, witnessed the grand opening of the second season of Soundscapes of India — India’s first curated music showcase festival and global conference. The three-day festival, being held from 10–12 November, has been organised by the Indian Performing Right Society Limited (IPRS) with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with MusiConnect India.
The inaugural session was graced by Padma Bhushan Javed Akhtar; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Raghavender G. R., Senior Consultant (IPR) at the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India; Mayur Puri, writer, lyricist, and member of the Board of Directors at IPRS; Mr. Rakesh Nigam, CEO, IPRS; and was anchored by Mrs. Rumpa Banerjee, Head – MarCom & Member Relations at IPRS.
Prior to the inaugural session Padma Bhushan Javed Akhtar, eminent poet, lyricist, and screenwriter, who also serves as the Chairman of IPRS, addressed a press conference where he spoke extensively about the festival and a range of related subjects. The session was also addressed by Mr. Rakesh Nigam, CEO, IPRS, and Mayur Puri, professional storyteller and screenwriter. On the first day, Javed Akhtar also led a special session on songwriting titled ‘The Art of Song Writing’.
In this session, Shri Akhtar explored the deep interrelation between poetry, music, and creativity. “Poetry is the music of language, and music is the poetry of sound,” he said, drawing parallels between poetic rhythm and musical harmony, and even linking this idea to Pythagoras’ philosophy of proportion and balance. Akhtar explained that both poetry and music are based on perfect meter, rhythm, and resonance, and when the two merge, “it becomes a marvellous combination that transcends linguistic and cultural boundaries and reaches people’s hearts.”
In a candid exchange, Shri Akhtar expressed his strong opinion on modern poetic trends, calling prose poetry “a deception” and “a fraud.” He explained that prose poetry, by removing melody and rhythm, loses the essence of poetry. “If it were poetic prose, it could be justified,” he noted, “but prose poetry takes away the raga and rhythm that define verse.” For him, the proof of true poetry lies in its melody.
He further elaborated that poetry develops symbols and meanings that connect even with untrained readers, provided it maintains discipline and rhythm. Writing poetry, he said, requires rigour and humility. “A poet should read poetry,” he insisted, adding that one must understand rhythm, sound, and phonetics deeply before attempting to write. Words, he observed, have lives of their own, developing relationships and impressions in the subconscious mind—a process central to authentic creation.
When asked about the decline in the quality of film lyrics, Shri Akhtar reflected that society itself mirrors its creative deterioration. “You tell me about the society, and I will tell you about its aesthetics,” he stated. He noted that with education increasingly focused on employment rather than understanding, literature and language have lost depth. “When the motive of learning is to earn, how it can carry the gravity of epic or lyrical expression?” he questioned.
On the subject of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Shri Akhtar commented, “AI may serve as an efficient tool, but it cannot be creative.” He noted, “Art is born in the no man’s land between the conscious and subconscious mind.” Every form of art, he said, is a blend of emotion, imagination, passion, and craftsmanship—qualities that no mechanical process can replicate. Reflecting on education and cultural understanding, he observed that society’s ability to appreciate art is diminishing. “Following one’s passion,” he said, “is like a river flowing toward the ocean—it finds its own path.”
During the press conference, Shri Akhtar described India as “a country of music,” highlighting its diverse and rich musical traditions. He said that regions such as Uttar Pradesh and the North East hold immense potential in the field of music that remains to be explored. Speaking about Soundscapes of India, he clarified, “This is not a talent hunt but a showcase of talent—an effort to bring creativity and the market together.”
Appreciating the support of the Ministry of Culture and IGNCA, Shri Akhtar acknowledged their crucial role in empowering artists and promoting unique cultural initiatives. The three-day festival at Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts features over 100 artists and 24 bands, including two international performers, and more than 15 global festival directors, curators, policymakers, and industry leaders. The performances encompass a wide range of musical expressions—from folk-fusion, classical-fusion, hip-hop, jazz, metal, pop, to rock. Linguistic diversity is another highlight, with songs being performed in English, Hindi, Konkani, Ladakhi, Tamil, and other Indian languages.
Speaking at the Cultural Ceremony of Soundscapes of India – Season 2, organised by IPRS with the support of the Ministry of Culture and venue partner IGNCA, Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, said, “The Ministry of Culture carries extensive responsibilities, along with the expectations of the artist community, which we are committed to upholding.” The Ministry oversees a wide range of institutions and academies — from the Anthropological Survey of India, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Lalit Kala Akademi, and teaching institutions like the National School of Drama and Kalakshetra Foundation, to the seven Zonal Cultural Centres dedicated to the preservation of folk and tribal art. Our museums — including the National Museum, Indian Museum, Salar Jung Museum, National Gallery of Modern Art, and Gandhi Smriti — each play a vital role in safeguarding India’s cultural legacy.
Institutions like IGNCA, under the leadership of Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, continue to do phenomenal work in research and cultural documentation. I also want to acknowledge Soundscapes of India as a wonderful collaborative initiative by IPRS and the Ministry of culture — a creative confluence that truly bridges art, culture, and contemporary expression. Bands like Tal Fry performed last year and are opening this year as well, beautifully representing India internationally, and we look forward to many more such collaborations from the entertainment and cultural sectors.”
The event not only attracts music enthusiasts but also serves as a gateway to international opportunities for Indian artists. Representatives from 15 countries, including Canada, Egypt, Estonia, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, South Korea, Spain, and Thailand, are participating as festival directors, booking agents, and promoters. The previous edition of the festival had opened new avenues for several emerging Indian bands. For instance, the Bengali folk trio Bawl Mon gained international recognition through this platform and went on to represent India at the Busking World Cup in Gwangju, South Korea—where they not only participated but also won the title. Similarly, Delhi-based folk and classical-fusion percussion group Taal Fry performed at the prestigious Rainforest World Music Festival in Kuching, Malaysia, after their appearance at Soundscapes of India.
Soundscapes of India is not merely a music festival; it is a vibrant celebration of India’s cultural and linguistic diversity, connecting Indian musicians with the global music community. This initiative is a significant step toward positioning India not just as a consumer market, but as a creative and powerful musical force on the world stage. As India’s music industry continues to gain international recognition, festivals like Soundscapes of India reaffirm that the sounds of Indian music now resonate far beyond its borders—echoing across the world.

وزارات ثقافت
شاعری زبان کی موسیقی ہے اور موسیقی آواز کی شاعری ہے: جاوید اختر
گلوبل میوزک شوکیس ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیا سیزن 2 کا شاندار آغاز
10 NOV 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیا سیزن 2 کی پُروقار افتتاحی تقریب منعقد ہوئی، جو ملک کا پہلا منتخب موسیقی شوکیس فیسٹیول اور بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ہے۔ یہ تین روزہ فیسٹیول 10 سے 12 نومبر تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس کا انعقاد انڈین پرفارمنگ رائٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ (آئی پی آر ایس ) نے وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند کی معاونت سے، میوزی کنیکٹ انڈیا کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے موقع پر پدم بھوشن جاوید اختر، جو ایک ممتاز شاعر، نغمہ نگار اور اسکرین رائٹر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی پی آر ایس کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، انھوں نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے فیسٹیول اور مختلف متعلقہ موضوعات پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی۔ اس اجلاس سے آئی پی آر ایس کے سی ای او جناب راکیش نگم اور معروف کہانی کار و اسکرین رائٹر میور پوری نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ پہلے دن جاوید اختر نے نغمہ نگاری کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سیشن ‘دی آرٹ آف سانگ رائٹنگ’ کی بھی قیادت کی۔
اس اجلاس میں جناب اختر نے شاعری، موسیقی اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کے گہرے باہمی تعلق کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘شاعری زبان کی موسیقی ہے اور موسیقی آواز کی شاعری ہے’’، اور شعری اوزان اور موسیقی کی ہم آہنگی کے درمیان مماثلت بیان کی، بلکہ اس تصور کو پائتھاگورس کے فلسفۂ توازن اور تناسب سے بھی جوڑا۔ اختر نے وضاحت کی کہ شاعری اور موسیقی دونوں کامل بحر، ردھم اور گونج پر قائم ہیں، اور جب دونوں مل جاتے ہیں تو ‘‘یہ ایک ایسا شاندار امتزاج بن جاتا ہے جو لسانی اور ثقافتی سرحدوں سے آگے بڑھ کر سیدھا دل تک پہنچتا ہے۔’’
ایک بے تکلف گفتگو میں جناب اختر نے جدید شعری رجحانات پر اپنی مضبوط رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نثری نظم کو ‘‘دھوکہ’’ اور ‘‘فریب’’قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ نثری نظم، ردھم اور لے کو ختم کر کے، شاعری کی اصل روح کھو دیتی ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ‘‘اگر یہ شعری نثر ہوتی تو اسے جائز قرار دیا جا سکتا تھا، لیکن نثری نظم وہ راگ اور ردھم چھین لیتی ہے جو شعر کی شناخت ہے۔’’ ان کے نزدیک سچی شاعری کی پہچان اس کی موسیقیت میں ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شاعری ایسے علامتوں اور معنوں کو جنم دیتی ہے جو عام قاری سے بھی جڑ جاتی ہیں، بشرطیکہ اس میں ضبط، اصول اور ردھم برقرار رہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ شاعری لکھنے کے لیے محنت اور انکساری ضروری ہے۔ ‘‘شاعر کو شاعری پڑھنی چاہیے’’، انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، اور مزید بتایا کہ لکھنے سے پہلے بحر، صوتیات اور آواز کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو گہرائی سے سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ الفاظ کی اپنی زندگیاں ہوتی ہیں، جو لاشعور میں تعلقات اور تاثرات بناتی ہیں اور یہی عمل اصل تخلیق کا مرکز ہے۔
جب فلمی نغموں کے معیار میں کمی کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو جناب اختر نے کہا کہ معاشرہ خود اپنی تخلیقی گراوٹ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ مجھے معاشرے کے بارے میں بتائیے اور میں آپ کو اس کی خوبصورتی کے بارے میں بتاؤں گا ۔’’ ان کا خیال تھا کہ جب تعلیم کا محور فہم کے بجائے صرف روزگار ہو ہونے سے ادب اور زبان کی گہرائی ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیاکہ ‘‘جب سیکھنے کا مقصد صرف کمانا رہ جائے تو اس میں رزمیہ یا شعری اظہار کی گہرائی کیسے باقی رہ سکتی ہے؟’’۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے موضوع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب اختر نے کہاکہ ‘‘اے آئی ایک مؤثر آلہ ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن تخلیقی نہیں ہو سکتی۔’’انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘فن شعور اور لاشعور کے درمیان موجود بے نام سرزمین میں جنم لیتا ہے۔’’ ان کے مطابق ہر فنونِ لطیفہ کا اظہار جذبے، تخیل، جنون اور ہنرمندی کا امتزاج ہوتا ہے۔وہ خوبیاں جن کی مشینی عمل نقل نہیں کر سکتا۔ تعلیم اور تہذیبی فہم کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ معاشرے کی فن کو سمجھنے اور اس کی قدر کرنے کی صلاحیت کم ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘جذبے کی پیروی کرنا سمندر کی طرف بہتی ندی کی طرح ہےیہ خود اپنا راستہ تلاش کر لیتی ہے۔’’
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جناب اختر نے بھارت کو ‘‘موسیقی کا ملک’’ قرار دیا اور اس کی متنوع اور پُرعظمت موسیقی روایتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش اور شمال مشرقی خطے جیسے علاقے موسیقی کے میدان میں بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں جسے ابھی تک پوری طرح دریافت نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیاکے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ‘‘یہ ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ نہیں بلکہ ٹیلنٹ شوکیس ہے۔ایک ایسا قدم جس کا مقصد تخلیقی صلاحیت اور بازار کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے۔’’
وزارتِ ثقافت اور آئی جی این سی اے کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب اختر نے فنکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور منفرد ثقافتی پہلوں کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس میں جاری یہ تین روزہ فیسٹیول 100 سے زائد فنکاروں اور 24 بینڈز پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں دو بین الاقوامی فنکار بھی شامل ہیں، جبکہ دنیا بھر کے 15 سے زیادہ فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹر، کیوریٹر، پالیسی ساز اور صنعت کے رہنما بھی شامل ہیں۔اس فیسٹیول میں موسیقی کے مختلف انداز لوک فیوژن، کلاسیکل فیوژن، ہِپ ہاپ، جاز، میٹل، پاپ اور راک پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لسانی تنوع بھی اس کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت ہے، اور ترانوں کو انگریزی، ہندی، کونکنی، لداخی، تمل اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ تقریب نہ صرف موسیقی کے شوقین افراد کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی فنکاروں کے لیے بین الاقوامی مواقع کے دروازے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے ۔ کینیڈا ، مصر ، ایسٹونیا ، جرمنی ، انڈونیشیا ، جاپان ، نیدرلینڈز ، پولینڈ ، پرتگال ، جنوبی کوریا ، اسپین اور تھائی لینڈ سمیت 15 ممالک کے نمائندے فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹرز ، بکنگ ایجنٹوں اور پروموٹرز کے طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
فیسٹیول کے پچھلے ایڈیشن نے کئی ابھرتے ہوئے بھارتی بینڈوں کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار کیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، بنگالی فوک ٹرائیو باول مون نے اسی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی شناخت حاصل کی اور بعد میں جنوبی کوریا کے گوانگجو میں بسکنگ ورلڈ کپ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔جہاں انہوں نے نہ صرف حصہ لیا بلکہ خطاب بھی جیتا۔اسی طرح دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے فوک اور کلاسیکل فیوژن پرکشن گروپ تال فری نے ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیا میں اپنی پیشکش کے بعد ملائیشیا کے شہر کوچنگ میں منعقد مشہور رین فاریسٹ ورلڈ میوزک فیسٹیول میں پرفارم کیا۔
ساؤنڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیا صرف ایک موسیقی فیسٹیول نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کا پُررونق جشن ہے، جو بھارتی موسیقاروں کو عالمی موسیقی برادری سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ پہل بھارت کو صرف ایک صارفین کی منڈی کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ایک تخلیقی اور طاقتور موسیقی قوت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی اہم کوشش ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت کی موسیقی صنعت بین الاقوامی سطح پرپہچان حاصل کر رہی ہے، ایسے فیسٹیول اس حقیقت کی توثیق کرتے ہیں کہ بھارتی موسیقی کی آوازیں اب اپنی سرحدوں سے بہت آگے گونج رہی ہیں۔دنیا بھر میں بازگشت پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔