Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proactive Measures taken by CAQM to contain Air Pollution
Farm Fire Incidents see a Decline of over 65% in Haryana and 35% in Punjab in 2025 over last year
Infrastructure for Municipal Solid Waste Management witnessing rapid augmentation in NCR Cities
Statutory Directions issued for Public Transport Vehicles plying to Delhi to shift to Cleaner Fuels
Stricter Emission Norms for Industrial Sector lead to 96% units in NCR shifting to Approved Fuels
Till September 2025, over 4.37 crore saplings planted across NCR as part of Greening efforts
10 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The average AQI (Air Quality Index) in Delhi for the period between 1st January 9th November 2025, has been recorded 175, which was 189 during the corresponding period of last year. PM2.5 and PM10 concentration levels are 75 µg/m3 and 170 µg/m3 respectively during this period, as against 87 µg/m3 and 191 µg/m3 respectively during the corresponding period last year.
A decline in Farm Fire Incidents has also been observed this year in Punjab and Haryana. Between 15th September and 9th November 2025, Punjab recorded 4,062 fire events as against 6,266 (i.e. 35.2% decline) during the corresponding period in 2024. Haryana registered only 333 fire counts this year compared to 959 (65.3% decline) witnessed during the corresponding period of last year. The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is actively reviewing on-ground situation with Senior Officers of the State Governments of Punjab and Haryana and other concerned agencies. This is to ensure strict implementation of Statutory Directions and to tackle the issue of stubble burning.
Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Management: Legacy waste processing has advanced steadily, with over 23 lakh tonnes of dumpsite waste bio-mined in Delhi. An additional Waste-to-Energy capacity of about 7,000 tonnes per day (TPD) and 750 TPD of Bio-CNG/CBG capacity are being developed. Parallel efforts in Gurugram, Noida, Greater Noida, Faridabad, and Ghaziabad are progressing steadily toward the complete liquidation of legacy waste. In addition to infrastructure augmentation, CAQM has directed the installation of CCTV cameras, methane detectors, fire-suppression systems, and PPE for workers at landfill sites to prevent fires and emissions. In June 2025, CAQM had directed for zero tolerance for open waste burning, enhanced night-time surveillance, and intensified citizen awareness campaigns in collaboration with RWAs, industry associations, and local bodies. These measures can contribute in reduction in open waste burning incidents across NCR significantly.
GRAP Stages I and II in force in NCR: Based on the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological/ air quality forecast by IMD / IITM, measures under Stages I and II of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) are in-force in the entire NCR. Several proactive and preventive steps are being implemented by the concerned agencies to avert further deterioration in air quality. Stage-I (AQI 201–300) of GRAP was enforced on 14.10.2025 while Stage-II (AQI 301 – 400) was enforced on 19.10.2025 in the entire NCR. Different actions under Stages I and II of GRAP include deployment of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs), sprinklers, intensification of use of anti-smog guns, regulated operations of DG sets, etc.
Tackling Vehicular Emissions at Source: Vehicular emissions remain one of the major contributors to particulate matter (PM) levels in the region. CAQM has issued several targeted Statutory Directions, as below:
• All inter-city buses plying to Delhi from NCR States have been transitioned to cleaner modes (EV/ CNG/ BS-VI diesel), and similar directions have been extended to inter-state buses from adjoining States including Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
• The entry of BS-III and below commercial goods vehicles (HGVs, MGVs and LGVs) into Delhi has been banned with effect from 01.11.2025, except those registered in Delhi.
• Further, only CNG and Electric 3-Wheeler Autorickshaws are being permitted for induction in the existing fleet of vehicle aggregators, delivery service providers and e-service entities, while no conventional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles running on diesel or petrol will be allowed for induction in such fleets from 01.01.2026.
Industrial and Construction Sector Compliance: CAQM has ensured an almost complete transition to cleaner fuels and stricter emission norms in the industrial sector. Out of 240 industrial areas in NCR, PNG infrastructure is now available in 224 and over 96% of industries have already shifted to approved fuels. Further, to ensure compliance and reduce industrial emissions, the Commission has constituted a dedicated OCEMS Cell (Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System) to track real-time source emissions including particulate matter/ gaseous emission from stacks of industries in Delhi-NCR. A total of 3,551 industrial units have been identified for OCEMS installation and operationalization. Alongside, the Commission’s Flying Squads have carried out 24,080 inspections across industrial units, construction and demolition sites and other entities. The Commission has issued closure directions to 1,556 non-compliant units for violation of Statutory Directions and prescribed norms.
All construction sites with plot areas above 500 square metres are now required to register on web portals managed by the respective State Pollution Control Boards and DPCC. Project proponents are mandated to conduct self-audits and upload periodic compliance reports. In 2025 alone, over 6,000 construction sites were registered and more than 30,000 inspections carried out across NCR, resulting in closure and penalty actions against over 250 non-compliant sites. Implementing agencies are ensuring the compliance of dust mitigation measures, including the installation of dust barriers, covering of construction materials, regular water sprinkling, and the use of anti-smog guns at prescribed ratios. Efforts are also underway to augment C&D waste processing capacities to match daily waste generation and to promote the use of recycled materials in construction.
Greening and Plantation: In 2025–26 (till September), over 4.37 crore saplings have been planted across NCR, surpassing annual targets. The Commission emphasizes the creation of urban forests using the Miyawaki technique, development of green buffers along roads and industrial belts, and the use of treated wastewater for irrigation. Partnerships with schools, RWAs, and public institutions have deepened citizen participation in plantation drives, reinforcing collective ownership for a cleaner environment.
Close Monitoring: CAQM continues to closely monitor the overall air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR and Adjoining Areas and remains in constant coordination with the concerned agencies of NCR State Governments, Pollution Control Boards/ Committee of NCR, and urban local bodies to ensure effective and timely implementation of Statutory Directions. The Commission is regularly reviewing sector-specific actions and compliance to sustain the improvement trend.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے فعال اقدامات
کھیت میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں 2025 میں ہریانہ میں 65 فیصد سے زیادہ اور پنجاب میں 35 فیصد کی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے
این سی آر کے شہروں میں بلدیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ مینجمنٹ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
دہلی آنے جانے والی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کو صاف ایندھن اپنانے کے لیے قانونی ہدایات جاری
صنعتی شعبے کے لیے اخراج کے سخت معیارات کی وجہ سے این سی آر میں 96 فیصد اکائیاں منظور شدہ ایندھن کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں
ستمبر 2025 تک، ہریالی کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر این سی آر میں 4.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے
10 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں یکم جنوری تا 9 نومبر 2025 کے عرصے کے دوران اوسط اے کیو آئی (ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس) 175 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال اسی عرصے میں یہ 189 تھا۔ اسی عرصے میں پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 کی مقدار بالترتیب 75 مائیکرو گرام فی میٹر کیوب اور 170 مائیکرو گرام فی میٹر کیوب رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں بالترتیب 87 مائیکرو گرام فی میٹر کیوب اور 191 مائیکرو گرام فی میٹر کیوب تھی۔
پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں اس سال کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں بھی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 15 ستمبر تا 9 نومبر 2025 کے دوران پنجاب میں 4,062 واقعات ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی عرصے میں 6,266 واقعات ہوئے تھے (یعنی 35.2 فیصد کمی)۔ ہریانہ میں اس سال صرف 333 آگ کے واقعات ریکارڈ کیے گئے، جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی عرصے میں 959 واقعات ہوئے تھے (یعنی 65.3 فیصد کمی)۔ قومی خطہ دارالحکومت اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کا کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینیئر افسران اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ حالات کا فعال جائزہ لے رہا ہے، تاکہ قانونی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد ہو اور فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) مینجمنٹ: دہلی میں گزشتہ جمع شدہ فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ میں مستقل پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جہاں 23 لاکھ ٹن سے زائد ڈمپ سائٹ فضلہ کو حیاتی طور پر دفن کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اضافی طور پر تقریباً 7,000 ٹن فی دن (ٹی پی ڈی) ویسٹ ٹو انرجی کی صلاحیت اور 750 ٹی پی ڈی بایو-سی این جی/سی بی جی کی صلاحیت تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ گڑگاؤں، نوئڈا، گریٹر نوئڈا، فرید آباد، اور غازی آباد میں بھی فضلہ کی مکمل صفائی کی جانب متوازی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے علاوہ، سی اے کیو ایم نے لینڈ فل سائٹوں پر آگ اور اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں، میتھین ڈیٹیکٹر، فائر سپریشن سسٹم اور کارکنوں کے لیے ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای) کی تنصیب کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ جون 2025 میں، سی اے کیو ایم نے کھلے میں فضلہ جلانے کے لیے صفر رواداری، رات کے وقت مانیٹرنگ میں اضافہ اور رہائشی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، صنعتی تنظیموں اور مقامی اداروں کے تعاون سے شہری شعور کی مہمات کو سخت کرنے کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ یہ اقدامات این سی آر میں کھلے میں فضلہ جلانے کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی کا سبب بن سکتے ہیں۔
این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ I اور II نافذ العمل ہیں: موسمی، موسمیاتی اور ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) کے ماڈلوں کی بنیاد پر، جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ ایک اور دو کے تحت اقدامات پورے این سی آر میں نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ادارے فضائی معیار کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال کو روکنے کے لیے متعدد فعال اور حفاظتی اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ مرحلہ ایک (اے کیو آئی 201–300) 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو اور مرحلہ دو (اے کیو آئی 301–400) 19 اکتوبر 2025 کو پورے این سی آر میں نافذ کیا گیا۔ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ ایک اور دو کے تحت مختلف اقدامات میں مکینیکل روڈ سویپنگ مشین (ایم آر ایس ایم) کی تعیناتی، چھڑکاؤ کا استعمال، اینٹی اسموگ گن کے استعمال میں تیزی، ڈی جی سیٹ کے منظم آپریشن شامل ہیں۔
گاڑیوں کے اخراج کے ماخذ پر قابو پانا: گاڑیوں کے اخراج خطے میں ذراتی مادے (پی ایم) کی سطح میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ قومی دارالحکومت خطہ میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے متعدد مخصوص قانونی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• دہلی کے لیے این سی آر ریاستوں سے چلنے والی تمام انٹر سٹی بسوں کو صاف توانائی والے ذرائع (ای وی/ سی این جی/ بی ایس-وی آئی ڈیزل) میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے اور پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر یو ٹی سمیت ملحقہ ریاستوں سے آنے والی بین ریاستی بسوں کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
• نومبر 2025 سے دہلی میں بی ایس-III اور اس سے کم معیار کی تجارتی گاڑیوں (ایچ جی وی، ایم جی وی، اور ایل جی وی) کے داخلے پر پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے، سوائے ان گاڑیوں کے جو دہلی میں رجسٹرڈ ہوں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ گاڑی اجتماعی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، ڈیلیوری سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور ای سروس اداروں کے بیڑے میں صرف سی این جی اور برقی تین پہیہ آٹو رکشوں کی شمولیت کی اجازت دی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ یکم جنوری 2026 سے روایتی اندرونی احتراق انجن (آئی سی ای) والی ڈیزل یا پیٹرول سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو ایسے بیڑوں میں شامل ہونے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
صنعتی اور تعمیراتی شعبے کی تعمیل: قومی دارالحکومت خطے میں صنعتی شعبے میں صاف ایندھن اور سخت اخراجی معیار کی طرف تقریباً مکمل منتقلی یقینی بنائی گئی ہے۔ 240 صنعتی علاقوں میں سے 224 میں پی این جی کا انفراسٹرکچر دستیاب ہے اور 96 فیصد سے زائد صنعتیں پہلے ہی منظور شدہ ایندھن پر منتقل ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور صنعتی اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، کمیشن نے ایک خاص آن لائن مسلسل ایمیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ای ایم ایس) سیل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ دہلی-این سی آر کی صنعتوں سے ذرات اور گیسوں کے اخراجات کو حقیقی وقت میں ٹریک کیا جا سکے۔ کل 3,551 صنعتی اداروں کی او سی ای ایم ایس کی تنصیب اور فعال بنانے کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ہریالی اور پودا کاری: 2025-26 (ستمبر تک) کے دوران این سی آر میں 4.37 کروڑ سے زائد پودے لگائے جا چکے ہیں، جو سالانہ ہدف سے تجاوز کر چکے ہیں۔ کمیشن شہری جنگلات کی تخلیق کے لیے میاواکی تکنیک کے استعمال، سڑکوں اور صنعتی علاقوں کے ساتھ سبز بارڈر اور کھیتی کے لیے علاج شدہ گندے پانی کے استعمال پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اسکولوں، رہائشی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (آر ڈبلیو اے) اور دیگر عوامی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری نے شجر کاری کی مہمات میں شہریوں کی شمولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ایک صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے اجتماعی کوشش کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
قریبی نگرانی: سی اے کیو ایم دہلی-این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے مجموعی منظرنامے کی گہری نگرانی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں، آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، این سی آر کی کمیٹی اور مقامی شہری اداروں کے متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ مؤثر اور بروقت قانونی ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے مسلسل تعاون میں ہے۔ کمیشن سیکٹر مخصوص اقدامات اور تعمیل کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لے رہا ہے تاکہ بہتری کے رجحان کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔