Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proactive Measures taken by CAQM to contain Air Pollution
Farm Fire Incidents see a Decline of over 65% in Haryana and 35% in Punjab in 2025 over last year
Infrastructure for Municipal Solid Waste Management witnessing rapid augmentation in NCR Cities
Statutory Directions issued for Public Transport Vehicles plying to Delhi to shift to Cleaner Fuels
Stricter Emission Norms for Industrial Sector lead to 96% units in NCR shifting to Approved Fuels
Till September 2025, over 4.37 crore saplings planted across NCR as part of Greening efforts
10 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The average AQI (Air Quality Index) in Delhi for the period between 1st January 9th November 2025, has been recorded 175, which was 189 during the corresponding period of last year. PM2.5 and PM10 concentration levels are 75 µg/m3 and 170 µg/m3 respectively during this period, as against 87 µg/m3 and 191 µg/m3 respectively during the corresponding period last year.
A decline in Farm Fire Incidents has also been observed this year in Punjab and Haryana. Between 15th September and 9th November 2025, Punjab recorded 4,062 fire events as against 6,266 (i.e. 35.2% decline) during the corresponding period in 2024. Haryana registered only 333 fire counts this year compared to 959 (65.3% decline) witnessed during the corresponding period of last year. The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is actively reviewing on-ground situation with Senior Officers of the State Governments of Punjab and Haryana and other concerned agencies. This is to ensure strict implementation of Statutory Directions and to tackle the issue of stubble burning.
Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Management: Legacy waste processing has advanced steadily, with over 23 lakh tonnes of dumpsite waste bio-mined in Delhi. An additional Waste-to-Energy capacity of about 7,000 tonnes per day (TPD) and 750 TPD of Bio-CNG/CBG capacity are being developed. Parallel efforts in Gurugram, Noida, Greater Noida, Faridabad, and Ghaziabad are progressing steadily toward the complete liquidation of legacy waste. In addition to infrastructure augmentation, CAQM has directed the installation of CCTV cameras, methane detectors, fire-suppression systems, and PPE for workers at landfill sites to prevent fires and emissions. In June 2025, CAQM had directed for zero tolerance for open waste burning, enhanced night-time surveillance, and intensified citizen awareness campaigns in collaboration with RWAs, industry associations, and local bodies. These measures can contribute in reduction in open waste burning incidents across NCR significantly.
GRAP Stages I and II in force in NCR: Based on the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological/ air quality forecast by IMD / IITM, measures under Stages I and II of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) are in-force in the entire NCR. Several proactive and preventive steps are being implemented by the concerned agencies to avert further deterioration in air quality. Stage-I (AQI 201–300) of GRAP was enforced on 14.10.2025 while Stage-II (AQI 301 – 400) was enforced on 19.10.2025 in the entire NCR. Different actions under Stages I and II of GRAP include deployment of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs), sprinklers, intensification of use of anti-smog guns, regulated operations of DG sets, etc.
Tackling Vehicular Emissions at Source: Vehicular emissions remain one of the major contributors to particulate matter (PM) levels in the region. CAQM has issued several targeted Statutory Directions, as below:
• All inter-city buses plying to Delhi from NCR States have been transitioned to cleaner modes (EV/ CNG/ BS-VI diesel), and similar directions have been extended to inter-state buses from adjoining States including Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
• The entry of BS-III and below commercial goods vehicles (HGVs, MGVs and LGVs) into Delhi has been banned with effect from 01.11.2025, except those registered in Delhi.
• Further, only CNG and Electric 3-Wheeler Autorickshaws are being permitted for induction in the existing fleet of vehicle aggregators, delivery service providers and e-service entities, while no conventional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles running on diesel or petrol will be allowed for induction in such fleets from 01.01.2026.
Industrial and Construction Sector Compliance: CAQM has ensured an almost complete transition to cleaner fuels and stricter emission norms in the industrial sector. Out of 240 industrial areas in NCR, PNG infrastructure is now available in 224 and over 96% of industries have already shifted to approved fuels. Further, to ensure compliance and reduce industrial emissions, the Commission has constituted a dedicated OCEMS Cell (Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System) to track real-time source emissions including particulate matter/ gaseous emission from stacks of industries in Delhi-NCR. A total of 3,551 industrial units have been identified for OCEMS installation and operationalization. Alongside, the Commission’s Flying Squads have carried out 24,080 inspections across industrial units, construction and demolition sites and other entities. The Commission has issued closure directions to 1,556 non-compliant units for violation of Statutory Directions and prescribed norms.
All construction sites with plot areas above 500 square metres are now required to register on web portals managed by the respective State Pollution Control Boards and DPCC. Project proponents are mandated to conduct self-audits and upload periodic compliance reports. In 2025 alone, over 6,000 construction sites were registered and more than 30,000 inspections carried out across NCR, resulting in closure and penalty actions against over 250 non-compliant sites. Implementing agencies are ensuring the compliance of dust mitigation measures, including the installation of dust barriers, covering of construction materials, regular water sprinkling, and the use of anti-smog guns at prescribed ratios. Efforts are also underway to augment C&D waste processing capacities to match daily waste generation and to promote the use of recycled materials in construction.
Greening and Plantation: In 2025–26 (till September), over 4.37 crore saplings have been planted across NCR, surpassing annual targets. The Commission emphasizes the creation of urban forests using the Miyawaki technique, development of green buffers along roads and industrial belts, and the use of treated wastewater for irrigation. Partnerships with schools, RWAs, and public institutions have deepened citizen participation in plantation drives, reinforcing collective ownership for a cleaner environment.
Close Monitoring: CAQM continues to closely monitor the overall air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR and Adjoining Areas and remains in constant coordination with the concerned agencies of NCR State Governments, Pollution Control Boards/ Committee of NCR, and urban local bodies to ensure effective and timely implementation of Statutory Directions. The Commission is regularly reviewing sector-specific actions and compliance to sustain the improvement trend.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग द्वारा वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उठाए गए सक्रिय कदम
2025 तक हरियाणा में खेतों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक और पंजाब में लगभग 35 प्रतिशत की कमी आने का अनुमान है
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले शहरों में नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है
दिल्ली में चलने वाले सार्वजनिक परिवहन वाहनों को स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए गए
सख्त उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के प्रभाव से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लगभग 96 प्रतिशत औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान अब स्वीकृत स्वच्छ ईंधनों की ओर स्थानांतरित हो रहे हैं
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सितंबर 2025 तक, हरित प्रयासों के तहत 4.37 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए
10 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
1 जनवरी से 9 नवंबर, 2025 के बीच दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई (वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक) 175 दर्ज किया गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 189 रहा था। इस अवधि में पीएम 2.5 और पीएम 10 के औसत सांद्रता स्तर क्रमशः 75 माइक्रोग्राम/मी³ और 170 माइक्रोग्राम/मी³ रहे, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में ये स्तर क्रमशः 87 माइक्रोग्राम/मी³ तथा 191 माइक्रोग्राम/मी³ थे।
इस वर्ष पंजाब और हरियाणा के खेतों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है। 15 सितंबर से 9 नवंबर, 2025 के बीच पंजाब में 4,062 इस तरह की घटनाएं दर्ज हुईं, जबकि 2024 में इसी अवधि के दौरान यह संख्या 6,266 थी — यानी लगभग 35.2 प्रतिशत की गिरावट हुई। इसी तरह, हरियाणा में इस वर्ष केवल 333 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 959 घटनाएं देखी गई थीं, जो 65.3 प्रतिशत की कमी को दर्शाती हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र व इसके आसपास के इलाकों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) लगातार पंजाब और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों तथा संबंधित एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ जमीनी स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य वैधानिक निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करना और पराली जलाने की समस्या को प्रभावी रूप से नियंत्रित करना है।
परंपरागत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण में निरंतर प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। दिल्ली में अब तक 23 लाख टन से अधिक डंपसाइट अपशिष्ट का जैव-खनन किया जा चुका है। साथ ही, 7,000 टन प्रतिदिन (टीपीडी) की अतिरिक्त अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा क्षमता और 750 टीपीडी बायो-सीएनजी/सीबीजी उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित की जा रही है। गुरुग्राम, नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा, फरीदाबाद और गाजियाबाद में भी समानांतर प्रयास जारी हैं, जो पुराने कचरे के पूर्ण उन्मूलन की दिशा में ठोस प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण के साथ, सीएक्यूएम ने लैंडफिल स्थलों पर आग और उत्सर्जन को रोकने के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे, मीथेन डिटेक्टर, अग्नि-शमन प्रणाली तथा श्रमिकों के लिए पीपीई उपकरण स्थापित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। जून 2025 में, आयोग ने खुले में कचरा जलाने के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता नीति, रात्रिकालीन निगरानी बढ़ाने तथा आरडब्ल्यूए, उद्योग संघों और स्थानीय निकायों के सहयोग से नागरिक जागरूकता अभियान तेज करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए। इन व्यापक उपायों से एनसीआर में खुले में कचरा जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की संभावना है, जिससे क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य में सकारात्मक सुधार होगा।
एनसीआर में लागू ग्रेप चरण I और II: आईआईटीएम द्वारा तैयार किए गए गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम एवं वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर, पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के चरण-I तथा चरण-II के अंतर्गत उपाय प्रभावी रूप से लागू किए गए हैं। वायु गुणवत्ता में किसी भी और गिरावट को रोकने के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा सक्रिय एवं निवारक कदम निरंतर उठाए जा रहे हैं। जीआरएपी का चरण-I (एक्यूआई 201–300) 14 अक्टूबर 2025 से लागू किया गया, जबकि चरण-II (एक्यूआई 301–400) 19 अक्टूबर 2025 से पूरे एनसीआर में प्रभावी हुआ। इन चरणों के तहत यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) की तैनाती, पानी के छिड़काव (स्प्रिंकलर) में वृद्धि, एंटी-स्मॉग गनों के उपयोग में तेजी और डीजी सेटों के विनियमित संचालन जैसे अनेक उपाय शामिल हैं।
स्रोत पर वाहन उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण: वाहनों से होने वाला उत्सर्जन क्षेत्र में पार्टिकुलेट मैटर (पीएम) के स्तर में वृद्धि का एक प्रमुख कारण बना हुआ है। इस चुनौती से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने कई लक्षित और वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं —
एनसीआर राज्यों से दिल्ली आने वाली सभी अंतर-शहर बसों को अब स्वच्छ ईंधन मोड (ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-VI डीजल) में परिवर्तित किया जा चुका है। इसी दिशा में, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सहित आसपास के राज्यों से आने वाली अंतर-राज्यीय बसों के लिए भी ऐसे ही निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
01 नवंबर, 2025 से दिल्ली में पंजीकृत वाहनों को छोड़कर बीएस-III और उससे नीचे के सभी वाणिज्यिक माल वाहन (एचजीवी, एमजीवी तथा एलजीवी) के दिल्ली में प्रवेश पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लागू कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वाहन एग्रीगेटर्स, डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं और ई-सेवा संस्थाओं के मौजूदा बेड़ों में केवल स्वच्छ ईंधन आधारित सीएनजी तथा इलेक्ट्रिक तीन-पहिया ऑटोरिक्शा को शामिल करने की अनुमति दी गई है। 01 जनवरी 2026 से, डीजल या पेट्रोल पर चलने वाले किसी भी पारंपरिक आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन को ऐसे बेड़ों में शामिल करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
औद्योगिक एवं निर्माण क्षेत्र अनुपालन: सीएक्यूएम ने औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग और कड़े उत्सर्जन मानदंडों की दिशा में लगभग पूर्ण परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया है। एनसीआर के 240 औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में से 224 क्षेत्रों में अब पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) का बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध है और 96% से अधिक औद्योगिक इकाइयां पहले ही स्वीकृत स्वच्छ ईंधनों पर स्थानांतरित हो चुकी हैं। औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन की निगरानी और अनुपालन को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से, आयोग ने ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) सेल की स्थापना की है, जो दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उद्योगों से निकलने वाले कणीय तथा गैसीय उत्सर्जन की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी करता है। ओसीईएमएस की स्थापना एवं संचालन हेतु 3,551 औद्योगिक इकाइयों की पहचान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोग के उड़नदस्तों द्वारा 24,080 निरीक्षण औद्योगिक इकाइयों, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों तथा अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में किए गए हैं। वैधानिक निर्देशों और निर्धारित मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करने वाली 1,556 इकाइयों के विरुद्ध बंदी के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं।
500 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्रफल वाले सभी निर्माण स्थलों के लिए अब संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति द्वारा संचालित वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को स्व-लेखा परीक्षा (सेल्फ-ऑडिट) करना तथा समय-समय पर अनुपालन रिपोर्ट पोर्टल पर अपलोड करना भी आवश्यक है, जिससे पारदर्शिता व जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित हो सके। केवल वर्ष 2025 में ही 6,000 से अधिक निर्माण स्थल एनसीआर में पंजीकृत किए गए और 30,000 से अधिक निरीक्षण किए गए। इन निरीक्षणों के परिणामस्वरूप 250 से अधिक गैर-अनुपालन स्थलों को बंद किया गया तथा जुर्माना भी लगाया गया। कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां निर्माण गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए निर्धारित मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं, जिनमें — धूल अवरोधक की स्थापना, निर्माण सामग्री को ढकने की व्यवस्था, नियमित जल छिड़काव, तथा निर्धारित अनुपात में एंटी-स्मॉग गनों का उपयोग शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को दैनिक अपशिष्ट उत्पादन के अनुरूप बढ़ाने और निर्माण कार्यों में पुनर्चक्रित सामग्रियों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयास भी सक्रिय रूप से जारी हैं।
हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण: वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 (सितंबर तक) में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में 4.37 करोड़ से अधिक पौधों का रोपण किया गया है, जो निर्धारित वार्षिक लक्ष्य से अधिक है। आयोग मियावाकी तकनीक के माध्यम से शहरी वनों के सृजन, सड़कों और औद्योगिक गलियारों के किनारे हरित बफर्स के विकास तथा सिंचाई के लिए उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के उपयोग को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्कूलों, आवासीय कल्याण संघों (आरडब्ल्यूए) और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण अभियानों में जनभागीदारी को व्यापक रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
गहन निगरानी: सीएक्यूएम दिल्ली-एनसीआर और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता की समग्र स्थिति पर सतत निगरानी रख रहा है। आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/समितियों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ निरंतर समन्वय बनाए हुए है कि सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों का प्रभावी एवं समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन हो। आयोग सुधार की प्रवृत्ति को बनाए रखने तथा उसे और सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कार्रवाइयों, अनुपालन स्थिति एवं प्रभावी परिणामों की नियमित समीक्षा कर रहा है।