Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA renews MoU with DHR and ICMR to strengthen evidence-based healthcare decision-making
MoU reaffirms commitment to evaluating clinical efficacy, cost-effectiveness, and equity impact of medical technologies under AB-PMJAY
NHA, DHR, and ICMR join hands to align healthcare pricing, streamline treatments, and advance operational research
10 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), the implementing agency of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), has renewed its Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
The renewed collaboration aims to further strengthen technical cooperation for evidence-based decision-making to optimize healthcare resource allocation and enhance quality across India’s flagship health schemes.
The MoU was formally signed by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, ICMR. Senior officials including Ms. Jyoti Yadav, Joint Secretary (AB-PMJAY), Dr. Pankaj Arora, Director (NHA), and representatives from the Red Cross Society were present on the occasion.
The partnership between NHA and DHR/ICMR, initially established in November 2019, successfully leveraged Health Technology Assessment (HTA) principles to support NHA in optimizing Health Benefit Packages (HBPs) under AB-PMJAY. The renewed MoU reaffirms the shared commitment to evaluating the clinical efficacy, cost-effectiveness, and equity impact of medical technologies, procedures, and devices covered under the scheme.
Expanding its scope, the renewed agreement will also extend the collaboration to the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). Under this, DHR and ICMR, through the Health Technology Assessment India (HTAIn) initiative, will provide data-driven insights to evaluate digital health interventions—including electronic health records (EHRs), telemedicine platforms, and AI-based diagnostics—to ensure their affordability, efficiency, and sustainability within the ABDM ecosystem.
Key areas of collaboration include:
Costing of Healthcare Services: Utilizing cost data from the National Costing Initiative to rationalize reimbursement rates for healthcare procedures in both public and private sectors under PM-JAY.
Standard Treatment Workflows: Implementing Standard Treatment Workflows (STWs) developed by DHR/ICMR’s expert committees to ensure appropriate disease management, reduce unnecessary care, and enhance quality service delivery.
Operational Research: Conducting targeted health systems research to address implementation challenges in AB-PMJAY, improve patient safety, and strengthen healthcare delivery.
This renewed partnership underscores the collective commitment of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Health Authority, and Indian Council of Medical Research towards achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) by ensuring equitable access to safe, high-quality, and affordable healthcare for all beneficiaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएचए ने साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी निर्णय लेने को मज़बूत करने के लिए डीएचआर और आईसीएमआर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन नवीनीकृत किया
समझौता ज्ञापन एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों की नैदानिक ​​क्षमता, लागत-प्रभाव और भेदभाव रहित प्रभाव के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है
एनएचए, डीएचआर और आईसीएमआर ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा मूल्य निर्धारण को समायोजित करने, उपचारों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और परिचालन अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
10 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के साथ अपना समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) नवीनीकृत किया है।
नवीनीकृत सहयोग का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संसाधन आवंटन सुधारने और भारत की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं में गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग को और मजबूत करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सीईओ डॉ. सुनील कुमार बर्नवाल और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त सचिव (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) सुश्री ज्योति यादव, निदेशक (एनएचए) डॉ. पंकज अरोड़ा और रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एनएचए और डीएचआर/आईसीएमआर के बीच नवम्बर 2019 में शुरू हुई साझेदारी ने एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों (एचबीपी) को सुधारने में एनएचए का समर्थन करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन (एचटीए) सिद्धांतों का सफलतापूर्वक लाभ उठाया। नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रक्रियाओं और उपकरणों की नैदानिक क्षमता, लागत-प्रभाव और भेदभाव रहित प्रभाव के मूल्यांकन हेतु साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
अपने दायरे का विस्तार करते हुए, यह नवीनीकृत समझौता आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) तक भी सहयोग का विस्तार करेगा। इसके तहत, डीएचआर और आईसीएमआर, हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजी असेसमेंट इंडिया (एचटीएइन) पहल के माध्यम से, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों—जिनमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड (ईएचआर), टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और एआई-आधारित डायग्नोस्टिक्स शामिल हैं—का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डेटा-आधारित जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे ताकि एबीडीएम इकोसिस्टम के भीतर उनकी सामर्थ्य, दक्षता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की लागत निर्धारण: पीएम-जेएवाई के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय लागत निर्धारण पहल से लागत डेटा का उपयोग करना।
मानक उपचार कार्यप्रवाह: उचित रोग प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने, अनावश्यक देखभाल को कम करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए डीएचआर/आईसीएमआर की विशेषज्ञ समितियों द्वारा विकसित मानक उपचार कार्यप्रवाह (एसटीडब्ल्यू) को लागू करना।
परिचालन अनुसंधान: एबी-पीएमजेएवाई में कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, रोगी सुरक्षा में सुधार करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली अनुसंधान का संचालन करना।
यह नवीनीकृत साझेदारी सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए सुरक्षित, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) प्राप्त करने की दिशा में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देती है।