स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कॉर्निया दान और प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण नियमों में सरलीकरण
10 NOV 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं तक न्यायसंगत पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप, 6 नवंबर, 2025 को मानव अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण अधिनियम, 1994 के अंतर्गत मानव अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण (संशोधन) नियमावली, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है।
यह संशोधन राष्ट्रीय अंग प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम (एनओटीपी) को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण केंद्रों की कार्यप्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करना और देश भर में नेत्रदान और प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं तक व्यापक पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
इस संशोधन के तहत अब कॉर्नियल प्रत्यारोपण केंद्रों में क्लिनिकल स्पेकुलर उपकरण की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता को हटा दिया गया है।
यह बदलाव विशेषज्ञों की अनुशंसाओं और हितधारकों के परामर्श पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श के बाद लाया गया है। इस संशोधन से, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्थित छोटे नेत्र केंद्रों के लिए, बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रचालनगत चुनौतियां कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश में कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं की समग्र उपलब्धता और पहुंच में वृद्धि होगी।
यह प्रगतिशील संशोधन देश के कॉर्निया दान और प्रत्यारोपण इको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक उपाय के रूप में काम करेगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Simplification in Corneal Transplantation Rules to Boost Cornea Donation and Transplantation Services
10 NOV 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in alignment with the Government’s vision to promote equitable access to organ and tissue transplantation services has notified the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues (Amendment) Rules, 2025 under the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994 on 6th November, 2025.
This amendment which further strengthens the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP), aims to streamline the functioning of corneal transplantation centres and facilitate wider accessibility to eye donation and transplantation services across the country.
The mandatory requirement of the Clinical Specular equipment in Corneal Transplantation Centres has now been removed under this amendment.
This change has been introduced after careful consideration of expert recommendations and stakeholder consultations. The amendment is expected to ease infrastructural and operational challenges, particularly for smaller eye centers in rural and semi-urban areas, thereby enhancing the overall availability and accessibility to the corneal transplantation services in the country.
This progressive amendment will serve as a long-term measure to strengthen the country’s cornea donation and transplantation ecosystem.