विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) में विशेष अभियान 5.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
10 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) ने अपने स्वायत्त निकाय, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और दो सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) के साथ मिलकर, डीएसआईआर सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलैसेल्वी के सक्रिय मार्गदर्शन में 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया। डीएसआईआर सचिव और सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक ने डीएसआईआर और उसके संगठनों, अर्थात् सीएसआईआर, सीईएल और एनआरडीसी में स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ इस अभियान की शुरुआत की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समय-समय पर अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
अभियान के दौरान डीएसआईआर और उसके संगठनों, यानी सीएसआईआर और देश भर में स्थित उसकी प्रयोगशालाओं, सीईएल और एनआरडीसी में कुल 146 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिनमें अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। अभियान के दौरान स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के व्यापक उद्देश्य के साथ व्यापक रूप से वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाए गए।
युवा छात्रों के बीच दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से, डीएसआईआर ने नई दिल्ली के बेगमपुर, एमएमटीसी कॉलोनी स्थित सर्वोदय विद्यालय में स्वच्छता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। स्वच्छता के विषय पर भाषण और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई और प्रत्येक श्रेणी में प्रथम तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्रों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार दिए गए। डीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा युवा छात्रों को स्वच्छता पर प्रेरक भाषण दिए गए और स्वच्छता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में उन्हें स्वच्छता किट भी वितरित की गईं। छात्रों का उत्साह स्वच्छता पर उनके मंचन प्रदर्शनों में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा था।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव के सक्रिय नेतृत्व और डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव की गहन निगरानी में इस अभियान के दौरान उपलब्धियां पिछले अभियानों की तुलना में कहीं अधिक रहीं, जो विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी हैं। विशेष अभियान 5.0 अवधि (2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक) के दौरान स्क्रैप के निपटान, लंबित लोक शिकायतों के मामलों को कम करने और कार्यालय परिसर में और उसके आसपास समग्र स्वच्छता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विभाग और उसके संगठनों में कार्य के वातावरण में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) ने स्क्रैप के निपटान, लंबित लोक शिकायतों, अपीलों और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिया है।
अभियान के तहत 9,400 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 6180 भौतिक फाइलों को हटाया गया, 146 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, स्क्रैप निपटान से कुल 1,50,81,595/- रुपये (एक करोड़ पचास लाख इक्यासी हजार पांच सौ पंचानवे रुपये) का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ तथा स्क्रैप निपटान और फाइलों को हटाकर कुल 30,580 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया।
पहले के अभियानों की तरह, डीएसआईआर विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान कुछ उल्लेखनीय सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम था, जैसे
• स्टील स्लैग रोड- इस तकनीक में, स्टील स्क्रैप का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण के लिए कचरे को धन में बदलने वाले एक स्थायी हरित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के रूप में किया गया है। इस तकनीक को डीएसआईआर के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई, नई दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
• एक अन्य तकनीक रोगजनक जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट को मूल्यवर्धित मृदा योजकों में परिवर्तित करती है। इस तकनीक को डीएसआईआर के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी, तिरुवनंतपुरम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
• एनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर: डीएसआईआर के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद द्वारा विकसित, पेटेंट और व्यावसायीकृत एक उच्च दर वाली जैव-मीथेनेशन तकनीक को सब्जी मंडी हैदराबाद में स्थापित किया गया है।
• साइबर स्वच्छता संबंधी क्रियाकलाप के रूप में, विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान साइबर सुरक्षा टीम द्वारा डीएसआईआर में 70 डेस्कटॉप कंप्यूटरों का निरीक्षण किया गया और अस्थायी फाइलों को हटाकर 37 जीबी स्थान और कैश-डेटा से 6.5 जीबी स्थान मुक्त किया गया, जिससे सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन बढ़ा और डिजिटल स्वच्छता को मजबूती मिली।
(स्टील स्लैग रोड) (पैथोजेनिक जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट का रूपांतरण)
(एनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर) (साइबर स्वच्छता अभ्यास निरीक्षण)
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, डीएसआईआर शून्य लंबित मामलों, प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में क्रमिक वृद्धि और अपने हितधारकों के समग्र सेवा वितरण के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का प्रभाव और प्रयास एक सतत प्रक्रिया होगी और आने वाले महीनों में भी यह गति बनी रहेगी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 5.0 successfully completed in the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR)
10 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) along with its Autonomous Body, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and two PSUs i.e. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) & Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL), successfully conducted Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025 under the active guidance of Secretary, DSIR Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi. The Campaign started by the Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR with the Swachhata Pledge in DSIR and its organizations i.e. CSIR, CEL and NRDC.
Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the progress of the campaign from time to time.
Total 146 cleanliness drives were conducted during the campaign in DSIR and its organizations i.e. CSIR and its labs across the country, CEL and NRDC wherein officers/staff participated in the cleanliness drive. During the Campaign plantation drives were also extensively conducted with larger objective of clean and green India.
With the objective of spreading awareness about Swachhata in daily life among young students, DSIR organized Swachhata Awareness Programme in a nearby School at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, Begumpur, MMTC colony, New Delhi. Speech competition and Drawing competition on Swachhata were held and the first three best students in each category were given prizes for their best performances. Motivational speeches on Swachhata were given to the young students by the senior officers of DSIR and hygiene kits were also distributed among them as a part of the Swachhata Awareness Programme. The enthusiasm among students was noticeable in their stage performances on Swachhata.
Under the active leadership of Secretary, DSIR and close monitoring by Joint Secretary, DSIR who is Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 5.0, the achievements during this Campaign were much higher than the previous Campaigns. During the Special Campaign 5.0 period (from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025), special focus was given to dispose of scrap, reduce pendency of PGs and enhance the overall cleanliness in and around office premises as well as improving work environment in the Department and its organizations. As a result, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has successfully achieved 100 per cent targets of disposing of the scrap, pendency of public grievances, appeals and record management.
As a part of the campaign 9,400 physical files were reviewed, 6180 physical files were weeded, 146 cleanliness campaigns were conducted, total of Rs.1,50, 81,595/- (Rupees one crore fifty lakhs eighty-one thousand and five hundred ninety-five) revenue was generated from scrap disposal and total area of 30,580 Sq. ft. of space was freed by way of scrap disposal and weeding out of files.
Like earlier campaigns, DSIR was able to introduce a few noticeable Best Practices during Special Campaign 5.0 e.g.
• Steel Slag Road- In this technology, steel scrap has been used as a sustainable green infrastructure transforming waste to wealth for construction of roads. The technology has been developed by CSIR-CRRI, New Delhi an autonomous body under DSIR.
• Another technology converts Pathogenic Biomedical Waste into Value-added Soil Additives. The technology has been developed by CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram, an autonomous body under DSIR.
• Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor: A high-rate bio-methanation technology developed, patented and commercialized by CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, an autonomous body under DSIR has been installed at vegetable market Hyderabad.
• As a Cyber Hygiene practice, inspection of 70 Desktop computers was conducted in DSIR by the cyber security team during Special Campaign 5.0 and 37 GB space freed by removing temporary files & 6.5 GB space freed of cache-data boosting system performance and strengthening digital hygiene.
(Steel Slag Road) (Converting Pathogenic biomedical waste)
(Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor) (Cyber Hygiene Practice Inspection)
As we look ahead, DSIR remains committed to zero pendency, gradual increase of digitization of processes and enhancement of the overall service delivery experience of its stakeholders. The impact and efforts of special campaign 5.0 will be a continuous process and this momentum will be maintained in the months to come.