PIB Backgrounder
قومی قانونی خدمات کا دن
ہندوستان کی قانونی امداد اور بیداری کی پہل
08 NOV 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں
• 9 نومبر کو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ- 1987 کی یاد دلانے کے لیے قومی قانونی خدمات کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ضرورت مندوں کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے والی تنظیموں کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔
• ہندوستان کا قانونی امداد کا نظام 44.22 لاکھ لوگوں (2022-25) تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے 23.58 کروڑ مقدمات کو حل کیاگیا ہے۔
• 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک ریاستی، مستقل اور قومی لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے 23.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو حل کیا گیا۔
• تقریباً 2.10 کروڑ لوگوں کو (28 فروری 2025 تک) ‘دشا اسکیم’ کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے مشورہ، مفت خدمات، قانونی نمائندگی اور بیداری فراہم کی گئی۔
تعارف
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ ہندوستان کا آئین ہر شہری کو قانون کے تحت مساوی حقوق اور مساوی تحفظ کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ تاہم، بہت سے لوگ ناخواندگی، غربت، قدرتی آفات، جرائم، یا مالی مشکلات کے علاوہ دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے قانونی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کا قیام لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ- 1987 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا تاکہ معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ چونکہ یہ ایکٹ 9 نومبر 1995 کو نافذ ہوا تھا، اس دن کو اس کے نفاذ کی یاد میں ہر سال قومی قانونی خدمات کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس دن، ریاستی قانونی خدمات کے حکام قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مفت قانونی امداد اور دیگر خدمات کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں قانونی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے علاوہ، فاسٹ ٹریک اور دیگر خصوصی عدالتیں عدالتی مقدمات کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، جبکہ قانونی آگاہی کے پروگرام، تربیتی اقدامات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال انصاف کو مزید قابل رسائی اور سستی بناتا ہے۔
قانونی خدمات کے حکام
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ- 1987 نے ملک بھر میں قانونی امداد کی تنظیمیں قائم کیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو مالی یا دیگر رکاوٹوں سے قطع نظر انصاف تک رسائی کے مساوی مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔
اس ایکٹ نے مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے تین درجے کا نظام قائم کیا:
• نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی سربراہی میں)
• اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (چیف جسٹس ہائی کورٹ کی سربراہی میں)
• ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ضلع جج کی سربراہی میں)
قانونی امداد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور یہ تین سطحی فنڈنگ ​​ڈھانچہ کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے:
• نیشنل لیگل ایڈ فنڈ کے ذریعے مرکزی اتھارٹی کو مرکزی فنڈنگ ​​یا عطیات
• ریاستی قانونی امداد فنڈ کے ذریعے ریاستی اتھارٹی کو مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی فنڈنگ ​​یا دیگر تعاون
• ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل ایڈ فنڈ کے ذریعے ضلع اتھارٹی کو ریاستی حکومت کی فنڈنگ ​​یا دیگر تعاون
مفت قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں گزشتہ تین سال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک 44.22 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ قانونی امداد اور مشورے سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
لوک عدالت
اس ایکٹ نے لوک عدالتیں اور مستقل لوک عدالتیں بھی قائم کیں جو مذکورہ بالا قانونی حکام کے زیر اہتمام تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل فورم ہیں۔ یہ فورمز زیر التواء تنازعات یا مقدمات یا معاملات کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرتے ہیں۔ 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک، ریاستی، مستقل اور قومی لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے 235.8 ملین سے زیادہ مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا گیا۔
لیگل ایڈ کونسلنگ سسٹم ( ایل اے ڈی سی ایس) اسکیم
این اے ایل ایس اے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایل اے ڈی سی ایس اسکیم، لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ-1987 کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو مجرمانہ معاملات میں مفت قانونی مشاورت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• 30 ستمبر 2025 تک مختلف ریاستوں کے 668 اضلاع میں ایک فعال ایل اے ڈی سی ایس دفتر ہے۔
• 2023-24 سے 2025-26 (ستمبر 2025 تک) ایل اے ڈی سی کی طرف سے جمع کرائے گئے 11.46 لاکھ مقدمات میں سے 7.86 لاکھ سے زیادہ معاملات کو حل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کے لیے ایل اے ڈی سی اسکیم کا منظور شدہ مالیاتی تخمینہ998.43 کروڑ روپےہے۔[11]
انصاف تک مجموعی رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنا
جدید ٹیکنالوجی لوگوں کو انصاف تک آسانی سے اور سستی رسائی میں بھی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ 2021-2026 تک لاگو کی گئی‘ دشا اسکیم’ کے ذریعے، تقریباً 21 ملین افراد (28 فروری 2025 تک) کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مشورے، مفت خدمات، قانونی نمائندگی اور آگاہی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس کا تخمینہ250 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ٹیلی قانون کالز کی فیصد کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
30 جون 2025 تک:
کیسز
رجسٹرڈ
فیصد
بریک اپ
مشورہ
فعال
فیصد
بریک اپ
جنس کے لحاظ سے
خاتون
44,81,170
39.58%
44,21,450
39.55%
مرد
68,39,728
60.42%
67,58,085
60.45%
ذات کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے
جنرل
26,89,371
23.76%
26,48,100
23.69%
او بی سی
35,64,430
31.49%
35,16,236
31.45%
ایس سی
35,27,303
31.16%
34,90,737
31.22%
ایس ٹی
15,39,794
13.60%
15,24,462
13.64%
کل
1,13,20,898
1,11,79,535
انونی آگاہی پروگرام
قانونی آگاہی کے پروگرام
بہت سے لوگ اپنے حقوق اور قانونی طریق کار سے ناواقف ہیں۔ این اے ایل ایس اے بچوں، مزدوروں، آفات کے متاثرین، اور معاشرے کے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات سے متعلق قوانین کے بارے میں مختلف قانونی بیداری پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
اہلکار آسان زبان میں کتابچے اور پمفلٹ بھی تیار کرتے ہیں، جو عوام میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک، قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے ذریعہ 13.83 لاکھ سے زیادہ قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے اور تقریباً 14.97 کروڑ لوگوں نے ان میں حصہ لیا۔
سال
قانونی آگاہی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
افراد نے شرکت کی۔
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
کل
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
محکمہ انصاف‘ دشا اسکیم’کے تحت قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی پروگرام ( ایل ایل ایل اے پی) چلاتا ہے۔ نفاذ کرنے والی مختلف علاقائی ایجنسیاں جیسے سکم اسٹیٹ ویمن کمیشن اور اروناچل پردیش اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ایس ایل ایس اے) اس پروگرام کا التزام کرتی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے محکمہ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی 22 شیڈول زبانوں اور بولیوں میں مواصلاتی مواد تیار کیا ہے۔
دوردرشن نے وزارت کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا اور چھ زبانوں میں 56 قانونی بیداری کے ٹی وی پروگرام نشر کیے، جو 70.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے۔ 2021 سے 2025 تک سماجی و قانونی مسائل پر 21 ویبنرز سرکاری سوشل میڈیا چینلز پر نشر کیے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر ایل ایل ایل اے پے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچا۔
فاسٹ ٹریک اور دیگر عدالتیں
فاسٹ ٹریک کورٹس ( ایف ٹی ایس سی) گھناؤنے جرائم اور خواتین، بچوں، بزرگ شہریوں، معذور افراد اور پانچ سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا جائیداد کے معاملات پر مشتمل دیوانی مقدمات کی سماعت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئیں۔ جبکہ 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 2015-20 کے دوران 1,800 یف ٹی سی ایس کی سفارش کی، 865 ایف ٹی سی ایس 30 جون 2025 تک کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2019 میں شروع کی گئی مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نے سنگین جنسی جرائم کے متاثرین کے لیے وقف فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں (ایف ٹی ایس سی) قائم کیں، جن میں بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق جنسی جرائم ( پی او سی ایس او- پاکسو) ایکٹ کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ 30 جون، 2025 تک، 725 ایف ٹی ایس سی ایس جس میں 392 خصوصی پی او سی ایس او- پاکسو عدالتیں، 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں اور اپنے آغاز سے اب تک 334,213 مقدمات کو نمٹا چکی ہیں۔
2019-20 میں 767.25 کروڑ روپے (نربھیا فنڈ سے474 کروڑ روپے) کی ابتدائی الاٹمنٹ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی اسکیم کو دو بار بڑھایا گیا ہے، تازہ ترین ترمیم کے ساتھ 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے، جس میں 1,952.23 کروڑ روپے (1,207.24 کروڑ روپے) کی لاگت ہے۔
دیگر عدالتیں
گرام نیالیہ نچلی سطح کی عدالتیں ہیں جو دیہی علاقوں میں انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مارچ 2025 تک 488 گرام نیالیہ ہیں جو دیہاتیوں کو بروقت، سستی اور موثر انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ نچلی سطح کی عدالتیں فوری اور مقامی تنازعات کا حل فراہم کرکے دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔
ناری نیالیہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشن شکتی اسکیم کے تحت ایک اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مداخلتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ان عدالتوں کا مقصد گھریلو تشدد اور دیگر صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے متعلق مسائل کو باہمی طور پر متفقہ بات چیت، ثالثی اور مفاہمت کے ذریعے حل کرنا ہے۔
ان عدالتوں کی سربراہی 7-9 خواتین کرتی ہیں اور خواتین کو ان کے آئینی اور قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے اور قانونی امداد اور دیگر خدمات تک رسائی میں ان کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
ناری عدالت ریاست آسام اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں ہر ایک میں 50 گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کا پائلٹ تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے:
16 ریاستوں میں 10 گرام پنچایتیں- یعنی گوا، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو، تری پورہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم، مہاراشٹر، بہار، اور کرناٹک؛ اور
2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5 گرام پنچایتیں، یعنی دادرا اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 1989 سے متعلق جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے 211 خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
تربیت
نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی باقاعدگی سے ججوں اور قانونی امداد کے افسران کے لیے تعلیمی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، جو انہیں جدید ترین قانونی علم، عملی مہارتوں اور کمزور گروہوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کی گہری سمجھ سے آراستہ کرتی ہے تاکہ انصاف تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
این اے ایل ایس اے متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے رضاکاروں کو قانونی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پیرا لیگل رضاکار اسکیم چلاتا ہے، جنہیں عوامی اور قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے درمیان ثالث کے طور پر کام کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ قانونی حکام ان رضاکاروں کو انصاف کے لیے آئینی نقطہ نظر، فوجداری قانون کی بنیادی باتوں، لیبر قوانین، نابالغوں کے لیے قوانین اور خواتین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے قوانین کی تربیت دیتے ہیں۔
پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کی خدمت کرنے والے قانونی امدادی کارکنوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این اے ایل ایس اے نے خاص طور پر قانونی خدمات کے وکلاء اور پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں (پی ایل وی ایس) کے لیے چار تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں، اور ملک بھر میں قانونی خدمات کے ادارے وقفے وقفے سے پینل وکلاء اور پی ایل وی ایس کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتے ہیں۔ 2023-24 سے مئی 2024 تک ریاستی قانونی حکام نے پورے ہندوستان میں اس طرح کے 2,315 تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ قانونی امداد مؤثر طریقے سے ان لوگوں کو فراہم کی جائے جو قانونی نمائندگی کے متحمل نہیں ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا عدالتی نظام انصاف کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ انصاف کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہندوستانی آئین میں درج ہے۔
مفت قانونی امداد کا ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورک، لوک عدالتوں، فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں اور قانونی آگاہی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ، تنازعات کے تیز اور آسان حل کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ قانونی امداد اور قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام بھی لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقے بھی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انصاف کے اپنے بنیادی حق تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
حوالہ
پریس انفارمیشن بیور :
دیگر :
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
National Legal Services Day
India's Legal Aid and Awareness Initiatives
08 NOV 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• November 9 is celebrated as the National Legal Services Day to commemorate the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, which led to the establishment of organisations providing free legal aid to the needy.
• India's legal aid system has reached 44.22 lakh people (2022-25) and resolved 23.58 crore cases through Lok Adalats.
• From 2022-23 to 2024-25 over 23.58 crore cases were resolved through the state, permanent and national Lok Adalats.
• About 2.10 crore people (as on February 28, 2025) were given pre-litigation advice, pro bono services, and legal representation and awareness through the DISHA scheme
Introduction
India is the largest democracy in the world. The Constitution of India guarantees equal rights and the equal protection under the law to every citizen. Yet, many are unable to access legal services due to illiteracy, poverty, natural disasters, crime or the lack of financial means, among other barriers.
The Legal Services Authorities were established under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, to provide free and competent legal services to marginalised and disadvantaged sections of society. Since the Act came into effect on November 9, 1995, this day is observed annually as National Legal Services Day to mark its implementation.
On this day, legal awareness camps are held by State Legal Services Authorities across the country, regarding the availability of free legal aid and other services provided by the Legal Services Authorities.
Apart from the Legal Services Authorities, fast-track and other special courts help expedite court cases, while legal awareness programmes, training initiatives and the use of modern technology makes justice more accessible and affordable.
Legal Services Authorities
The Legal Services Authority Act, 1987, established legal aid organisations nationwide to ensure that no citizen suffering from economic or other barriers is denied an equal opportunity for getting justice.
The act established a three-tier system to provide free and competent legal services:
• National Legal Services Authority (headed by the Chief Justice of India)
• State Legal Services Authorities (headed by the Chief Justice of High Court)
• District Legal Services Authorities (headed by the District Judge)
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Legal aid is funded by the central and state governments and donations through a three-tier funding structure:
• Central funding or donations to the Central Authority through the National Legal Aid Fund
• Central or State Government funding or other contributions to the State Authority through the State Legal Aid Fund
• State Government funding or other donations to the District Authority through the District Legal Aid Fund
The number of people who benefited from free legal aid in the past three years has risen. From 2022-23 to 2024-25, over 44.22 lakh people benefited from the legal aid and advice given by the Legal Services Authorities.
Anyone who needs free legal services and is eligible can apply to the concerned Legal Services Authority or Committee.
• The application can be submitted in writing, by filling up a prescribed form, or made orally (in which case an officer or paralegal volunteer will help record the request).
• Applications can also be made online through the Legal Aid Application available on the websites of NALSA or State/District Legal Services Authorities.
If NALSA receives an application directly, it will forward it to the appropriate authority.
Once the application reaches the concerned Legal Services Institution, it is reviewed to decide the next steps. Depending on the case, assistance may include legal advice, counselling, or appointment of a lawyer to represent the applicant in court.
If the application is accepted:
• The applicant is informed about the lawyer assigned, and both receive a letter of appointment.
• The lawyer will then contact the applicant, or the applicant may also reach out to the lawyer.
As per Regulation 7(2) of the National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, a decision on the application must be made immediately, and not later than seven days from the date of receipt.
Communication of Application Status:
1. Physical applications: Updates are sent to the applicant’s postal or email address.
2. Online applications: An application number is generated, and the applicant can track the status online through the respective portal.
3. Applications from Government Departments/ Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS): Applicants are informed via email and can view the scanned copy and remarks on the CPGRAMS and Legal Services Authority websites.
Lok Adalats
The Act also established Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats, which are alternate dispute redressal forums organised by the legal authorities above. The forums settle pending disputes or cases or those at the pre-litigation stage amicably.From 2022-23 to 2024-25 over 23.58 crore cases were resolved through the state, permanent and national Lok Adalats.
Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme
The LADCS scheme by NALSA provides free legal defense in criminal cases for eligible beneficiaries under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987.
• As on September 30, 2025, 668 districts have a functional LADCS office.
• Over 7.86 lakh cases out of the 11.46 lakh assigned cases were disposed by the LADCs from 2023-24 to 2025-26 (till September, 2025).
• The approved financial outlay of LADCs scheme is Rs. 998.43 crore for the fiscal years 2023-24 to 2025-26.
Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice
Modern technology is helping people access the legal system easily and affordably, too. About 2.10 crore people (as on February 28, 2025) were given pre-litigation advice, pro bono services, and legal representation and awareness through the DISHA scheme, which has been implemented from 2021-2026. It is funded by the Government of India and has an outlay of Rs. 250 crore.
Percentage-wise Break-up of Tele–law Calls
As on June 30, 2025:
Cases
Registered
% wise
Break Up
Advice
Enabled
% wise
Break Up
Gender-wise
Female
44,81,170
39.58%
44,21,450
39.55%
Male
68,39,728
60.42%
67,58,085
60.45%
Caste Category-wise
General
26,89,371
23.76%
26,48,100
23.69%
OBC
35,64,430
31.49%
35,16,236
31.45%
SC
35,27,303
31.16%
34,90,737
31.22%
ST
15,39,794
13.60%
15,24,462
13.64%
Total
1,13,20,898
1,11,79,535
Legal Awareness Programmes
Many people are unaware of their rights and legal procedures. NALSA conducts various legal awareness programmes on laws related to children, labourers, disaster victims and other marginalised sections of society.
The authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language, which are distributed among people. From 2022-23 to 2024-25, over 13.83 lakh legal awareness programmes were organised by the Legal Services Authorities and about 14.97 crore people attended them.
Year
Legal Awareness Programmes Organised
Persons Attended
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
Total
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
The Department of Justice runs the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programme (LLLAP) under DISHA. Various regional implementing agencies state such as the Sikkim State Women commission and the Arunachal Pradesh SLSA run the programme. Through the programme, the department developed communication materials in 22 scheduled languages and dialects of the northeastern states.
Doordarshan also collaborated with the ministry and aired 56 legal awareness TV programmes in six languages, reaching over 70.70 lakh people. 21 webinars on socio-legal issues were aired on government social media channels from 2021 to 2025. Overall, the LLLAP reached over 1 crore people.[19]
Fast Track and Other Courts
Fast-track courts (FTCs) were established for the speedy trial of heinous crimes and civil cases related to women, children, senior citizens, disabled persons, and property cases pending for more than five years—while the 14th Finance Commission recommended 1,800 FTCs during 2015-20, 865 FTCs are currently functional as of June 30, 2025.
A centrally sponsored scheme launched in October 2019 established Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) dedicated to victims of serious sexual offenses, including those under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act; as of June 30, 2025, 725 FTSCs including 392 exclusive POCSO courts are functional in 29 states and union territories and have disposed of 3,34,213 cases since inception.
The scheme, which began in 2019-20 with an initial allocation of Rs. 767.25 crore (Rs. 474 crore from the Nirbhaya Fund), has been extended twice, with the latest extension up to March 31, 2026, at an outlay of Rs. 1,952.23 crore (Rs. 1,207.24 crore from Nirbhaya Fund).
Other Courts
Gram Nyayalayas are grass-root level courts to provide access to justice in rural areas. There are 488 Gram Nyayalayas (as of March 2025), facilitating access to timely, affordable, and efficient justice for villagers. These grassroots courts empower rural communities by resolving disputes swiftly and locally
Nari Adalats is a scheme under the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s Mission Shakti scheme aimed at strengthening interventions for women safety, security & empowerment functioning at the Gram Panchayat level. The Adalats are mandated to resolve issues related to domestic violence and other gender-based violence by negotiation, mediation and reconciliation with mutual consent.
They are led by 7-9 women, and work to educate women on their constitutional and legal rights and assist them in availing legal aid and other services.
• Nari Adalat is being run in 50 Gram Panchayats each in the State of Assam and the union territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
• It is being piloted in:
• 10 Gram Panchayats each of 16 States viz. Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Maharashtra, Bihar and Karnataka; and
• 5 Gram Panchayats each of 2 union territories viz. Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
211 Exclusive Special Courts have been established to deal with the offences related to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989.
Training
The National Judicial Academy regularly conducts academic programmes for judges and legal-aid functionaries, providing them with the latest legal knowledge, practical skills, and deeper understanding of challenges faced by vulnerable groups to advance equal access to justice.
NALSA runs the Para-legal Volunteers Scheme to provide legal training to volunteers from diverse backgrounds, who are trained to act as intermediaries between people and legal services institutions. The legal authorities train these volunteers in the constitutional vision of justice, basics of criminal law, labour laws, law for juveniles, and laws for protection of women and senior citizens.
To strengthen capacity-building for legal aid personnel serving marginalised communities, NALSA has developed 4 Training Modules specifically for Legal Services Lawyers and Para-Legal Volunteers (PLVs), and Legal Services Institutions across the country conduct training programmes for panel lawyers and PLVs from time to time—from 2023-24 to May 2024, state legal authorities organised 2,315 such training programmes across India, ensuring that legal assistance is effectively provided to those who cannot afford legal representation.
Conclusion
India’s legal system strives to make justice accessible to all. Removing barriers to justice is inherent in the Indian constitution.
The nationwide network of free legal aid, supported by Lok Adalats, fast-track courts, legal awareness programmes allow for quick and easy dispute resolution. Legal aid and outreach programmes on legal awareness have also reached crores of Indians, ensuring that even the most vulnerable sections of society can access their fundamental right to justice without constraints.
References
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Click here to see pdf