قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دھرتی آبا بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں جینتی پر جن جاتیہ گورو ورش پکھواڑہ کے تحت ممبئی میں ’’آدی چتر‘‘– قومی قبائلی مصوری نمائش کا آغاز
09 NOV 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار، آرٹ، ثقافت، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور پائیدار معاش کو مربوط کرنے والے اقدامات کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کو آگے بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس جذبے کے تحت، وزارت، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے تعاون سے، فخر کے ساتھ ’’آدی چتر‘‘-قومی قبائلی پینٹنگ نمائش پیش کرتی ہے۔
دھرتی آبا بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر جاری جن جاتیہ گورو ورش پکھواڑہ (1-15 نومبر 2025) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نمائش کا افتتاح پیر، 10 نومبر 2025 کو دوپہر 2:00 بجے پی ایل دیش پانڈے مہاراشٹر کلا اکیڈمی، پربھادیوی، ممبئی میں کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اشوک اوئیکے، عزت مآب وزیر قبائلی ترقی، حکومت مہاراشٹر؛ سکریٹری، قبائلی ترقی کا محکمہ، مہاراشٹر؛ اور ڈائریکٹر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں اور ٹرائیفیڈ مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے، ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی یہ نمائش 10 سے 16 نومبر 2025 تک صبح 11:00 بجے سے شام 7:00 بجے کے درمیان عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ یہ تقریب جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس (15 نومبر 2025) تک ملک گیر تقریبات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، جو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی زندگی، نظریات اور خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
100 سے زیادہ شاندار قبائلی فن پاروں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، آدی چترا زائرین کو بھارت کی متحرک دیسی آرٹ کی روایات کے ذریعے ایک عمیق سفر پیش کرتی ہے۔ نمائش کی خصوصیات:
• مہاراشٹر کی وارلی پینٹنگز
• اڈیشہ کے سورا اور پٹا چتر آرٹ
• مدھیہ پردیش کے گونڈ اور بھیل آرٹ
• گجرات سے پتھورا پینٹنگز
ہر آرٹ ورک فطرت، روحانیت اور کمیونٹی کی زندگی کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کا غماز ہے - ہم آہنگی، لچک اور انسانوں اور ان کے ماحول کے درمیان ابدی رشتے کی کہانیاں بیان کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کے ثقافتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ان روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کا تحفظ اور فروغ بہت ضروری ہے۔ قبائلی آرٹ نہ صرف جمالیاتی اظہار کا ذریعہ ہے بلکہ روایتی علم، ماحولیاتی حکمت اور مقامی شناخت کا ذخیرہ بھی ہے۔
آدی چترا جیسی نمائشوں کے ذریعے قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورم کی رہنمائی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ٹرائیفیڈ ملک بھر میں قبائلی فنکاروں اور کاریگروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے قبائلی فن کی وراثت کے تحفظ کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں۔
آدی چترا بھارت کی بھرپور قبائلی میراث کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے - ملک کی مقامی برادریوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، لچک اور زندہ روایات کا جشن مناتا ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Aadi Chitra” – National Tribal Painting Exhibition Opens in Mumbai under Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada to Commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda
09 NOV 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai, November 9, 2025: Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, continues to advance the holistic development and empowerment of tribal communities through initiatives that integrate art, culture, entrepreneurship, and sustainable livelihoods. In this spirit, the Ministry, in collaboration with the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED), proudly presents “Aadi Chitra” – A National Tribal Painting Exhibition.
As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1–15 November 2025) commemorating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the exhibition will be inaugurated on Monday, 10th November 2025, at 2:00 PM at the P. L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Academy, Prabhadevi, Mumbai.
The inauguration event will be graced by Prof. Dr. Ashok Uike, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Development, Govt. of Maharashtra; Secretary, Tribal Development Department, Maharashtra; and Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Being held under the guidance of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and coordinated by TRIFED Maharashtra, the week-long exhibition will remain open to the public from 10th to 16th November 2025, between 11:00 AM and 7:00 PM. The event forms an integral part of the nationwide celebrations leading up to Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (15th November 2025), dedicated to honouring the life, ideals, and contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Bringing together more than 100 exquisite tribal artworks, Aadi Chitra offers visitors an immersive journey through India’s vibrant indigenous art traditions. The exhibition features:
• Warli Paintings from Maharashtra
• Saura and Pattachitra Art from Odisha
• Gond and Bhil Art from Madhya Pradesh
• Pithora Paintings from Gujarat
Each artwork reflects the deep relationship between nature, spirituality, and community life — narrating stories of harmony, resilience, and the eternal bond between human beings and their environment.
Preserving and promoting these traditional art forms is crucial to safeguarding India’s cultural diversity. Tribal art is not only a medium of aesthetic expression but also a repository of traditional knowledge, ecological wisdom, and indigenous identity.
Through exhibitions like Aadi Chitra, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, reaffirm their commitment to preserving India’s tribal art heritage while providing greater visibility and sustainable livelihood opportunities for tribal artists and artisans across the country.
Aadi Chitra stands as a testament to India’s rich tribal legacy — celebrating the creativity, resilience, and living traditions of the nation’s indigenous communities.