PIB Backgrounder
Understanding Mental Health
Global Perspectives and Indian Initiatives
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well-being is more than about being happy or in a good mood — it encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive and physical capabilities. Navigating through life’s challenges and living life to the fullest is more probable if we take care of our mental health.
Mental health is a basic human right and is crucial for personal, community and socio-economic development.2 Over the past few years, there has been enhanced focus on and increased discussion of mental health issues. While there has been a sharp attention on mental health for more than a decade among the various medical, counselling, patient and other communities connected with this sector, the global COVID-19 pandemic with its widespread impact appears to have served as a catalyst for refocusing attention on this issue (United Nations, 2021).
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to WHO, mental health conditions are among the leading causes of disability worldwide. In 2021, it was estimated that 1 in 7 people globally were living with a mental disorder, which equates to over 1.1 billion people. In India, about 11 in 100 people suffer from mental health disorders.
Text Box: Figure 1: Goal 3 of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 calls for universal health coverage, and the treatment and promotion of mental health and well-being.The impact of these conditions is particularly evident in terms of years lived with disability (YLD), with depression and anxiety disorders being major contributors across all age groups except 0-5 year olds and especially among 15-29 year olds (WHO,2025).
According to a Lancet study (2020), mental health disorders account for 5.2% of the global disease burden, with depressive disorder and anxiety disorder alone contributing to 6.2% and 4.7% respectively, of the total YLD (Mental Health Atlas, 2024). This growing burden underscores the escalating challenge mental health issues pose to health systems globally.
The Government of India has taken initiative in filling the treatment gaps, disease burdens, and the extent of disabilities due to mental illness (National Health Policy, page 4). It is addressing the illness through its various policies and programmes.
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Advancing mental healthcare in India. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
Types of Mental Health Illnesses
Mental Health in India
About 10.6% of Indian adults – roughly 11 out of every 100 adults – were living with a diagnosable mental health disorder, according to a 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).
The survey also revealed:
• 15% of India’s adult population experiences mental health issues requiring intervention
• The lifetime prevalence of mental disorders was 13.7%, indicating that around 14 out of every 100 people in India have experienced a mental disorder at some point in their lives
• Mental health disorders are more prevalent in urban areas (13.5%), compared to rural areas (6.9%).
According to a NIMHANS study from 2019, mental health disorders are more prevalent among women (20%) than men (10%). Women in India are found to be particularly more prone to conditions like depression, anxiety, and somatic complaints compared to their male counterparts.
Suicide rates in India are on the rise. According to the 2023 National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India’:
• 171,418 suicides were reported in the country in 2023.
• The 2023 NCRB report revealed a significant gender disparity in suicides: males accounted for 72.8% of all suicides, while females accounted for 27.2%.
Treatment Gap
The 2015-16 NIMHANS survey also highlighted that 70% to 92% of people with mental disorders do not receive proper treatment due to the lack of awareness, social stigma, and a shortage of professionals.
Lack of mental healthcare professionals also plays a role. While the WHO recommends at least 3 psychiatrists per 100,000 people, according to a study by Garg et al., published in the Indian Journal of Psychiatry in 2019, India has 0.75 psychiatrists per 100,000 people.
Impact of Poor Mental Health
Poor mental health has wide-ranging impacts on people’s health and socio-economic development.
Physical Health
The World Health Organisation emphasises that there is a strong correlation between mental and physical health – individuals with poor mental health face poorer overall health and have shorter life expectancy. For example, people with depression are at a higher risk of developing conditions like cardiovascular diseases, with one Lancet Psychiatry study saying that the risk rises by 72% (Viola V et al., 2025). Chronic pain and sleep disturbances are also prevalent in people with poor mental health.
Economic Impact
Poor mental health of workers indirectly decreases economic output – it leads to productivity losses (absenteeism, presenteeism, and staff turn-over) and other indirect costs to society far outstrip healthcare costs (WHO, 2025). These, in turn, lead to a reduction in people’s earning potential and growth, increase unemployment rates, and lead to greater healthcare costs. (Sartorius, 2013). It is estimated that depression and anxiety cost the global economy nearly US$1 trillion annually in lost productivity (WHO, 2025).
The global financial burden of mental health conditions, which includes healthcare and indirect costs, is expected to rise to $16 trillion by 2030 (Journal of Mental Health, 2021). The generational effects are notable too, as children of individuals with mental health conditions are at increased risk of facing economic disadvantages, including poorer educational outcomes and lower lifetime earnings (Doran & Kinchin, 2019).
Social and Relationship Strains
People with mental health problems are at risk of becoming socially isolated, with strained relationships and communication challenges adding to the obstacles they face. A study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2010) revealed that individuals with depression face difficulties in forming and maintaining interpersonal relationships, which can intensify depression symptoms due to a lack of social support.
Social Stigma
Stigma – which includes internalised shame and negative beliefs as well as structural stigma related to lack of mental health care and policies – associated with mental health is a major obstacle to seeking treatment and social integration (American Psychiatric Association, 2024).
People in low- and middle-income countries, especially, are more vulnerable to the vicious cycles of isolation and worsening mental health because of the stigma associated with seeking mental health care (WHO, 2018). For example, a study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2020) found that individuals with mental health disorders, particularly those with severe conditions like schizophrenia, are frequently subject to discrimination and marginalisation. The lack of care diminishes the quality of their lives and decreases any chance of treatment or recovery.
Increased Suicide Risks
Globally, over 727,000 people die by suicide each year (WHO, 2025). According to a study published in Psychiatry Research (2023), individuals with mental disorders face a 16-fold higher risk of suicide compared to those without such conditions, with this elevated risk remaining consistent across regions and time periods.
Younger People Are More Vulnerable
About one third of the mental disorders that adults experience actually began by age 14, and half started by age 18, and nearly two thirds had their onset by age 25 (WHO,2025) Mental health disorders frequently manifest during childhood or adolescence, with 50% of all mental health conditions appearing by age 14 and 75% by age 24 (WHO, 2020). A study published in The Lancet (2017) shows that mental health issues in adolescence are associated with poor academic outcomes, increased substance use, and higher rates of self-harm, highlighting the long-term impact of untreated mental health problems in young people.
Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health
The COVID-19 pandemic has had profound effects on global mental health. Key impacts include:
• Increased Anxiety and Depression: The number of individuals affected by anxiety disorders rose by about 25% during the pandemic.
• Social Isolation: Quarantine measures led to significant feelings of loneliness and despair among various populations.
• Economic Stress: Job losses and financial insecurity contributed to heightened stress levels and deteriorating mental health conditions.
Global Policy Frameworks
All WHO Member States are committed to implementing the “Comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan 2013-2030”, which aims to improve mental health by strengthening effective leadership and governance, providing comprehensive, integrated and responsive community-based care, implementing promotion and prevention strategies, and strengthening information systems, evidence and research.
In 2022, the WHO released the "World Mental Health Report," which calls for transformative actions to improve mental health globally. The Report outlines several transformative strategies aimed at improving mental health care globally.
Here are the key suggestions:
Three Paths to Transformation:
• Deepen Value and Commitment: Encourage individuals and societies to recognize the intrinsic value of mental health, promoting social inclusion and prioritising mental health alongside physical health.
• Reshape Environments: Modify physical, social, and economic environments to promote better mental health outcomes. This includes enhancing conditions in homes, schools, workplaces, and communities.
• Strengthen Mental Health Care: Transition from custodial care in psychiatric hospitals to community-based care models. This involves building networks of interconnected services that integrate mental health care into general healthcare systems. Diversify and scale up care options for common mental health conditions like anxiety and depression, utilizing task-sharing approaches and digital technologies to enhance accessibility and effectiveness of care (WHO, 2022).
The WHO Report also recommends several strategies for integrating mental health care into Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
WHO emphasises that integrating mental health care into UHC can significantly improve overall health outcomes, reduce treatment gaps, and enhance the quality of life for individuals with mental disorders globally.
Various promotion and prevention programs, particularly in the health sector can contribute significantly by embossing promotion and prevention efforts within health services and by advocating, initiating and facilitating multisectoral collaboration and coordination.8
India’s Comprehensive Push for Mental Health
Policies
National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) – 1982
Launched in 1982 to address the growing burden of mental disorders and shortage of mental health services in India.
Primary Goal: Integrate mental healthcare into general healthcare system and make it accessible to all, especially vulnerable and underprivileged groups.
District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) – 1996
Integrated into NMHP in 1996, based on Karnataka's 'Bellary Model'.
Coverage: Started in 4 districts (1996), expanded to 27 districts during IX Five Year Plan, now covers 767 districts.
Services Provided:
• Counseling and outpatient treatment
• 10-bedded inpatient facilities at district level
• Suicide prevention initiatives
• Awareness programs
Team Composition per District: Psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric/community nurse, monitoring & evaluation officer, case registry assistant, ward assistant/orderly.
Key Components:
• Early detection and treatment
• Short-term training for general physicians
• Training for health workers to identify mental illness
• Public awareness (IEC) campaigns
• Simple record-keeping for monitoring
Approach: Community-based model focusing on training health workers, reducing stigma, providing early intervention, and collecting data for service planning and research.
National Suicide Prevention Strategy (NSPS) – 2022
Launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2022.
Goal: Reduce suicide mortality by 10% by 2030.
Key Components:
• Mental health screenings in schools and colleges
• Establishing Crisis helplines and psychological support centers
• Community awareness programs to break stigma
• Workplace mental health programs
Target Groups: Students, farmers, young adults, and other high-risk populations for targeted intervention and prevention.
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Training, Infrastructure, and Digital Innovation
Training of Mental Healthcare Professionals
Infrastructure Development:
• 47 government-run mental hospitals (3 central institutions: NIMHANS Bengaluru, LGBRIMH Tezpur, CIP Ranchi; 44 state-run hospitals)
• Mental health services available across all AIIMS facilities
Manpower Development Scheme A - Centers of Excellence:
• Total: 25 CoEs sanctioned to strengthen courses in psychiatry, clinical psychology, psychiatric social work, and psychiatric nursing
• 11th Plan (2007-2012): 11 CoEs @ Rs. 30 crore each
• 12th Plan (2012-2017): 10 CoEs @ Rs. 33.70 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 4 CoEs @ Rs. 36.96 crores each
• Grant covers capital work, equipment, furnishing, and faculty retention
• Provides tertiary-level care, creates PG seats, conducts research, and supports DMHP implementation
Manpower Development Scheme B - PG Department Upgradation:
• Total: 47 PG Departments in 19 government institutions
• 11th Plan (2009-2011): 27 Departments in 11 institutes @ Rs. 51 lakhs to 1 crore
• 12th Plan (2015-2016): 13 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 0.85-0.99 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 7 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 1.89-2.20 crores each
Digital Training Initiatives:
• Digital Academies (since 2018): Established at NIMHANS, LGBRIMH, and CIP Ranchi; trained 1,76,454 healthcare professionals
• iGOT-Diksha Platform (2020): Trained healthcare professionals, frontline workers, and community volunteers; enhanced grassroots capacity
Strengthening Mental Health Care through Ayushman Bharat
Recognising mental healthcare as a vital component of overall well-being, India has taken a major step toward universal health coverage by integrating mental health services into primary care through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs under the Ayushman Bharat initiative.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, over 1.75 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) have been upgraded into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, where mental health services are now an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. This integration ensures accessible and inclusive mental health support at the grassroots level. Key highlights include:
• Integrated Mental Health Services: Mental healthcare has been integrated as a core component of the primary care services provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
• Financial Protection: Through Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, mental health conditions are covered under a Rs. 5 lakh per family annual insurance, with over 1.35 lakh admissions worth Rs. 120.19 crore authorized between FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 (Parliament of India, Unstarred question, 2023).
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana initiative, provides cashless healthcare services, including 22 procedures under Mental Disorder speciality such as Intellectual Disability, Schizophrenia, schizotypal, delusional disorders, autism spectrum disorder, etc. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to the local context. (Press Information Bureau, March 25th, 2024).
• Additionally, the initiative provides coverage for various treatments and interventions related to these disorders, including counselling and psychiatric care. The inclusion of these conditions aims to reduce the treatment gap and ensure that individuals receive necessary mental health services without facing financial burdens.
• Telepsychiatry Access: Telemedicine, especially via Tele MANAS, enhances access to mental health services in underserved regions.
• Capacity Building & Awareness: Health workers are being trained to diagnose and manage mental illnesses, supported by public campaigns to reduce stigma and promote mental well-being.
• Expanded District Mental Health Program (DMHP) Services: Community and Primary Health Centres offer outpatient care, counselling, medications, outreach, and emergency support under the District Mental Health Program.
COVID-19 Response (2020)
During the pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched a 24/7 national helpline (080-4611 0007) to provide psychosocial support and counselling for individuals affected by stress, anxiety, and other mental health challenges (Press Information Bureau, 2021).
Tele MANAS Mobile App & Video Consultation
Tele MANAS - Toll-Free Mental Health Service
Launched: World Mental Health Day, 2022
Coverage: All 36 states and union territories
Toll-Free Numbers:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
Usage: 2,838,322 calls handled (as on October 27, 2025)
Tele MANAS Mobile App
Features:
• Information library with self-care tips
• Guidance on recognizing distress signals
• Managing stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles
• Confidential support through trained counsellors and mental health professionals across India
Video Consultation (VC) Feature
Launch: October 10, 2024 (Pilot)
Pilot States: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir
Nationwide launch: 16th June, 2025
Functionality:
• Mental Health Professionals (psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric nurse) can escalate audio consultations to video based on clinical need
• Only psychiatrists are authorized to issue e-prescriptions
Usage: 1242 video calls handled (as of October 27, 2025)
Recognition
WHO Endorsement: World Health Organisation has recognized Tele MANAS as an innovative and effective model for delivering mental health care.
WHO Representative to India, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin (at October 2024 app launch) highlighted the initiative's potential to enhance mental health outcomes and emphasized the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs as a key pillar of India's public health system.
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: “Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States”, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 2024.
Recent developments
Recognizing the critical role of mental health, the Economic Survey 2024–25 underscored that mental well-being encompasses mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical dimensions. It advocated for a ‘whole-of-community’ approach to addressing mental health challenges and stressed the urgent need for viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions. The survey emphasised that India’s demographic dividend depends not only on skills, education, and physical health, but most importantly, on the mental well-being of its youth. Key recommendations from the survey included:
• Strengthening Mental Health Education in Schools: Implement early intervention strategies to address anxiety, stress, and behavioural issues among students.
• Enhancing Workplace Mental Health Policies: Tackle job-related stress, long working hours, and burnout through supportive policies.
• Scaling Up Digital Mental Health Services: Strengthen Tele MANAS and incorporate AI-powered mental health solutions.
Conclusion
Mental health remains a pressing global challenge with profound impact on individuals and economies, disproportionately affecting vulnerable populations. While India has made significant strides through initiatives like Tele MANAS and the National Mental Health Programme, building a mentally healthier society requires strengthening awareness, expanding workforce training, investing in digital solutions, and adopting a whole-of-society approach to ensure accessible, inclusive, and stigma-free mental healthcare for all.
Manisha Verma
Former ADG (Media)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
References
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data

PIB Headquarters
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে ধারণা
বিশ্বব্যাপি ধারণা এবং ভারতের উদ্যোগ
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মানসিক সুস্থতা শুধুমাত্র আনন্দে থাকা বা ভালো মনের অবস্থানের থেকে অনেক বেশি - এটি আমাদের সমস্ত মানসিক , অনুভূতি সংক্রান্ত, সামাজিক, জ্ঞানীয় এবং শারীরিক ক্ষমতাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। আমরা যদি আমাদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের যত্ন নিই, তবে জীবনের সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করা এবং পরিপূর্ণভাবে জীবনযাপন করা সম্ভব।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য একটি মৌলিক মানবাধিকার এবং ব্যক্তিগত, সম্প্রদায় বা গোষ্ঠীগত ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির ওপর অধিক মনোযোগ এবং আলোচনা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যদিও এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা, কাউন্সেলিং, রোগী এবং অন্যান্য গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উপর গভীর মনোযোগ ছিল, তবুও বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী এবং তার ব্যাপক প্রভাব এই বিষয়টিতে পুনরায় মনোযোগ আনার ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটক হিসাবে কাজ করেছে বলে মনে করা হয়।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মতে, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিবন্ধকতার প্রধান কারণগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। ২০২১ সালের অনুমান অনুযায়ী, বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতি সাতজনের একজন মানুষ কোনো না কোনো মানসিক রোগে ভুগছিলেন, যা ১.১ বিলিয়নেরও বেশি মানুষের সমান। ভারতে, প্রতি ১০০ জনে প্রায় ১১ জন মানুষ মানসিক রোগের শিকার।
বিশেষ করে 'ইয়ার্স লিভড উইথ ডিসএবিলিটি' বা প্রতিবন্ধকতার সঙ্গে অতিবাহিত বছরের নিরিখে এই সমস্যাগুলির প্রভাব বিশেষভাবে দেখা যায়। বিষণ্ণতা এবং উদ্বেগজনিত রোগগুলি ০-৫ বছর বয়স বাদে সকল বয়সগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে, বিশেষত ১৫-২৯ বছর বয়সীদের মধ্যে,এই YLD-এর প্রধান কারণ (WHO, 2025)
ল্যানসেটের একটি গবেষণা (২০২০) অনুসারে, বিশ্বব্যাপী মোট রোগের ৫.২% এর জন্য মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি দায়ী, যার মধ্যে কেবল বিষণ্ণতা এবং উদ্বেগজনিত রোগই মোট YLD-এর যথাক্রমে ৬.২% এবং ৪.৭% এর জন্য দায়ী (Mental Health Atlas, 2024)। এই ক্রমবর্ধমান বোঝা বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাগুলির জন্য মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলির গুরুতর প্রতিকূলতাকে তুলে ধরে।
ভারত সরকার চিকিৎসার ঘাটতি, রোগের বোঝা এবং মানসিক অসুস্থতার কারণে সৃষ্ট প্রতিবন্ধকতার মাত্রা পূরণ করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে (National Health Policy, page 4)। সরকার তার বিভিন্ন নীতি ও কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এই অসুস্থতাগুলি মোকাবিলা করছে।
সূত্র: প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো। (২০২৫, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি)। ভারতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার অগ্রগতি (Advancing mental healthcare in India)। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ভারত সরকার।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706
বিভিন্ন ধরনের মানসিক রোগ
ভারতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য
ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ অ্যান্ড নিউরোসায়েন্সেস (NIMHANS) দ্বারা পরিচালিত ২০১৫-১৬ সালের জাতীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষা (NMHS) অনুসারে, ভারতের প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের প্রায় ১০.৬% - অর্থাৎ প্রতি ১০০ জন প্রাপ্তবয়স্কের মধ্যে প্রায় ১১ জন - কোনো না কোনো শনাক্তযোগ্য মানসিক রোগে ভুগছিলেন।
সমীক্ষাটিতে আরও জানা যায়:
ভারতের প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক জনসংখ্যার ১৫% এমন মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যায় ভোগেন যার জন্য হস্তক্ষেপ প্রয়োজন।
মানসিক রোগের মোট জীবনকালীন ব্যাপকতা ছিল ১৩.৭%, যা নির্দেশ করে যে ভারতে প্রতি ১০০ জনের মধ্যে প্রায় ১৪ জন জীবনের কোনো না কোনো সময়ে মানসিক রোগে ভুগেছেন।
মানসিক রোগের ব্যাপকতা গ্রামীণ এলাকার (৬.৯%) তুলনায় শহুরে এলাকায় (১৩.৫%) বেশি।
২০১৯ সালের NIMHANS এর একটি গবেষণা অনুসারে, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি পুরুষদের (১০%) তুলনায় মহিলাদের (২০%) মধ্যে বেশি পরিমাণে উপস্থিত। ভারতে, পুরুষদের তুলনায় মহিলাদের মধ্যে বিষণ্ণতা, উদ্বেগ এবং শারীরিক অসুস্থতার মত সমস্যাগুলিতে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার প্রবণতা বিশেষভাবে দেখা যায়।
ভারতে আত্মহত্যার হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। ২০২৩ সালের ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো-এর 'অ্যাক্সিডেন্টাল ডেথস অ্যান্ড সুইসাইডস ইন ইন্ডিয়া' রিপোর্ট অনুসারে:
২০২৩ সালে দেশে ১,৭১,৪১-টি আত্মহত্যার ঘটনা রিপোর্ট করা হয়েছে।
২০২৩ সালের এনসিআরবি রিপোর্টে আত্মহত্যার ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য লক্ষ্য করা গেছে: পুরুষেরা মোট আত্মহত্যার ৭২.৮% এবং মহিলারা ২৭.২% এর জন্য দায়ী।
চিকিৎসার ব্যবধান
২০১৫-১৬ সালের NIMHANS -এর সমীক্ষাতেও দেখা যায় যে সচেতনতার অভাব, সামাজিক কলঙ্ক এবং পেশাদার মানুষদের ঘাটতির কারণে মানসিক রোগে ভোগা ৭০% থেকে ৯২% মানুষ সঠিক চিকিৎসা পান না।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের অভাবও একটি বড় কারণ। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা যেখানে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য কমপক্ষে তিনজন মনোরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞের পরামর্শ দেয়, সেখানে ২০১৯ সালে 'ইন্ডিয়ান জার্নাল অফ সাইকিয়াট্রি'-তে প্রকাশিত গর্গ ও অন্যান্যদের একটি গবেষণা অনুসারে, ভারতে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য মাত্র ০.৭৫ জন মনোরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ রয়েছেন।
খারাপ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের প্রভাব
খারাপ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের কারণে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের ওপর ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়ে।
শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্য
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা এই বিষয়ে জোর দেয় যে মানসিক এবং শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্যের মধ্যে একটি দৃঢ় সম্পর্ক রয়েছে - যাদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য খারাপ, তাদের সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যও খারাপ হয় এবং তাদের গড় আয়ুও কম হয়। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, বিষণ্ণতায় ভোগা মানুষদের মধ্যে হৃদরোগের মতো সমস্যা হওয়ার ঝুঁকি বেশি থাকে। 'ল্যানসেট সাইকিয়াট্রি'র একটি গবেষণা অনুসারে, এই ঝুঁকি ৭২% পর্যন্ত বেড়ে যায় । খারাপ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যে ভোগা ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ব্যথা এবং ঘুমের সমস্যাও খুব বেশি দেখা যায়।
অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব
কর্মীদের খারাপ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরোক্ষভাবে অর্থনৈতিক উৎপাদন কমিয়ে দেয় - এর ফলে উৎপাদনশীলতার ক্ষতি হয় (অনুপস্থিতি, উপস্থিত থেকেও কাজ করতে না পারা, এবং কর্মী পরিবর্তন) এবং সমাজের উপর অন্যান্য পরোক্ষ ব্যয় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা খরচকেও ছাড়িয়ে যায়। এর ফলে, মানুষের আয়ের সম্ভাবনা এবং বৃদ্ধি কমে আসে, বেকারত্বের হার বাড়ে, এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবার খরচ বৃদ্ধি পায়। অনুমান করা হয় যে বিষণ্ণতা এবং উদ্বেগজনিত রোগ উৎপাদনশীলতা হারানোর কারণে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে বছরে প্রায় ১ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ক্ষতি করে।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলির বিশ্বব্যাপী আর্থিক বোঝা - যার মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং পরোক্ষ খরচ অন্তর্ভুক্ত - তা ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১৬ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছাবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। এর প্রজন্মগত প্রভাবগুলিও লক্ষণীয়, কারণ যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তিদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সমস্যা রয়েছে, তাঁদের সন্তানদের অর্থনৈতিক দুর্বলতা বাড়তি ঝুঁকির মধ্যে থাকে। এর মধ্যে শিক্ষায় খারাপ ফল এবং জীবনের সামগ্রিক উপার্জনে কমতি দেখা যায়।
সামাজিক এবং সম্পর্কগত চাপ
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যায় ভোগা মানুষেরা সামাজিকভাবে বিচ্ছিন্ন হওয়ার ঝুঁকিতে থাকেন। সম্পর্কের মধ্যে টানাপোড়েন এবং যোগাযোগের সমস্যা তাঁদের সম্মুখীন করা বাধাগুলিকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তোলে। 'দ্য ল্যানসেট সাইকিয়াট্রি'তে প্রকাশিত একটি গবেষণা (২০১০) অনুসারে, বিষণ্ণতায় ভোগা ব্যক্তিরা একে অপরের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক তৈরি ও বজায় রাখতে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন, যা সামাজিক সমর্থনের অভাবে বিষণ্ণতার লক্ষণগুলিকে আরও তীব্র করে তুলতে পারে।
সামাজিক কলঙ্ক
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কলঙ্ক - যার মধ্যে অভ্যন্তরীণ লজ্জা এবং নেতিবাচক ধারণা, সেইসাথে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ও নীতির অভাব সংক্রান্ত কাঠামোগত কলঙ্কও অন্তর্ভুক্ত - চিকিৎসা চাওয়া এবং সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একটি প্রধান বাধা (American Psychiatric Association, 2024)।
আত্মহত্যার ঝুঁকি বৃদ্ধি
বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতি বছর ৭ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজারের বেশি মানুষ আত্মহত্যায় মারা যান (WHO, 2025)। 'সাইকিয়াট্রি রিসার্চ'-এ প্রকাশিত একটি গবেষণা (২০২৩) অনুসারে, মানসিক রোগে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের আত্মহত্যার ঝুঁকি, এই ধরনের সমস্যা নেই এমন ব্যক্তিদের তুলনায় ১৬ গুণ বেশি। এই বর্ধিত ঝুঁকি বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল এবং সময়কালেও সুসংগতভাবে বিদ্যমান রয়েছে।
তরুণ প্রজন্ম আর-ও বেশি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ
প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের মধ্যে দেখা যাওয়া প্রায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশ মানসিক রোগের শুরু হয়েছিল ১৪ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে, অর্ধেক শুরু হয়েছিল ১৮ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে, এবং প্রায় দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ শুরু হয়েছিল ২৫ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে (WHO, 2025)। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি প্রায়শই শৈশব বা কৈশোরে প্রকাশ পায়, যেখানে ৫০% মানসিক সমস্যা ১৪ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে এবং ৭৫% ২৪ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে দেখা যায় (WHO, 2020)।
'দ্য ল্যানসেট'-এ প্রকাশিত একটি গবেষণা (২০১৭) দেখায় যে কৈশোরের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি খারাপ পড়াশোনার ফল, মাদক সেবনের বৃদ্ধি, এবং আত্ম-ক্ষতির উচ্চ হারের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত, যা তরুণদের মধ্যে চিকিৎসাহীন মানসিক সমস্যার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাবকে তুলে ধরে।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উপর কোভিড -১৯ এর প্রভাব
এই অতিমারী বিশ্বব্যাপী মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উপর গভীর প্রভাব ফেলেছিল। মূল প্রভাবগুলি নিচে রইল :
উদ্বেগ ও বিষণ্ণতার বৃদ্ধি: অতিমারীর সময় উদ্বেগজনিত রোগে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা প্রায় ২৫% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছিল।
সামাজিক বিচ্ছিন্নতা: কোয়ারেন্টাইনের বিধিনিষেধ বিভিন্ন জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে একাকীত্ব এবং হতাশার অনুভূতি তৈরি করেছিল।
অর্থনৈতিক চাপ: কাজ হারানো এবং আর্থিক অনিশ্চয়তা চাপের মাত্রা বাড়িয়েছিল এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের অবস্থা খারাপ করে তুলেছিল।
বিশ্বব্যাপি নীতি কাঠামো
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা -এর সকল সদস্য রাষ্ট্র "কমপ্রিহেনসিভ মেন্টাল হেলথ অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান ২০১৩-২০৩০" বাস্তবায়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, যার লক্ষ্য হল, কার্যকর নেতৃত্ব ও প্রশাসনকে শক্তিশালী করা, ব্যাপক, সমন্বিত ও প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক পরিচর্যা প্রদান করা, প্রচার ও প্রতিরোধ কৌশলগুলি বাস্তবায়ন করা, এবং তথ্য ব্যবস্থা, প্রমাণ ও গবেষণা জোরদার করার মাধ্যমে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিকাশ ঘটানো।
২০২২ সালে, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা "ওয়ার্ল্ড মেন্টাল হেলথ রিপোর্ট" প্রকাশ করে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিকাশের জন্য রূপান্তরকারী পদক্ষেপের আহ্বান জানায়। এই রিপোর্টে বিশ্বজুড়ে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি রূপান্তরকারী কৌশল উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরামর্শ :
রূপান্তরের তিনটি পথ :
মূল্যবোধ এবং অঙ্গীকার গভীর করা, ব্যক্তি এবং সমাজকে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের মূল্য অনুধাবন করতে উৎসাহিত করা, সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্যের পাশাপাশি, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া।
পরিবেশের রূপান্তর
আরও ভালো মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ফল নিশ্চিত করার জন্য শারীরিক, সামাজিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক পরিবেশকে পরিবর্তন করা। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বাড়ি, স্কুল, কর্মক্ষেত্র এবং গোষ্ঠীগুলিতে পরিবেশের উন্নতি সাধন।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা জোরদার করা
মানসিক হাসপাতালগুলিতে বন্দি রাখার মত পরিচর্যা থেকে গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক পরিচর্যা মডেলে স্থানান্তরিত হওয়া। এর জন্য পরস্পর সংযুক্ত পরিষেবার সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে হবে যা সাধারণ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ব্যবস্থায় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে একীভূত করবে। সাধারণ মানসিক রোগের (যেমন উদ্বেগ এবং বিষণ্ণতা) জন্য যত্নের বিকল্পগুলি বৈচিত্র্যময় ও বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে, যেখানে পরিচর্যার গ্রহণযোগ্যতা ও কার্যকারিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য কাজ ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পদ্ধতি এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে (WHO, 2022)।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার রিপোর্টটি ইউনিভার্সাল হেলথ কভারেজের মধ্যে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে একীভূত করার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি কৌশলেরও সুপারিশ করে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা জোর দিয়ে বলে যে ইউনিভার্সাল হেলথ কভারেজ-এর মধ্যে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে একীভূত করলে বিশ্বব্যাপী সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যের ফল উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হতে পারে, চিকিৎসার ব্যবধান কমে আসতে পারে এবং মানসিক রোগে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের জীবনের মান বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে।
বিভিন্ন প্রচার ও প্রতিরোধমূলক কর্মসূচি, বিশেষ করে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাগুলির মধ্যে প্রচার ও প্রতিরোধের প্রয়াসগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এবং বহু-ক্ষেত্রীয় সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের জন্য সুপারিশ, সূচনা ও সুবিধা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অবদান রাখতে পারে।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় ভারতের সুসংহত উদ্যোগ
নীতি
জাতীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি (NMHP) – ১৯৮২
ভারতে মানসিক রোগের ক্রমবর্ধমান বোঝা এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ঘাটতি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য ১৯৮২ সালে চালু করা হয়েছিল।
প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য: মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে সাধারণ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে একীভূত করা এবং এটিকে সবার জন্য, বিশেষ করে দুর্বল ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিত গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য সহজলভ্য করে তোলা।
জেলা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি (DMHP) – ১৯৯৬
কর্ণাটকের ‘বল্লারি মডেল’-এর ভিত্তিতে ১৯৯৬ সালে NMHP-এর সঙ্গে এটিকে একীভূত করা হয়।
ব্যাপ্তি : চারটি জেলায় (১৯৯৬) শুরু হয়েছিল, নবম পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনার সময় ২৭-টি জেলায় প্রসারিত হয়েছিল, এখন এটি ৭৬৭-টি জেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।
প্রদত্ত পরিষেবাগুলি
কাউন্সেলিং এবং বহির্বিভাগের চিকিৎসা
জেলা স্তরে ১০-শয্যা বিশিষ্ট ভর্তি রেখে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা
আত্মহত্যা প্রতিরোধের উদ্যোগ
সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি
প্রতি জেলার দল গঠন: মনোরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ, ক্লিনিক্যাল সাইকোলজিস্ট, সাইকিয়াট্রিক সোশ্যাল ওয়ার্কার, সাইকিয়াট্রিক/ কমিউনিটি নার্স, মনিটরিং ও ইভ্যালুয়েশন অফিসার, কেস রেজিস্ট্রি অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট, ওয়ার্ড অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট।
মূল উপাদানগুলি
দ্রুত চিহ্ণিতকরণ এবং চিকিৎসা
সাধারণ চিকিৎসকদের জন্য স্বল্পমেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মানসিক অসুস্থতা শনাক্ত করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ
সাধারণ মানুষের সচেতনতা অভিযান (তথ্য, শিক্ষা ও যোগাযোগ)
মনিটরিং-এর জন্য সহজ রেকর্ড রাখা
পদ্ধতি
গোষ্ঠী-ভিত্তিক মডেল , যা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, সামাজিক কলঙ্ক হ্রাস, দ্রুত হস্তক্ষেপ প্রদান, এবং পরিষেবা পরিকল্পনা ও গবেষণার জন্য তথ্য সংগ্রহের ওপর জোর দেয়।
জাতীয় আত্মহত্যা প্রতিরোধ কৌশল (NSPS) – ২০২২
২০২২ সালে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দ্বারা চালু হয়েছে।
লক্ষ্য: ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে আত্মহত্যার হার ১০% কমানো।
মূল উপাদান :
স্কুল ও কলেজগুলিতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য স্ক্রিনিং।
সংকটকালীন হেল্পলাইন এবং মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
সামাজিক কলঙ্ক মোচনের জন্য গোষ্ঠী সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি
কর্মক্ষেত্রে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি
টার্গেট গ্রুপ -
ছাত্রছাত্রী, কৃষক, যুবক এবং অন্যান্য বেশি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জনসংখ্যা যাদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট হস্তক্ষেপ এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
প্রশিক্ষণ, পরিকাঠামো, এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশায় যারা আছেন তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ
শিক্ষণ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন :
৪৭-টি সরকারি মানসিক হাসপাতাল (৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান: NIMHANS বেঙ্গালুরু, LGBRIMH তেজপুর, CIP রাঁচি; ৪৪-টি রাজ্য পরিচালিত হাসপাতাল)
সকল AIIMS সুবিধা কেন্দ্র জুড়ে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা উপলব্ধ।
ম্যানপাওয়ার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কীম এ - উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র :
মোট : মনোরোগবিদ্যা, ক্লিনিক্যাল সাইকোলজি, সাইকিয়াট্রিক সোশ্যাল ওয়ার্ক, এবং সাইকিয়াট্রিক নার্সিং-এর কোর্সগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ২৫-টি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী অর্থ বরাদ্দ
একাদশ পরিকল্পনা (২০০৭-২০১২): প্রতিটি ৩০ কোটি টাকা হারে ১১-টি CoE।
দ্বাদশ পরিকল্পনা (২০১২-২০১৭): প্রতিটি ৩৩.৭০ কোটি টাকা হারে ১০-টি CoE।
দ্বাদশ পরিকল্পনার পরে (২০১৭-২০১৮): প্রতিটি ৩৬.৯৬ কোটি টাকা হারে চারটি CoE।
অনুদানের অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে মূলধনী কাজ সরঞ্জাম, আসবাবপত্র, এবং শিক্ষক ধরে রাখা।
প্রধান কাজ: তৃতীয় স্তরের যত্ন প্রদান , স্নাতকোত্তর আসন তৈরি করা, গবেষণা পরিচালনা করা এবং DMHP বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করা।
ম্যানপাওয়ার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কীম বি - স্নাতকোত্তর বিভাগের মানোন্নয়ন
মোট: ১৯-টি সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে ৪৭-টি স্নাতকোত্তর বিভাগ।
পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী বরাদ্দ
একাদশ পরিকল্পনা (২০০৯-২০১১): ১১-টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে ২৭-টি বিভাগ & বরাদ্দ ৫১ লক্ষ থেকে ১ কোটি টাকা করে।
দ্বাদশ পরিকল্পনা (২০১৫-২০১৬): চারটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১৩টি বিভাগ - প্রতিটি ০.৮৫ কোটি থেকে ০.৯৯ কোটি টাকা করে।
দ্বাদশ পরিকল্পনার পরে (২০১৭-২০১৮): ৪টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে ৭টি বিভাগ - প্রতিটি ১.৮৯ কোটি থেকে ২.২০ কোটি টাকা করে।
ডিজিটাল প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্যোগ
ডিজিটাল শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা (২০১৮ সাল থেকে): NIMHANS বেঙ্গালুরু, LGBRIMH তেজপুর, এবং CIP রাঁচিতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে; ১,৭৬,৪৫৪ জন স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশার অন্তর্গত মানুষদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আইগট-দীক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্ম
(iGOT-Diksha Platform) (২০২০): স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশাদার, সামনের সারির কর্মী এবং গোষ্ঠী স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে; এর মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরের মানুষদের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের মাধ্যমে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা জোরদার করা
সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হিসেবে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, ভারত আয়ুষ্মান ভারত উদ্যোগের অধীনে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক পরিচর্যায় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাগুলিকে একীভূত করে সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য অন্তর্ভুক্তির দিকে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত উদ্যোগের অধীনে, ১.৭৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সাব হেলথ সেন্টার এবং প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রকে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে, যেখানে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাগুলি এখন ব্যাপক প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। এই একীকরণ তৃণমূল স্তরের মানুষের জন্য সহজলভ্য এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সহায়তা নিশ্চিত করে। মূল বিষয়গুলি হল :
একীভূত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরগুলিতে প্রদত্ত প্রাথমিক পরিচর্যা পরিষেবাগুলির একটি প্রধান উপাদান হিসাবে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে একীভূত করা হয়েছে।
আর্থিক সুরক্ষা :
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার মাধ্যমে, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যাগুলি প্রতি পরিবারে বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকার বীমার আওতায় প্রদান করা হয়। ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছর থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরের মধ্যে ১.৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভর্তির জন্য ১২০.১৯ কোটি টাকার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ( পার্লামেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া, আনস্টার্ড কোশ্চেন, ২০২৩)
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায়, নগদবিহীন স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হয়, যার মধ্যে মানসিক রোগ বিশেষত্বে ২২-টি পদ্ধতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে - যেমন: বুদ্ধিগত অক্ষমতা, সিজোফ্রেনিয়া, স্কিজোটাইপাল, ডিলিউশনাল ডিসঅর্ডার, অটিজম স্পেকট্রাম ডিসঅর্ডার ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্যাকেজগুলি স্থানীয় প্রেক্ষাপট অনুযায়ী আরও সুনির্দিষ্ট করার জন্য নমনীয়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। (প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, মার্চ ২৫, ২০২৪)।
এর অতিরিক্ত, এই উদ্যোগটি এই রোগগুলির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা এবং হস্তক্ষেপের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রদান করে, যার মধ্যে কাউন্সেলিং এবং মনোরোগ সংক্রান্ত পরিচর্যা অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এই সমস্যাগুলির অন্তর্ভুক্তি চিকিৎসার ব্যবধান কমানো এবং আর্থিক বোঝা ছাড়াই ব্যক্তিরা প্রয়োজনীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পান তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য রাখে।
টেলিসাইকিয়াট্রি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা:
টেলিমেডিসিন, বিশেষ করে টেলি মানস (Tele MANAS)-এর মাধ্যমে, পরিষেবা থেকে বঞ্চিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাগুলি বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও সচেতনতা: স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মানসিক অসুস্থতা শনাক্ত ও পরিচালনা করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যা সামাজিক কলঙ্ক কমাতে এবং মানসিক সুস্থতা বাড়াতে জনসাধারণের প্রচার অভিযান দ্বারা সমর্থিত।
জেলা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির (DMHP) পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি: গোষ্ঠী ও প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলি জেলা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় বহির্বিভাগের যত্ন, কাউন্সেলিং, বহির্মুখী প্রচার এবং জরুরি সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
কোভিড -১৯ সময়কালীন প্রতিক্রিয়া (২০২০)
অতিমারীর সময়, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক চাপ, উদ্বেগ এবং অন্যান্য মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের মনো-সামাজিক সহায়তা ও কাউন্সেলিং প্রদান করার জন্য একটি ২৪/৭ জাতীয় হেল্পলাইন (০৮০-৪৬১১ ০০০৭) চালু করেছিল (প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, ২০২১)।
টেলি মানস মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং ভিডিও কনসাল্টেশন
টেলি মানস - টোল-ফ্রি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা
চালু হয়: বিশ্ব মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য দিবস, ২০২২
পরিষেবার ব্যাপ্তি: সমস্ত ৩৬-টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল
টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর:
১৪৪১৬
১৮০০-৮৯১-৪৪০৬
ব্যবহার :
২৮,৩৮,৩২২-টি ফোনকল সামলানো হয়েছে (২০২৫ সালের ২৭ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত)।
টেলি মানস মোবাইল অ্যাপ
বৈশিষ্ট্য
নিজের যত্নের প্রয়োজনীয় টিপস-সহ তথ্য ভান্ডার।
সংকটের সংকেতগুলি চিনতে পারার নির্দেশনা।
চাপ, উদ্বেগ এবং আবেগজনিত সংগ্রামগুলি মোকাবিলা করা।
সারা ভারতে প্রশিক্ষিত কাউন্সেলর এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের মাধ্যমে গোপনীয় সহায়তা।
ভিডিও কনসাল্টেশনের সুবিধা।
চালু হয়: ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪ (পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে)
পাইলট রাজ্যগুলি: কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর।
দেশব্যাপী চালু: ১৬ জুন, ২০২৫
কার্যকারিতা
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদার মানুষেরা (মনোরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ, ক্লিনিক্যাল সাইকোলজিস্ট, সাইকিয়াট্রিক সোশ্যাল ওয়ার্কার, সাইকিয়াট্রিক নার্স) ক্লিনিক্যাল প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে অডিও কনসাল্টেশনকে ভিডিও কনসাল্টেশনে উন্নীত করতে পারেন।
কেবলমাত্র মনোরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞরাই ই-প্রেসক্রিপশন প্রদানের জন্য অনুমোদিত।
ব্যবহার
১২৪২টি ভিডিও কল সামলানো হয়েছে (২০২৫ সালের ২৭ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত)।
স্বীকৃতি
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার অনুমোদন: বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে টেলি মানস-কে একটি উদ্ভাবনী এবং কার্যকর মডেল হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
ভারতে WHO-এর প্রতিনিধি, ড. রডরিকো এইচ. ওফরিন (অক্টোবর ২০২৪ অ্যাপের সূচনার সময়) মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ফল উন্নত করার জন্য এই উদ্যোগের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরেছেন এবং ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার একটি মূল স্তম্ভ হিসাবে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরগুলির ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
সূত্র: "টেলি মানস (Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States)-এর উপর দ্রুত মূল্যায়ন রিপোর্ট", স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ২০২৪
সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা অনুধাবন করে, অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৪–২৫ (Economic Survey 2024–25) জোর দিয়ে বলেছে যে মানসিক সুস্থতার মধ্যে মানসিক-আবেগিক, সামাজিক, জ্ঞানীয় এবং শারীরিক মাত্রা অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এটি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় একটি 'সমগ্র-গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক' পদ্ধতির পক্ষে সওয়াল করেছে এবং সুস্থায়ী, প্রভাবশালী প্রতিরোধমূলক কৌশল ও হস্তক্ষেপের জরুরি প্রয়োজনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে যে ভারতের জনসংখ্যাতাত্ত্বিক লভ্যাংশ কেবল দক্ষতা, শিক্ষা এবং শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্যের উপর নয়, সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণভাবে, এর যুবসমাজের মানসিক সুস্থতার উপর নির্ভরশীল। সমীক্ষার মূল সুপারিশগুলির মধ্যে ছিল:
বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য শিক্ষা জোরদার করা : ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে উদ্বেগ, চাপ এবং আচরণগত সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য দ্রুত হস্তক্ষেপ কৌশলগুলি বাস্তবায়ন করা।
কর্মক্ষেত্রের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য নীতিগুলির উন্নতি : সহায়ক নীতিমালার মাধ্যমে কাজ-সম্পর্কিত চাপ, দীর্ঘ কর্মঘণ্টা এবং বার্নআউট মোকাবিলা করা।
ডিজিটাল মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাগুলির পরিধি বৃদ্ধি : টেলি মানসকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা এবং এআই-চালিত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা।
উপসংহার
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিশ্বব্যাপি একটি জরুরি সমস্যা যা ব্যক্তি ও অর্থনীতির উপর গভীর প্রভাব ফেলে এবং এটি আক্রান্ত হবার সম্ভবনা যুক্ত জনগোষ্ঠীগুলিকে অসমানুপাতিকভাবে প্রভাবিত করে। যদিও ভারত টেলি মানস এবং জাতীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির মত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি করেছে, তবে মানসিকভাবে একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর সমাজ গড়ে তোলার জন্য সচেতনতা জোরদার করা, কর্মী প্রশিক্ষণ বাড়ানো, ডিজিটাল সমাধানে বিনিয়োগ করা, এবং সবার জন্য সহজলভ্য, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং কলঙ্কমুক্ত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা নিশ্চিত করতে 'সমগ্র-সমাজ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি' গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন।
তথ্যসূত্র :
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data