PIB Backgrounder
Understanding Mental Health
Global Perspectives and Indian Initiatives
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well-being is more than about being happy or in a good mood — it encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive and physical capabilities. Navigating through life’s challenges and living life to the fullest is more probable if we take care of our mental health.
Mental health is a basic human right and is crucial for personal, community and socio-economic development.2 Over the past few years, there has been enhanced focus on and increased discussion of mental health issues. While there has been a sharp attention on mental health for more than a decade among the various medical, counselling, patient and other communities connected with this sector, the global COVID-19 pandemic with its widespread impact appears to have served as a catalyst for refocusing attention on this issue (United Nations, 2021).
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to WHO, mental health conditions are among the leading causes of disability worldwide. In 2021, it was estimated that 1 in 7 people globally were living with a mental disorder, which equates to over 1.1 billion people. In India, about 11 in 100 people suffer from mental health disorders.
Text Box: Figure 1: Goal 3 of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 calls for universal health coverage, and the treatment and promotion of mental health and well-being.The impact of these conditions is particularly evident in terms of years lived with disability (YLD), with depression and anxiety disorders being major contributors across all age groups except 0-5 year olds and especially among 15-29 year olds (WHO,2025).
According to a Lancet study (2020), mental health disorders account for 5.2% of the global disease burden, with depressive disorder and anxiety disorder alone contributing to 6.2% and 4.7% respectively, of the total YLD (Mental Health Atlas, 2024). This growing burden underscores the escalating challenge mental health issues pose to health systems globally.
The Government of India has taken initiative in filling the treatment gaps, disease burdens, and the extent of disabilities due to mental illness (National Health Policy, page 4). It is addressing the illness through its various policies and programmes.
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Advancing mental healthcare in India. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
Types of Mental Health Illnesses
Mental Health in India
About 10.6% of Indian adults – roughly 11 out of every 100 adults – were living with a diagnosable mental health disorder, according to a 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).
The survey also revealed:
• 15% of India’s adult population experiences mental health issues requiring intervention
• The lifetime prevalence of mental disorders was 13.7%, indicating that around 14 out of every 100 people in India have experienced a mental disorder at some point in their lives
• Mental health disorders are more prevalent in urban areas (13.5%), compared to rural areas (6.9%).
According to a NIMHANS study from 2019, mental health disorders are more prevalent among women (20%) than men (10%). Women in India are found to be particularly more prone to conditions like depression, anxiety, and somatic complaints compared to their male counterparts.
Suicide rates in India are on the rise. According to the 2023 National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India’:
• 171,418 suicides were reported in the country in 2023.
• The 2023 NCRB report revealed a significant gender disparity in suicides: males accounted for 72.8% of all suicides, while females accounted for 27.2%.
Treatment Gap
The 2015-16 NIMHANS survey also highlighted that 70% to 92% of people with mental disorders do not receive proper treatment due to the lack of awareness, social stigma, and a shortage of professionals.
Lack of mental healthcare professionals also plays a role. While the WHO recommends at least 3 psychiatrists per 100,000 people, according to a study by Garg et al., published in the Indian Journal of Psychiatry in 2019, India has 0.75 psychiatrists per 100,000 people.
Impact of Poor Mental Health
Poor mental health has wide-ranging impacts on people’s health and socio-economic development.
Physical Health
The World Health Organisation emphasises that there is a strong correlation between mental and physical health – individuals with poor mental health face poorer overall health and have shorter life expectancy. For example, people with depression are at a higher risk of developing conditions like cardiovascular diseases, with one Lancet Psychiatry study saying that the risk rises by 72% (Viola V et al., 2025). Chronic pain and sleep disturbances are also prevalent in people with poor mental health.
Economic Impact
Poor mental health of workers indirectly decreases economic output – it leads to productivity losses (absenteeism, presenteeism, and staff turn-over) and other indirect costs to society far outstrip healthcare costs (WHO, 2025). These, in turn, lead to a reduction in people’s earning potential and growth, increase unemployment rates, and lead to greater healthcare costs. (Sartorius, 2013). It is estimated that depression and anxiety cost the global economy nearly US$1 trillion annually in lost productivity (WHO, 2025).
The global financial burden of mental health conditions, which includes healthcare and indirect costs, is expected to rise to $16 trillion by 2030 (Journal of Mental Health, 2021). The generational effects are notable too, as children of individuals with mental health conditions are at increased risk of facing economic disadvantages, including poorer educational outcomes and lower lifetime earnings (Doran & Kinchin, 2019).
Social and Relationship Strains
People with mental health problems are at risk of becoming socially isolated, with strained relationships and communication challenges adding to the obstacles they face. A study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2010) revealed that individuals with depression face difficulties in forming and maintaining interpersonal relationships, which can intensify depression symptoms due to a lack of social support.
Social Stigma
Stigma – which includes internalised shame and negative beliefs as well as structural stigma related to lack of mental health care and policies – associated with mental health is a major obstacle to seeking treatment and social integration (American Psychiatric Association, 2024).
People in low- and middle-income countries, especially, are more vulnerable to the vicious cycles of isolation and worsening mental health because of the stigma associated with seeking mental health care (WHO, 2018). For example, a study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2020) found that individuals with mental health disorders, particularly those with severe conditions like schizophrenia, are frequently subject to discrimination and marginalisation. The lack of care diminishes the quality of their lives and decreases any chance of treatment or recovery.
Increased Suicide Risks
Globally, over 727,000 people die by suicide each year (WHO, 2025). According to a study published in Psychiatry Research (2023), individuals with mental disorders face a 16-fold higher risk of suicide compared to those without such conditions, with this elevated risk remaining consistent across regions and time periods.
Younger People Are More Vulnerable
About one third of the mental disorders that adults experience actually began by age 14, and half started by age 18, and nearly two thirds had their onset by age 25 (WHO,2025) Mental health disorders frequently manifest during childhood or adolescence, with 50% of all mental health conditions appearing by age 14 and 75% by age 24 (WHO, 2020). A study published in The Lancet (2017) shows that mental health issues in adolescence are associated with poor academic outcomes, increased substance use, and higher rates of self-harm, highlighting the long-term impact of untreated mental health problems in young people.
Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health
The COVID-19 pandemic has had profound effects on global mental health. Key impacts include:
• Increased Anxiety and Depression: The number of individuals affected by anxiety disorders rose by about 25% during the pandemic.
• Social Isolation: Quarantine measures led to significant feelings of loneliness and despair among various populations.
• Economic Stress: Job losses and financial insecurity contributed to heightened stress levels and deteriorating mental health conditions.
Global Policy Frameworks
All WHO Member States are committed to implementing the “Comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan 2013-2030”, which aims to improve mental health by strengthening effective leadership and governance, providing comprehensive, integrated and responsive community-based care, implementing promotion and prevention strategies, and strengthening information systems, evidence and research.
In 2022, the WHO released the "World Mental Health Report," which calls for transformative actions to improve mental health globally. The Report outlines several transformative strategies aimed at improving mental health care globally.
Here are the key suggestions:
Three Paths to Transformation:
• Deepen Value and Commitment: Encourage individuals and societies to recognize the intrinsic value of mental health, promoting social inclusion and prioritising mental health alongside physical health.
• Reshape Environments: Modify physical, social, and economic environments to promote better mental health outcomes. This includes enhancing conditions in homes, schools, workplaces, and communities.
• Strengthen Mental Health Care: Transition from custodial care in psychiatric hospitals to community-based care models. This involves building networks of interconnected services that integrate mental health care into general healthcare systems. Diversify and scale up care options for common mental health conditions like anxiety and depression, utilizing task-sharing approaches and digital technologies to enhance accessibility and effectiveness of care (WHO, 2022).
The WHO Report also recommends several strategies for integrating mental health care into Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
WHO emphasises that integrating mental health care into UHC can significantly improve overall health outcomes, reduce treatment gaps, and enhance the quality of life for individuals with mental disorders globally.
Various promotion and prevention programs, particularly in the health sector can contribute significantly by embossing promotion and prevention efforts within health services and by advocating, initiating and facilitating multisectoral collaboration and coordination.8
India’s Comprehensive Push for Mental Health
Policies
National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) – 1982
Launched in 1982 to address the growing burden of mental disorders and shortage of mental health services in India.
Primary Goal: Integrate mental healthcare into general healthcare system and make it accessible to all, especially vulnerable and underprivileged groups.
District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) – 1996
Integrated into NMHP in 1996, based on Karnataka's 'Bellary Model'.
Coverage: Started in 4 districts (1996), expanded to 27 districts during IX Five Year Plan, now covers 767 districts.
Services Provided:
• Counseling and outpatient treatment
• 10-bedded inpatient facilities at district level
• Suicide prevention initiatives
• Awareness programs
Team Composition per District: Psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric/community nurse, monitoring & evaluation officer, case registry assistant, ward assistant/orderly.
Key Components:
• Early detection and treatment
• Short-term training for general physicians
• Training for health workers to identify mental illness
• Public awareness (IEC) campaigns
• Simple record-keeping for monitoring
Approach: Community-based model focusing on training health workers, reducing stigma, providing early intervention, and collecting data for service planning and research.
National Suicide Prevention Strategy (NSPS) – 2022
Launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2022.
Goal: Reduce suicide mortality by 10% by 2030.
Key Components:
• Mental health screenings in schools and colleges
• Establishing Crisis helplines and psychological support centers
• Community awareness programs to break stigma
• Workplace mental health programs
Target Groups: Students, farmers, young adults, and other high-risk populations for targeted intervention and prevention.
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Training, Infrastructure, and Digital Innovation
Training of Mental Healthcare Professionals
Infrastructure Development:
• 47 government-run mental hospitals (3 central institutions: NIMHANS Bengaluru, LGBRIMH Tezpur, CIP Ranchi; 44 state-run hospitals)
• Mental health services available across all AIIMS facilities
Manpower Development Scheme A - Centers of Excellence:
• Total: 25 CoEs sanctioned to strengthen courses in psychiatry, clinical psychology, psychiatric social work, and psychiatric nursing
• 11th Plan (2007-2012): 11 CoEs @ Rs. 30 crore each
• 12th Plan (2012-2017): 10 CoEs @ Rs. 33.70 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 4 CoEs @ Rs. 36.96 crores each
• Grant covers capital work, equipment, furnishing, and faculty retention
• Provides tertiary-level care, creates PG seats, conducts research, and supports DMHP implementation
Manpower Development Scheme B - PG Department Upgradation:
• Total: 47 PG Departments in 19 government institutions
• 11th Plan (2009-2011): 27 Departments in 11 institutes @ Rs. 51 lakhs to 1 crore
• 12th Plan (2015-2016): 13 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 0.85-0.99 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 7 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 1.89-2.20 crores each
Digital Training Initiatives:
• Digital Academies (since 2018): Established at NIMHANS, LGBRIMH, and CIP Ranchi; trained 1,76,454 healthcare professionals
• iGOT-Diksha Platform (2020): Trained healthcare professionals, frontline workers, and community volunteers; enhanced grassroots capacity
Strengthening Mental Health Care through Ayushman Bharat
Recognising mental healthcare as a vital component of overall well-being, India has taken a major step toward universal health coverage by integrating mental health services into primary care through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs under the Ayushman Bharat initiative.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, over 1.75 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) have been upgraded into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, where mental health services are now an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. This integration ensures accessible and inclusive mental health support at the grassroots level. Key highlights include:
• Integrated Mental Health Services: Mental healthcare has been integrated as a core component of the primary care services provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
• Financial Protection: Through Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, mental health conditions are covered under a Rs. 5 lakh per family annual insurance, with over 1.35 lakh admissions worth Rs. 120.19 crore authorized between FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 (Parliament of India, Unstarred question, 2023).
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana initiative, provides cashless healthcare services, including 22 procedures under Mental Disorder speciality such as Intellectual Disability, Schizophrenia, schizotypal, delusional disorders, autism spectrum disorder, etc. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to the local context. (Press Information Bureau, March 25th, 2024).
• Additionally, the initiative provides coverage for various treatments and interventions related to these disorders, including counselling and psychiatric care. The inclusion of these conditions aims to reduce the treatment gap and ensure that individuals receive necessary mental health services without facing financial burdens.
• Telepsychiatry Access: Telemedicine, especially via Tele MANAS, enhances access to mental health services in underserved regions.
• Capacity Building & Awareness: Health workers are being trained to diagnose and manage mental illnesses, supported by public campaigns to reduce stigma and promote mental well-being.
• Expanded District Mental Health Program (DMHP) Services: Community and Primary Health Centres offer outpatient care, counselling, medications, outreach, and emergency support under the District Mental Health Program.
COVID-19 Response (2020)
During the pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched a 24/7 national helpline (080-4611 0007) to provide psychosocial support and counselling for individuals affected by stress, anxiety, and other mental health challenges (Press Information Bureau, 2021).
Tele MANAS Mobile App & Video Consultation
Tele MANAS - Toll-Free Mental Health Service
Launched: World Mental Health Day, 2022
Coverage: All 36 states and union territories
Toll-Free Numbers:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
Usage: 2,838,322 calls handled (as on October 27, 2025)
Tele MANAS Mobile App
Features:
• Information library with self-care tips
• Guidance on recognizing distress signals
• Managing stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles
• Confidential support through trained counsellors and mental health professionals across India
Video Consultation (VC) Feature
Launch: October 10, 2024 (Pilot)
Pilot States: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir
Nationwide launch: 16th June, 2025
Functionality:
• Mental Health Professionals (psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric nurse) can escalate audio consultations to video based on clinical need
• Only psychiatrists are authorized to issue e-prescriptions
Usage: 1242 video calls handled (as of October 27, 2025)
Recognition
WHO Endorsement: World Health Organisation has recognized Tele MANAS as an innovative and effective model for delivering mental health care.
WHO Representative to India, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin (at October 2024 app launch) highlighted the initiative's potential to enhance mental health outcomes and emphasized the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs as a key pillar of India's public health system.
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: “Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States”, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 2024.
Recent developments
Recognizing the critical role of mental health, the Economic Survey 2024–25 underscored that mental well-being encompasses mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical dimensions. It advocated for a ‘whole-of-community’ approach to addressing mental health challenges and stressed the urgent need for viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions. The survey emphasised that India’s demographic dividend depends not only on skills, education, and physical health, but most importantly, on the mental well-being of its youth. Key recommendations from the survey included:
• Strengthening Mental Health Education in Schools: Implement early intervention strategies to address anxiety, stress, and behavioural issues among students.
• Enhancing Workplace Mental Health Policies: Tackle job-related stress, long working hours, and burnout through supportive policies.
• Scaling Up Digital Mental Health Services: Strengthen Tele MANAS and incorporate AI-powered mental health solutions.
Conclusion
Mental health remains a pressing global challenge with profound impact on individuals and economies, disproportionately affecting vulnerable populations. While India has made significant strides through initiatives like Tele MANAS and the National Mental Health Programme, building a mentally healthier society requires strengthening awareness, expanding workforce training, investing in digital solutions, and adopting a whole-of-society approach to ensure accessible, inclusive, and stigma-free mental healthcare for all.
Manisha Verma
Former ADG (Media)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
References
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data

PIB Backgrounder
ذہنی صحت کو سمجھنا
عالمی تناظر اور ہندوستانی اقدامات
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ذہنی فلاح و بہبود صرف خوش رہنے یا اچھے موڈ میں ہونے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ اس میں ہماری تمام ذہنی، جذباتی، سماجی، علمی اور جسمانی صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں۔ اگر ہم اپنی ذہنی صحت کا مناسب خیال رکھیں تو زندگی کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے اور بھرپور زندگی گزارنے کے امکانات زیادہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔
ذہنی صحت ایک بنیادی انسانی حق ہے اور ذاتی، سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل پر توجہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان پر بحث بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اگرچہ اس شعبے سے وابستہ مختلف طبی، مشاورتی، مریضوں اور دیگر برادریوں(کمیونٹیوں) کے درمیان ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے سے ذہنی صحت پر گہری توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، لیکن عالمی کووِڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے اپنے وسیع اثرات کے باعث اس مسئلے پر دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے (اقوامِ متحدہ، 2021)۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق، ذہنی صحت کے عوارض دنیا بھر میں معذوری کی سب سے بڑی وجوہات میں سے ہیں۔ 2021 میں یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہر 7 میں سے 1 فرد ذہنی عارضے کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہا ہے، جو 1.1 بلین سے زیادہ افراد کے برابر ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ہر 100 میں سے تقریباً 11 افراد ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کا شکار ہیں۔
ان عوارض کا اثر تمام عمر کے گروپوں پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے، خصوصاً 15 تا 29 سال کی عمر کے درمیان، جہاں افسردگی اور اضطراب کی خرابیوں کی وجہ سے معذوری کے ساتھ گزرتے سال (وائی ایل ڈی ) زیادہ دیکھے گئے ہیں۔
لینسیٹ کے ایک مطالعے (2020) کے مطابق، ذہنی صحت کی خرابی عالمی بیماریوں کے بوجھ کا 5.2 فیصد ہے، جس میں افسردگی 6.2 فیصد اور اضطراب 4.7 فیصد وائی ایل ڈی میں حصہ رکھتے ہیں (دماغی صحت ایٹلس، 2024)۔ یہ بڑھتا ہوا بوجھ عالمی سطح پر صحت کے نظام کے لیے ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند نے علاج کے خلا، بیماری کے بوجھ اور ذہنی بیماری سے متعلق معذوری کی حد کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں (قومی صحت پالیسی، صفحہ 4)۔ یہ اپنی مختلف پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔
ماخذ: پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (7 فروری 2025)ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانا، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
ذہنی صحت کی بیماریوں کی اقسام
بھارت میں ذہنی صحت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)کے ذریعہ 2015-16 کے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ سروے (این ایم ایچ ایس)کے مطابق، تقریباً 10.6 فیصد ہندوستانی بالغ افراد — یعنی ہر 100 بالغوں میں سے تقریباً 11 افراد — تشخیص کے قابل ذہنی صحت کی خرابی کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہے تھے۔
سروے میں یہ بھی انکشاف ہوا:
• ہندوستان کی 15 فیصد بالغ آبادی ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کا سامنا کرتی ہے، جن میں مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
• زندگی بھر میں ذہنی عوارض کا پھیلاؤ 13.7 فیصد تھا، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہر 100 میں سے 14 افراد کو اپنی زندگی کے کسی نہ کسی موڑ پر ذہنی عوارض کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔
• دیہی علاقوں (6.9فی صد) کے مقابلے میں شہری علاقوں (13.5فی صد) میں ذہنی صحت کی خرابی زیادہ عام ہے۔
این آئی ایچ ایم اے این ایس کے 2019 کے مطالعے کے مطابق، ذہنی صحت کی خرابی مردوں (10فی صد) کے مقابلے میں خواتین (20فی صد) میں زیادہ عام ہے۔ ہندوستان میں خواتین، خاص طور پر اپنے مرد ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں، افسردگی، اضطراب اور جسمانی شکایات جیسے حالات کا زیادہ شکار پائی جاتی ہیں۔
بھارت میں خودکشی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 2023 کی نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی)کی رپورٹ "ہندوستان میں حادثاتی اموات اور خودکشی" کے مطابق:
• 2023 میں ملک میں 1,71,418 خودکشی کے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔
• NCRB کی 2023 کی رپورٹ میں خودکشی میں نمایاں صنفی عدم مساوات کا انکشاف ہوا: مردوں نے خودکشی کے تمام واقعات میں 72.8 فیصد حصہ لیا، جبکہ خواتین نے 27.2 فیصد حصہ لیا۔
علاج کا فرق
2015-16 کے این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس سروے میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ ذہنی عوارض میں مبتلا 70 فیصد سے 92 فیصد افراد کو آگاہی کی کمی، سماجی بدنما داغ اور پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کی وجہ سے مناسب علاج نہیں ملتا۔
ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ جہاں ڈبلیو ایچ او فی 100,000 افراد میں کم از کم 3 ماہرِ نفسیات کی سفارش کرتا ہے، وہیں گرگ اور دیگر محققین کے ایک مطالعے کے مطابق — جو 2019 میں انڈین جرنل آف سائیکاٹری میں شائع ہوا — ہندوستان میں فی 100,000 افراد میں صرف 0.75 ماہرِ نفسیات موجود ہیں۔
خراب ذہنی صحت کے اثرات
خراب ذہنی صحت لوگوں کی مجموعی صحت اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر وسیع اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔
جسمانی صحت
عالمی ادارۂ صحت اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ذہنی اور جسمانی صحت کے درمیان ایک مضبوط تعلق ہے — خراب ذہنی صحت والے افراد عمومی طور پر خراب جسمانی صحت کا شکار ہوتے ہیں اور ان کی متوقع عمر کم ہوتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، افسردگی میں مبتلا افراد کو دل کی بیماریوں جیسے حالات پیدا ہونے کا زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ لینسیٹ سائیکاٹری کے ایک مطالعے کے مطابق، یہ خطرہ 72 فیصد بڑھ جاتا ہے (وائیولا وی اور دیگر، 2025)۔ خراب ذہنی صحت والے افراد میں دائمی درد اور نیند میں خلل بھی عام ہیں۔
معاشی اثرات
کارکنوں کی خراب ذہنی صحت بالواسطہ طور پر معاشی پیداوار کو کم کرتی ہے۔ اس سے پیداوار میں نقصان (غیر حاضری، کم کارکردگی اور عملے کی کمی) اور معاشرے کے دیگر بالواسطہ اخراجات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات سے کہیں زیادہ ہوتے ہیں (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2025)۔ یہ، بدلے میں، لوگوں کی کمائی کی صلاحیت اور ترقی میں کمی کا باعث بنتی ہے، بے روزگاری کی شرح میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے زیادہ اخراجات پیدا کرتی ہے (سارٹوریس، 2013)۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ افسردگی اور اضطراب کی وجہ سے عالمی معیشت کو سالانہ تقریباً 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا نقصان ہوتا ہے (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2025)۔
ذہنی صحت کے حالات کا عالمی مالی بوجھ، جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بالواسطہ اخراجات شامل ہیں، 2030 تک 16 ٹریلین ڈالر تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے (جرنل آف مینٹل ہیلتھ، 2021)۔ نسلوں پر اس کے اثرات بھی نمایاں ہیں، کیونکہ ذہنی صحت کے مسائل سے متاثرہ افراد کے بچوں کو معاشی نقصانات کا سامنا کرنے کا خطرہ زیادہ ہوتا ہے، جن میں ناقص تعلیمی نتائج اور زندگی بھر کم آمدنی شامل ہیں (ڈوران اور کنچن، 2019)۔
سماجی اور تعلقاتی تناؤ
ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں مبتلا افراد کو سماجی طور پر الگ تھلگ ہونے کا خطرہ رہتا ہے۔ تناؤ والے تعلقات اور مواصلاتی چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے انہیں مزید رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لینسیٹ سائیکاٹری (2010) میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق میں انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ افسردگی میں مبتلا افراد کو باہمی تعلقات قائم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے میں مشکلات پیش آتی ہیں، جو سماجی حمایت کی کمی کے باعث ڈپریشن کی علامات کو مزید بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔
سماجی بدنامی
بدنامی — جس میں اندرونی شرم اور منفی عقائد کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور پالیسیوں کی کمی سے متعلق ساختی بدنما داغ شامل ہیں — ذہنی صحت سے وابستہ علاج اور سماجی انضمام کی راہ میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے (امریکن سائیکاٹرک ایسوسی ایشن، 2024)۔
کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں لوگ، خاص طور پر ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حصول سے وابستہ بدنما داغ کے باعث، تنہائی اور بگڑتی ہوئی ذہنی صحت کے چکر میں پھنسنے کے زیادہ خطرے سے دوچار ہیں (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2018)۔ مثال کے طور پر، لینسیٹ سائیکاٹری (2020) میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ذہنی صحت کی خرابی والے افراد — خاص طور پر شیزوفرینیا جیسے شدید امراض کے مریض — اکثر امتیازی سلوک اور پسماندگی کا شکار ہوتے ہیں۔ دیکھ بھال کی کمی ان کی زندگی کے معیار کو کم کرتی ہے اور علاج یا صحت یابی کے امکانات کو محدود کر دیتی ہے۔
خودکشی کے خطرات میں اضافہ
عالمی سطح پر ہر سال 7,27,000 سے زیادہ افراد خودکشی سے مرتے ہیں (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2025)۔ سائیکائٹری ریسرچ (2023) میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق کے مطابق، ذہنی عوارض کے شکار افراد کو ایسے حالات سے پاک افراد کے مقابلے میں خودکشی کا خطرہ 16 گنا زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بڑھا ہوا خطرہ مختلف خطوں اور ادوار میں مستقل رہتا ہے۔
نوجوان طبقہ زیادہ حساس
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بالغ عمر میں ظاہر ہونے والے تقریباً ایک تہائی ذہنی عوارض دراصل 14 سال کی عمر میں شروع ہو جاتے ہیں، جب کہ نصف عوارض 18 سال اور تقریباً دو تہائی عوارض 25 سال کی عمر تک ظاہر ہو جاتے ہیں (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2025)۔ذہنی صحت کی خرابی عموماً بچپن یا نوعمری میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے — ڈبلیو ایچ او (2020) کے مطابق، تمام ذہنی امراض میں سے 50 فیصد 14 سال کی عمر تک اور 75 فیصد 24 سال کی عمر تک ظاہر ہو جاتے ہیں۔دی لینسیٹ (2017) میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق کے مطابق، نوعمری میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل ناقص تعلیمی کارکردگی، منشیات کے بڑھتے استعمال، اور خود کو نقصان پہنچانے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحانات سے وابستہ ہیں، جو نوجوانوں میں غیر علاج شدہ ذہنی عوارض کے طویل المیعاد اثرات کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 اور ذہنی صحت پر اس کے اثرات
کووڈ-19 وبا نے عالمی سطح پر ذہنی صحت پر گہرے اور دیرپا اثرات مرتب کیے۔ اس کے چند نمایاں پہلو درج ذیل ہیں:
• اضطراب اور افسردگی میں اضافہ: وبا کے دوران اضطرابی عوارض میں مبتلا افراد کی تعداد میں تقریباً 25 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
• سماجی تنہائی: قرنطینہ اور فاصلاتی اقدامات نے مختلف طبقات میں تنہائی، مایوسی اور ذہنی دباؤ کے احساسات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا۔
• معاشی دباؤ: روزگار میں کمی، مالی عدم استحکام اور غیر یقینی حالات نے ذہنی تناؤ اور اضطراب کی سطح میں اضافہ کیا، جس سے کئی افراد کی ذہنی صحت متاثر ہوئی۔
عالمی پالیسیاتی فریم ورک
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تمام رکن ممالک "جامع دماغی صحت ایکشن پلان 2013–2030" پر عملدرآمد کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد مؤثر قیادت اور پالیسی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنا کر ذہنی صحت کو فروغ دینا، جامع اور مربوط کمیونٹی پر مبنی نگہداشت کو فروغ دینا، روک تھام اور آگاہی کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر عملدرآمد، اور تحقیق و معلوماتی نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانا ہے۔
سال 2022 میں ڈبلیو ایچ او نے "ورلڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ رپورٹ" جاری کی، جس میں عالمی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کے نظام کو ازسرِ نو ترتیب دینے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے تبدیلی پر مبنی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
یہاں کلیدی تجاویز پیش کی جا رہی ہیں:
تبدیلی کے تین اہم راستے:
1. قدر اور عزم کو گہرا کرنا:
افراد اور معاشروں میں ذہنی صحت کی اصل قدر اور اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جائے، سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور جسمانی صحت کے ساتھ ذہنی صحت کو بھی مساوی ترجیح دی جائے۔
2. ماحول کی تشکیل نو:
ذہنی صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے جسمانی، سماجی اور معاشی ماحول کو تبدیل کیا جائے — مثلاً گھروں، اسکولوں، دفاتر اور برادریوں میں سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جائے۔
3. ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا:
نفسیاتی اسپتالوں میں محدود نگہداشت کے بجائے کمیونٹی پر مبنی نگہداشت کے ماڈل کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مربوط خدمات کے ایسے نظام تشکیل دیے جائیں جو ذہنی صحت کو عام صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ضم کریں۔
مزید برآں، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹاسک شیئرنگ کے طریقوں کے ذریعے اضطراب اور افسردگی جیسے عام ذہنی عوارض کے علاج کے مؤثر اور قابلِ رسائی اختیارات فراہم کیے جائیں (ڈبلیو ایچ او، 2022)۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹ نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (UHC) کے دائرے میں شامل کیا جائے تاکہ ہر فرد کو مساوی اور مؤثر علاج کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) میں ضم کرنے سے صحت کے مجموعی نتائج میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے، علاج کے فرق کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور عالمی سطح پر ذہنی عوارض کے شکار افراد کے معیارِ زندگی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
فروغ اور روک تھام کے مختلف پروگرام، خاص طور پر صحت کے شعبے میں، صحت کی خدمات کے اندر فروغ اور روک تھام کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کر کے، اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی وکالت، آغاز اور سہولت فراہم کر کے ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ذہنی صحت کے لیے جامع اقدامات
پالیسیاں
قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی)-1982
یہ پروگرام 1982 میں ہندوستان میں ذہنی عوارض کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ اور ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔
بنیادی مقصد: ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو عام صحت کے نظام میں ضم کرنا اور اسے سب کے لیے، خاص طور پر کمزور اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا۔
ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) – 1996
کرناٹک کے 'بیلاری ماڈل' کی بنیاد پر 1996 میں این ایم ایچ پی میں ضم کیا گیا۔
کوریج: چار اضلاع میں شروع ہوا (1996)، پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے دوران 27 اضلاع تک بڑھا، اور اب 767 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
فراہم کردہ خدمات:
• مشاورت اور بیرونی مریضوں کا علاج
• ضلعی سطح پر 10 بستروں والی اندرونی مریضوں کی سہولیات
• خودکشی کی روک تھام کے اقدامات
• آگاہی کے پروگرام
فی ضلع ٹیم کی تشکیل: ماہر نفسیات، طبی ماہر نفسیات، نفسیاتی سماجی کارکن، نفسیاتی/کمیونٹی نرس، نگرانی اور تشخیص افسر، کیس رجسٹری اسسٹنٹ، وارڈ اسسٹنٹ/آرڈرلی۔
کلیدی اجزاء:
• ابتدائی تشخیص اور علاج
• معالجین کے لیے قلیل مدتی تربیت
• ذہنی بیماری کی شناخت کے لیے صحت کارکنوں کی تربیت
• عوامی بیداری (آئی ای سی) مہمات
• نگرانی کے لیے آسان ریکارڈ رکھنا
طرز عمل:
کمیونٹی پر مبنی ماڈل، جس کا مقصد صحت کے کارکنوں کی تربیت، ذہنی بیماری کے بدنما داغ کو کم کرنا، ابتدائی مداخلت فراہم کرنا، اور خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی اور تحقیق کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
خودکشی کی روک تھام کی ملکی حکمت عملی (این ایس پی ایس) – 2022
2022 میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا۔
ہدف: 2030 تک خودکشی کی شرح میں 10% کمی لانا
کلیدی اجزاء:
• اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ذہنی صحت کی جانچ
• کرائسز ہیلپ لائنز اور نفسیاتی معاون مراکز کا قیام
• بدنما داغ کو توڑنے کے لیے کمیونٹی بیداری کے پروگرام
• کام کی جگہ ذہنی صحت کے پروگرام
ہدف گروپ: طلبہ، کسان، نوجوان بالغ، اور دیگر اعلی خطرہ آبادی کے لیے ہدفی مداخلت اور روک تھام۔
تربیت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع
ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی:
• 47 حکومت کے زیر انتظام ذہنی اسپتال (3 مرکزی ادارے: نیم ہنس بنگلورو، ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ تیز پور، سی آئی پی رانچی؛ 44 ریاستی اسپتال)
• اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کی تمام سہولیات میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات دستیاب ہیں
افرادی قوت ترقیاتی اسکیم اے – سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس:
• کل: نفسیات، طبی نفسیات، نفسیاتی سماجی کام، اور نفسیاتی نرسنگ کے کورسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 25 سی او ایز منظور کیے گئے
• گیارہواں منصوبہ (2007–2012): 11 سی او ایز، ہر ایک پر 30 کروڑ روپے
• بارہواں منصوبہ (2012–2017): 10 سی او ایز، ہر ایک پر 33.70 کروڑ روپے
• 12ویں منصوبے کے بعد (2017–2018): 4 سی او ایز، ہر ایک پر 36.96 کروڑ روپے
• گرانٹ میں سرمایہ کاری، سازوسامان، فرنشنگ، اور فیکلٹی برقرار رکھنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا
• یہ ترتیب وار سطح کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے، پی جی سیٹیں بناتا ہے، تحقیق کرتا ہے اور ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے نفاذ میں مدد دیتا ہے
افرادی قوت ترقیاتی اسکیم بی – پی جی محکمے کی اپ گریڈیشن:
• کل: 19 سرکاری اداروں میں 47 پی جی محکمے
• گیارہواں منصوبہ (2009–2011): 27 محکمے، 11 اداروں میں، ہر ایک پر 51 لاکھ سے 1 کروڑ روپے
• بارہواں منصوبہ (2015–2016): 13 محکمے، 4 اداروں میں، ہر ایک پر 0.85–0.99 کروڑ روپے
• 12ویں منصوبے کے بعد (2017–2018): 7 محکمے، 4 اداروں میں، ہر ایک پر 1.89–2.20 کروڑ روپے
ڈیجیٹل تربیتی اقدامات:
• نیم ہنس، ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ اور سی آئی پی رانچی میں قائم کی گئی ڈیجیٹل اکیڈمیاں (2018 سے)؛ 1,76,454 صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی گئی
• آئی جی او ٹی–دکشا پلیٹ فارم (2020)؛ تربیت یافتہ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز اور کمیونٹی رضاکار؛ نچلی سطح کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا
ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مجموعی تندرستی کا ایک اہم جزو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے آیوشمان بھارت پہل کے تحت آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو بنیادی نگہداشت میں ضم کرکے عالمی صحت کی کوریج کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 1.75 لاکھ سے زائد ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا، جہاں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات اب جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ یہ انضمام نچلی سطح پر قابل رسائی اور جامع ذہنی صحت کی مدد کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• مربوط ذہنی صحت کی خدمات:
ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جانے والی بنیادی نگہداشت کی خدمات کے ایک بنیادی جزو کے طور پر مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• مالی تحفظ:
آیوشمان بھارت، پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت، ذہنی صحت کی حالتوں کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے تک مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پانچ لاکھ روپے فی خاندان سالانہ بیمہ، 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ داخلوں کے ساتھ، مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2023-24 کے درمیان 120.19 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی (پارلیمنٹ آف انڈیا، غیر ستارہ سوال، 2023)۔
• آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت، نقدی کے بغیر صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں ذہنی عوارض کے لیے 22 طریقہ کار شامل ہیں، جیسے ذہنی معذوری، شیزوفرینیا، شیزوٹائپیکل، فریب عوارض، آٹزم سپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر وغیرہ۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے پیکج حسب ضرورت بنانے کی لچک دی گئی ہے (پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، 25 مارچ 2024)۔
• یہ پہل مختلف علاج اور مداخلتوں کے لیے کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے، بشمول مشاورت اور نفسیاتی نگہداشت۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد علاج میں موجود فرق کو کم کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ افراد کو مالی بوجھ کا سامنا کیے بغیر ضروری ذہنی صحت کی خدمات میسر ہوں۔
• ٹیلی سائیکاٹری تک رسائی:
ٹیلی میڈیسن، خاص طور پر ٹیلی مانس کے ذریعے، پسماندہ علاقوں میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• صلاحیت سازی اور آگاہی:
صحت کے کارکنوں کو ذہنی بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور انتظام کے لیے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے، جس کے ساتھ عوامی مہمات بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ بدنما داغ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• توسیع شدہ ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) خدمات:
کمیونٹی اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز، ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت آؤٹ پیشنٹ کیئر، کونسلنگ، ادویات، آؤٹ ریچ اور ایمرجنسی سپورٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کووڈ19- کے دوران ردعمل (2020):
وبائی امراض کے دوران، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے تناؤ، اضطراب اور دیگر ذہنی چیلنجز سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے نفسیاتی مدد اور مشاورت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 24/7 نیشنل ہیلپ لائن (080-4611-0007) کا آغاز کیا۔
ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپ اور ویڈیو مشاورت:
ٹیلی مانس – ٹول فری مینٹل ہیلتھ سروس
• آغاز: عالمی یوم ذہنی صحت، 2022
• کوریج: تمام 36 ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ٹول فری نمبر:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
• استعمال: 27 اکتوبر 2025 تک 2,838,322 کالز ہینڈل کی گئیں
ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپ:
• خصوصیات:
• خود کی دیکھ بھال کے نکات کے ساتھ معلوماتی لائبریری
• پریشانی کے اشاروں کو پہچاننے کے لیے رہنمائی
• تناؤ، اضطراب اور جذباتی جدوجہد کا انتظام
• پورے ہندوستان میں تربیت یافتہ مشیروں اور ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے خفیہ مدد
• ویڈیو مشاورت (وی سی) خصوصیت
• لانچ: 10 اکتوبر 2024 (پائلٹ)
• پائلٹ ریاستیں: کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، جموں و کشمیر
• ملک گیر لانچ: 16 جون 2025
• (فعلیت )فنکشنلٹی:
• دماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد طبی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر آڈیو مشاورت کو ویڈیو میں بڑھا سکتے ہیں
• صرف ماہر نفسیات ای نسخے جاری کرنے کے مجاز ہیں
استعمال: 27 اکتوبر 2025 تک 1,242 ویڈیو کالز ہینڈل کی گئیں
پہچان:
ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ٹیلی مانس کو ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک جدید اور مؤثر ماڈل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے، ڈاکٹر روڈیریکو ایچ اوفرن، نے اکتوبر 2024 میں ایپ کے لانچ کے موقع پر اس پہل کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کو ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے نظام کے ایک کلیدی ستون کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
ماخذ: ٹیلی مانس پر ریپڈ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ: ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ ایکراس اسٹیٹس، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، 2024۔
حالیہ پیش رفت
ذہنی صحت کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اقتصادی سروے 2024-25 میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ذہنی تندرستی میں ذہنی، جذباتی، سماجی، علمی اور جسمانی جہتیں شامل ہیں۔ سروے نے ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے "پوری برادری" کے نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی اور فوری طور پر قابل عمل، مؤثر حفاظتی حکمت عملیوں اور مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سروے میں یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کا فائدہ نہ صرف مہارتوں، تعلیم اور جسمانی صحت پر منحصر ہے، بلکہ سب سے زیادہ اس کے نوجوانوں کی ذہنی صحت پر منحصر ہے۔
سروے کی اہم سفارشات:
• اسکولوں میں ذہنی صحت کی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانا: ابتدائی مداخلت کی حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کریں تاکہ طلباء میں اضطراب، تناؤ اور رویے کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے۔
• کام کی جگہ پر ذہنی صحت کی پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانا: معاون پالیسیوں کے ذریعے ملازمت سے متعلق تناؤ، طویل اوقات کار اور تھکاوٹ کے مسائل کا مؤثر انتظام کریں۔
• ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو بڑھانا: ٹیلی مانس کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ذہنی صحت کے حل کو شامل کریں۔
نتیجہ
ذہنی صحت ایک اہم عالمی چیلنج ہے جس کے اثرات افراد اور معیشتوں پر گہرے پڑتے ہیں اور یہ غیر متناسب طور پر کمزور آبادیوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ ہندوستان نے ٹیلی مانس اور نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے، ذہنی طور پر صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ضرورت ہے کہ شعور بیدار کیا جائے، افرادی قوت کی تربیت بڑھائی جائے، ڈیجیٹل حل میں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی، جامع اور بدنما داغ سے پاک ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا جائے۔
حوالہ جات
امریکن سائیکاٹرک ایسوسی ایشن (2024)۔ ذہنی بیماری میں مبتلا افراد کے خلاف بدنامی، تعصب اور امتیازی سلوک۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 20 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
ڈوران، سی۔ ایم۔، اور کنچن، آئی۔ (2019)۔ ذہنی بیماری کے معاشی اثرات کا جائزہ۔ آسٹریلوی صحت کا جائزہ، 43 (1)، 43-48۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 20 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
گیلڈریسی، ایس۔، ہینز، اے۔، کاسٹرپ، ایم۔، بیز ہولڈ، جے۔، اور سارٹوریس، این۔ (2015)۔ ذہنی صحت کی نئی تعریف کی طرف۔ ورلڈ نفسیاتی، 14 (2)، 231-233۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 22 مارچ 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
گرگ، کے۔، کمار، سی۔ این۔، اور چندر، پی۔ ایس۔ (2019)۔ ہندوستان میں ماہر نفسیات کی تعداد: بچہ آگے بڑھتا ہے، لیکن ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ انڈین جرنل آف سائیکاٹری، 61 (1)، 104-105۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.4103/phyacity.IndianJPcychiatry_7_18
حکومت ہند، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود۔ (2014)۔ ہندوستان کی قومی ذہنی صحت پالیسی: نئے راستے، نئی امید۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 20 مئی 2025، سے: https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
ہارٹن، آر۔ (2021)۔ آف لائن: وبائی بیماری اور صحت کی سیاست۔ دی لینسیٹ، 398 (10307)، 1-2۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 17 اپریل 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
انڈیا اسٹیٹ لیول ڈیزیز برڈن انیشی ایٹو مینٹل ڈس آرڈرز کولیبریٹرز۔ (2020)۔ ہندوستان کی ریاستوں میں ذہنی عوارض کا بوجھ: بیماریوں کے عالمی بوجھ کا مطالعہ 1990-2017۔ دی لینسیٹ سائیکاٹری، 7 (2)، 148-161۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 25 مارچ 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے بین الاقوامی ایسوسی ایشن (2023، 11 دسمبر)۔ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج ڈے 2023۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 28 اپریل 2025، سے: https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/Universal-Health-coverage-day-2023/
انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (2022، 28 ستمبر)۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او اور آئی ایل او کام پر ذہنی صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
میگھالیہ محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود۔ (2022)۔ میگھالیہ مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ سوشل کیئر پالیسی، 2022۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 28 اپریل 2025، سے: https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalay%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%202022).pdf
میگھراجانی، وی آر، مراٹھے، ایم، شرما، آر، پوٹدوکے، اے، ونجاری، ایم بی، اور تکسانڈے، اے بی۔ (2023)۔ ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل اور ذہنی پناہ گاہوں کے کردار کا ایک جامع تجزیہ۔ کیوریس، 15 (7)، e42559۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 24 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
میگھراجانی، ونی آر، اور دیگر۔ "ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل اور ذہنی پناہ گاہوں کے کردار کا ایک جامع تجزیہ"۔ کیوریس، جلد 15، نہیں 7، 27 جولائی 2023، e42559۔ پب میڈ سینٹرل، ڈوئی: 10.7759/cureus.42559
ذہنی صحت۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت، 8 اکتوبر 2025، www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response
وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند۔ (2025)۔ اقتصادی سروے 2024-25۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود۔ (2024)۔ ٹیلی مانس پر ریپڈ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ: ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ ایکراس اسٹیٹس۔ حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو۔ (2022)۔ ہندوستان میں حادثاتی اموات اور خودکشی-2022۔ وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 18 مئی 2025، سے: https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو۔ (2023)۔ ہندوستان میں حادثاتی اموات اور خودکشی 2023۔ وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند۔
قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام (n.d.)۔ قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 25 مئی 2025، سے: https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ۔ (2023، 15 دسمبر)۔ غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 2196: آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت ذہنی صحت کوریج۔ لوک سبھا سیکرٹریٹ۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2021، 9 مارچ)۔ ذہنی صحت کی مدد کے لیے کووڈ-19 ہیلپ لائنز۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2024، 10 اکتوبر)۔ پریس ریلیز۔ حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 25 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,%20Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2024، 13 اکتوبر)۔ ٹیلی مانس: ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلاب، دو سالوں میں 14.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالوں کی خدمت، جس سے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی میں تبدیلی آئی۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2025، 1 اگست)۔ ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات۔ حکومت ہند۔ https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2025، 7 فروری)۔ ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو۔ (2025، 25 مارچ)۔ ذہنی صحت پر اٹھائے گئے اقدامات۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 27 مئی 2025، سے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
روتھنبرگر، ایس۔ ڈی۔ (2020)۔ ذہنی صحت میں صنف کا کردار: معاشرتی توقعات نفسیاتی تندرستی کو کس طرح متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ انٹرنیشنل جرنل آف سوشل سائیکاٹری، 66 (5)، 425-434۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 28 اپریل 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
ساگر، آر۔، ڈنڈونا، آر۔، گروراج، جی۔، دھالیوال، آر۔ ایس۔، سنگھ، اے۔، فیراری، اے۔، ... اور ڈنڈونا، ایل۔ (2020)۔ ہندوستان کی ریاستوں میں ذہنی عوارض کا بوجھ: بیماریوں کے عالمی بوجھ کا مطالعہ 1990-2017۔ دی لینسیٹ سائیکاٹری، 7 (2)، 148-161۔ https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
سینفٹن برگ، ایل۔، بینٹروپ، ایم۔، جنگ سیورز، سی۔، ڈریشولٹ، ٹی۔، اور جینسیچن، جے۔ (2024)۔ ویڈیو کال نے بنیادی نگہداشت میں افسردہ علامات کے علاج کے لیے نفسیاتی مداخلت کی: ایک منظم جائزہ۔ نیورو تھراپیٹکس کا ماہر جائزہ، 24 (12)، 1261-1271۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 24 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
سانتومورو، ڈی۔ ایف۔، ہیریرا، اے۔ ایم۔ ایم۔، شادد، جے۔، زینگ، پی۔، اشباؤ، سی۔، پگٹ، ڈی۔ ایم۔، ... اور وائٹ فورڈ، ایچ۔ اے۔ (2021)۔ COVID-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے 2020 میں 204 ممالک اور علاقوں میں افسردہ اور اضطراب کی خرابی کا عالمی پھیلاؤ اور بوجھ۔ دی لینسیٹ، 398 (10312)، 1700-1712۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
شفی، ایس۔، سبرامنیم، ایم۔، عبدین، ای۔، وینگنکر، جے۔ اے۔، سمباشیوم، آر۔، ژانگ، وائی۔، شاہوان، ایس۔، چانگ، ایس۔، جیاگوروناتھن، اے۔، اور چونگ، ایس۔ اے۔ (2020)۔ سنگاپور میں عام آبادی کے درمیان مدد طلب پیٹرن: سنگاپور دماغی صحت کے مطالعہ 2016 کے نتائج۔ دماغی صحت اور دماغی صحت کی خدمات کی تحقیق میں انتظامیہ اور پالیسی، 48 (4)، 586-596۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
سمتھ، جے۔، اور ڈو، اے۔ (2023)۔ ذہنی صحت پر ذہنیت کے اثرات کو تلاش کرنا۔ جرنل آف سائیکوسومیٹک ریسرچ، 161، 110442۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
سوتر، آر۔، کمار، اے۔، اور یادو، وی۔ (2023)۔ خودکشی اور ذہنی عوارض کا پھیلاؤ: کیس کنٹرول نفسیاتی پوسٹ مارٹم اسٹڈیز پر عالمی اعداد و شمار کا ایک منظم جائزہ اور میٹا تجزیہ۔ نفسیاتی تحقیق، 329، 115492۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 24 مئی 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psichres.2023.115492
یونیسیف انڈیا۔ (2024)۔ نوجوانوں کی ذہنی تندرستی۔ https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
اقوام متحدہ۔ (2021، 9 اکتوبر)۔ وبائی مرض میں تیزی: کووڈ-19 نے ہماری ذہنی صحت کی ترجیحات کو کس طرح آگے بڑھایا۔ اقوام متحدہ۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مارچ 2025، سے: https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
ویکیرینو، وی۔، پریسکوٹ، ای۔، شاہ، اے۔ جے۔، بریمنر، جے۔ ڈی۔، راگی، پی۔، ڈوبیلین، او۔، ... اور بگیارڈینی، آر۔ (2025)۔ ذہنی صحت کی خرابی اور قلبی صحت کی عدم مساوات پر ان کے اثرات۔ دی لینسیٹ ریجنل ہیلتھ-یورپ، 56۔
وشوکرما، ڈی۔، گیدھنے، اے۔ ایم۔، اور چودھری، ایس۔ جی۔ (2022)۔ عام آبادی کی ذہنی صحت پر COVID-19 کا عالمی اثر: ایک داستانی جائزہ۔ کیوریس۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 17 اپریل 2025، سے: https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (2021)۔ ہدف 3.4: غیر متعدی امراض اور ذہنی صحت۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 23 مارچ 2025، سے: https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-disases-and-mental-health
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (2022)۔ ورلڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ رپورٹ: ٹرانسفارمنگ مینٹل ہیلتھ فار آل۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 28 مارچ 2025، سے: https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (2024، 2 ستمبر)۔ کام پر ذہنی صحت۔ https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (2025)۔ دماغی صحت اٹلس 2024۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (2025)۔ آج کی عالمی ذہنی صحت: تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت۔ (n.d.)۔ خودکشی کا ڈیٹا۔ اخذ شدہ بتاریخ 28 اپریل 2025، سے: https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-sustance-use/data-research/suicide-data