PIB Backgrounder
Understanding Mental Health
Global Perspectives and Indian Initiatives
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well-being is more than about being happy or in a good mood — it encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive and physical capabilities. Navigating through life’s challenges and living life to the fullest is more probable if we take care of our mental health.
Mental health is a basic human right and is crucial for personal, community and socio-economic development.2 Over the past few years, there has been enhanced focus on and increased discussion of mental health issues. While there has been a sharp attention on mental health for more than a decade among the various medical, counselling, patient and other communities connected with this sector, the global COVID-19 pandemic with its widespread impact appears to have served as a catalyst for refocusing attention on this issue (United Nations, 2021).
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to WHO, mental health conditions are among the leading causes of disability worldwide. In 2021, it was estimated that 1 in 7 people globally were living with a mental disorder, which equates to over 1.1 billion people. In India, about 11 in 100 people suffer from mental health disorders.
Text Box: Figure 1: Goal 3 of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 calls for universal health coverage, and the treatment and promotion of mental health and well-being.The impact of these conditions is particularly evident in terms of years lived with disability (YLD), with depression and anxiety disorders being major contributors across all age groups except 0-5 year olds and especially among 15-29 year olds (WHO,2025).
According to a Lancet study (2020), mental health disorders account for 5.2% of the global disease burden, with depressive disorder and anxiety disorder alone contributing to 6.2% and 4.7% respectively, of the total YLD (Mental Health Atlas, 2024). This growing burden underscores the escalating challenge mental health issues pose to health systems globally.
The Government of India has taken initiative in filling the treatment gaps, disease burdens, and the extent of disabilities due to mental illness (National Health Policy, page 4). It is addressing the illness through its various policies and programmes.
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Advancing mental healthcare in India. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
Types of Mental Health Illnesses
Mental Health in India
About 10.6% of Indian adults – roughly 11 out of every 100 adults – were living with a diagnosable mental health disorder, according to a 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).
The survey also revealed:
• 15% of India’s adult population experiences mental health issues requiring intervention
• The lifetime prevalence of mental disorders was 13.7%, indicating that around 14 out of every 100 people in India have experienced a mental disorder at some point in their lives
• Mental health disorders are more prevalent in urban areas (13.5%), compared to rural areas (6.9%).
According to a NIMHANS study from 2019, mental health disorders are more prevalent among women (20%) than men (10%). Women in India are found to be particularly more prone to conditions like depression, anxiety, and somatic complaints compared to their male counterparts.
Suicide rates in India are on the rise. According to the 2023 National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India’:
• 171,418 suicides were reported in the country in 2023.
• The 2023 NCRB report revealed a significant gender disparity in suicides: males accounted for 72.8% of all suicides, while females accounted for 27.2%.
Treatment Gap
The 2015-16 NIMHANS survey also highlighted that 70% to 92% of people with mental disorders do not receive proper treatment due to the lack of awareness, social stigma, and a shortage of professionals.
Lack of mental healthcare professionals also plays a role. While the WHO recommends at least 3 psychiatrists per 100,000 people, according to a study by Garg et al., published in the Indian Journal of Psychiatry in 2019, India has 0.75 psychiatrists per 100,000 people.
Impact of Poor Mental Health
Poor mental health has wide-ranging impacts on people’s health and socio-economic development.
Physical Health
The World Health Organisation emphasises that there is a strong correlation between mental and physical health – individuals with poor mental health face poorer overall health and have shorter life expectancy. For example, people with depression are at a higher risk of developing conditions like cardiovascular diseases, with one Lancet Psychiatry study saying that the risk rises by 72% (Viola V et al., 2025). Chronic pain and sleep disturbances are also prevalent in people with poor mental health.
Economic Impact
Poor mental health of workers indirectly decreases economic output – it leads to productivity losses (absenteeism, presenteeism, and staff turn-over) and other indirect costs to society far outstrip healthcare costs (WHO, 2025). These, in turn, lead to a reduction in people’s earning potential and growth, increase unemployment rates, and lead to greater healthcare costs. (Sartorius, 2013). It is estimated that depression and anxiety cost the global economy nearly US$1 trillion annually in lost productivity (WHO, 2025).
The global financial burden of mental health conditions, which includes healthcare and indirect costs, is expected to rise to $16 trillion by 2030 (Journal of Mental Health, 2021). The generational effects are notable too, as children of individuals with mental health conditions are at increased risk of facing economic disadvantages, including poorer educational outcomes and lower lifetime earnings (Doran & Kinchin, 2019).
Social and Relationship Strains
People with mental health problems are at risk of becoming socially isolated, with strained relationships and communication challenges adding to the obstacles they face. A study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2010) revealed that individuals with depression face difficulties in forming and maintaining interpersonal relationships, which can intensify depression symptoms due to a lack of social support.
Social Stigma
Stigma – which includes internalised shame and negative beliefs as well as structural stigma related to lack of mental health care and policies – associated with mental health is a major obstacle to seeking treatment and social integration (American Psychiatric Association, 2024).
People in low- and middle-income countries, especially, are more vulnerable to the vicious cycles of isolation and worsening mental health because of the stigma associated with seeking mental health care (WHO, 2018). For example, a study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2020) found that individuals with mental health disorders, particularly those with severe conditions like schizophrenia, are frequently subject to discrimination and marginalisation. The lack of care diminishes the quality of their lives and decreases any chance of treatment or recovery.
Increased Suicide Risks
Globally, over 727,000 people die by suicide each year (WHO, 2025). According to a study published in Psychiatry Research (2023), individuals with mental disorders face a 16-fold higher risk of suicide compared to those without such conditions, with this elevated risk remaining consistent across regions and time periods.
Younger People Are More Vulnerable
About one third of the mental disorders that adults experience actually began by age 14, and half started by age 18, and nearly two thirds had their onset by age 25 (WHO,2025) Mental health disorders frequently manifest during childhood or adolescence, with 50% of all mental health conditions appearing by age 14 and 75% by age 24 (WHO, 2020). A study published in The Lancet (2017) shows that mental health issues in adolescence are associated with poor academic outcomes, increased substance use, and higher rates of self-harm, highlighting the long-term impact of untreated mental health problems in young people.
Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health
The COVID-19 pandemic has had profound effects on global mental health. Key impacts include:
• Increased Anxiety and Depression: The number of individuals affected by anxiety disorders rose by about 25% during the pandemic.
• Social Isolation: Quarantine measures led to significant feelings of loneliness and despair among various populations.
• Economic Stress: Job losses and financial insecurity contributed to heightened stress levels and deteriorating mental health conditions.
Global Policy Frameworks
All WHO Member States are committed to implementing the “Comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan 2013-2030”, which aims to improve mental health by strengthening effective leadership and governance, providing comprehensive, integrated and responsive community-based care, implementing promotion and prevention strategies, and strengthening information systems, evidence and research.
In 2022, the WHO released the "World Mental Health Report," which calls for transformative actions to improve mental health globally. The Report outlines several transformative strategies aimed at improving mental health care globally.
Here are the key suggestions:
Three Paths to Transformation:
• Deepen Value and Commitment: Encourage individuals and societies to recognize the intrinsic value of mental health, promoting social inclusion and prioritising mental health alongside physical health.
• Reshape Environments: Modify physical, social, and economic environments to promote better mental health outcomes. This includes enhancing conditions in homes, schools, workplaces, and communities.
• Strengthen Mental Health Care: Transition from custodial care in psychiatric hospitals to community-based care models. This involves building networks of interconnected services that integrate mental health care into general healthcare systems. Diversify and scale up care options for common mental health conditions like anxiety and depression, utilizing task-sharing approaches and digital technologies to enhance accessibility and effectiveness of care (WHO, 2022).
The WHO Report also recommends several strategies for integrating mental health care into Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
WHO emphasises that integrating mental health care into UHC can significantly improve overall health outcomes, reduce treatment gaps, and enhance the quality of life for individuals with mental disorders globally.
Various promotion and prevention programs, particularly in the health sector can contribute significantly by embossing promotion and prevention efforts within health services and by advocating, initiating and facilitating multisectoral collaboration and coordination.8
India’s Comprehensive Push for Mental Health
Policies
National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) – 1982
Launched in 1982 to address the growing burden of mental disorders and shortage of mental health services in India.
Primary Goal: Integrate mental healthcare into general healthcare system and make it accessible to all, especially vulnerable and underprivileged groups.
District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) – 1996
Integrated into NMHP in 1996, based on Karnataka's 'Bellary Model'.
Coverage: Started in 4 districts (1996), expanded to 27 districts during IX Five Year Plan, now covers 767 districts.
Services Provided:
• Counseling and outpatient treatment
• 10-bedded inpatient facilities at district level
• Suicide prevention initiatives
• Awareness programs
Team Composition per District: Psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric/community nurse, monitoring & evaluation officer, case registry assistant, ward assistant/orderly.
Key Components:
• Early detection and treatment
• Short-term training for general physicians
• Training for health workers to identify mental illness
• Public awareness (IEC) campaigns
• Simple record-keeping for monitoring
Approach: Community-based model focusing on training health workers, reducing stigma, providing early intervention, and collecting data for service planning and research.
National Suicide Prevention Strategy (NSPS) – 2022
Launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2022.
Goal: Reduce suicide mortality by 10% by 2030.
Key Components:
• Mental health screenings in schools and colleges
• Establishing Crisis helplines and psychological support centers
• Community awareness programs to break stigma
• Workplace mental health programs
Target Groups: Students, farmers, young adults, and other high-risk populations for targeted intervention and prevention.
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Training, Infrastructure, and Digital Innovation
Training of Mental Healthcare Professionals
Infrastructure Development:
• 47 government-run mental hospitals (3 central institutions: NIMHANS Bengaluru, LGBRIMH Tezpur, CIP Ranchi; 44 state-run hospitals)
• Mental health services available across all AIIMS facilities
Manpower Development Scheme A - Centers of Excellence:
• Total: 25 CoEs sanctioned to strengthen courses in psychiatry, clinical psychology, psychiatric social work, and psychiatric nursing
• 11th Plan (2007-2012): 11 CoEs @ Rs. 30 crore each
• 12th Plan (2012-2017): 10 CoEs @ Rs. 33.70 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 4 CoEs @ Rs. 36.96 crores each
• Grant covers capital work, equipment, furnishing, and faculty retention
• Provides tertiary-level care, creates PG seats, conducts research, and supports DMHP implementation
Manpower Development Scheme B - PG Department Upgradation:
• Total: 47 PG Departments in 19 government institutions
• 11th Plan (2009-2011): 27 Departments in 11 institutes @ Rs. 51 lakhs to 1 crore
• 12th Plan (2015-2016): 13 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 0.85-0.99 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 7 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 1.89-2.20 crores each
Digital Training Initiatives:
• Digital Academies (since 2018): Established at NIMHANS, LGBRIMH, and CIP Ranchi; trained 1,76,454 healthcare professionals
• iGOT-Diksha Platform (2020): Trained healthcare professionals, frontline workers, and community volunteers; enhanced grassroots capacity
Strengthening Mental Health Care through Ayushman Bharat
Recognising mental healthcare as a vital component of overall well-being, India has taken a major step toward universal health coverage by integrating mental health services into primary care through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs under the Ayushman Bharat initiative.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, over 1.75 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) have been upgraded into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, where mental health services are now an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. This integration ensures accessible and inclusive mental health support at the grassroots level. Key highlights include:
• Integrated Mental Health Services: Mental healthcare has been integrated as a core component of the primary care services provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
• Financial Protection: Through Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, mental health conditions are covered under a Rs. 5 lakh per family annual insurance, with over 1.35 lakh admissions worth Rs. 120.19 crore authorized between FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 (Parliament of India, Unstarred question, 2023).
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana initiative, provides cashless healthcare services, including 22 procedures under Mental Disorder speciality such as Intellectual Disability, Schizophrenia, schizotypal, delusional disorders, autism spectrum disorder, etc. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to the local context. (Press Information Bureau, March 25th, 2024).
• Additionally, the initiative provides coverage for various treatments and interventions related to these disorders, including counselling and psychiatric care. The inclusion of these conditions aims to reduce the treatment gap and ensure that individuals receive necessary mental health services without facing financial burdens.
• Telepsychiatry Access: Telemedicine, especially via Tele MANAS, enhances access to mental health services in underserved regions.
• Capacity Building & Awareness: Health workers are being trained to diagnose and manage mental illnesses, supported by public campaigns to reduce stigma and promote mental well-being.
• Expanded District Mental Health Program (DMHP) Services: Community and Primary Health Centres offer outpatient care, counselling, medications, outreach, and emergency support under the District Mental Health Program.
COVID-19 Response (2020)
During the pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched a 24/7 national helpline (080-4611 0007) to provide psychosocial support and counselling for individuals affected by stress, anxiety, and other mental health challenges (Press Information Bureau, 2021).
Tele MANAS Mobile App & Video Consultation
Tele MANAS - Toll-Free Mental Health Service
Launched: World Mental Health Day, 2022
Coverage: All 36 states and union territories
Toll-Free Numbers:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
Usage: 2,838,322 calls handled (as on October 27, 2025)
Tele MANAS Mobile App
Features:
• Information library with self-care tips
• Guidance on recognizing distress signals
• Managing stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles
• Confidential support through trained counsellors and mental health professionals across India
Video Consultation (VC) Feature
Launch: October 10, 2024 (Pilot)
Pilot States: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir
Nationwide launch: 16th June, 2025
Functionality:
• Mental Health Professionals (psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric nurse) can escalate audio consultations to video based on clinical need
• Only psychiatrists are authorized to issue e-prescriptions
Usage: 1242 video calls handled (as of October 27, 2025)
Recognition
WHO Endorsement: World Health Organisation has recognized Tele MANAS as an innovative and effective model for delivering mental health care.
WHO Representative to India, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin (at October 2024 app launch) highlighted the initiative's potential to enhance mental health outcomes and emphasized the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs as a key pillar of India's public health system.
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: “Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States”, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 2024.
Recent developments
Recognizing the critical role of mental health, the Economic Survey 2024–25 underscored that mental well-being encompasses mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical dimensions. It advocated for a ‘whole-of-community’ approach to addressing mental health challenges and stressed the urgent need for viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions. The survey emphasised that India’s demographic dividend depends not only on skills, education, and physical health, but most importantly, on the mental well-being of its youth. Key recommendations from the survey included:
• Strengthening Mental Health Education in Schools: Implement early intervention strategies to address anxiety, stress, and behavioural issues among students.
• Enhancing Workplace Mental Health Policies: Tackle job-related stress, long working hours, and burnout through supportive policies.
• Scaling Up Digital Mental Health Services: Strengthen Tele MANAS and incorporate AI-powered mental health solutions.
Conclusion
Mental health remains a pressing global challenge with profound impact on individuals and economies, disproportionately affecting vulnerable populations. While India has made significant strides through initiatives like Tele MANAS and the National Mental Health Programme, building a mentally healthier society requires strengthening awareness, expanding workforce training, investing in digital solutions, and adopting a whole-of-society approach to ensure accessible, inclusive, and stigma-free mental healthcare for all.
Manisha Verma
Former ADG (Media)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
References
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data

PIB Headquarters
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને સમજવું
વૈશ્વિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને ભારતીય પહેલ
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનસિક સુખાકારી એ ખુશ રહેવા અથવા સારા મૂડમાં રહેવા કરતાં વધુ છે - તે આપણી બધી માનસિક-ભાવનાત્મક, સામાજિક, જ્ઞાનાત્મક અને શારીરિક ક્ષમતાઓને સમાવે છે. જો આપણે આપણા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યનું ધ્યાન રાખીએ તો જીવનના પડકારોમાંથી પસાર થવું અને જીવનને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે જીવવું વધુ શક્ય છે.
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય એ મૂળભૂત માનવ અધિકાર છે અને વ્યક્તિગત, સમુદાય અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. 2 છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યના મુદ્દાઓ પર વધુ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેની ચર્ચામાં વધારો થયો છે. જ્યારે આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા વિવિધ તબીબી, કાઉન્સેલિંગ, દર્દી અને અન્ય સમુદાયોમાં એક દાયકાથી વધુ સમયથી માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર તીવ્ર ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે વૈશ્વિક COVID-19 રોગચાળાએ તેની વ્યાપક અસર સાથે આ મુદ્દા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે સેવા આપી હોય તેવું લાગે છે (સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર, 2021).
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
WHO મુજબ, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ વિશ્વભરમાં દિવ્યાંગતાના મુખ્ય કારણોમાંની એક છે. 2021 માં, એવો અંદાજ હતો કે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે 7 માંથી 1 વ્યક્તિ માનસિક વિકાર સાથે જીવી રહી હતી જે 1.1 અબજથી વધુ લોકો જેટલો છે. ભારતમાં, 100 માંથી લગભગ 11 લોકો માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓથી પીડાય છે.
Text Box: Figure 1: Goal 3 of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 calls for universal health coverage, and the treatment and promotion of mental health and well-being.
આ પરિસ્થિતિઓની અસર ખાસ કરીને માનસિક દિવ્યાંગતા (YLD) સાથે જીવેલા વર્ષોના સંદર્ભમાં સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે, જેમાં 0-5 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો સિવાય તમામ વય જૂથોમાં ડિપ્રેશન અને ચિંતાના વિકારો મુખ્ય ફાળો આપે છે, પરંતુ ખાસ કરીને 15-29 વર્ષની વયના બાળકોમાં (WHO, 2025).
લેન્સેટ અભ્યાસ (2020) મુજબ, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓ વૈશ્વિક રોગના ભારણના 5.2% માટે જવાબદાર છે, જેમાં ડિપ્રેસિવ ડિસઓર્ડર અને ચિંતા ડિસઓર્ડર કુલ YLD (માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય એટલાસ, 2024) ના અનુક્રમે 6.2% અને 4.7% માટે જવાબદાર છે. આ વધતો જતો ભાર વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ સામે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓના વધતા પડકાર પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
ભારત સરકારે સારવારના અભાવ, રોગના બોજ અને માનસિક બીમારીને કારણે થતી દિવ્યાંગતાનીસ સીમા ઓછી કરવા પહેલ કરી છે (રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય નીતિ, પાનું 4). તે તેની વિવિધ નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા બીમારીને સંબોધિત કરી રહી છે.
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
સ્ત્રોત: પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો. (2025, ફેબ્રુઆરી 7). ભારતમાં માનસિક આરોગ્યસંભાળનો વિકાસ . આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર.
( https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706 )
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય રોગોના પ્રકારો
ભારતમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય
નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ન્યુરોસાયન્સ (NIMHANS) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા 2015-16ના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સર્વે (NMHS) મુજબ, આશરે 10.6 ટકા ભારતીય પુખ્ત વયના લોકો - દર 100 પુખ્ત વયના લોકોમાંથી લગભગ 11 - નિદાન કરી શકાય તેવા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકાર સાથે જીવી રહ્યા હતા.
સર્વેમાં એ પણ બહાર આવ્યું છે કે:
ભારતની 15% પુખ્ત વસ્તી માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓનો અનુભવ કરે છે જેમાં હસ્તક્ષેપની જરૂર પડે છે
• માનસિક વિકૃતિઓનો આજીવન વ્યાપ 13.7% હતો, જે દર્શાવે છે કે ભારતમાં દર 100માંથી 14 લોકોએ તેમના જીવનમાં ક્યારેક ને ક્યારેક માનસિક વિકૃતિનો અનુભવ કર્યો છે.
• ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો (6.9%) ની સરખામણીમાં શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં (13.5%) માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓ વધુ પ્રચલિત છે.
2019ના NIMHANS અભ્યાસ મુજબ, પુરુષો (10 ટકા) કરતાં સ્ત્રીઓ (20 ટકા) માં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓ વધુ પ્રચલિત છે. ભારતમાં સ્ત્રીઓને તેમના પુરુષ સમકક્ષો કરતાં ડિપ્રેશન, ચિંતા અને શારીરિક ફરિયાદો જેવી સ્થિતિઓનું જોખમ વધુ જોવા મળે છે.
ભારતમાં આત્મહત્યાનો દર વધી રહ્યો છે. 2023 ના નેશનલ ક્રાઈમ રેકોર્ડ્સ બ્યુરો (NCRB)ના રિપોર્ટ 'ભારતમાં અકસ્માત મૃત્યુ અને આત્મહત્યા' મુજબ:
• 2023માં દેશમાં 171418 આત્મહત્યાના કિસ્સા નોંધાયા હતા.
• 2023ના NCRB રિપોર્ટમાં આત્મહત્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર લિંગ અસમાનતા જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી: તમામ આત્મહત્યાઓમાં પુરુષોનો હિસ્સો 72.8% હતો, જ્યારે સ્ત્રીઓનો હિસ્સો 27.2% હતો.
ઉપચાર વચ્ચેનો તફાવત
2015-16ના નિમહંસ સર્વેક્ષણમાં એ પણ પ્રકાશિત થયું હતું કે 70% થી 92% માનસિક વિકૃતિઓ ધરાવતા લોકોને જાગૃતિના અભાવ, સામાજિક કલંક અને વ્યાવસાયિકોની અછતને કારણે યોગ્ય સારવાર મળતી નથી.
માનસિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકોનો અભાવ પણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. 2019માં ઇન્ડિયન જર્નલ ઓફ સાયકિયાટ્રીમાં પ્રકાશિત ગર્ગ અને અન્ય લોકોના અભ્યાસ મુજબ, WHO દર 100,000 લોકો માટે ઓછામાં ઓછા 3 મનોચિકિત્સકોની ભલામણ કરે છે, જ્યારે ભારતમાં દર 100,000 લોકો માટે 0.75 મનોચિકિત્સકો છે.
નબળા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યની અસર
નબળા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યની લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ પર વ્યાપક અસરો પડે છે.
શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન ભાર મૂકે છે કે માનસિક અને શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંબંધ છે - નબળા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓનું એકંદર સ્વાસ્થ્ય વધુ ખરાબ હોય છે અને તેમનું આયુષ્ય ઓછું હોય છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, ડિપ્રેશન ધરાવતા લોકોને હૃદય રોગ થવાનું જોખમ વધારે હોય છે, લેન્સેટ સાયકિયાટ્રીના એક અભ્યાસમાં જણાવાયું છે કે આ જોખમ 72% વધે છે (વાયોલા વી એટ અલ., 2025). નબળા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય ધરાવતા લોકોમાં ક્રોનિક પીડા અને ઊંઘમાં ખલેલ પણ પ્રચલિત છે.
આર્થિક અસર
કામદારોનું નબળું માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરોક્ષ રીતે આર્થિક ઉત્પાદન ઘટાડે છે - તે ઉત્પાદકતામાં ઘટાડો (ગેરહાજરી, હાજર રહેવાની ભાવના અને સ્ટાફ ટર્નઓવર) અને સમાજ માટે અન્ય પરોક્ષ ખર્ચ તરફ દોરી જાય છે જે આરોગ્યસંભાળ ખર્ચ કરતાં ઘણું વધારે છે (WHO, 2025). આ બદલામાં, લોકોની કમાણીની ક્ષમતા અને વૃદ્ધિમાં ઘટાડો તરફ દોરી જાય છે, બેરોજગારી દરમાં વધારો કરે છે અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ ખર્ચમાં વધારો કરે છે. (સાર્ટોરિયસ, 2013). એવો અંદાજ છે કે હતાશા અને ચિંતા વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રને વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદકતામાં લગભગ US$1 ટ્રિલિયનનો ખર્ચ કરે છે (WHO, 2025).
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિઓનો વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય બોજ, જેમાં આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને પરોક્ષ ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, 2030 સુધીમાં વધીને $16 ટ્રિલિયન થવાની ધારણા છે (જર્નલ ઓફ મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ, 2021). પેઢીગત અસરો પણ નોંધપાત્ર છે, કારણ કે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓના બાળકો આર્થિક ગેરફાયદાનો સામનો કરવાનું જોખમ વધારે છે, જેમાં ગરીબ શૈક્ષણિક પરિણામો અને ઓછી જીવનકાળની કમાણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે (ડોરન અને કિંચિન , 2019).
સામાજિક અને સંબંધોમાં તણાવ
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ ધરાવતા લોકો સામાજિક રીતે અલગ થવાનું જોખમ ધરાવે છે, તણાવપૂર્ણ સંબંધો અને વાતચીતના પડકારો તેમના અવરોધોમાં વધારો કરે છે. ધ લેન્સેટ સાયકિયાટ્રી (2010) માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક અભ્યાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે ડિપ્રેશન ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓને આંતરવ્યક્તિત્વ સંબંધો બનાવવામાં અને જાળવવામાં મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડે છે, જે સામાજિક સમર્થનના અભાવને કારણે ડિપ્રેશનના લક્ષણોને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવી શકે છે.
સામાજિક કલંક
કલંક - જેમાં આંતરિક શરમ અને નકારાત્મક માન્યતાઓ તેમજ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ અને નીતિઓના અભાવને લગતા માળખાકીય કલંકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંકળાયેલ સારવાર અને સામાજિક એકીકરણ મેળવવામાં એક મોટો અવરોધ છે (અમેરિકન સાયકિયાટ્રિક એસોસિએશન, 2024).
ખાસ કરીને ઓછી અને મધ્યમ આવક ધરાવતા દેશોમાં લોકો માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ (WHO, 2018) મેળવવા સાથે સંકળાયેલા કલંકને કારણે અલગતાના દુષ્ટ ચક્ર અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય બગડવાના જોખમમાં વધુ હોય છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, ધ લેન્સેટ સાયકિયાટ્રી (2020) માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક અભ્યાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓ, ખાસ કરીને સ્કિઝોફ્રેનિયા જેવી ગંભીર સ્થિતિ ધરાવતા લોકો, વારંવાર ભેદભાવ અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ જાય છે. સંભાળનો અભાવ તેમના જીવનની ગુણવત્તાને ઘટાડે છે અને સારવાર અથવા ઠીક થવાની કોઈપણ શક્યતા ઘટાડે છે.
આત્મહત્યાના જોખમોમાં વધારો
વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે, દર વર્ષે 727,000થી વધુ લોકો આત્મહત્યા દ્વારા મૃત્યુ પામે છે (WHO, 2025). મનોચિકિત્સા સંશોધન (2023)માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક અભ્યાસ મુજબ, માનસિક વિકૃતિઓ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓને આવી સ્થિતિ ન ધરાવતા લોકોની તુલનામાં આત્મહત્યાનું જોખમ 16 ગણું વધારે હોય છે, અને આ ઉન્નત જોખમ પ્રદેશો અને સમયગાળામાં સુસંગત રહે છે.
યુવાન લોકો વધુ સંવેદનશીલ હોય છે
પુખ્ત વયના લોકો જે માનસિક વિકૃતિઓનો અનુભવ કરે છે તેમાંથી લગભગ એક તૃતીયાંશ ખરેખર 14 વર્ષની ઉંમરે શરૂ થાય છે, અને અડધા 18 વર્ષની ઉંમરે શરૂ થાય છે, અને લગભગ બે તૃતીયાંશ 25 વર્ષની ઉંમરે શરૂ થાય છે (WHO,2025) . માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિકૃતિઓ વારંવાર બાળપણ અથવા કિશોરાવસ્થા દરમિયાન પ્રગટ થાય છે, જેમાં 50% માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિઓ 14 વર્ષની ઉંમરે અને 75% 24 વર્ષની ઉંમરે દેખાય છે (WHO, 2020). ધ લેન્સેટ (2017)માં પ્રકાશિત એક અભ્યાસ દર્શાવે છે કે કિશોરાવસ્થામાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ નબળા શૈક્ષણિક પરિણામો, પદાર્થોના ઉપયોગમાં વધારો અને સ્વ-નુકસાનના ઊંચા દર સાથે સંકળાયેલી છે, જે યુવાનોમાં સારવાર ન કરાયેલ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓના લાંબા ગાળાના પ્રભાવને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર કોવિડ-19ની અસર
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીએ વૈશ્વિક માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર ઊંડી અસર કરી છે. મુખ્ય અસરોમાં સામેલ છે:
• ચિંતા અને હતાશામાં વધારો: રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ચિંતાના વિકારથી પ્રભાવિત વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યામાં લગભગ 25%નો વધારો થયો.
• સામાજિક અલગતા: ક્વોરેન્ટાઇન પગલાંને કારણે વિવિધ વસ્તીમાં એકલતા અને નિરાશાની નોંધપાત્ર લાગણીઓ ફેલાઈ.
• આર્થિક તણાવ: નોકરી ગુમાવવા અને નાણાકીય અસલામતીથી તણાવનું સ્તર વધ્યું અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય બગડ્યું.
વૈશ્વિક નીતિ માળખા
બધા WHO સભ્ય દેશો "વ્યાપક માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્ય યોજના 2013-2030" અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અસરકારક નેતૃત્વ અને શાસનને મજબૂત કરીને, વ્યાપક, સંકલિત અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ સમુદાય-આધારિત સંભાળ પૂરી પાડીને, પ્રમોશન અને નિવારણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓનો અમલ કરીને અને માહિતી પ્રણાલીઓ, પુરાવા અને સંશોધનને મજબૂત કરીને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે.
2022માં, WHO "વર્લ્ડ મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ રિપોર્ટ" બહાર પાડ્યો, જેમાં વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધારવા માટે પરિવર્તનકારી પગલાં લેવાની હાકલ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ રિપોર્ટ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને સુધારવા માટે અનેક પરિવર્તનકારી વ્યૂહરચનાઓની રૂપરેખા આપે છે.
અહીં મુખ્ય સૂચનો છે:
પરિવર્તનના ત્રણ માર્ગો:
• મૂલ્ય અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવો : વ્યક્તિઓ અને સમાજોને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યના આંતરિક મૂલ્યને ઓળખવા, સામાજિક સમાવેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્યની સાથે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરો.
• પર્યાવરણને ફરીથી આકાર આપો : માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યના સારા પરિણામોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભૌતિક, સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વાતાવરણમાં ફેરફાર કરો. આમાં ઘરો, શાળાઓ, કાર્યસ્થળો અને સમુદાયોમાં પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સુધારો કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવવી : મનોચિકિત્સા હોસ્પિટલોમાં કસ્ટોડિયલ કેરથી સમુદાય-આધારિત સંભાળ મોડેલ્સમાં સંક્રમણ. આમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને સામાન્ય આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓમાં એકીકૃત કરતી એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલી સેવાઓના નેટવર્ક બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચિંતા અને હતાશા જેવી સામાન્ય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિઓ માટે સંભાળ વિકલ્પોને વૈવિધ્યીકરણ અને સ્કેલ કરો, સંભાળની સુલભતા અને અસરકારકતા વધારવા માટે કાર્ય-શેરિંગ અભિગમો અને ડિજિટલ તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરો (WHO, 2022).
WHO રિપોર્ટમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને યુનિવર્સલ હેલ્થ કવરેજ (UHC) માં એકીકૃત કરવા માટે ઘણી વ્યૂહરચનાઓની પણ ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
WHO ભાર મૂકે છે કે UHC માં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને એકીકૃત કરવાથી એકંદર આરોગ્ય પરિણામોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થઈ શકે છે, સારવારમાં અંતર ઘટાડી શકાય છે અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માનસિક વિકૃતિઓ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓના જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો થઈ શકે છે.
આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે, ખાસ કરીને વિવિધ પ્રમોશન અને નિવારણ કાર્યક્રમો, આરોગ્ય સેવાઓમાં પ્રમોશન અને નિવારણના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવીને અને બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય સહયોગ અને સંકલનની હિમાયત, શરૂઆત અને સુવિધા આપીને નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી શકે છે. 8
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે ભારતનો વ્યાપક પ્રયાસ
નીતિઓ
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ (NMHP) – 1982
ભારતમાં માનસિક વિકૃતિઓના વધતા ભારણ અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓની અછતને સંબોધવા માટે 1982માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રાથમિક ધ્યેય: માનસિક આરોગ્યસંભાળને સામાન્ય આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીમાં એકીકૃત કરવી અને તેને બધા માટે, ખાસ કરીને નબળા અને વંચિત જૂથો માટે સુલભ બનાવવી.
જિલ્લા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ (DMHP) – 1996
કર્ણાટકના 'બેલારી મોડેલ' પર આધારિત, 1996માં NMHPમાં એકીકૃત.
કવરેજ: 4 જિલ્લાઓમાં શરૂ થયું (1996), IX પંચવર્ષીય યોજના દરમિયાન 27 જિલ્લાઓમાં વિસ્તરણ થયું, હવે 767 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લે છે.
પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી સેવાઓ:
• કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને બહારના દર્દીઓની સારવાર
• જિલ્લા સ્તરે 10 પથારીવાળી ઇનપેશન્ટ સુવિધાઓ
• આત્મહત્યા નિવારણ પહેલ
• જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો
જિલ્લા દીઠ ટીમ રચના: મનોચિકિત્સક, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજિસ્ટ, મનોચિકિત્સક સામાજિક કાર્યકર, મનોચિકિત્સક/સમુદાય નર્સ, દેખરેખ અને મૂલ્યાંકન અધિકારી, કેસ રજિસ્ટ્રી સહાયક, વોર્ડ સહાયક/ઓર્ડલી.
મુખ્ય ઘટકો:
• વહેલું નિદાન અને સારવાર
• જનરલ ફિઝિશિયનો માટે ટૂંકા ગાળાની તાલીમ
• માનસિક બીમારી ઓળખવા માટે આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ
• જનજાગૃતિ (IEC) ઝુંબેશ
• દેખરેખ માટે સરળ રેકોર્ડ-કીપિંગ
અભિગમ: સમુદાય-આધારિત મોડેલ જે આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ આપવા, કલંક ઘટાડવા, પ્રારંભિક હસ્તક્ષેપ પૂરો પાડવા અને સેવા આયોજન અને સંશોધન માટે ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય આત્મહત્યા નિવારણ વ્યૂહરચના (NSPS) – 2022
2022 માં આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
ધ્યેય: 2030 સુધીમાં આત્મહત્યા મૃત્યુદરમાં 10% ઘટાડો.
મુખ્ય ઘટકો:
• શાળાઓ અને કોલેજોમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય તપાસ
• હેલ્પલાઇન અને મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક સહાય કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના
• કલંક તોડવા માટે સમુદાય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો
• કાર્યસ્થળ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમો
લક્ષ્ય જૂથો: વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ખેડૂતો, યુવાનો અને અન્ય ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ધરાવતી વસ્તી, લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપ અને નિવારણ માટે.
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
તાલીમ, માળખાગત સુવિધા અને ડિજિટલ નવીનતા
માનસિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકોની તાલીમ
માળખાકીય વિકાસ:
• 47 સરકારી માનસિક હોસ્પિટલો (૩ કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ: નિમ્હન્સ બેંગલુરુ, એલજીબ્રિમ તેજપુર , સીઆઈપી રાંચી; 44 સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો)
• AIIMSની તમામ સુવિધાઓમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
માનવશક્તિ વિકાસ યોજના A - શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો :
• કુલ: મનોચિકિત્સા, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજી, મનોચિકિત્સા સામાજિક કાર્ય અને મનોચિકિત્સા નર્સિંગના અભ્યાસક્રમોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે 25 CoE મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા .
• 11મી યોજના (2007-2012): 11 CoEs @ પ્રત્યેક 30 કરોડ
• 12મી યોજના (2012-2017): 10 CoEs @ પ્રત્યેક 33.70 કરોડ
• 12મી યોજનાથી આગળ (2017-2018): 4 CoEs @ 36.96 કરોડ પ્રતિ
• ગ્રાન્ટ મૂડી કાર્ય, સાધનો, ફર્નિશિંગ અને ફેકલ્ટી રીટેન્શનને આવરી લે છે.
• તૃતીય-સ્તરની સંભાળ પૂરી પાડે છે, પીજી બેઠકો બનાવે છે, સંશોધન કરે છે અને ડીએમએચપી અમલીકરણને સમર્થન આપે છે.
માનવશક્તિ વિકાસ યોજના B - પીજી વિભાગ અપગ્રેડેશન:
• 19 સરકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં 47 પીજી વિભાગો
• 11મી યોજના (2009-2011): 11 સંસ્થાઓમાં 27 વિભાગો 51 લાખથી 1 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે
• 12મી યોજના (2015-2016): 4 સંસ્થાઓમાં 13 વિભાગો @ 0.85-0.99 કરોડ પ્રતિ
• 12મી યોજના પછી (2017-2018): 4 સંસ્થાઓમાં 7 વિભાગો @ 1.89-2.20 કરોડ પ્રતિ
ડિજિટલ તાલીમ પહેલ:
• ડિજિટલ એકેડેમી (2018 થી): NIMHANS, LGBRIMH અને CIP રાંચી ખાતે સ્થાપિત; 1,76,454 આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકોને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી
• iGOT-દીક્ષા પ્લેટફોર્મ (2020): તાલીમ પામેલા આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકો, ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કાર્યકરો અને સમુદાય સ્વયંસેવકો; પાયાના સ્તરે ક્ષમતામાં વધારો
આયુષ્માન ભારત દ્વારા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવવી
માનસિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળને એકંદર સુખાકારીના મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક તરીકે ઓળખીને, ભારતે આયુષ્માન ભારત પહેલ હેઠળ આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો દ્વારા માનસિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સેવાઓને પ્રાથમિક સંભાળમાં એકીકૃત કરીને સાર્વત્રિક આરોગ્ય કવરેજ તરફ એક મોટું પગલું ભર્યું છે.
આયુષ્માન ભારત પહેલ હેઠળ , 1.75 લાખથી વધુ પેટા આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (SHCs) અને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (PHCs) ને આયુષ્માનમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આરોગ્ય મંદિરો , જ્યાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ હવે વ્યાપક પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. આ સંકલન પાયાના સ્તરે સુલભ અને સમાવિષ્ટ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સહાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સમાં સામેલ છે:
• સંકલિત માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ: આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરોમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી પ્રાથમિક સંભાળ સેવાઓના મુખ્ય ઘટક તરીકે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળને સંકલિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
• નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા: આયુષ્માન ભારત પીએમ-જેએવાય દ્વારા, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિઓને પરિવાર દીઠ 5 લાખના વાર્ષિક વીમા હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22થી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 વચ્ચે 120.19 કરોડના 1.35 લાખથી વધુ પ્રવેશને અધિકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે (ભારતીય સંસદ, અતારાંકિત પ્રશ્ન, 2023).
• આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય હેઠળ યોજના પહેલ, કેશલેસ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમાં માનસિક વિકાર વિશેષતા હેઠળ 22 પ્રક્રિયાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમ કે બૌદ્ધિક અપંગતા, સ્કિઝોફ્રેનિયા, સ્કિઝોટાઇપલ, ભ્રમણા વિકૃતિઓ, ઓટીઝમ સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ડિસઓર્ડર, વગેરે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યોને સ્થાનિક સંદર્ભમાં આરોગ્ય લાભ પેકેજોને વધુ કસ્ટમાઇઝ કરવા માટે સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી છે. (પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરો, 25 માર્ચ, 2024).
• વધુમાં, આ પહેલ આ વિકારોને લગતી વિવિધ સારવારો અને હસ્તક્ષેપો માટે કવરેજ પૂરું પાડે છે, જેમાં કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને મનોચિકિત્સક સંભાળનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સ્થિતિઓનો સમાવેશ સારવારના અંતરને ઘટાડવાનો અને વ્યક્તિઓને નાણાકીય બોજનો સામનો કર્યા વિના જરૂરી માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
• ટેલિસાઇકિયાટ્રી ઍક્સેસ: ટેલિમેડિસિન, ખાસ કરીને ટેલિ માનસ દ્વારા, પછાત વિસ્તારોમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓની ઍક્સેસમાં વધારો કરે છે.
• ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જાગૃતિ: આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓને માનસિક બીમારીઓનું નિદાન અને સંચાલન કરવા માટે તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેને કલંક ઘટાડવા અને માનસિક સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે જાહેર ઝુંબેશ દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
• વિસ્તૃત જિલ્લા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ (DMHP) સેવાઓ: સમુદાય અને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો જિલ્લા માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ બહારના દર્દીઓની સંભાળ, પરામર્શ, દવાઓ, આઉટરીચ અને કટોકટી સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
કોવિડ-19 પ્રતિભાવ (2020)
રોગચાળા દરમિયાન, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે તણાવ, ચિંતા અને અન્ય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પડકારોથી પ્રભાવિત વ્યક્તિઓને મનોસામાજિક સહાય અને કાઉન્સેલિંગ પૂરું પાડવા માટે 24/7 રાષ્ટ્રીય હેલ્પલાઇન (080-4611 0007) શરૂ કરી (પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરો, 2021).
ટેલિ માનસ મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને વીડિયો કન્સલ્ટેશન
ટેલિ માનસ - ટોલ-ફ્રી માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા
લોન્ચ: વિશ્વ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય દિવસ, 2022
કવરેજ: બધા 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો
ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબરો:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
ઉપયોગ: 2838322 કોલ્સ હેન્ડલ કરવામાં આવ્યા (27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ)
ટેલી માનસ મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન
વિશેષતા:
• સ્વ-સંભાળ ટિપ્સ સાથે માહિતી પુસ્તકાલય
• તકલીફના સંકેતોને ઓળખવા માટે માર્ગદર્શન
• તણાવ, ચિંતા અને ભાવનાત્મક સંઘર્ષોનું સંચાલન
• ભારતભરમાં પ્રશિક્ષિત સલાહકારો અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો દ્વારા ગુપ્ત સહાય
વીડિયો કન્સલ્ટેશન (વીસી) સુવિધા
લોન્ચ: 10 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 (પાયલોટ)
પાયલોટ રાજ્યો: કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર
રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી લોન્ચ: 16 જૂન, 2025
કાર્યક્ષમતા:
• માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો (મનોચિકિત્સક, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજિસ્ટ, મનોચિકિત્સક સામાજિક કાર્યકર, મનોચિકિત્સક નર્સ) ક્લિનિકલ જરૂરિયાતના આધારે ઓડિયો પરામર્શને વીડિયોમાં વધારી શકે છે.
• ફક્ત મનોચિકિત્સકો જ ઈ-પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શન જારી કરવા માટે અધિકૃત છે.
ઉપયોગ: 1242 વીડિયો કોલ્સ હેન્ડલ કરવામાં આવ્યા (27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધીમાં)
માન્યતા
WHOનું સમર્થન: વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠને ટેલી માનસને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડવા માટે એક નવીન અને અસરકારક મોડેલ તરીકે માન્યતા આપી છે.
ભારતમાં WHOના પ્રતિનિધિ, ડૉ. રોડેરિકો એચ. ઓફ્રિન (ઓક્ટોબર 2024 એપ લોન્ચ સમયે) એ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરિણામોને વધારવા માટે પહેલની સંભાવના પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને ભારતની જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીના મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરોની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
રાજ્યોમાં ટેલિ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સહાય અને નેટવર્કિંગ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, 2024.
તાજેતરના વિકાસ
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપતા આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ 2024-25 એ ભાર મૂક્યો કે માનસિક સુખાકારીમાં માનસિક-ભાવનાત્મક, સામાજિક, જ્ઞાનાત્મક અને શારીરિક પરિમાણોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે 'સંપૂર્ણ સમુદાય' અભિગમની હિમાયત કરે છે અને વ્યવહારુ, અસરકારક નિવારક વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને હસ્તક્ષેપોની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે. સર્વેક્ષણમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે ભારતનો વસ્તી વિષયક લાભદાયી ભાગ માત્ર કુશળતા, શિક્ષણ અને શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર જ નહીં, પરંતુ સૌથી અગત્યનું, તેના યુવાનોના માનસિક સુખાકારી પર પણ આધારિત છે. સર્વેક્ષણમાંથી મુખ્ય ભલામણોમાં સામેલ છે:
• શાળાઓમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય શિક્ષણને મજબૂત બનાવવું : વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં ચિંતા, તણાવ અને વર્તણૂકીય સમસ્યાઓના નિવારણ માટે પ્રારંભિક હસ્તક્ષેપ વ્યૂહરચનાઓનો અમલ કરો.
• કાર્યસ્થળ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય નીતિઓમાં વધારો : સહાયક નીતિઓ દ્વારા નોકરી સંબંધિત તણાવ, લાંબા કામના કલાકો અને બર્નઆઉટનો સામનો કરો.
• ડિજિટલ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓનો વ્યાપ વધારવો : ટેલિ માનસને મજબૂત બનાવવું અને AI-સંચાલિત માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય ઉકેલોનો સમાવેશ કરવો.
નિષ્કર્ષ
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય એક વૈશ્વિક પડકાર છે જેની વ્યક્તિઓ અને અર્થતંત્રો પર ઊંડી અસર પડે છે, જે અપ્રમાણસર રીતે સંવેદનશીલ વસ્તીને અસર કરે છે. જ્યારે ભારતે ટેલિ માનસ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે, ત્યારે માનસિક રીતે સ્વસ્થ સમાજ બનાવવા માટે જાગૃતિને મજબૂત બનાવવી, કાર્યબળ તાલીમનો વિસ્તાર કરવો, ડિજિટલ ઉકેલોમાં રોકાણ કરવું અને બધા માટે સુલભ, સમાવિષ્ટ અને કલંક-મુક્ત માનસિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમગ્ર સમાજનો અભિગમ અપનાવવો જરૂરી છે.
મનીષા વર્મા
ભૂતપૂર્વ એડીજી (મીડિયા)
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સંદર્ભ
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data