بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے 51 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
08 NOV 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ، جو حکومت ہند کا ایک’’نورتن‘‘ انٹرپرائز ہے، نے 7 نومبر 2025 کو بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ 50 شاندارسال مکمل ہونے اور اپنے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کا جشن منایا ۔ فرید آباد میں این ایچ پی سی کے کارپوریٹ آفس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر ، پاور اسٹیشنوں اور پروجیکٹوں میں شاندار تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر کارپوریٹ آفس ، فرید آباد میں منعقدہ گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی جناب منوہر لال ، بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے این ایچ پی سی پر انڈیا پوسٹ ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ’’کسٹمائزڈ مائی اسٹیمپ‘‘ جاری کیا ۔ مہمان خصوصی نے این ایچ پی سی کے شاندار 50 سالہ سفر اور اہم سنگ میل کی نمائش کرنے والی’’اچیومنٹ بک‘‘ کا بھی اجرا کیا ۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب منوہر لال ، بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سچن کشور، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، ہریانہ سرکل، جناب بھوپیندر گپتا، سی ایم ڈی ، این ایچ پی سی ، ڈائریکٹرز ، سی وی او اور این ایچ پی سی کے آزاد ڈائریکٹرز 7 نومبر 2025 کو این ایچ پی سی کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کارپوریٹ آفس، فرید آباد میں منعقدہ تقریب میں چراغ روشن کرنے کے بعد ۔
اس سے قبل بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر اور ہریانہ سرکل کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب سچن کشور کا این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب بھوپیندر گپتا نے پلانٹ اور شال پیش کرکے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی، بجلی، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سچن کشور ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل ، ہریانہ سرکل ، جناب بھوپیندر گپتا ، سی ایم ڈی ، جناب اتم لال ، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) جناب سنجے کمار سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) جناب سپراکاش ادھیکاری ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) جناب مہیش شرما ، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب سنتوش کمار ، سی وی او اور این ایچ پی سی کے آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے ذریعے رسمی چراغ روشن کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اس جشن میں بجلی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، سنٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی ، سنٹرل الیکٹریسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن ، سی ایم ڈیز اور بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت پی ایسیوز کے ڈائریکٹرز ، مختلف مرکزی ایجنسیوں/محکموں کے نمائندے ، این ایچ پی سی کے عہدیدار ، ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے۔
این ایچ پی سی کے قیام کے 50 شاندار سالوں کی تکمیل کے موقع پر ، انڈیا پوسٹ ، حکومت ہند نے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ’’مائی اسٹیمپ‘‘ جاری کیا جس میں این ایچ پی سی کے 12 مشہور ڈیم اور بیراج شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ڈھانچے انجینئرنگ کی مہارت کی قابل ذکر مثالوں کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں اور قوم کے لیے پن بجلی کو بروئے کار لانے میں این ایچ پی سی کی مہارت کی علامت ہیں۔
پچھلے 50 سالوں میں این ایچ پی سی کے سنگ میل کی نمائش کرنے والی’’اچیومنٹ بک‘‘ ، تنظیم کی بھرپور تاریخ ، قابل ذکر کامیابیوں ، تکنیکی مہارت اور 1975 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر آج تک ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے پانچ دہائیوں کے ثابت قدم عزم کی دلکش تصاویر کے ذریعے خوبصورتی سے بیان کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، معزز مہمان خصوصی نے این ایچ پی سی کو اس کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اور اس کے سنہری سفر کے 50 شاندار سال مکمل کرنے پر دلی مبارکباد اور مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ پی سی ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ اپنی پانچ دہائیوں کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کے دوران ، پن بجلی کے شعبے میں این ایچ پی سی کا غیر معمولی تعاون پورے ملک کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے قوم سے سال 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے اور اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں این ایچ پی سی کا کردار انتہائی اہم ہوگا ۔ اس کے لیے این ایچ پی سی کو بجلی پیدا کرنے کے اپنے عمل میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور تکنیکی اختراعات کو اپنانا چاہیے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں این ایچ پی سی سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں کئی نئی جہتوں کا اضافہ کرے گا اور ہندوستان کو بجلی کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے گا۔
اس موقع پر بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے این ایچ پی سی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے اور اس کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس پر اپنا ویڈیو پیغام دیا ۔ اپنے پیغام میں انہوں نے این ایچ پی سی کے تمام اراکین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچاس سال کا سفر کیلنڈر پر صرف ایک نمبر نہیں ہے ، بلکہ لگن اور عمدگی کی ایک متاثر کن کہانی ہے ۔ 1975 میں ایک پہل کے طور پر جو شروع ہوا وہ آج ہندوستان کی معروف پن بجلی اور سبز توانائی کمپنی بن گئی ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی این ایچ پی سی کی مہارت ، دیانتداری اور قوم کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب پنکج اگروال نے این ایچ پی سی کے 50 شاندار سال مکمل ہونے پر سب کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے این ایچ پی سی کو پن بجلی کے شعبے میں اہم ذمہ داریاں سونپی ہیں ۔ این ایچ پی سی ، پن بجلی کی ترقی میں اپنی مسلسل مہارت اور قیادت کے ذریعے ، بلا شبہ ان ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرے گا اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب بھوپیندر گپتا نے این ایچ پی سی کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر تمام ملازمین کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر کی قیمتی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے این ایچ پی سی کو اپنے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد کرنے میں مسلسل رہنمائی اور تعاون کے لیے حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہم سب کے لیے بے پناہ فخر ، غور و فکر اور تحریک کا دن ہے ۔ این ایچ پی سی ایک ایسی تنظیم ہے جس نے پچھلے پچاس سنہری سالوں میں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک الگ شناخت قائم کی ہے بلکہ ملک کی ترقی میں بھی مسلسل تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ، انہوں نے گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں کے دوران این ایچ پی سی کے سفر سے وابستہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ، جن کا تعاون تنظیم کو اس کی موجودہ بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں اہم رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں معروف گلوکار اور کمپوزر جناب آنند راج آنند اور مشہور کامیڈین جناب سنکیت بھوسلے کی دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی ، جنہوں نے بالترتیب اپنے میوزیکل اور مزاحیہ اداکاری سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، این ایچ پی سی کارپوریٹ آفس ، فرید آباد میں ایک ایوارڈ اور ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ تقریب کا آغاز این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب بھوپیندر گپتا کے ذریعے این ایچ پی سی کا جھنڈا لہرانے سے ہوا ۔ اس موقع پر جناب بھوپیندر گپتا ، سی ایم ڈی اور محترمہ شکھا گپتا کے ساتھ جناب اتم لال ، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) اور محترمہ مونا لال ، جناب سنجے کمار سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ) اور محترمہ گریما سنگھ ، جناب سپراکاش ادھیکاری ، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی) اور محترمہ سوما ادھیکاری ، جناب مہیش شرما ، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) اور محترمہ رنکو شرما اور چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب سنتوش کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر قومی گیت’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں وندے ماترم گانا گایا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد ، وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این ایچ پی سی کے ملازمین نے ، سی ایم ڈی اور ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ، نئی دہلی میں وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام ایک پروگرام کے دوران ایک براہ راست ویب لنک کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب سنا۔
تقریب کے دوران این ایچ پی سی ایوارڈ اسکیم 2024-25 کے فاتحین بشمول بہترین پاور اسٹیشن ، بہترین تعمیراتی پروجیکٹ ، مثالی عزم ، این ایچ پی سی اسٹار اور کلاس 10 اور 12 کے اسٹار طلباء وغیرہ کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے مختلف محکمہ جاتی اشاعتوں کا بھی ا جراکیاگیا ۔ اس تقریب کو این ایچ پی سی کے ملازمین کی طرف سے پیش کردہ متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے مزید زندہ کیا گیا جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا۔

Ministry of Power
NHPC Celebrates 51st Raising Day
08 NOV 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, a “Navratna” Enterprise of the Government of India celebrated the completion of 50 glorious years and its 51st Raising Day with great enthusiasm on 7th November 2025. Grand celebrations were organized at NHPC’s Corporate Office in Faridabad as well as across all its Regional Offices, Power Stations, and Projects. On this occasion, at the Golden Jubilee celebration held at the Corporate Office, Faridabad, the Chief Guest, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Housing and Urban Affairs released the "Customized My Stamp" on NHPC issued by India Post, Government of India. The Chief Guest also released the "Achievement Book" showcasing NHPC's glorious 50-year journey and key milestones.
Chief Guest Shri Manohar Lal, Hon'ble Union Minister of Power, Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Sachin Kishore, Chief Post Master General, Haryana Circle, Shri Bhupendra Gupta, CMD, NHPC , Directors, CVO and Independent Directors of NHPC after lighting the lamp at the function organized on 7th November 2025 at Corporate Office, Faridabad on the occasion of 51st Raising Day of NHPC.
Earlier, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Housing and Urban Affairs and Shri Sachin Kishore, Chief Postmaster General, Haryana Circle were warmly welcomed by Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC with the presentation of a plant and shawl.
The event commenced with the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp by Chief Guest, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Sachin Kishore, Chief Postmaster General, Haryana Circle, Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, Shri Uttam Lal, Director (Personnel), Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Director (Projects), Shri Suprakash Adhikari, Director (Technical), Shri Mahesh Sharma, Director (Finance), Shri Santosh Kumar, CVO and Independent Directors of NHPC.
The celebration witnessed the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Government of India, Central Electricity Authority, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, CMDs and Directors of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, representatives from various central agencies/departments, NHPC officials, employees and their family members in large numbers.
To mark the completion of 50 glorious years of NHPC’s establishment, India Post, Government of India released a customized “My Stamp” featuring 12 iconic dams and barrages of NHPC. These structures stand as remarkable examples of engineering excellence and symbolize NHPC’s expertise in harnessing hydropower for the nation.
The “Achievement Book”, showcasing NHPC’s milestones over the past 50 years, beautifully illustrates through captivating photographs the organization’s rich history, notable accomplishments, technological excellence and five decades of steadfast commitment to nation-building right from its inception in 1975 to the present day.
While addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Chief Guest extended heartfelt greetings and congratulations to NHPC on the occasion of its 51st Raising Day and for completing 50 glorious years of its golden journey. He said that NHPC has been playing a vital role in ensuring the country’s energy security. During its five decades of remarkable progress, NHPC’s exceptional contribution to the field of hydropower has been a matter of great pride for the entire nation. He further stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has called upon the nation to achieve the goal of Net Zero Emissions by the year 2070 and NHPC’s role in achieving this target will be extremely significant. For this, NHPC must maximize the use of renewable energy in its power generation processes and adopt technological innovations. The Hon’ble Minister also expressed confidence that in the coming years, NHPC will add several new dimensions to the field of green energy and contribute towards making India self-reliant in the power sector.
On this occasion, Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power, New and Renewable Energy, conveyed his video message on NHPC completing 50 years and on its 51st Raising Day. In his message, he extended heartfelt greetings and congratulations to all members of the NHPC family and their families. He said that the journey of fifty years is not just a number on the calendar, but an inspiring story of dedication and excellence. What began as an initiative in 1975 has today become India’s leading hydropower and green energy company. This achievement reflects NHPC’s expertise, integrity and unwavering dedication to the nation.
On this occasion, while addressing the gathering, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), Government of India, extended his congratulations to everyone on the completion of 50 glorious years of NHPC and said that this is a moment of pride. He further stated that the Government of India has entrusted NHPC with significant responsibilities in the hydropower sector. NHPC, through its continued excellence and leadership in hydropower development, will undoubtedly fulfill these responsibilities and play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a Developed India.
In his address, Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC extended his heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all employees on the occasion of NHPC’s 51st Raising Day. He expressed his sincere gratitude to the Hon’ble Union Minister for Power, Housing and Urban Affairs for his valuable guidance and support. He also thanked the Ministry of Power, Government of India, for its continuous guidance and cooperation in helping NHPC achieve its goals. He further stated that today is a day of immense pride, reflection, and inspiration for all of us. NHPC is an organization that, over the past fifty golden years, has not only established a distinct identity in India’s energy sector but has also continuously contributed to the nation’s progress. On this occasion, he also extended his gratitude to all stakeholders associated with NHPC’s journey over the past five decades, whose support has been instrumental in bringing the organization to its present heights.
The event featured mesmerizing performances by renowned singer and composer Shri Anand Raj Anand and celebrated comedian Shri Sanket Bhosale, who captivated the audience with their musical and comic acts respectively.
Earlier in the day, an Award and Cultural Programme was organized at the NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad. The event commenced with the hoisting of the NHPC flag by Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC. On this occasion, Shri Bhupendra Gupta, CMD and Smt. Shikha Gupta alongwith Shri Uttam Lal, Director (Personnel) and Smt. Mona Lal, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Director (Projects) and Smt. Garima Singh, Shri Suprakash Adhikari, Director (Technical) and Smt. Soma Adhikari, Shri Mahesh Sharma, Director (Finance) and Smt. Rinku Sharma and Shri Santosh Kumar, Chief Vigilance Officer were also present.
On this occasion, the song Vande Mataram was sung to commemorate 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. Subsequently, as part of the celebrations marking 150 years of Vande Mataram, NHPC employees, alongwith the CMD and Directors listened to the address of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, delivered during a programme organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in New Delhi through a live web link.
During the ceremony, winners of the “NHPC Awards Scheme 2024-25 including categories such as Best Power Station, Best Construction Project, Exemplary Commitment, NHPC Star and Star Students of Classes 10 and 12 etc. were felicitated. In addition, various departmental publications were also released by the CMD, NHPC alongwith the Directors. The event was further enlivened by vibrant cultural performances presented by NHPC employees which enthralled the audience.