Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Nationwide Celebrations Continue under Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh 2025 Commemorating 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and 150 Years of Vande Mataram
08 NOV 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh 2025 celebrations, a series of programmes were held across various States today to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda and 150 years of the iconic national song Vande Mataram. The celebrations highlight the enduring spirit of patriotism, unity, and India’s vibrant tribal heritage.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led the nation in marking this historic occasion, reiterating the Government’s commitment to tribal empowerment and cultural pride under the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.
Under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing a series of events, outreach campaigns, and cultural programmes across the country to honor the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the rich contributions of India’s tribal communities to the nation’s journey.
In Odisha, several engaging programmes were conducted, including a Quiz Competition and Student Engagement Programme, encouraging young learners to deepen their understanding of tribal history, culture, and the significant role of tribal icons in India’s freedom struggle. A Special Bhagwan Birsa Munda Gallery and a Painting Exhibition by tribal artists were also set up at the Odisha State Tribal Museum, showcasing the journey and life of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the rich diversity of tribal life and culture. Students participated in guided museum visits, quiz competitions, and cultural photo sessions, celebrating the spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh.
In Andhra Pradesh, TRI organized a mass singing of Vande Mataram, fostering a sense of national pride and unity among participants. Similarly, in Telangana, TRI Hyderabad organized a mass singing of Vande Mataram at the Nehru Centenary Tribal Museum with visiting school students, celebrating the spirit of patriotism.
In Jammu & Kashmir, an Ethnic Food Festival was organized at Government High School Kaksar, Kargil, under the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada. Supported by the Tribal Research Institute, University of Ladakh (TRI-UoL) and funded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the event celebrated the region’s vibrant tribal heritage through traditional cuisines. The festival was graced by the Chief Education Officer, Kargil, as Chief Guest, and the Commanding Officer, Indian Army, as Guest of Honour, reflecting the spirit of unity and cultural pride.
In Jharkhand, the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, celebrations of the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada were held at a Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitation. The event brought together local tribal communities in a spirit of unity and reverence, highlighting traditional art, music, and cultural expressions that reflect the enduring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the pride of Jharkhand’s tribal heritage. Apart from that, the Tribal Research Institute conducted a mass singing of Vande Mataram with active participation from students and tribal representatives.
In Bihar, students actively participated in Essay and Quiz Competitions held under the theme of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh 2025, highlighting the values of pride, resilience, and unity within India’s tribal heritage. Financial and Digital Literacy Workshops were also organized across EMRS institutions to enhance awareness and empower tribal students with essential life skills, aligning with the broader goals of education and empowerment.
A major highlight of the celebrations took place in Gujarat, where the Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel flagged off the Janjati Gaurav Yatra (Tribal Pride March) from Ambaji. The Yatra, which also began from Umargam in Valsad, is proceeding towards Ektanagar (Statue of Unity) from 7th to 13th November 2025. Featuring a large convoy and wide community participation, the Yatra aims to spread awareness about the contribution of tribal heroes in India’s history and to honour their indomitable spirit and legacy, as part of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
In Tamil Nadu, under Sri Bhagavan Birsa Munda Janajatiya Gaurav Diwas Celebrations, a Drawing Competition was held at AHS Suddapally under the JUGA initiative, engaging tribal students in creative expression.
In Sikkim, a Tribal Students Sports Meet cum Health Camp was organized at Khel Gaon, Reshithang. The event saw enthusiastic participation from students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), emphasizing the importance of physical fitness, sportsmanship, and health awareness among tribal youth.
Meanwhile, in Nagaland, EMRS schools organized storytelling and traditional dress competitions, showcasing the rich oral traditions, folk narratives, and vibrant attire of the State’s diverse tribal communities. These initiatives encouraged students to connect with their roots, celebrate their culture, and carry forward the legacy of their ancestors with pride.
These activities under the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1–15 November 2025) reflect the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ continued commitment to celebrating tribal identity, culture, and achievements. The initiatives reaffirm the nation’s dedication towards inclusive development and the preservation of its rich tribal heritage.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती और वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष 2025 के तहत देश भर में विभिन्न समारोह का आयोजन
08 NOV 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष 2025 समारोह के अंतर्गत, आज विभिन्न राज्यों में धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती और प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। ये समारोह देशभक्ति, एकता और भारत की जीवंत जनजातीय विरासत की स्थायी भावना को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का उत्सव मनाने में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व किया, तथा सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास के दृष्टिकोण के तहत जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के मार्गदर्शन में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत और राष्ट्र की यात्रा में भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के समृद्ध योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों, आउटरीच अभियानों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
ओडिशा में, एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता और छात्र सहभागिता कार्यक्रम सहित कई रोचक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जो युवा शिक्षार्थियों को जनजातीय इतिहास, संस्कृति और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय प्रतीकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में उनकी समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। ओडिशा राज्य जनजातीय संग्रहालय में एक विशेष भगवान बिरसा मुंडा गैलरी और जनजातीय कलाकारों द्वारा एक चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई, जिसमें भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जीवन और यात्रा तथा जनजातीय जीवन और संस्कृति की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया। छात्रों ने संग्रहालय भ्रमण, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं और सांस्कृतिक फोटो सत्रों में भाग लिया और जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष की भावना का उत्सव मनाया।
आंध्र प्रदेश में, टीआरआई ने प्रतिभागियों के बीच राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हुए वंदे मातरम् के सामूहिक गायन का आयोजन किया। इसी प्रकार, तेलंगाना में, टीआरआई हैदराबाद ने नेहरू शताब्दी जनजातीय संग्रहालय में देशभक्ति की भावना का उत्सव मनाते हुए स्कूली छात्रों के साथ वंदे मातरम के सामूहिक गायन का आयोजन किया।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा के अंतर्गत, करगिल के सरकारी हाई स्कूल काकसर में एक एथनिक फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन किया गया। जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय (टीआरआई-यूओएल) द्वारा समर्थित और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तपोषित, इस कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक व्यंजनों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र की जीवंत जनजातीय विरासत का उत्सव मनाया गया। इस फेस्टिवल में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में करगिल के मुख्य शिक्षा अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भारतीय सेना के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर उपस्थित थे, जो एकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव की भावना को दर्शाता है।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्मस्थली झारखंड में, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) की बस्ती में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने स्थानीय जनजातीय समुदायों को एकता और सम्मान की भावना के साथ एकजुट किया तथा पारंपरिक कला, संगीत और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों पर प्रकाश डाला जो भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की स्थायी विरासत और झारखंड की जनजातीय विरासत के गौरव को दर्शाती हैं। इसके अलावा, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान ने छात्रों और जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ वंदे मातरम् का सामूहिक गायन आयोजित किया।
बिहार में, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष 2025 की थीम पर आयोजित निबंध और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं में छात्रों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें भारत की जनजातीय विरासत के गौरव, दृढ़ता और एकता के मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, जनजातीय छात्रों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें आवश्यक जीवन कौशल से लैस करने के लिए ईएमआरएस संस्थानों में वित्तीय एवं डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
गुजरात में आयोजित समारोहों में, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल द्वारा अंबाजी से जनजाति गौरव यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करना मुख्य आकर्षण रहा। वलसाड के उमरगाम से शुरू हुई यह यात्रा 7 से 13 नवंबर 2025 तक एकतानगर (स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी) की ओर बढ़ रही है। एक विशाल काफिले और व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ, इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में भारत के इतिहास में जनजातीय नायकों के योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और उनकी अदम्य भावना व विरासत का सम्मान करना है।
तमिलनाडु में, श्री भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत, जुगा पहल के तहत एएचएस सुड्डापल्ली में एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें जनजातीय छात्रों को रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
सिक्किम के रेशीथांग स्थित खेल गांव में जनजातीय छात्र खेलकूद प्रतियोगिता एवं स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और जिसमें जनजातीय युवाओं में शारीरिक फिटनेस, खेल भावना व स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
इस बीच, नागालैंड में, ईएमआरएस स्कूलों ने कहानी सुनाने और पारंपरिक पोशाक प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया, जिसमें राज्य के विविध जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध मौखिक परंपराओं, लोक कथाओं और जीवंत परिधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन पहलों ने छात्रों को अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ने, अपनी संस्कृति का उत्सव मनाने और अपने पूर्वजों की विरासत को गर्व के साथ आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा (1-15 नवंबर 2025) के अंतर्गत ये गतिविधियां जनजातीय पहचान, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने की जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। ये पहल समावेशी विकास और समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति राष्ट्र के समर्पण की पुष्टि करती हैं।