Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC Commemorate 150 Years of ‘Vande Mataram’ with Patriotic Rendition, Plantation Drive and Exhibition
07 NOV 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) today participated in a soulful collective rendition of ‘Vande Mataram’. The occasion marked the 150th anniversary of the iconic National Song that has inspired India’s spirit of unity, courage and devotion to the Motherland.
The event was held in the presence of senior officials and staff members, who also joined the live address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In his address, the Prime Minister highlighted the historic significance and enduring legacy of ‘Vande Mataram’, as a symbol of India’s collective identity, national pride and timeless cultural heritage.
To commemorate the occasion, the Ministry organised a tree plantation drive and a thematic exhibition. The plantation activity reflected the essence of ‘Vande Mataram’. The exhibition showcased the journey, cultural impact and patriotic significance of the National Song, reaffirming its role in the Indian freedom movement and its continuing relevance in contemporary India.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to advancing environmental conservation and national unity through meaningful citizen engagement and initiatives rooted in the ethos of respect and care for India’s natural heritage.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ا ٓب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے ‘وندے ماترم’قومی گیت کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کوحب الوطنی کے جذبے، شجرکاری مہم اور نمائش کے ساتھ منائی
07 NOV 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے آج ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کے پرخلوص اجتماعی نغمے میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ موقع اس یادگار قومی گیت کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منایا گیا، جس نے بھارت کے اتحاد، حوصلہ اور مادرِ وطن کے لیے بےپناہ عقیدت کے جذبے کو متاثر کیا۔
تقریب میں سینئر اہلکاروں اور عملے نے شرکت کی اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے براہِ راست خطاب میں بھی شامل ہوئے۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کی تاریخی اہمیت اور اس کے لازوال ورثے کو اجاگر کیا، جسے بھارت کی اجتماعی شناخت، قومی فخر اور لازوال ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت قرار دیا گیا۔
اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے شجرکاری مہم اور موضوعاتی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔ شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں نےوندے ماترم’’ کی روح اورجذبےکو پیش کیا۔ نمائش میں قومی گیت کے سفر، ثقافتی اثرات اور حب الوطنی کی اہمیت کو پیش کیا گیا، جس نے آزادی کی تحریک میں اس کے کردار اور موجودہ بھارت میں اس کی مسلسل مطابقت اورہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزارت نے شہری شمولیت کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا، اور بھارت کی قدرتی وراثت کے احترام اور حفاظت کی اقدار پر مبنی اقدامات جاری رکھنے کا اعلان کیا۔