Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department holds Vande Mataram Commemorative Singing Event and the beginning of the year long celebration to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the National song
07 NOV 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vande Mataram Commemorative Event was held today, in the Legislative Department, Room No. 440, Conference Hall, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The event which commenced at 09.50 A.M. was chaired by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, with presence of Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Dr. K.V Kumar, Additional Secretary and other Senior Officers and staff of the Legislative Department.
The occasion marked the formal commencement of the Vande Mataram Commemorative Year 2025–26, celebrating 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The Vande Mataram was sung by the senior officers and staff of the Legislative Department including attached offices i.e. Official Language Wing (OLW) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP) who participated in the event with great enthusiasm and patriotic fervour.
The Vande Mataram song was composed by Shri Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in the year 1875 and was included in his novel ‘Anandamath’. The song transcended the realm of literature and became a call to action - a song that gave impetus to the people of the nation to further intensify their struggle for freedom and liberty from colonial rule. Vande Mataram is much more than a song, it is a tribute to our motherland India, and a timeless reminder of our duty towards the nation and its rich cultural heritage.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary, Legislative Department, highlighted the continued relevance of Vande Mataram in inspiring unity and national pride. The Secretary stated, “Vande Mataram” is not just a song but a soul-stirring expression of India’s spirit of freedom, resilience, and cultural unity. As we commemorate its 150 years, let us reaffirm our collective commitment to the ideals of our nation.”
Vande Mataram! Jai Hind

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون سازی کے محکمے نے ”وندے ماترم“ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں اجتماعی نغمہ خوانی کی تقریب منعقد کی اور قومی ترانے کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا
07 NOV 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وندے ماترم کی یادگاری تقریب آج نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں قانون سازی کے محکمے کے کانفرنس ہال، کمرہ نمبر 440 میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب صبح 9:50 بجے شروع ہوئی اور اس کی صدارت سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے کی، جبکہ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آر کے پٹنایک اور ڈاکٹر کے وی کمار سمیت محکمے کے دیگر سینیئر افسران اور عملے نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر 2025–26 کے ”وندے ماترم“ کے یادگاری سال کا با ضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا، جو قومی ترانے کے 150 برس کی تکمیل کا جشن ہے۔ قانون سازی کے محکمے کے سینیئر افسران اور عملے، بشمول منسلک دفاتر یعنی آفیشل لینگویج ونگ (او ایل ڈبلیو) اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (وی ایس پی) نے پورے جوش و خروش اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے ساتھ اجتماعی طور پر وندے ماترم گایا۔
وندے ماترم کا نغمہ جناب بنکم چندر چٹ اوپادھیائے نے 1875 میں تخلیق کیا تھا اور بعد ازاں اسے اپنے ناول ’آنند مٹھ‘ میں شامل کیا۔ یہ نغمہ ادب کی حدوں سے آگے بڑھ کر عمل کی پکار بنا، ایک ایسا ترانہ جس نے ملک کے لوگوں کو آزادی اور حریت کے لیے اپنی جد و جہد مزید تیز کرنے کا جذبہ عطا کیا۔ وندے ماترم محض ایک نغمہ نہیں، بلکہ ہماری مادر وطن بھارت کو پیش کیا گیا خراجِ عقیدت ہے اور قوم اور اس کے گراں قدر ثقافتی ورثے کے حوالے سے ہماری ذمہ داری کی لازوال یاددہانی ہے۔
اس موقع پر قانون سازی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے ”وندے ماترم“ کی وحدت اور قومی وقار کو ابھارنے میں دیرینہ معنویت کو اجاگر کیا۔ سکریٹری نے کہا، ”وندے ماترم محض ایک نغمہ نہیں بلکہ آزادی، ثابت قدمی اور ثقافتی یکجہتی کی ہندوستانی روح کا روح پرور اظہار ہے۔ جب ہم اس کے 150 برس منا رہے ہیں تو آئیے اپنی قوم کے اعلیٰ نصب العین کے ساتھ اجتماعی عہد وفا کو پھر سے تازہ کریں۔”
وندے ماترم! جے ہند