Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Spirit of National Pride Resonates Across India as DEPwD Leads Nation in Celebrating 150 Years of “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding tribute to India’s timeless national song, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, led the nation in celebrating the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram” through a series of commemorative events held across its institutions nationwide. The central ceremony was organized at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, where Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, with senior officers and staff members reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive national participation.
A special highlight of the ceremony was the live broadcast of the inspirational message delivered by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the nation, marking the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram. In his message, the Prime Minister underlined that every word and emotion expressed by Bankim Babu (Bankim Chandra Chatterjee) in Vande Mataram carries profound meaning, making it eternally relevant across generations and eras.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar described Vande Mataram as “not merely two words, but a powerful emblem of national awakening and freedom.” He emphasized that in today’s independent India, every citizen holds the responsibility to internalize the spirit of this song of devotion to the motherland and to pass on its values to the generations ahead.
The fervour of patriotism was echoed across all institutions under DEPwD, as National Institutes (NIs) and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) nationwide organized special programmes infused with unity, enthusiasm, and cultural pride. At the National Institutes including SVNIRTAR, Odisha; NIEPVD, Dehradun; NIMHR, Sehore; PDUNIPPD, New Delhi; and ALIMCO, Kanpur, the Prime Minister’s address was broadcast live, followed by collective singing of Vande Mataram and vibrant cultural performances. Students, officials, employees, and Divyangjan actively participated, giving expression to the spirit of national integration and pride in India’s cultural heritage.
Simultaneously, the Composite Regional Centres in Ranchi, Jaipur, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Lucknow, Balangir, Rajnandgaon, Shillong, and other regions organized heartfelt programmes including group singing, rangoli making, painting, speech, and cultural competitions. These activities reflected not only patriotic fervour but also the inclusive essence of India’s social fabric—uniting persons with and without disabilities in one collective expression of devotion to the nation.
Through this nationwide observance, DEPwD reaffirmed its dedication to fostering inclusion and equality while nurturing a deep sense of national pride and unity. The celebrations of Vande Mataram’s 150th anniversary thus became a living embodiment of the Department’s vision—empowering every citizen, including Divyangjan, to participate equally in the nation’s journey of pride, progress, and patriotism.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی فخر کا جذبہ پورے ہندوستان میں گونج رہا ہے جبکہ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ”وندے ماترم“ کے ایک سو پچاس سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منانے میں ملک کی قیادت کر رہا ہے
07 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لازوال قومی ترانے کو شاندار خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے ملک بھر کی اپنی ادارہ جاتی اکائیوں میں منعقدہ یادگاری تقریبات کے سلسلے کے ذریعے ”وندے ماترم“ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی ملک گیر سطح پر قیادت کی۔ مرکزی تقریب نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد ہوئی، جہاں وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار بطور مہمان خصوصی شریک ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور سماجی انصاف کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب امی یادو کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینیئر افسران اور عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب کی خاص جھلک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ملک کے نام براہ راست نشر کیا گیا ولولہ انگیز پیغام تھا، جس میں ”وندے ماترم“ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت کو نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنکم بابو (بنکم چندر چٹرجی) کے وندے ماترم میں کہے گئے ہر لفظ اور جذبے میں گہری معنویت پوشیدہ ہے، جو اسے نسل در نسل اور ہر عہد میں ہمیشہ قابل اطلاق بناتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے وندے ماترم کو ”محض دو الفاظ نہیں بلکہ قومی بیداری اور آزادی کی ایک بھرپور علامت“ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے آزاد بھارت میں ہر شہری پر لازم ہے کہ وہ مادر وطن سے عقیدت کے اس نغمے کی روح کو اپنے اندر مضبوط کرے اور اس کی قدروں کو آنے والی نسلوں تک منتقل کرے۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت تمام اداروں میں حب الوطنی کا جوش گونجتا رہا، کیونکہ ملک بھر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) نے اتحاد، جوش و خروش اور ثقافتی فخر سے لبریز خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے۔ اوڈیشہ کے ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر، دہرہ دون کے این آئی ای پی وی ڈی، سیہور کے این آئی ایم ایچ آر، نئی دہلی کے پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی اور کانپور کے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او سمیت قومی اداروں میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب براہ راست نشر کیا گیا، جس کے بعد وندے ماترم کا اجتماعی ترانہ اور پرجوش ثقافتی تقاریب منعقد ہوئیں۔ طلبا، افسران، ملازمین اور معذور افراد نے بھرپور شرکت کی اور قومی یکجہتی کی روح اور بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے پر فخر کے اظہار کو تقویت بخشی۔
بیک وقت رانچی، جے پور، گورکھپور، ناگپور، لکھنؤ، بالنگیر، راجنند گاؤں، شیلانگ اور دیگر علاقوں کے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر نے گروپ گائیکی، رنگولی سازی، پینٹنگ، تقریر اور ثقافتی مقابلوں پر مشتمل پرخلوص پروگرام منعقد کیے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں نہ صرف حب الوطنی کے جذبے کی عکاس تھیں بلکہ بھارت کے سماجی ڈھانچے کی شمولیتی روح کی بھی ترجمان بنیں، جہاں معذوری کے ساتھ اور بغیر معذوری کے افراد ایک مشترکہ قومی عقیدت کے اظہار میں یکجا ہوئے۔
اس ملک گیر انعقاد کے ذریعے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے شمولیت اور مساوات کے فروغ کے اپنے عزم کی ازسرنو توثیق کی، ساتھ ہی قومی فخر اور اتحاد کے گہرے احساس کو پروان چڑھایا۔ اس طرح ”وندے ماترم“ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات محکمہ کے اس وژن کا عملی اظہار بن گئیں کہ ہر شہری، بشمول معذور افراد کو ملک کی شان، ترقی اور حب الوطنی کے سفر میں برابر کی شرکت کا حق حاصل ہو۔