وزارات ثقافت
عالمی امن کے لیے ایک شاندار نمائش میں ہندوستان سے لائے گئے مقدس بدھ کے آثار بھوٹان کی شان بڑھائیں گے
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار بھوٹان میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان دعا میں ایک ساتھ: تھمپو تہوار میں عالمی امن کے لیے مقدس بدھ کے آثار کی نمائش
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
روحانی اور ثقافتی بھائی چارے کے ایک گہرے اشارے کے طور پر نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں محفوظ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار 8 سے 18 نومبر 2025 تک عوامی نمائش کے لیے بھوٹان کے سلطنت کا سفر کریں گے۔
یہ نمائش تھمپو میں عالمی امن کی دعا کے تہوار (گلوبل پیس پریر فیسٹیول- جی پی ایف ایف) کا حصہ ہے، جو عالمی امن اور انسانیت کی شفا کے لیے منعقد ہوتا ہے اور بھوٹان کے چوتھے بادشاہ جگمی سنگیے وانگ چک کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ بھوٹان دنیا کا واحد وجرایانہ سلطنت ہے۔
مقدس آثار کے وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمارکریں گے اور ان کے ہمراہ سینئر ہندوستانی راہبوں اور اعلیٰ سطح کے حکام کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی ہوگا۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم تشیرنگ ٹوبگے نےجی پی پی ایف کے دوران کہا کہ بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے اس تہوار کے تصور کو زمین پر امن کو اجاگر کرنے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ یہ تاریخی دورہ، حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ ثقافت اور انٹرنیشنل بدھ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) کے اشتراک سے ان مقدس آثار کے بھوٹان آنے کا دوسرا موقع ہے۔ 2011 میں پہلا موقع تھا، جب بھوٹان کے بادشاہ جگمے کھیسر نمگیل وانگ چک کی شادی کے موقع پر یہ آثار بھوٹان آئے تھے۔
عقیدے اور ثقافت کا امتزاج
ان آثار کو تھمپو میں تاشیچو زونگ کے کوینری ہال میں عوامی عبادت کے لیے محفوظ کیا جائے گا ، یہ ایک ایسا محل ہے ،جس میں بھوٹان کی حکومت ہے اور یہ ملک کی خانقاہ برادری کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مقدس آثار کو تھمپو لانے کی اجازت دینے پر ہندوستانی حکومت اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
نمائش کو مزید بہتر بنانا: تین خصوصی نمائشیں
روحانی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، آئی بی سی اس کے ساتھ تین نمائشیں منعقد کرے گا:
1. گرو پدم سمبھوا: ‘نایابگرو’ کی زندگی اور ہندوستان میں مقدس مقامات کا سفر۔
2. شاکیا کی مقدس میراث: بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور ان کی اہمیت کی تفصیل۔
3. بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات: روشن خیالی کے راستے پر بدھ کے سفر کا جامع تجربہ۔
اس کے علاوہ نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں بدھ مت کے فن اور ورثہ کی گیلری سے منتخب نایاب مجسمے بھی نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے جائیں گے
مشترکہ بدھ مت کے ورثے کی میراث
بدھ مت صدیوں سے بھوٹانی شناخت کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے ، اس کا اثر 7 ویں صدی کے کیچو لہکھنگ سے لے کر مشہور پاروٹکٹسانگ جیسے قدیم مندروں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ بھوٹان میں بدھ مت کو مضبوط کرنے والے گرو پدم سمبھو کی تعلیمات ، قوم کی ثقافت اور مجموعی قومی خوشی (جی این ایچ) کے اس کے منفرد ترقیاتی فلسفے کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں جس کی جڑیں بدھ کےہمدردی اور فلاح و بہبود کے اصولوں میں کافی گہری ہیں ۔
یہ نمائش ہندوستان کی دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے بدھ مت کے ورثے کو مشترک کرنے کی روایت کو جاری رکھتی ہے، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں منگولیا، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام اور روس کے کالمیکیا علاقے میں آثار کی نمائشیں منعقد کی گئی تھیں۔ یہ مقدس پپڑہوا زیول آثار کی ہندوستان میں حالیہ کامیاب وطن واپسی کے بعد بھی منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک انمول قومی خزانے کی وطن واپسی قرار دیا ہے۔
بھوٹان میں مقدس آثار کی یہ نمائش امن کا ایک مضبوط علامتی پیغام ہے، مشترکہ روحانی ورثے کا جشن ہے اورجو ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Buddha Relics from India to Grace Bhutan in a Grand Exposition for Global Peace
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to Lead the Indian Delegation to Bhutan
India and Bhutan Unite in Prayer: Holy Buddha Relics for Global Healing at Thimpu Festival
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the sacred Relics of the Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, will travel to the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November, 2025.
The exposition is part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Thimphu, a major event praying for world peace and the healing of humanity and coincides with the 70th birth anniversary of Jigme Singye Wangchuk, the fourth King of Bhutan. It is the only Vajrayana kingdom in the world.
The holy relic delegation will be led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks and officials.
Bhutan’s Prime Minister, Tshering Tobgay, speaking during GPPF said that the King of Bhutan conceived the concept of the festival as an event for highlighting peace on earth. This historic visit, a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), marks the second time these sacred relics have been to Bhutan. The first was in 2011 on the celebration of the wedding of the King, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
A Confluence of Faith and Culture
The relics will be enshrined for public veneration at the Kuenrey Hall of Tashichho Dzong in Thimphu, a palace that houses the Bhutanese government and serves as a central hub for the nation's monastic community.
He thanked the Indian government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allowing the sacred relics to be brought to Thimphu, underscoring the deep-rooted ties between the two nations.
Enhancing the Exposition: Three Special Exhibitions
To enrich the spiritual experience, the IBC will organize three accompanying exhibitions:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the life and sacred sites of the "precious guru" in India.
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Detailing the excavation and significance of Buddha relics.
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: An immersive journey through the Buddha's path to enlightenment.
Additionally, the National Museum, New Delhi, will display select rare sculptures from its Buddhist Art and Heritage Gallery.
A Legacy of Shared Buddhist Heritage
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, with its influence evident from ancient temples like the 7th-century Kyichu Lhakhang to the iconic Paro Taktsang. The teachings of Guru Padmasambhava, who strengthened Buddhism in Bhutan, shape the nation's culture and its unique development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH), which is deeply rooted in Buddhist principles of compassion and well-being.
This exposition continues India's tradition of sharing its Buddhist legacy with the world, following recent relic expositions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia's Kalmykia region. It also follows the recent successful repatriation of the sacred Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, an event celebrated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a homecoming of a priceless national treasure.
The exposition of the Holy Relics in Bhutan stands as a powerful symbol of peace, a celebration of a shared spiritual heritage, and a reaffirmation of the special bonds between India and Bhutan.