संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विश्व शांति के लिए भूटान में आयोजित भव्य प्रदर्शनी की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे भारत से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार भूटान में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
भारत और भूटान की एकजुट प्रार्थना: थिंपू महोत्सव में विश्व कल्याण के लिए बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक बंधुत्व की एक गहन अभिव्यक्ति के अंतर्गत भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को 8 से 18 नवंबर 2025 तक सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी के लिए भूटान ले जाया जाएगा। ये पवित्र अवशेष नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में प्रतिष्ठापित हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी थिम्पू में आयोजित वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव (जीपीपीएफ) का हिस्सा है, जो विश्व शांति और मानवता की भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना करने वाला एक प्रमुख आयोजन है। यह महोत्सव भूटान के चौथे राजा जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक की 70वीं जयंती के अवसर पर मनाया जा रहा है। यह दुनिया का एकमात्र वज्रयान साम्राज्य है।
पवित्र अवशेष को ले जाने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार करेंगे और उनके साथ वरिष्ठ भारतीय भिक्षुओं और अधिकारियों का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी जायेगा।
वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के दौरान भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री, शेरिंग तोबगे ने कहा कि भूटान नरेश ने इस उत्सव की अवधारणा को पृथ्वी पर शांति को उजागर करने के एक आयोजन के रूप में देखा था। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के संयुक्त प्रयास से, दूसरी बार इन पवित्र अवशेषों को भूटान लाया जा रहा है। पहली बार इसे 2011 में राजा जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक की शादी के उपलक्ष्य में ले जाया गया था।
आस्था और संस्कृति का संगम
इन अवशेषों को सार्वजनिक उपासना के लिए थिम्पू स्थित ताशिचो द्ज़ोंग के कुएनरे हॉल में प्रतिष्‍ठापित किया जाएगा। यह महल भूटानी सरकार का मुख्यालय है और देश के मठवासी समुदाय के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
उन्होंने पवित्र अवशेषों को थिम्पू लाने की अनुमति देने के लिए भारत सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे संबंधों को रेखांकित किया।
तीन विशेष प्रदर्शनियाँ इसे और समृद्ध बनाएंगी:
आध्यात्मिक अनुभव को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए, आईबीसी तीन अन्य प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करेगा:
1. गुरु पद्मसंभव: भारत में "अनमोल गुरु" के जीवन और पवित्र स्थलों का अन्वेषण।
2. शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध अवशेषों की खुदाई और महत्व का विवरण।
3. बुद्ध का जीवन और शिक्षाएँ: बुद्ध के ज्ञानोदय मार्ग की एक गहन यात्रा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली अपनी बौद्ध कला एवं विरासत गैलरी से चुनिंदा दुर्लभ मूर्तियां भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।
बौद्ध विरासत की साझी परम्परा
बौद्ध धर्म सदियों से भूटानी पहचान की आधारशिला रहा है, जिसका प्रभाव 7वीं शताब्दी के क्यीचु लखांग जैसे प्राचीन मंदिरों से लेकर प्रतिष्ठित पारो तकत्संग तक स्पष्ट दिखाई देता है। गुरु पद्मसंभव, जिन्होंने भूटान में बौद्ध धर्म को मज़बूत किया। उनकी शिक्षाएँ राष्ट्र की संस्कृति और सकल राष्ट्रीय ख़ुशी सूचकांक के अनूठे विकास दर्शन को साकार करती हैं, जो करुणा और कल्याण के बौद्ध सिद्धांतों में गहराई से निहित है।
हाल ही में मंगोलिया, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और रूस के कलमीकिया क्षेत्र में आयोजित पवित्र अवशेष प्रदर्शनियों के बाद, यह प्रदर्शनी दुनिया के साथ अपनी बौद्ध विरासत को साझा करने की भारत की परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाती है। यह प्रदर्शनी पवित्र पिपराहवा रत्न अवशेषों की हाल ही में भारत में स्वदेश लौटने के बाद आयोजित की जा रही है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने एक अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय धरोहर की घर वापसी के रूप में उल्लेखित किया है।
भूटान में पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी शांति का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक है। यह साझी आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव भारत और भूटान के संबंधों और मजबूत बनाएगा।

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Buddha Relics from India to Grace Bhutan in a Grand Exposition for Global Peace
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to Lead the Indian Delegation to Bhutan
India and Bhutan Unite in Prayer: Holy Buddha Relics for Global Healing at Thimpu Festival
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the sacred Relics of the Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, will travel to the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November, 2025.
The exposition is part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Thimphu, a major event praying for world peace and the healing of humanity and coincides with the 70th birth anniversary of Jigme Singye Wangchuk, the fourth King of Bhutan. It is the only Vajrayana kingdom in the world.
The holy relic delegation will be led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks and officials.
Bhutan’s Prime Minister, Tshering Tobgay, speaking during GPPF said that the King of Bhutan conceived the concept of the festival as an event for highlighting peace on earth. This historic visit, a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), marks the second time these sacred relics have been to Bhutan. The first was in 2011 on the celebration of the wedding of the King, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
A Confluence of Faith and Culture
The relics will be enshrined for public veneration at the Kuenrey Hall of Tashichho Dzong in Thimphu, a palace that houses the Bhutanese government and serves as a central hub for the nation's monastic community.
He thanked the Indian government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allowing the sacred relics to be brought to Thimphu, underscoring the deep-rooted ties between the two nations.
Enhancing the Exposition: Three Special Exhibitions
To enrich the spiritual experience, the IBC will organize three accompanying exhibitions:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the life and sacred sites of the "precious guru" in India.
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Detailing the excavation and significance of Buddha relics.
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: An immersive journey through the Buddha's path to enlightenment.
Additionally, the National Museum, New Delhi, will display select rare sculptures from its Buddhist Art and Heritage Gallery.
A Legacy of Shared Buddhist Heritage
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, with its influence evident from ancient temples like the 7th-century Kyichu Lhakhang to the iconic Paro Taktsang. The teachings of Guru Padmasambhava, who strengthened Buddhism in Bhutan, shape the nation's culture and its unique development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH), which is deeply rooted in Buddhist principles of compassion and well-being.
This exposition continues India's tradition of sharing its Buddhist legacy with the world, following recent relic expositions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia's Kalmykia region. It also follows the recent successful repatriation of the sacred Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, an event celebrated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a homecoming of a priceless national treasure.
The exposition of the Holy Relics in Bhutan stands as a powerful symbol of peace, a celebration of a shared spiritual heritage, and a reaffirmation of the special bonds between India and Bhutan.