Ministry of Culture
Sacred Buddha Relics from India to Grace Bhutan in a Grand Exposition for Global Peace
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to Lead the Indian Delegation to Bhutan
India and Bhutan Unite in Prayer: Holy Buddha Relics for Global Healing at Thimpu Festival
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the sacred Relics of the Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, will travel to the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November, 2025.
The exposition is part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Thimphu, a major event praying for world peace and the healing of humanity and coincides with the 70th birth anniversary of Jigme Singye Wangchuk, the fourth King of Bhutan. It is the only Vajrayana kingdom in the world.
The holy relic delegation will be led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks and officials.
Bhutan’s Prime Minister, Tshering Tobgay, speaking during GPPF said that the King of Bhutan conceived the concept of the festival as an event for highlighting peace on earth. This historic visit, a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), marks the second time these sacred relics have been to Bhutan. The first was in 2011 on the celebration of the wedding of the King, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
A Confluence of Faith and Culture
The relics will be enshrined for public veneration at the Kuenrey Hall of Tashichho Dzong in Thimphu, a palace that houses the Bhutanese government and serves as a central hub for the nation's monastic community.
He thanked the Indian government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allowing the sacred relics to be brought to Thimphu, underscoring the deep-rooted ties between the two nations.
Enhancing the Exposition: Three Special Exhibitions
To enrich the spiritual experience, the IBC will organize three accompanying exhibitions:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the life and sacred sites of the "precious guru" in India.
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Detailing the excavation and significance of Buddha relics.
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: An immersive journey through the Buddha's path to enlightenment.
Additionally, the National Museum, New Delhi, will display select rare sculptures from its Buddhist Art and Heritage Gallery.
A Legacy of Shared Buddhist Heritage
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, with its influence evident from ancient temples like the 7th-century Kyichu Lhakhang to the iconic Paro Taktsang. The teachings of Guru Padmasambhava, who strengthened Buddhism in Bhutan, shape the nation's culture and its unique development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH), which is deeply rooted in Buddhist principles of compassion and well-being.
This exposition continues India's tradition of sharing its Buddhist legacy with the world, following recent relic expositions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia's Kalmykia region. It also follows the recent successful repatriation of the sacred Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, an event celebrated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a homecoming of a priceless national treasure.
The exposition of the Holy Relics in Bhutan stands as a powerful symbol of peace, a celebration of a shared spiritual heritage, and a reaffirmation of the special bonds between India and Bhutan.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ శాంతి కోసం భూటాన్ లో జరిగే భారీ ప్రదర్శనలో భారత్ నుంచి బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర స్మృతి చిహ్నాలు
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయ, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ నాయకత్వంలో భూటాన్‌కు భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందం
విశ్వ మానవాళి స్వస్థత కోసం జరిగే ప్రార్థనలో కలసి పాల్గొననున్న భారత్, భూటాన్: థింపూ ఉత్సవంలో ప్రపంచశాంతిని ఆకాంక్షిస్తూ బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలప్రదర్శన
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక స్నేహభావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే ఒక గొప్ప సంకేతంగా, న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని జాతీయ మ్యూజియంలో ఉన్న బుద్ధ భగవానుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను 2025 నవంబర్ 8 నుంచి 18 వరకు భూటాన్ లో జరిగే ప్రదర్శన కోసం పంపుతున్నారు.
థింపూలో ప్రపంచ శాంతి, మానవజాతి స్వస్థత కోసం ప్రార్థించే గ్లోబల్ పీస్ ప్రేయర్ ఫెస్టివల్ (జీపీపీఎఫ్) లో భాగంగా ఈ ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. ఇది భూటాన్ నాల్గవ రాజు జిగ్మే సింగ్యే వాంగ్‌చుక్ 70వ జయంతి వేడుకలతో పాటు జరుగుతోంది. భూటాన్ ప్రపంచంలో ఏకైక వజ్రయాన రాజ్యంగా ఉంది.
భూటాన్ కు బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను తీసుకు వెళుతున్న ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. ఆయనతో పాటు భారత్ కు చెందిన ప్రముఖ బౌద్ధ బిక్షువులు, అధికారులు ఈ ఉన్నత స్థాయి బృందంలో ఉంటారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్యల సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక సందర్శన జరుగుతోంది. బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలు భూటాన్‌కు పంపడం ఇది రెండవసారి. మొదటిసారి 2011 లో రాజు జిగ్మే ఖేసర్ నామ్‌గ్యెల్ వాంగ్‌చుక్ వివాహ వేడుకల సందర్భంగా ఈ పర్యటన జరిగింది. జీపీపీఎఫ్ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి షెరింగ్ టోబ్గే, భూగోళంపై శాంతి స్థాపన అవసరాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా చాటి చెప్పే కార్యక్రమంగా ఈ ఉత్సవం ఇతివృత్తాన్ని భూటాన్ రాజు రూపొందించారని చెప్పారు.
విశ్వాసం, సంస్కృతుల సంగమం
బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను ప్రజల సందర్శనార్థం థింఫులో భూటాన్ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాలు ఉన్న తషిచో జొంగ్‌లోని కుయెన్రీ హాల్‌లో ఉంచుతారు. దేశంలోని బౌద్ధ భిక్షువుల సమాజానికి (మఠ సంఘానికి) కేంద్ర స్థానంగా కూడా ఇది పనిచేస్తుంది.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ప్రగాఢ సంబంధాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను థింఫుకు తీసుకురావడానికి అనుమతించినందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు,
ఉత్సవ ప్రత్యేకతగా మూడు ప్రదర్శనలు
ఆధ్యాత్మిక అనుభవాన్ని మరింతగా సుసంపన్నం చేయడానికి, అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య( ఐబీసీ) మూడు అనుబంధ ప్రదర్శనలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది.
1. గురు పద్మసంభవ: భారతదేశంలోని “ గౌతమ బుద్ధుని” జీవితం, పవిత్ర స్థలాల అన్వేషణ
2. శాక్య వంశ పవిత్ర వారసత్వం: బుద్ధుని అవశేషాల తవ్వకాల వివరాలు, వాటి ప్రాముఖ్యత.
3. బుద్ధుని జీవితం, బోధనలు; బుద్ధుని జ్ఞానోదయ మార్గంలో లీనమయ్యే ప్రయాణం
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని జాతీయ మ్యూజియం తన బౌద్ధ కళలు, వారసత్వ గ్యాలరీ నుంచి ఎంపిక చేసిన అరుదైన శిల్పాలను కూడా ఇందులో ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
ఉమ్మడి బౌద్ధ వారసత్వ ప్రదర్శన
శతాబ్దాలుగా బౌద్ధం భూటాన్ గుర్తింపులో మూలాధారంగా ఉంది, దీని ప్రభావం 7వ శతాబ్దపు కియ్చు లాఖాంగ్ వంటి పురాతన దేవాలయాల నుంచి ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన పారో తక్త్సంగ్ వరకు స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తుంది. భూటాన్‌లో బౌద్ధమతాన్ని బలపరిచిన గురు పద్మసంభవుడి బోధనలు దేశ సంస్కృతిని, బౌద్ధ సూత్రాలైన కరుణ, శ్రేయస్సు ఆధారంగా గరిష్ట సంతోషదాయక ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి తత్వాన్ని (గ్రాస్ నేషనల్ హ్యాపినెస్ - జీయన్హెచ్) రూపుదిద్దాయి.
మంగోలియా, థాయిలాండ్, వియత్నాం, రష్యాలోని కల్మికియా ప్రాంతాలలో ఇటీవల జరిగిన బుద్ధ అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శనల అనంతరం భూటాన్ లో జరుగుతున్న ఈ ప్రదర్శన భారతదేశం తన బౌద్ధ వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రపంచంతో పంచుకునే సుదీర్ఘ సంప్రదాయాన్ని చాటుతోంది. పవిత్రమైన పిప్రాహ్వా ఆభరణాల అవశేషాలను ఇటీవలే విజయవంతంగా భారతదేశానికి తిరిగి రప్పించడం ఈ సందర్భంలో గమనార్హం. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దీనిని అమూల్యమైన జాతీయ సంపద స్వదేశానికి తిరిగి రావడంగా అభివర్ణించారు.
భూటాన్‌లో బుద్ధుని పవిత్ర అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శన శాంతికి శక్తిమంతమైన చిహ్నంగా, ఉభయ దేశాల ఉమ్మడి ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వానికి వేడుకగా నిలుస్తోంది. భారత్, భూటాన్ మధ్య ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక బంధాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.