Ministry of Culture
Sacred Buddha Relics from India to Grace Bhutan in a Grand Exposition for Global Peace
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to Lead the Indian Delegation to Bhutan
India and Bhutan Unite in Prayer: Holy Buddha Relics for Global Healing at Thimpu Festival
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the sacred Relics of the Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, will travel to the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November, 2025.
The exposition is part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Thimphu, a major event praying for world peace and the healing of humanity and coincides with the 70th birth anniversary of Jigme Singye Wangchuk, the fourth King of Bhutan. It is the only Vajrayana kingdom in the world.
The holy relic delegation will be led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks and officials.
Bhutan’s Prime Minister, Tshering Tobgay, speaking during GPPF said that the King of Bhutan conceived the concept of the festival as an event for highlighting peace on earth. This historic visit, a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), marks the second time these sacred relics have been to Bhutan. The first was in 2011 on the celebration of the wedding of the King, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
A Confluence of Faith and Culture
The relics will be enshrined for public veneration at the Kuenrey Hall of Tashichho Dzong in Thimphu, a palace that houses the Bhutanese government and serves as a central hub for the nation's monastic community.
He thanked the Indian government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allowing the sacred relics to be brought to Thimphu, underscoring the deep-rooted ties between the two nations.
Enhancing the Exposition: Three Special Exhibitions
To enrich the spiritual experience, the IBC will organize three accompanying exhibitions:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the life and sacred sites of the "precious guru" in India.
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Detailing the excavation and significance of Buddha relics.
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: An immersive journey through the Buddha's path to enlightenment.
Additionally, the National Museum, New Delhi, will display select rare sculptures from its Buddhist Art and Heritage Gallery.
A Legacy of Shared Buddhist Heritage
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, with its influence evident from ancient temples like the 7th-century Kyichu Lhakhang to the iconic Paro Taktsang. The teachings of Guru Padmasambhava, who strengthened Buddhism in Bhutan, shape the nation's culture and its unique development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH), which is deeply rooted in Buddhist principles of compassion and well-being.
This exposition continues India's tradition of sharing its Buddhist legacy with the world, following recent relic expositions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia's Kalmykia region. It also follows the recent successful repatriation of the sacred Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, an event celebrated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a homecoming of a priceless national treasure.
The exposition of the Holy Relics in Bhutan stands as a powerful symbol of peace, a celebration of a shared spiritual heritage, and a reaffirmation of the special bonds between India and Bhutan.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ: ਥਿੰਪੂ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼
07 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8 ਤੋਂ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ (ਜੀਪੀਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਸਿੰਗਯੇ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਦੀ 70ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਵਜ੍ਰਯਾਨ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਹੈ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਮ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਾਸਨਾ ਲਈ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਦੇ ਤਾਸ਼ੀਚੋ ਦਜ਼ੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਕੁਐਨਰੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਲ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੱਠਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ:
ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
1. ਗੁਰੂ ਪਦਮਸੰਭਵ: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ "ਅਨਮੋਲ ਗੁਰੂ" ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ।
2. ਸ਼ਾਕਯਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ: ਬੁੱਧ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ।
3. ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ: ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘੀ (ਗਹਿਨ) ਯਾਤਰਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਬੋਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ
ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 7ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਯੀਚੂ ਲਖਾਂਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪਾਰੋ ਤਕਤਸੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਰੂ ਪਦਮਸੰਭਵ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਜੀਐੱਨਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਰਤਨ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਦੀ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।