Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Chintan Shivir on “Amendment in the Consumer Protection Act, 2019” to review the consumer redressal framework and evolve an action plan for strengthening consumer justice
07 NOV 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a “Chintan Shivir on Amendment in the Consumer Protection Act, 2019” today at Manak Bhawan, New Delhi. The deliberations on legislative & procedural reforms focused on strengthening the consumer protection framework and ensuring speedy and effective redressal of consumer grievances.
The event was graced by Hon’ble Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi, President, National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC); Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs; Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary; and Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary. In their addresses, they underscored the Government’s unwavering commitment to simplifying consumer grievance redressal mechanisms and reinforcing institutional frameworks for consumer justice.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, in her inaugural address highlighted that the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 sets clear timelines for case disposal three months for regular cases and five months for those requiring testing or analysis and urged that no case should remain pending beyond six months, reflecting the Government’s focus on timely consumer justice.
The Secretary further underlined the growing use of technology in consumer protection through initiatives such as Direct Benefit Transfer, e-filing, and digital grievance redressal, along with the E-Jagriti initiative, which has improved digital efficiency and transparency. She also highlighted India’s global recognition by UNCTAD for strengthening pre-litigation redressal through the National Consumer Helpline (1915), which resolves over 12 lakh complaints annually many within 21 days or less with more than 1,150 companies onboarded as partners and AI-based systems ensuring faster grievance resolution. Thus, highlighting the evolution of Consumer Protection Act of 1986 to more progressive and technology-based Consumer protection Act of 2019 which ensures speedy, hassle-free, and cost-effective justice that aligns with the pace of technological advancement.
Hon’ble Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi, President, National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), emphasized the need for a structured and regular performance audit that not only check procedural compliance but also measure the actual impact of the law in delivering justice to consumers. He called for stronger institutional and technological support across consumer fora through NIC, highlighting the role of technology, including AI tools like ChatGPT. He stated that while such tools can enhance efficiency, human judgment, empathy, and understanding must remain at the core of justice delivery, with technology serving only as a supportive tool.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, highlighted the significant provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, describing it as a landmark step in safeguarding consumer rights and promoting fair trade practices. The Act aims to empower consumers through greater transparency, accountability, and accessibility to justice. Speedy, cost-effective, and technology-driven redressal of consumer grievances under the proposed amendments is ensured with the help of real-time case tracking, virtual hearings, digital submissions, and paperless proceedings through integrated e-filing and e-record management systems.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, highlighted initiatives such as e-JAGRITI for digital filing and virtual hearings, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) based tools for case management and predictive analysis, and Bhashini-enabled multilingual access to make the system more efficient and inclusive. He also stressed the need to rationalize District Commissions, fill vacancies, and strengthen infrastructure to ensure timely and effective delivery of consumer justice.
The Chintan Shivir discussed proposed amendments to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to ensure faster case disposal and reduce pendency. Key focus areas included strict timelines, digital transformation through e-JAGRITI, and the use of AI and ML for efficient drafting and case management. The sessions also stressed strengthening District Consumer Commissions, filling vacancies, and improving infrastructure. The discussions reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to a citizen-centric, technology-driven, and time-bound grievance redressal system, aligned with the Government’s vision of Ease of Living and Digital Governance.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed active participation from a wide spectrum of stakeholders, including representatives from State Governments, Presidents and Members of State and District Consumer Commissions, Voluntary Consumer Organisations (VCOs) such as Citizen Consumer & Civic Action Group (CAG) and Mumbai Grahak Panchayat, National Law Universities from Delhi, Ranchi, Puducherry, and Patiala, and leading industry associations such as FICCI, CII, RAI, and ASSOCHAM. Representatives from prominent law firms including Dua Associates, Ikigai Law, Jaitley & Bakhshi, and Nishith Desai Associates also contributed to the discussions, offering valuable legal, academic, and industry insights.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے‘‘صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون، 2019 میں ترمیم’’ کے موضوع پر چنتن شیوِر کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور صارفین کے انصاف کیلئے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جا سکے
07 NOV 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے آج نئی دہلی کے مانک بھون میں ‘‘کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 2019 میں ترمیم سےمتعلق چنتن شیور’’ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ قانون سازی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق اصلاحات پر بات چیت صارفین کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور صارفین کی شکایات کے فوری اور موثر ازالے کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز رہی ۔
اس تقریب میں نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹس ریڈریسل کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) کے صدر عزت مآب جسٹس امریشور پرتاپ شاہی ، صارفین سے متعلق محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انوپم مشرا نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور صارفین کے انصاف کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کی ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 2019 میں باقاعدہ مقدمات کے نمٹارے کے لئے تین ماہ اور جانچ یا تجزیہ کی ضرورت والوں کے لیے پانچ ماہ کی واضح وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے اور زور دیا کہ کوئی بھی مقدمہ چھ ماہ سے زیادہ زیر التوا نہیں رہنا چاہیے ، جو صارفین کے بروقت انصاف پر حکومت کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے ای-جاگرتی پہل کے ساتھ براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی ، ای-فائلنگ ، اور ڈیجیٹل شکایات کے ازالے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے صارفین کے تحفظ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال پر زور دیا ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل کارکردگی اور شفافیت میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (1915) کے ذریعے مقدمے سے پہلے کے ازالے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی عالمی شناخت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو سالانہ 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کو 21 دن یا اس سے کم وقت میں حل کرتی ہے ،جس میں 1,150 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں شراکت دار کے طور پر شامل ہوتی ہیں اور اے آئی پر مبنی نظام سے شکایات کے تیزی سے حل کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ اس طرح ، 1986 کے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے ارتقاء کو مزید ترقی پسند اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو تیز رفتار ، بٖغیر کسی پریشانی کے موثر انصاف کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو تکنیکی ترقی کی رفتار سے ہم آہنگ ہوتا ہے ۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹس ریڈریسل کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) کے صدر ، عزت مآب جسٹس امریشور پرتاپ شاہی نے ایک منظم اور باقاعدہ کارکردگی آڈٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو نہ صرف طریقہ کار کی تعمیل کی جانچ کرتا ہے بلکہ صارفین کو انصاف فراہم کرنے میں قانون کے حقیقی اثرات کی پیمائش بھی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے چیٹ جی پی ٹی جیسے اے آئی ٹولز سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے این آئی سی کے ذریعے صارفین کے فورموں میں مضبوط ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی مدد پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اس طرح کے آلات کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں ، لیکن انسانی فیصلے ، ہمدردی اور افہام و تفہیم کو انصاف کی فراہمی کے مرکز میں رہنا چاہیے ، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی صرف ایک معاون آلے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا نے صارفین کے تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 کی اہم دفعات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسے صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا ۔ اس ایکٹ کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور انصاف تک رسائی کے ذریعے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ مربوط ای-فائلنگ اور ای-ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم کیس ٹریکنگ ، ورچوئل سماعتوں ، ڈیجیٹل سبمیشنز ، اور پیپر لیس کارروائی کی مدد سے مجوزہ ترامیم کے تحت صارفین کی شکایات کا تیز ، کم لاگت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ازالہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انوپم مشرا نے ڈیجیٹل فائلنگ اور ورچوئل سماعتوں کے لیے ای-جاگریتی ، کیس مینجمنٹ اور پیشن گوئی کے تجزیے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) پر مبنی ٹولز ، اور نظام کو زیادہ موثر اور جامع بنانے کے لیے بھاشنی سے چلنے والی کثیر لسانی رسائی جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے صارفین کے انصاف کی بروقت اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلعی کمیشنوں کو معقول بنانے ، خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
چنتن شیور میں معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 میں مجوزہ ترامیم پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کلیدی توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں سخت ٹائم لائنز ، ای-جاگریتی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، اور موثر ڈرافٹنگ اور کیس مینجمنٹ کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل کا استعمال شامل تھا ۔ اجلاس میں ضلعی صارفین کمیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت نے شہریوں پر مرکوز ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور حکومت کے زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے وژن کے مطابق شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
چنتن شیوِر میں مختلف شراکت داروں نے فعال طور پر شرکت کی، جن میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، ریاستی اور ضلعی صارفین کمیشن کے صدر اور اراکین، رضاکارانہ صارفین تنظیمیں (وی سی او) جیسے کہ سِٹیزن کنزیومر اینڈ سیوک ایکشن گروپ(سی اے جی) اور ممبئی گراہک پنچایت، دہلی، رانچی، پدوچیری اور پٹیالہ کی نیشنل لا یونیورسٹیز، اور نمایاں صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے آر اے آئی، سی آئی آئی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور ایسوچم شامل تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ، معتبر قانونی فرموں کے نمائندے دُوآ ایسوسی ایٹس، اِکیگائی لا، جیٹلی اینڈ بخشی اور نِشیتھ دیسائی ایسوسی ایٹس نے بھی مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا، اور گراں قدر قانونی، علمی اور صنعت سے متعلق بصیرت فراہم کیں۔